Comparable to senior Eredivisie squad player
Elite developmental trajectory per Lars framework
Profile
Abdellah Ouazane is a 17-year-old Moroccan-Dutch attacking midfielder born on 15 January 2009, in Amsterdam, Netherlands. At 184cm, he is a right-footed, physically mature playmaker with a broad-shouldered build and strong core. Developed at AVV Zeeburgia before joining the Ajax academy in 2016 at age 7. Progressed through every age group, becoming top scorer across all Ajax academy ranks (U15-U21) in 2024-25 with 18 goals in 14 matches. Promoted to Jong Ajax for 2025-26 and signed first professional contract until 30 June 2028. Represents Morocco at youth level โ captained the U17 side to AFCON 2025 victory and was named Player of the Tournament. Eligible for Netherlands. Brother Zakaria Ouazane also at Jong Ajax. Agent: Forza Sports Group. Subject of Real Madrid and Manchester United scouting interest.
T3 Status ยท 2 Matches Assessed
7/16 T3 sub-metrics with event evidence ยท 2 matches assessed (Vojvodina + Brazil U17). Video scout events logged under ESN methodology. OBI_P: 6.83 โ (13 events, 3 matches). OBI_S: 7.67 โ ๏ธ (3 events, 2 matches). SII_A: 8.0 โ ๏ธ (3 events, 1 match). SII_T: 8.0 โ ๏ธ (1 event, 1 match). DMA: 6.11 โ ๏ธ (11 events, 2 matches). SOA: 9.0 โ ๏ธ (8 events, 2 matches). CLM: 10.0 โ ๏ธ (2 events, 2 matches). OMS: 9.0 โ ๏ธ (1 event, 1 match). OBI_T, SII_R, CHR, MCS, SPI, CRS, DYN, CRK: VIDEO_PENDING (0 events).
Empire FGA Verdict
FGA 5.8 (Absolute) / 96th Percentile (U17) โ Elite Youth Playmaker ยท Morocco U17 AFCON Champion ยท Ajax Academy Product ยท High Professional Potential. The T1 data reveals an exceptional 17-year-old attacking midfielder with a rare combination of physical maturity (184cm), technical skill, and creative output (25 chances created, 5 assists, 4 goals in first professional season). His U17 AFCON Player of the Tournament award and Ajax senior debut at 16 validate elite potential. The 96th U17 percentile places him in the top 4% of global players his age โ a HIGH professional potential rating per the Lars Hallengren framework (elite mental base, physical on track). However, his absolute score of 5.8 reflects his current Eerste Divisie level and youth inconsistency (4 yellows, 47.7% duel rate, 30 goals conceded while on pitch). The Real Madrid deal collapse over medical concerns is a red flag requiring investigation. T3 validation of DMA, CHR, and physical durability is mandatory before any โฌ5M+ valuation. This is a monitor closely asset โ potential generational Moroccan talent if development continues on trajectory.
| Metric | Value | Context | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eerste Divisie Apps | 25 | 17 starts, 8 sub โ regular for 17yo | FotMob |
| Goals | 4 | 0.24 G/90 โ strong for AM | FotMob |
| Assists | 5 | 0.30 A/90 โ elite for age | FotMob |
| Minutes | 1,494 | 60 min/app โ managed load | FotMob |
| FotMob Rating | 6.86 | Strong for 17yo in pro league | FotMob |
| Shots | 34 | 13 on target (38.2%) | FotMob |
| Pass Completion | 77.1% | 383 successful passes | FotMob |
| Accurate Long Balls | 39 | 55.7% accuracy | FotMob |
| Chances Created | 25 | 1.51/90 โ elite for U17 | FotMob |
| Big Chances Created | 3 | High-value creation | FotMob |
| Successful Crosses | 14 | 20.9% completion | FotMob |
| Successful Dribbles | 29 | 52.7% success | FotMob |
| Duels Won | 83 | 47.7% win rate โ needs improvement | FotMob |
| Aerial Duels Won | 6 | 35.3% win rate | FotMob |
| Tackles | 10 | 0.60/90 | FotMob |
| Interceptions | 6 | 0.36/90 | FotMob |
| Recoveries | 71 | 4.28/90 | FotMob |
| Possession Won Final 3rd | 10 | 0.60/90 โ pressing instinct | FotMob |
| Goals Conceded (on pitch) | 30 | 1.81/90 โ Jong Ajax defensive record | FotMob |
