NEC Nijmegen · Eredivisie · Turkey
4
Trabzonspor
Ajax (2022-25)
Jong Ajax
NEC #4 (Loan)

Ahmetcan Kaplan

🇹🇷 Turkey 23 years 189cm Left-footed CB
T1 Extensive
T2 Composite
T3 Pending
T3 PENDING · PILOT NEC Nijmegen · #4 (Loan) AFC Ajax · Contract 2027 Turkey · Euro 2024 Squad Süper Lig Champion 2021-22 Turkish Super Cup 2022 ~€7.0M Agent: Wasserman Born: Trabzon, Turkey 189cm Left-Footed CB 10 Yellow Cards
FGA v3
6.8
ESTIMATED · T1 ONLY
Trabzonspor Youth
Trabzonspor
Ajax (2022-25)
Jong Ajax
NEC #4 (Loan)
6.8
Est. FGA · T1 Only
74
Career Apps
4
Career Goals
25
NEC Apps 25-26
7.1
FotMob Rating
189cm
Height
86.9%
Pass Completion
10
Yellow Cards

Profile

Ahmetcan Kaplan is a 23-year-old Turkish centre-back born on 16 January 2003, in Trabzon, Turkey. At 189cm, he is a physically imposing, left-footed defender with a rare combination of aerial presence and ball-playing ability. Developed in the Trabzonspor academy (2013-2020) before making his senior debut in 2021. Won the Süper Lig 2021-22 and Turkish Super Cup 2022 with Trabzonspor. Joined AFC Ajax in August 2022 on a five-year contract, but first-team opportunities were limited (19 apps across three seasons). Loaned to NEC Nijmegen in August 2025 for regular Eredivisie football. Turkey Euro 2024 squad member — 26-man selection by Vincenzo Montella. Youth international for Turkey U16, U17, U19, and U21. Agent: Wasserman.

T3 Status

0/16 T3 metrics validated. No full-match isolated footage evaluated under ESN methodology. All 16 Empire FGA T3 metrics — OBI_P, OBI_T, OBI_S, SII_A, SII_T, SII_R, DMA, CHR, MCS, SPI, CLM, CRS, OMS, DYN, CRK, SOA — are pending scout review. Recommended T3 context: NEC Nijmegen 2025-26 Eredivisie (LOG 2.8), Ajax 2022-25 Eredivisie/Europe (LOG 2.8-3.5), Trabzonspor 2021-22 Süper Lig (LOG 2.6), Turkey Euro 2024 (LOG ~3.5). Priority T3 focus: OBI_P (positional anticipation — 10 yellows suggest positioning issues), SII_A (explosive acceleration for 189cm frame), DMA (decision-making under pressure — 10 yellows, 1 penalty conceded), CHR (character through Ajax bench spell to NEC starter), CLM (composure in high-stakes Turkey national team), OMS (transition speed from defence to attack).

Empire FGA Verdict

FGA 6.8 (Absolute) — Ball-Playing Centre-Back · Turkish International · Süper Lig Champion · Ajax Loanee · Discipline Risk. The T1 data reveals a modern ball-playing centre-back with proven top-flight experience in two countries (Turkey and Netherlands) and senior international recognition (Euro 2024 squad). His 7.13 FotMob rating across 25 Eredivisie apps at NEC is solid, and his 86.9% pass completion with 45 accurate long balls shows the distribution quality Ajax sought. However, 10 yellow cards in 25 apps (0.44/90) is a significant discipline red flag — among the highest for Eredivisie CBs. He also conceded a penalty and has 42 goals conceded while on the pitch (NEC's defensive record is poor). At 23, he is entering his physical prime but has yet to establish himself as an undisputed starter at a top-10 European club. Cross-league projections suggest ~5.1-5.3 in top-5 leagues at current level. T3 validation of OBI_P, DMA, and CHR is mandatory before any €7M+ valuation.

