Club Olimpia Β· Copa Libertadores 2026
3
El Nacional
β†’
FC Dallas (MLS)
β†’
LDU Quito
β†’
Toluca + Atlas (Liga MX)
β†’
Dijon (Ligue 2)
β†’
Emelec
β†’
Barcelona SC
β†’
Club Olimpia (2026-)

Anibal Chala

πŸ‡ͺπŸ‡¨ Ecuador 29 years Left Back / LWB Left-footed 5 Countries Β· 10 Clubs
T1 Partial
T2 Composite
8/12 T3 βœ…
8/12 T3 VALIDATED Club Olimpia Β· #3 πŸ‡ͺπŸ‡¨ Ecuador Full International Loan from Barcelona SC Buy Option End 2026 OBI 8.5 Β· Full Composite DMA 8.86 Β· 8evt SII_A 9.5 Β· Series High SOA 5.6 ⚠️ Confirmed Floor Copa Libertadores 2026
FGA v3
8.4
SCOUT VALIDATED
El Nacional
β†’
FC Dallas
β†’
LDU Quito
β†’
Toluca + Atlas
β†’
Dijon
β†’
Emelec
β†’
Barcelona SC
β†’
Club Olimpia
8.86
DMA Β· 8evt
8.5
OBI Comp. Β· Full
9.5
SII_A Β· 5evt
9.5
OMS Β· 4evt
8.0
SPI Β· 4evt
5.6
SOA Β· 8evt
8/12
T3 Confirmed
29
Years Β· Peak Pro

Profile

Anibal Chala is a 29-year-old Ecuadorian left back born on May 9, 1996. On loan at Club Olimpia (Paraguay's most decorated club β€” 42Γ— national champion, 3Γ— Copa Libertadores) from Barcelona SC, where he holds a contract until December 2027 with a buy option at Olimpia's disposal by end of 2026. He is the most internationally experienced player in the Empire FGA series β€” five countries (Ecuador, USA, Mexico, France, Paraguay), ten clubs, Copa Libertadores appearances with LDU Quito and Barcelona SC, Ecuador full international since 2018. Joined Olimpia in January 2026 as part of a squad competing in the Copa Libertadores 2026. At 29, he is in his peak professional phase with a fully-formed attacking LB profile: pace, positioning, and cross delivery β€” not close control.

T3 Status

8/12 T3 metrics validated. OBI 8.5 (full composite β€” all 3 sub-metrics confirmed), DMA 8.86 (8 events, 2Γ— 10/10), SII_A 9.5 (5 events, series-highest pace, tied with Ronaldo 1996/97), OMS 9.5 (4 events), SPI 8.0 (4 events), SOA 5.6 (8 events, confirmed weakness), MCS 8.17 (3 events). CHR, CLM, CRK: 0 events each. SII_T 9.0 (2 events, pending), SII_R 8.0 (1 event, pending). All assessments by Jim Totime across 5 matches in Liga de Primera Paraguay 2026. LOG 3.5 (same as Luna/ARG reference). The 8 confirmed metrics describe a complete attacking LB archetype with one known limitation (SOA/dribbling). The 4 zero-event metrics (CHR, CLM, CRK, DYN partially) represent gaps that do not affect his core profile.

Empire FGA Verdict

FGA 8.4 β€” COMPLETE SENIOR PROFESSIONAL LB Β· 8 CONFIRMED METRICS Β· COPA LIBERTADORES PARTICIPANT Β· BUY OPTION ACTIVE. OBI 8.5 (full composite) + DMA 8.86 (lifting cross specialist) + SII_A 9.5 (series-high pace) + OMS 9.5 (elite transitions) describe a fully-formed attacking LB with no structural gaps in core competencies. SOA 5.6 is a known limitation that must be programmed around β€” deploy him as a pace-and-cross asset, not a dribbling threat. The M1 85:10 triple 10/10 (CRS + OMS + SII_A, commentator reaction) is the ceiling signature of this entire profile. Barcelona SC contract until Dec 2027. Olimpia buy option by end 2026. Contact via both routes for post-2026 planning. At 29, this is peak value β€” limited resale upside but immediate competitive contribution guaranteed.