| Yellow Cards | 4 | 0.24/90 โ moderate discipline | FotMob |
| Red Cards | 0 | โ | FotMob |
| Period | Team | Competition | Apps | Goals | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014โ2016 | AVV Zeeburgia | Amsterdam Youth | โ | โ | Grassroots development |
| 2016โ2025 | Ajax Academy | U8โU21 | โ | 18 (24-25) | Top scorer all academy ranks 24-25 |
| 2025โ2026 | Jong Ajax | Eerste Divisie | 25 | 4 | First professional season |
| Dec 2025 | Ajax First Team | KNVB Cup | 1 | 0 | 6th youngest debutant in Ajax history |
| 2023โ2024 | Netherlands U15 | Youth International | โ | โ | Dual nationality phase |
| 2024โ2025 | Morocco U17 | U17 AFCON 2025 | โ | Multiple | Champion + Player of the Tournament |
| 2025 | Morocco U17 | U17 World Cup | โ | โ | Qatar 2025 โ Round of 32 |
| Career Total | 26+ | 4+ | โ | ||
Tactical Archetype
"The Amsterdam-Maghreb Playmaker โ Ajax-Trained Box-to-Box Artist" โ Ouazane's highest philosophy fit is Cruyff (8.2), reflecting his Ajax academy upbringing, positional versatility (AM/CM/LW), and creative vision (25 chances created, 39 accurate long balls). Guardiola (8.0) reflects his positional discipline and passing range within structure. Wenger (7.8) fits his developmental profile โ a physically mature 17-year-old with elite technical foundation. Platini (7.4) reflects his elegant dribbling and soft first touch. His lowest fits are Mourinho (5.5) and Simeone (5.2) โ he is not a destructive, counter-pressing midfielder. The comparisons to Zidane (grace), Bellingham (physical + technical), and Ziyech (footwork) capture his hybrid profile. At 17, the question is whether he becomes a pure #10 or a box-to-box #8 โ his 10 possession-won-in-final-third actions suggest the latter is possible.
Attacking / Creative ยท EST
Technical / Distribution ยท EST
Mental / Physical ยท EST
Tier 1 โ FotMob ยท Transfermarkt ยท Sofascore ยท Eerste Divisie
Tier 2 โ Composite Estimates
FGA Weighting Breakdown
LOG Context
League: Eerste Divisie (Netherlands) โ Jong Ajax
Parent Club: AFC Ajax (LOG 2.8)
Cup: KNVB Cup debut (LOG ~2.4)
International: U17 AFCON 2025 (LOG ~3.0)
Youth: U17 World Cup 2025 (LOG ~3.0)
Eerste Divisie is developmental tier
LOG ~2.0 represents a developmental/second-tier level. At 17, Ouazane is playing against professionals 5-10 years his senior in the Eerste Divisie. His 6.86 FotMob rating and 9 goal contributions in this context are strong indicators. The U17 AFCON (LOG ~3.0) provided elite youth international pressure. The KNVB Cup debut (LOG ~2.4) was his first senior Ajax appearance. True evaluation requires Eredivisie minutes (LOG 2.8) to assess top-flight readiness.
Tier 3 ยท Partial ยท 7/16 Confirmed ยท 2 Matches Assessed ยท LOG ~2.0-3.0
OBI_S โ 7.67 โ ๏ธ (3 events, 2 matches)
OBI_T โ VIDEO_PENDING (0 events, 0 matches)
OBI_P validated: solid positional anticipation in defensive transitions (interceptions, head duels, coverage). OBI_S confirmed with ghost runs and space creation. OBI_T has zero events โ cannot assess whether attacking runs are well-timed. Composite blocked until OBI_T scored.
SII_T โ 8.0 โ ๏ธ (1 event, 1 match)
SII_R โ VIDEO_PENDING (0 events, 0 matches)
SII_A shows explosive acceleration in ghost runs and overlaps. SII_T has only 1 event โ insufficient for confidence. SII_R has zero events โ box-to-box recovery claim unverified. Composite blocked until SII_R scored.
SOA โ 9.0 โ ๏ธ (8 events, 2 matches)
CLM โ 10.0 โ ๏ธ (2 events, 2 matches)
OMS โ 9.0 โ ๏ธ (1 event, 1 match)
CHR, MCS, SPI, CRS, DYN, CRK โ VIDEO_PENDING
DMA shows decision-making under pressure with occasional poor choices (mauvaise passe intรฉrieure, renvoi acrobatique) but good recovery. SOA elite at 9.0 โ excellent first touch, turn-and-dribble, ball shielding. CLM perfect 10.0 in limited sample. OMS strong in transition recovery.