2025-26 Season Snapshot — NEC Nijmegen (Loan)
MetricValueContextSource
Eredivisie Apps2523 starts — regular starterFotMob
Eredivisie Goals10.04 G/90FotMob
Eredivisie Assists0FotMob
Minutes2,04682 min/appFotMob
FotMob Rating7.13Strong for CB in mid-table sideFotMob
Shots208 on target (40%)FotMob
xG1.870.08 xG/90FotMob
xGOT1.55Shot quality above xGFotMob
Pass Completion86.9%998 successful passesFotMob
Accurate Long Balls4547.4% accuracyFotMob
Chances Created100.44/90FotMob
Successful Dribbles2074.1% successFotMob
Duels Won18459.9% win rateFotMob
Aerial Duels Won7457.4% win rateFotMob
Defensive Contributions213Tackles + interceptions + blocksFotMob
Tackles482.11/90FotMob
Interceptions231.01/90FotMob
Clearances1285.63/90FotMob
Goals Conceded (on pitch)421.85/90 — highFotMob
Penalty Conceded1FotMob
Yellow Cards100.44/90 — discipline concernFotMob
Red Cards0FotMob
Ajax & Trabzonspor Career Snapshot
PeriodClubCompetitionAppsGoalsNotes
2020–2022TrabzonsporSüper Lig130Süper Lig champion 2021-22, Turkish Super Cup 2022
2022–2025AjaxEredivisie1905 European apps (Europa/Conference)
2023–2025Jong AjaxEerste Divisie173Developmental minutes
2025–2026NEC (loan)Eredivisie251Regular starter, 7.13 rating
Career Total74+4
Top Philosophy Fits
1
Guardiola / Ball-Playing CB
7.8
2
Van Gaal / System Defender
7.5
3
Ten Hag / Positional CB
7.3
4
Cruyff / Total Football Defender
7.0
5
Ancelotti / Organised Defender
7.0
6
Sacchi / Pressing CB
6.8
7
Hiddink / Adaptive Defender
6.5
8
Bielsa / High-Intensity CB
6.3
9
Mourinho / Low-Block CB
6.0
10
Simeone / Counter-Attacking CB
5.8

Tactical Archetype

"The Turkish Ball-Player — Left-Footed Build-Up Specialist" — Kaplan's highest philosophy fit is Guardiola (7.8), reflecting his left-footed distribution, 86.9% pass completion, and 10 chances created from centre-back. His 189cm frame and 57.4% aerial duel rate give him a defensive foundation, but his value lies in build-up play and progressive passing. Van Gaal (7.5) and Ten Hag (7.3) reflect his Ajax system training. Cruyff (7.0) is lower than typical Ajax products — suggesting his game is more structured than improvisational. His lowest fits are Mourinho (6.0) and Simeone (5.8) — he is not a low-block, clearance-oriented defender. The 10 yellow cards and 42 goals conceded at NEC suggest he thrives in a possession-dominant system where defensive pressure is shared, not in a team that sits deep. At 23, the development question is: can he reduce his disciplinary issues while maintaining his passing quality, or will the aggression limit his ceiling?

Ball-Playing CB Left-Footed Turkey International Euro 2024 Build-Up Specialist Long Passing Discipline Risk

Defending / Physical · EST

Aerial Duels (74 won · 57.4% · 189cm) 6.5 ⚠️
Tackling (48 tackles · 2.11/90) 6.5 ⚠️
Interceptions (23 · 1.01/90) 6.0 ⚠️
Clearances (128 · 5.63/90) 7.0 ⚠️
Duels Won (184 · 59.9%) 6.5 ⚠️
Defensive Contributions (213) 6.5 ⚠️
Goals Conceded (42 in 25 apps) 5.0 ⚠️
Physical Presence (189cm, left-footed) 7.5 ⚠️

Technical / Distribution · EST

Pass Completion (86.9% · 998) 7.5 ⚠️
Long Pass Precision (45 accurate · 47.4%) 6.5 ⚠️
Chances Created (10 · 0.44/90) 6.5 ⚠️
Dribbling (20 successful · 74.1%) 6.5 ⚠️
Crossing (1 successful · 8.3%) 4.5 ⚠️
Ball Recovery (117 recoveries) 6.0 ⚠️
Build-Up Play (EST 7.0) 7.0 ⚠️
Shot Quality (1.55 xGOT from 1.87 xG) 6.5 ⚠️

Mental / Tactical · EST

MCS Mental Competence (EST 6.5) 6.5 ⚠️
CHR Character (Ajax bench to NEC starter) 6.5 ⚠️
CLM Calmness (10 yellows · penalty conceded) 5.0 ⚠️
DMA Decision Making (10 yellows · positioning) 5.0 ⚠️
CRS Clutch Response (Euro 2024 squad) 6.5 ⚠️
COACH Coachability (Ajax academy product) 6.5 ⚠️
DYN Versatility (CB only) 5.5 ⚠️
Discipline (10 yellows · 1 penalty · 0 reds) 4.5 ⚠️