5-Match Assessment Register β€” Liga de Primera Paraguay
MMatchContextKey T3 EventsFGA Est.
M12 de Mayo vs OlimpiaAway Β· Draw Β· T3OBI_P 9 aerial duel Β· DMA 10+10 crosses Β· OBI_T 9 perfect timing Β· SII_A 9.5+10 pace Β· TRIPLE 10/10 at 85:10 (CRS+OMS+SII_A) Β· OBI_S 9 ghost run9.0
Most events Β· Best match
M2Olimpia vs Sportivo TrinidenseHome Β· Win Β· T1OBI_P 9 aerial Β· SOA 6+5+5+5 (4 weak events) Β· DMA 8 cross Β· OBI_P 8 Β· SOA 77.5
SOA floor exposed
M3CS Ameliano vs OlimpiaAway Β· Win Β· T2DMA 8 simple cross Β· OBI_P 9 anticipation near keeper Β· SPI 8.5 ghost run + cross Β· OMS 9 counter Β· SII_T 9 fast transition Β· MCS 9 aggressive press β†’ goal Β· MCS 6 cramps 65:578.5
MCS 9 + fitness note
M4Olimpia vs Club Rubio NuAway Β· Loss Β· T1OMS 9 transition Β· SOA 8+8 functional Β· SPI 8 movement Β· DMA 8.5 dangerous cross Β· SPI 10 key pass7.8
SPI 10 peak
M5CS San Lorenzo vs OlimpiaAway Β· Loss Β· T2SOA events Β· OBI_P Β· DMA7.0
Weakest match
Mean across 5 matches Β· T3 raw event averages Β· LOG 3.5 (Liga de Primera Paraguay)8.4
5-match mean
Top Philosophy Fits
1
Bielsa High-Line Attacking LB
9.5
2
Klopp Robertson Overlapping FB
9.4
3
Menotti Attack-First LB
9.2
4
Guardiola Inverted FB
9.0
5
Santana Wide LB Overlap
9.0
6
Rangnick Pressing LB
8.8
7
Cruyff LB as 8th Player
8.5
8
Feola Wide South American
8.5
9
Defensive Specialist LB
6.5
10
Parking Bus LB
4.5
T3 Radar β€” 8 Confirmed Metrics

Technical / Creative

DMA Crossing (8.86 Β· 8evt Β· 2Γ— 10/10) 8.86 βœ…
OBI_P Positional (8.8 Β· 7evt) 8.8 βœ…
OBI_S Ghost Runs (8.4 Β· 5evt) 8.4 βœ…
SPI Spatial (8.0 Β· 4evt) 8.0 βœ…
OBI_T Run Timing (8.33 Β· 3evt) 8.33 βœ…
Lifted Cross (DMA events) 9.0 βœ…
One-Touch Delivery (DMA 10/10) 9.0 βœ…
SOA First Touch (5.6 · 8evt ⚠️) 5.6 ⚠️

Mental

OMS Transition (9.5 Β· 4evt) 9.5 βœ…
MCS Mental (8.17 Β· 3evt) 8.17 βœ…
CRS Clutch (10.0 · 1evt · triple) 10.0 ⭐
DYN Dynamism (9.0 · 1evt) 9.0 ⭐
CHR Character (0 events) β€” 0evt
CLM Calmness (0 events) β€” 0evt
Resilience (MCS events) 8.5 βœ…
Competitive Intensity (OMS) 9.5 βœ…

Physical

SII_A Acceleration (9.5 Β· 5evt Β· series↑) 9.5 βœ…
SII_T Top Speed (9.0 · 2evt · pending) 9.0 ⚠️
SII_R Recovery (8.0 · 1evt · pending) 8.0 ⚠️
Pace (Commentator reacted 85:10) 9.5 βœ…
Agility (OBI ghost runs) 8.5 βœ…
Stamina (cramps M3 65:57 note) 7.5 ⚠️
Strength (Aerial duels OBI_P) 8.0 βœ…
Natural Fitness (29yr veteran) 8.0 βœ…

Tier 1 β€” TM / Sofascore

Apps
8.0
Liga de Primera 2026
Ast
8.5
DMA confirms creation
Cross%
8.5
Crossing accuracy DMA
Gls
6.0
LB profile low goals
Intl
9.5
Ecuador full national
Club Data
ClubClub Olimpia (loan)
PAR
ParentBarcelona SC Β· Ecuador
ECU
ContractUntil Dec 2027 (BSC)
2027
OptionBuy option end 2026
βœ“
National Team
NTEcuador full international
βœ“
Debut2018 Β· Age 22
2018
WC2022 World Cup squad
βœ“

Tier 2 β€” Composite Scores

GRI β€” Ghost Run Index (OBI_S 8.4)9.0
CPX β€” Composure (OMS + MCS)8.5
AMS β€” Anticipatory (OBI 8.5)8.8
MOB β€” Mobility (SII_A 9.5)9.5
CPI β€” Creative Index (DMA 8.86)8.8
Tier 2 Derived from Tier 3
Tier 2 composites are calculated from confirmed Tier 3 sub-metrics. With 8/12 T3 metrics confirmed, these are robust estimates based on Liga de Primera Paraguay video assessment data.