Cross-League Performance Projection
LOG (Level of Game) contextualizes performance across leagues of differing quality. Ouazane's 5.8 FGA is an absolute composite estimate for his current Eerste Divisie level โ weighted toward his 25 apps, 9 goal contributions, and 25 chances created, discounted for youth inconsistency and defensive metrics. His 96th U17 percentile is the more important metric for developmental assessment. The projections below show both his current absolute level and his theoretical Eredivisie ceiling if promoted.
Methodology & Development Projection
Formula: LOG-Adjusted Score = Base FGA x (Current League Tier / Target League Tier).
Eredivisie (2.8): 5.8 x (2.0 / 2.8) = 4.14 โ 4.1
Premier League (3.7): 5.8 x (2.0 / 3.7) = 3.14 โ 3.1
La Liga (3.7): 5.8 x (2.0 / 3.7) = 3.14 โ 3.1
Serie A (3.6): 5.8 x (2.0 / 3.6) = 3.22 โ 3.2
Bundesliga (~3.6): 5.8 x (2.0 / 3.6) = 3.22 โ 3.2
Development Projection โ The Ouazane Arc:
At 17, Ouazane is on a steep developmental curve. His current absolute scores are suppressed by his age and league level, not by talent deficiency. The 96th U17 percentile signals elite professional potential. His trajectory mirrors other Ajax academy products who debuted young:
- Age 17 (now): Eerste Divisie regular, 5.8 absolute, 96th percentile โ on track
- Age 18 (projected): Eredivisie debutant, ~6.5 absolute, 90th+ percentile โ expected progression
- Age 19-20 (projected): Eredivisie regular / Ajax first team, ~7.0+ absolute โ ceiling if development continues
Ceiling Projection:
If his physical durability (Real Madrid medical concern) proves manageable and his decision-making matures, a 7.0+ FGA at Ajax first-team level is realistic by age 19-20. This would translate to ~4.8-5.2 in top-5 leagues โ a squad player or lower-table starter with creative value. However, if the medical concerns are structural or his defensive game does not develop, he may plateau as a 6.0-6.5 Eredivisie-level attacking midfielder. The 18 goals in 14 academy matches (2024-25) suggest the attacking ceiling is genuine; the question is whether the physical and defensive foundations follow.
Read before sending to a club: This is a developmental profile, not a finished product. The absolute scores (3.1-4.1) look low because they compare a 17-year-old to senior professionals. The 96th percentile and U17 AFCON dominance are the real signals. Any client-facing material must lead with the cohort percentile and developmental stage, not the absolute score. Do not present 5.8 as current senior quality โ present it as elite youth quality with high projection.
Top 10 Philosophy Fits
Tactical Archetype
"The Amsterdam-Maghreb Playmaker โ Ajax-Trained Box-to-Box Artist" โ Ouazane's highest philosophy fit is Cruyff (8.2), reflecting his Ajax academy upbringing, positional versatility (AM/CM/LW), and creative vision (25 chances created, 39 accurate long balls). Guardiola (8.0) reflects his positional discipline and passing range within structure. Wenger (7.8) fits his developmental profile โ a physically mature 17-year-old with elite technical foundation. Platini (7.4) reflects his elegant dribbling and soft first touch. His lowest fits are Mourinho (5.5) and Simeone (5.2) โ he is not a destructive, counter-pressing midfielder. The comparisons to Zidane (grace), Bellingham (physical + technical), and Ziyech (footwork) capture his hybrid profile. At 17, the question is whether he becomes a pure #10 or a box-to-box #8 โ his 10 possession-won-in-final-third actions suggest the latter is possible.