Tier 1 — FotMob · Transfermarkt · Sofascore · Eredivisie

7.1
7.1
FotMob Rating · 25 Eredivisie Apps · Age 23
86.9%
86.9
Pass Completion · 998 Successful
74
74
Aerial Duels Won · 57.4% · 189cm
Euro
2024
Turkey Euro 2024 Squad · 26-Man Selection
Süper
🏆
Süper Lig Champion 2021-22 · Trabzonspor
Defending (NEC 2025-26 — Eredivisie)
TklTackles · 48 (2.11/90)
48
IntInterceptions · 23 (1.01/90)
23
ClrClearances · 128 (5.63/90)
128
AerAerial Duels Won · 74 (57.4%)
74
GCGoals Conceded (on pitch) · 42
42
Distribution (NEC 2025-26 — Ball-Playing Profile)
Cmp%Pass Completion · 86.9%
86.9%
LongAccurate Long Balls · 45 (47.4%)
45
CCChances Created · 10 (0.44/90)
10
DribSuccessful Dribbles · 20 (74.1%)
20

Tier 2 — Composite Estimates

DMA — Decision Making (10 yellows · penalty conceded)5.0
CHR — Character (Ajax bench to NEC starter · Euro 2024)6.5
CLM — Calmness (10 yellows · 1.85 GA/90)5.0
OBI_P — Positional Anticipation (CB reading)6.5
CRS — Clutch Response (Euro 2024 squad · limited minutes)6.5
Tier 2 Proxy Estimates
Tier 2 composites are algorithmic estimates derived from Tier 1 statistical data. With 0/16 T3 metrics confirmed, these are unvalidated proxy scores. The NEC 2025-26 season (LOG 2.8) is the primary data anchor — his 7.13 FotMob rating, 86.9% pass completion, and 10 chances created suggest a modern ball-playing CB profile. However, the 10 yellow cards, 1 penalty conceded, and 42 goals conceded while on the pitch indicate significant defensive and discipline concerns. The composite attempts to weight both, but the divergence creates high uncertainty. The Trabzonspor Süper Lig champion data (LOG 2.6) and Turkey Euro 2024 squad selection provide additional context.

FGA Weighting Breakdown

LOG Context

Current League LOG: 2.8
League: Eredivisie (Netherlands) — NEC Nijmegen
Parent Club: AFC Ajax (LOG 2.8)
Previous League: Süper Lig (Trabzonspor, LOG 2.6)
International: Turkey Euro 2024 (LOG ~3.5)
Youth: Turkey U21 (LOG ~3.2)
Confirmed in LOG_Reference

LOG 2.8 represents a developmental/top-8 European tier. Kaplan has played in Süper Lig (LOG 2.6) and Eredivisie (LOG 2.8) at senior level, plus Euro 2024 (LOG ~3.5) as a squad member. His cross-league experience is broader than many 23-year-olds, but his output has been inconsistent — champion in Turkey, bench player at Ajax, starter at NEC. The Eredivisie loan is designed to prove he can be a regular starter in a top-10 European league. The question is whether his NEC form translates back to Ajax or to a top-5 league.

Tier 3 · Pending · 0/16 Confirmed · LOG 2.8

OBI Off-Ball Intelligence
OBI_P — PENDING (EST 6.5)
OBI_T — PENDING (EST 6.0)
OBI_S — PENDING (EST 5.5)
No video events recorded. T1 proxy from 23 interceptions and 128 clearances suggests functional positional reading (OBI_P). Timing of defensive movements and space creation for build-up are unknown. The 10 yellow cards suggest positioning lapses.
SII Sprint Intensity Index
SII_A — PENDING (EST 6.0)
SII_T — PENDING (EST 5.5)
SII_R — PENDING (EST 6.0)
No video events recorded. At 189cm, explosive acceleration is a key question. T3 must verify whether his first-burst movement is adequate for high-press systems. The 20 successful dribbles (74.1%) suggest adequate close-control mobility, but defensive recovery speed is unverified.
Video Completeness
All 16 metrics pending

0/16 metrics confirmed across 0 matches

Recommended: NEC 2025-26 Eredivisie + Ajax 2022-25 Eredivisie/Europe + Trabzonspor 2021-22 Süper Lig + Turkey Euro 2024 footage

Cross-League Performance Projection

LOG (Level of Game) contextualizes performance across leagues of differing quality. Kaplan's 6.8 FGA is a composite estimate — weighted toward his NEC loan (7.13 FotMob, 25 apps) and Trabzonspor/Ajax experience, but discounted for his 10 yellow cards, 42 goals conceded, and limited top-tier sample. The projections below show his current level and his theoretical ceiling if he develops to a top-5 league standard.

Current — Eredivisie
🇳🇱 Netherlands
6.8
NEC 2025-26 · Tier 2.8
🎯 Target — Premier League
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
5.1
At current level · Tier 3.7
🎯 Target — La Liga
🇪🇸 Spain
5.1
At current level · Tier 3.7
🎯 Target — Serie A
🇮🇹 Italy
5.3
At current level · Tier 3.6
🎯 Target — Bundesliga
🇩🇪 Germany
5.3
At current level · Tier ~3.6
🎯 Target — Ligue 1
🇫🇷 France
5.3
At current level · Tier 3.6
Historical — Süper Lig
🇹🇷 Turkey
7.3
Trabzonspor champion · Tier 2.6
Ceiling — Ajax First Team
🇳🇱 Ajax
7.0+
If he returns · Tier 2.8

Methodology & Cross-League Variance

Formula: LOG-Adjusted Score = Base FGA x (Current League Tier / Target League Tier).

Premier League (3.7): 6.8 x (2.8 / 3.7) = 5.155.1
La Liga (3.7): 6.8 x (2.8 / 3.7) = 5.155.1
Serie A (3.6): 6.8 x (2.8 / 3.6) = 5.295.3
Bundesliga (~3.6): 6.8 x (2.8 / 3.6) = 5.295.3
Ligue 1 (3.6): 6.8 x (2.8 / 3.6) = 5.295.3
Süper Lig (2.6): 6.8 x (2.8 / 2.6) = 7.327.3 (Trabzonspor champion level)

Cross-League Variance — The Kaplan Pattern:
Kaplan has played in three distinct environments:
- Süper Lig (Trabzonspor): Champion, limited minutes, physical league, lower technical demand — comfortable but not tested
- Eredivisie (Ajax): Bench player, 19 apps in 3 seasons — failed to establish
- Eredivisie (NEC): Regular starter, 7.13 rating, 25 apps — thriving with more responsibility

This pattern suggests Kaplan is a "big-fish" player — he needs to be a key figure to perform, rather than a squad rotation option. His NEC form (6.8) is significantly higher than his Ajax form (estimated ~5.5). The question for any top-5 league club is: can he handle the step up in quality while maintaining his confidence and role? Or is his ceiling an Eredivisie/Süper Lig starter?

Ceiling Projection:
If his discipline improves (10 yellows → 4-5) and his defensive positioning tightens, a 7.0+ FGA at Ajax or equivalent level is realistic. This would translate to ~5.3-5.5 in top-5 leagues — a squad player or lower-table starter. However, if his aggression and positioning do not improve, he may plateau as a 6.0-6.5 Eredivisie-level defender with no cross-league portability.

Read before sending to a club: This projection carries moderate variance due to Kaplan's mixed career trajectory. The Süper Lig champion pedigree is real, but the Ajax bench spell is equally real. Any client-facing material must include both contexts and the T3 validation requirement. Do not present 6.8 as guaranteed top-5 league quality.

Top 10 Philosophy Fits

1
Guardiola / Ball-Playing CB
7.8
2
Van Gaal / System Defender
7.5
3
Ten Hag / Positional CB
7.3
4
Cruyff / Total Football Defender
7.0
5
Ancelotti / Organised Defender
7.0
6
Sacchi / Pressing CB
6.8
7
Hiddink / Adaptive Defender
6.5
8
Bielsa / High-Intensity CB
6.3
9
Mourinho / Low-Block CB
6.0
10
Simeone / Counter-Attacking CB
5.8

Tactical Archetype

"The Turkish Ball-Player — Left-Footed Build-Up Specialist" — Kaplan's highest philosophy fit is Guardiola (7.8), reflecting his left-footed distribution, 86.9% pass completion, and 10 chances created from centre-back. His 189cm frame and 57.4% aerial duel rate give him a defensive foundation, but his value lies in build-up play and progressive passing. Van Gaal (7.5) and Ten Hag (7.3) reflect his Ajax system training. Cruyff (7.0) is lower than typical Ajax products — suggesting his game is more structured than improvisational. His lowest fits are Mourinho (6.0) and Simeone (5.8) — he is not a low-block, clearance-oriented defender. The 10 yellow cards and 42 goals conceded at NEC suggest he thrives in a possession-dominant system where defensive pressure is shared, not in a team that sits deep. At 23, the development question is: can he reduce his disciplinary issues while maintaining his passing quality, or will the aggression limit his ceiling?