Career Statistics
| Season | Club | Competition | Apps | Goals | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-2025 | Ajax Academy | Youth (U8-U21) | โ | 18 (24-25) | Top scorer all ranks 24-25 |
| 2025-2026 | Jong Ajax | Eerste Divisie | 25 | 4 | First professional season |
| 2025-2026 | Ajax First Team | KNVB Cup | 1 | 0 | 6th youngest debutant |
| Career Total | 26+ | 4+ | โ | ||
International Career
| Team | Period | Caps | Goals | Honours |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Netherlands U15 | 2023-2024 | โ | โ | Dual nationality phase |
| Morocco U17 | 2024-2025 | โ | Multiple | U17 AFCON 2025 Champion |
| Morocco U17 | 2025 | โ | โ | Player of the Tournament |
| Morocco U17 | 2025 | โ | โ | U17 World Cup Qatar โ Round of 32 |
Honours
| Honour | Year | Team |
|---|---|---|
| U-17 Africa Cup of Nations | 2025 | Morocco U17 |
| U17 AFCON Player of the Tournament | 2025 | Morocco U17 (Individual) |
| Lasse Schรถne Trophy | 2024 | Ajax U15 (Individual) |
| 6th Youngest Ajax Debutant | 2025 | Ajax (Individual) |
Physical Profile
Injury & Medical History
โ Positive Filters
- Ajax academy product since age 7 โ elite development environment โ 9 years in one of Europe's top academies. Technical, tactical, and mental foundation is among the best available for a 17-year-old.
- U17 AFCON 2025 Champion + Player of the Tournament โ Not just a participant โ the standout player of the entire tournament. Captained Morocco to victory. This is elite international validation at youth level.
- 6th youngest Ajax debutant in history โ elite club validation โ At 16 years, 11 months, 2 days, he joined a list that includes Gravenberch, Seedorf, and Hato. Ajax does not hand out debuts lightly.
- 25 chances created in 25 Eerste Divisie apps at 17 โ creative elite โ 1.51 chances created per 90 at 17 in a professional league is output that projects to top-tier level. The vision is real.
- 39 accurate long balls (55.7%) โ passing range beyond his years โ Not just a short-passing academy product. He has the range and willingness to switch play โ a trait that separates good midfielders from great ones.
- Physical maturity (184cm, broad shoulders, strong core) โ early physical foundation โ Unlike many 17-year-olds who struggle with physicality, Ouazane already has the frame to compete with adults. This accelerates his timeline to senior football.
- Position versatility (AM/CM/LW/DM) โ tactical flexibility โ Has played across midfield and even on the wing. The KDB Cup saw him in defensive midfield. This versatility increases his value and adaptability.
- Top scorer across all Ajax academy ranks (2024-25) โ 18 goals in 14 matches โ The goal-scoring instinct is there, even if his Jong Ajax role is more creative. This dual threat (goals + assists) is rare for a midfielder his age.
- Dual nationality (Morocco/Netherlands) โ marketability + optionality โ Committed to Morocco but retains Dutch ties. The Moroccan diaspora and Ajax connection create strong commercial and sporting narratives.
- Contract until 2028 โ long-term club control โ Ajax has him locked in for 3 years. Any external club must negotiate with Ajax, not the player directly.
โ Caution Signals
- Real Madrid deal collapsed over medical โ undisclosed concerns โ The single biggest red flag. A free transfer to Real Madrid's La Fabrica fell through after medical issues. The nature of these concerns is unknown but could affect long-term durability or valuation.
- 47.7% duel win rate โ below average for his physical profile โ At 184cm with a strong core, he should win more duels. This suggests technique, timing, or aggression issues in physical contests that could be exposed in top leagues.
- 4 yellow cards in 25 apps โ moderate discipline for age โ Not alarming, but not elite either. Suggests occasional rash challenges or tactical fouls as he adapts to professional speed.
- 30 goals conceded while on pitch โ Jong Ajax defensive record โ 1.81 goals conceded per 90. While this reflects the team's defensive frailty, his contribution to defensive structure (10 tackles, 6 interceptions) is minimal for a box-to-box profile.
- Occasional overdribbling โ confidence vs. efficiency balance โ Scouting reports note he can hold the ball too long, leading to turnovers. At 17, this is correctable, but it must be monitored as he faces smarter defenders.
- 7/16 T3 metrics partially confirmed โ significant evaluation gaps remain โ No video validation for OBI_T, SII_R, CHR, MCS, SPI, CRS, DYN, CRK. His "elite playmaker" label is T1-derived from Eerste Divisie and youth international data. T3 must verify whether his skills translate to isolated, pressure-packed footage.
โ Critical Gaps
- T3 video assessment incomplete โ 9/16 sub-metrics VIDEO_PENDING โ The single biggest gap. OBI_T, SII_R, CHR, MCS, SPI, CRS, DYN, CRK have zero events. Every metric is a guess until a scout watches him play in isolated footage. For a player with Real Madrid interest and AFCON dominance, this is a significant evaluation hole.
- Real Madrid medical concerns โ nature unknown โ Was it a growth issue? A joint concern? A heart rhythm irregularity? Without knowing what caused Real Madrid to withdraw, no club can accurately assess risk. This is the first question any serious suitor must answer.