Ball-Playing CB Left-Footed Turkey International Euro 2024 Build-Up Specialist Long Passing Discipline Risk
School Averages
7.8
Guardiola / Ball-Playing
7.5
Van Gaal / System
7.0
Cruyff / Total Football
5.8
Simeone / Counter

Career Timeline

Born 16 Jan 2003 · Trabzon, Turkey
Born in Trabzon, Turkey. Joined the Trabzonspor academy in 2013 at age 10. Progressed through all youth ranks as a centre-back, developing his left-footed passing range and aerial ability in the Turkish youth system.
Aug 2020 · Trabzonspor Pro Contract
Signed first professional contract with Trabzonspor on 10 August 2020. Made his senior debut in a 1-1 Süper Lig draw with Alanyaspor on 27 September 2021.
2021–2022 · Trabzonspor · Süper Lig Champion
Breakthrough season. 13 Süper Lig appearances as Trabzonspor won the 2021-22 Süper Lig title — their first league championship since 1984. Also won the Turkish Super Cup 2022. Established as a promising young Turkish CB with top-flight experience.
Aug 2022 · Ajax · Five-Year Contract
The Ajax move. Joined AFC Ajax on a five-year contract for an undisclosed fee. Seen as a long-term investment in a left-footed, ball-playing centre-back profile. However, first-team opportunities were limited behind established defenders.
2022–2025 · Ajax · 19 Apps · Jong Ajax · 17 Apps
Three seasons of frustration. Only 19 Eredivisie apps for Ajax plus 5 European outings (Europa/Conference League). Spent significant time with Jong Ajax in the Eerste Divisie (17 apps, 3 goals). Failed to displace Sutalo, Rensch, or other Ajax CBs.
Jun 2024 · Turkey Euro 2024 Squad
Senior international recognition. Named in Vincenzo Montella's 26-man Turkey squad for UEFA Euro 2024. Did not feature in the tournament but earned valuable squad experience at a major international championship. LOG ~3.5.
Aug 2025 · NEC Nijmegen · Loan
Loan for resurrection. Joined NEC Nijmegen on a season-long loan to escape the Ajax bench. Wears #4. Has started 23 of 25 league games, playing 2,046 minutes with a 7.13 FotMob rating. 1 goal from centre-back. 0/16 T3 metrics pending.

Career Statistics

SeasonClubCompetitionAppsGoalsNotes
2020-21TrabzonsporSüper Lig00Debut season
2021-22TrabzonsporSüper Lig130Champion + Turkish Super Cup
2022-23AjaxEredivisie00Integration season
2023-24AjaxEredivisie1102 Europa Conference League apps
2023-24Jong AjaxEerste Divisie110Developmental minutes
2024-25AjaxEredivisie803 Europa League apps
2024-25Jong AjaxEerste Divisie32
2025-26NEC (loan)Eredivisie251Regular starter, 7.13 rating
Career Total74+4

International Career

TeamPeriodCapsGoalsHonours
Turkey U162018–201980
Turkey U172019–2020141
Turkey U192021–202251
Turkey U212022–202470
Turkey Senior2024–00Euro 2024 Squad

Honours

HonourYearTeam
Süper Lig2021-22Trabzonspor
Turkish Super Cup2022Trabzonspor
Turkey · Euro 2024 Squad2024Turkey (Individual)
Medical & Physical Panel

Physical Profile

Height189cm
Weight72kg
FootLeft
PositionCentre-Back
Alt Positions
Jersey#4 (NEC)
BuildTall, lean, long-limbed
CitizenshipTurkey

Injury & Medical History

No Major Injury History
No documented long-term injuries, surgeries, or significant layoffs. Has played 2,046 minutes in 2025-26 without physical breakdown. No red flags in medical profile across Trabzonspor, Ajax, and NEC spells.
Discipline & Aggression Monitoring
10 yellow cards in 25 apps (0.44/90) is among the highest for Eredivisie CBs. At 23, this is a pattern, not youth indiscretion. The 1 penalty conceded and 36 fouls committed suggest aggressive defensive tendencies that may not translate to stricter refereeing in top-5 leagues. T3 must verify whether this is tactical instruction (NEC's system) or individual habit.
Aerial Duel Efficiency
57.4% aerial duel win rate is moderate for a 189cm player — suggests timing or strength issues rather than pure height advantage. At 72kg, he is relatively light for his height, which may affect physical duelling against stronger strikers. T3 must verify aerial technique against elite opposition.

Positive Filters

  • 189cm left-footed centre-back — valuable ball-playing profile — Left-footed CBs are scarce and in demand for build-up systems. His passing range (86.9% completion, 45 accurate long balls) validates this profile.
  • Süper Lig 2021-22 champion with Trabzonspor — winner's pedigree — Won Turkey's top flight at age 19. This is not a developmental league title — it's a major European championship with real pressure.
  • Turkey Euro 2024 squad member — senior international validation — Selected by Vincenzo Montella for a major tournament. Even without minutes, this signals trust from the national team setup.
  • 7.13 FotMob rating at NEC — strong loan performance — In a mid-table Eredivisie side, this is a reliable indicator of consistent quality. He's not just playing — he's performing.
  • 20 successful dribbles (74.1%) — unexpected mobility for size — CBs who can carry the ball are valuable in modern systems. This suggests technical comfort under pressure.
  • 10 chances created from CB — attacking contribution — Not a typical CB output. Shows vision and willingness to participate in build-up beyond simple distribution.
  • 5 European apps for Ajax — continental experience — Europa League and Conference League minutes, however limited, provide exposure to European football standards.
  • Agent: Wasserman — elite representation — One of football's most powerful agencies. Structured career management and strong network for future moves.
  • €7.0M market value — established asset — Transfermarkt valuation has held steady. A successful NEC season could push this toward €10M.
  • Proven in two leagues by age 23 — adaptability signal — Süper Lig and Eredivisie are different football cultures. He has adapted to both, suggesting further adaptability is possible.

Caution Signals

  • 10 yellow cards in 25 apps — significant discipline concern — 0.44 cards/90 is very high for a CB. In the Premier League or Bundesliga, this rate would lead to suspensions and cost his team points.
  • 42 goals conceded in 25 apps at NEC — defensive record poor — 1.85 goals conceded per 90 minutes with him on the pitch. NEC is a mid-table side, but this is still a high rate for a starting CB.
  • 1 penalty conceded — rash challenge evidence — Penalties conceded by CBs are typically positioning errors or unnecessary tackles. This supports the yellow card pattern.
  • Only 19 Ajax apps in 3 seasons — failed to establish — Ajax invested in him but didn't trust him. The gap between his NEC form and his Ajax bench status needs explanation.
  • 0 senior Turkey caps — Euro 2024 squad but no minutes — Squad selection without playing time suggests he is on the fringes of the national team, not a core player.
  • 0/16 T3 metrics confirmed — No video validation. His "ball-playing" label is T1-derived. T3 must verify whether his passing under pressure, decision-making speed, and defensive positioning are truly elite or system-dependent.

Critical Gaps

  • No T3 video assessment completed — The single biggest gap. Every metric is a guess until a scout watches him play in isolated footage. For a €7.0M, 23-year-old CB with Euro 2024 pedigree, this is a significant evaluation hole.
  • Why did Ajax bench him for 3 seasons? — Same player, same age range, different context. 19 apps in 3 years vs. 25 apps in 1 NEC season. Was it tactical fit? Character? Training performance? T3 must answer this.
  • Top-5 league physicality projection unknown — The Eredivisie is not the Premier League or Bundesliga. Can his 189cm/72kg frame handle the physicality of English or German strikers? The 57.4% aerial rate is a red flag.
  • High-line defensive positioning untested — NEC plays a mid-block. Ajax plays a high line. T3 must verify whether he can defend 40-50 metres from his goal — a completely different skill set he rarely showed at Ajax.
  • Mental resilience under pressure unproven — Turkey Euro 2024 squad but zero minutes. Trabzonspor champion but limited minutes. Ajax bench. NEC starter. The pattern suggests he performs when comfortable, not when pressured.
  • No evidence of leadership or captaincy — At 23, with his experience, he should be showing leadership traits. No captaincy at any level. CHR assessment is critical.