- No Eredivisie minutes โ still unproven at top-flight level โ One KNVB Cup substitute appearance is not a sample. He has not played a single Eredivisie minute. The step from Eerste Divisie to Eredivisie is significant, especially for a 17-year-old.
- Defensive game underdeveloped โ 10 tackles in 25 apps โ If he is to become a box-to-box #8, his defensive contribution must multiply. Current numbers suggest a #10 profile, which limits tactical flexibility at elite level.
- Aerial game weak โ 35.3% aerial duel win rate โ For a 184cm player, this is poor. Suggests timing, jumping technique, or aggression issues in the air. In top leagues, aerial ability is essential for midfielders.
- Leadership unproven at senior level โ Captained Morocco U17 successfully, but senior professional football is different. CHR assessment must verify whether his leadership translates to adult dressing rooms.
โ Empire FGA Verdict
FGA 5.8 (Absolute) / 96th Percentile (U17) โ Elite Youth Playmaker ยท Morocco U17 AFCON Champion ยท Ajax Academy Product ยท High Professional Potential ยท Medical Red Flag. The T1 data reveals an exceptional 17-year-old attacking midfielder with a rare combination of physical maturity (184cm), technical skill, and creative output (25 chances created, 5 assists, 4 goals in first professional season). His U17 AFCON Player of the Tournament award and Ajax senior debut at 16 validate elite potential. The 96th U17 percentile places him in the top 4% of global players his age โ a HIGH professional potential rating per the Lars Hallengren framework. However, his absolute score of 5.8 reflects his current Eerste Divisie level and youth inconsistency. The Real Madrid deal collapse over medical concerns is the critical unknown โ without understanding the nature of these concerns, no accurate risk assessment is possible. T3 validation of DMA, CHR, physical durability, and aerial technique is mandatory before any โฌ3M+ valuation. For Ajax: continue development path, monitor medical closely, target Eredivisie minutes 2026-27. For external clubs: exceptional talent with genuine generational potential for Morocco, but the medical question must be answered first. This is a high-risk, high-reward developmental asset โ the upside is elite, but the medical flag cannot be ignored.
๐น Video Assessment Summary โ 2 Matches Assessed
Vojvodina (Away, Winning): 35 events logged. OBI_P confirmed at 6.83 โ solid positional anticipation in defensive transitions (interceptions, head duels, coverage). DMA at 6.11 โ occasional poor decisions under pressure (mauvaise passe intรฉrieure, renvoi acrobatique) but good recovery transitions. SOA elite at 9.0 โ excellent first touch, turn-and-dribble sequences, ball shielding. SII_A at 8.0 โ explosive ghost runs and overlaps.
Brazil U17 (Home, Losing): High-pressure youth international context. OBI_P validated under losing conditions โ positioning lapses noted (mauvais positionnement global, pris dans le dos) but recovery effort present. CLM at 10.0 โ composed dribbling out of pressure, 3-player elimination sequence. Confirms mental foundation holds under adversity.
Gaps confirmed by video: OBI_T (run timing) has zero events โ cannot assess whether attacking runs are well-timed. SII_R (recovery sprint frequency) has zero events โ box-to-box claim unverified. CHR/CRS have zero events โ leadership and clutch remain theoretical. Recommendation: 3 additional matches focusing on OBI_T, SII_R, and CHR before full T3 validation.
T3 Priority Match Register
Priority 1 โ Jong Ajax 2025-26
M2: Jong Ajax vs Helmond Sport (1G 1A 8.8)
M3: Jong Ajax vs ADO Den Haag (1A 8.5)
M4: Jong Ajax vs FC Eindhoven (1G 7.5)
LOG ~2.0. The true baseline for his current professional quality. Will determine whether his 25 chances created and 9 goal contributions are sustainable and whether his defensive game is developing.
Priority 2 โ Ajax Senior Debut
LOG ~2.4. Critical for understanding his level against senior opposition in an Ajax shirt. Only 35+ minutes, but valuable for CHR and CLM assessment at the highest club level.
Priority 3 โ Morocco U17 AFCON 2025
M7: Morocco vs Mali (final โ captain)
M8: U17 World Cup Qatar 2025 (group + R32)
LOG ~3.0. International validation. Validates CRS, CHR, and DMA in elite youth tournament pressure. The AFCON final is the ultimate character test for a 16-year-old captain.