Empire FGA Verdict

FGA 6.8 (Absolute) — Ball-Playing Centre-Back · Turkish International · Süper Lig Champion · Ajax Loanee · Discipline Risk · T3 Pending. The T1 data reveals a modern centre-back with proven top-flight experience in two countries (Turkey and Netherlands) and senior international recognition (Euro 2024 squad). His 7.13 FotMob rating across 25 Eredivisie apps at NEC is solid, and his 86.9% pass completion with 45 accurate long balls shows the distribution quality Ajax sought. However, 10 yellow cards in 25 apps (0.44/90), 42 goals conceded while on the pitch, and 1 penalty conceded are significant red flags. At 23, he is entering his physical prime but has yet to establish himself as an undisputed starter at a top-10 European club. Cross-league projections suggest ~5.1-5.3 in top-5 leagues at current level, with a theoretical ceiling of 7.0+ if he returns to Ajax or equivalent. T3 validation of OBI_P (positional anticipation), DMA (decision-making under pressure), and CHR (character through adversity) is mandatory before any €7M+ valuation. For Ajax: evaluate NEC loan, then decide on return or sale. For external clubs: do not bid until T3 validated and discipline pattern confirmed. This is a hold and evaluate asset — the physical profile is good, but the mental and disciplinary refinement is incomplete.

Assessment Footage — Available Video Resources
🇳🇱 NEC Nijmegen — 2025-26 Season (Eredivisie Loan)
NEC vs Telstar 🇳🇱
Eredivisie 2025-26 Provided
Provided Dropbox. NEC Nijmegen vs Telstar. Validates OBI_P, DMA, and defensive positioning in standard Eredivisie context. LOG ~2.5.
FC Twente vs NEC 🇳🇱
Eredivisie 2025-26 Provided
Provided Dropbox. FC Twente vs NEC Nijmegen. Tests defensive organisation and transition speed against top-half Eredivisie opposition. LOG ~2.8.
NEC vs Feyenoord 🇳🇱
Eredivisie 2025-26 T3 PENDING
12 April 2026 — 1-1 draw, 6.2 rating, 1 yellow card. Top-4 opposition. Elite context for OBI_P, DMA, and CLM assessment under high-stakes Dutch football pressure. LOG ~3.0.
Ajax vs [Eredivisie Opponent]
Eredivisie 2023-25 T3 PENDING
19 Eredivisie apps across 3 seasons. Limited sample but valuable for comparing his Ajax form (high-line, possession-dominant) to his NEC form (mid-block, transition-heavy). LOG ~2.8.
Ajax vs [European Opponent]
Europa/Conference 2023-25 T3 PENDING
5 European apps. Limited continental minutes but useful for assessing his level against non-Dutch opposition. LOG ~3.2-3.5.
🇹🇷 Trabzonspor / Turkey National Team
Trabzonspor vs [Süper Lig Opponent]
Süper Lig 2021-22 T3 PENDING
13 apps, champion season. The foundational context for his career. Validates CHR and CLM in a physical, high-pressure league. LOG ~2.6.
Turkey vs [Euro 2024 Opponent]
Euro 2024 T3 PENDING
Squad member, no minutes. Training and bench context only. Limited value for T3 but useful for CHR assessment in elite international environment. LOG ~3.5.

T3 Priority Match Register

Priority 1 — NEC 2025-26 Eredivisie

M1: NEC vs Telstar (provided)
M2: FC Twente vs NEC (provided)
M3: NEC vs Feyenoord (1 yellow, 6.2)
M4: NEC vs PSV (3-2 win, 7.1)

LOG 2.5-3.2. The true baseline for his current quality. Will determine whether his 7.13 FotMob rating is sustainable and whether the 10 yellow cards are system-dependent or individual habit.

Priority 2 — Ajax 2022-25

M5: Ajax Eredivisie fixtures (19 apps)
M6: Ajax European fixtures (5 apps)

LOG 2.8-3.5. Critical for understanding why Ajax benched him. Validates OBI_P, SII, and DMA in high-line, possession-dominant system. The comparison to NEC form is essential.

Priority 3 — Trabzonspor / Turkey

M7: Trabzonspor 2021-22 Süper Lig (13 apps)
M8: Turkey Euro 2024 training/bench context

LOG 2.6-3.5. Historical baseline. Validates CHR and CLM in champion-winning context and senior international environment.