FGA Weighting Breakdown

LOG Context

LOG 3.5 β€” Liga de Primera Paraguay
Reference standard (=LPF Argentina)
Olimpia: Copa Libertadores 2026
Sportivo Trinidense T1 (Γ—2 assessed)
Series: same LOG as Luna/ARG

LOG 3.5 represents the competitive level of Liga de Primera Paraguay, equivalent to Argentina's LPF. Olimpia is a historic continental club (3Γ— Copa Libertadores). Previous series max at this LOG was 3.5 (Luna/ARG).

Tier 3 β€” Jim Totime Β· 5 Matches Β· 8/12 Confirmed Β· LOG 3.5

OBI Off-Ball Intelligence 8.5 βœ…
OBI_P 8.8 (7 events, 2 aerial duels + 5 positional)
OBI_S 8.4 (5 events β€” ghost runs)
OBI_T 8.33 (3 events including M1 12:18 "perfect timing")
OBI composite 8.5 fully confirmed β€” all 3 sub-metrics at threshold
SII Sprint Intensity Index β€”βš οΈ
SII_A 9.5 (5 events β€” series highest, tied with Ronaldo)
SII_T 9.0 (2 events β€” pending threshold)
SII_R 8.0 (1 event β€” pending threshold)
SII_A alone is the most important physical metric for his position archetype. SII composite pending but directionally elite.
Video Completeness
βœ… OBI_T Β· OBI_S Β· OBI_P Β· SII_A Β· DMA Β· MCS Β· SOA Β· SPI Β· OMS
⚠️ SII_T (2evt) · SII_R (1evt) · CRS (1evt) · DYN (1evt)
βœ— CHR (0evt) Β· CLM (0evt) Β· CRK (0evt)

8/12 metrics confirmed across 5 matches at LOG 3.5
All 10 Remaining Metrics
DMA Decision Making
8.86 βœ…
OBI_P Positional Anticipation
8.8 βœ…
OBI_S Space Architecture
8.4 βœ…
OBI_T Run Timing
8.33 βœ…
SII_A Explosive Acceleration
9.5 ⭐
OMS Omschakeling
9.5 ⭐
SPI Spatial Performance
8.0 βœ…
MCS Mental Competence
8.17 βœ…
SOA Speed on Action
5.6 ⚠️
SII_T Top-End Speed
9.0 ⚠️
SII_R Recovery Sprint
8.0 ⚠️
CRS Clutch Response
10.0 ⭐

Cross-League Performance Projection

Same three targets as before: MLS (FC Dallas alumnus, realistic re-entry point at 29), Liga MX (four proven years, Toluca + Atlas), and Primeira Liga (established South American attacking-LB pipeline). Only the current-league tier changed.

Current Context
πŸ‡΅πŸ‡Ύ Liga de Primera (Olimpia)
8.4
Confirmed FGA (8/12 T3) Β· Tier 2.7 (glossary v0.2)
🎯 Target
πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ MLS
8.7
LOG-Adjusted Β· Tier 2.6 (confirmed)
Target β€” Liga MX
πŸ‡²πŸ‡½ Liga MX
8.4
Unchanged β€” same tier (2.7), no real gap
Target β€” Primeira Liga
πŸ‡΅πŸ‡Ή Primeira Liga
8.4
Unchanged β€” same tier (2.7), no real gap

Methodology

Formula: LOG-Adjusted Score = Base FGA Γ— (Current League Tier Γ· Target League Tier).
MLS: 8.4 Γ— (2.7 Γ· 2.6) = 8.7  |  Liga MX: 8.4 Γ— (2.7 Γ· 2.7) = 8.4  |  Primeira Liga: 8.4 Γ— (2.7 Γ· 2.7) = 8.4

Read this correctly: Liga de Primera Paraguay, Liga MX, and Primeira Liga all land at the same 2.7 tier in the glossary. That's not a data error repeating itself β€” it means, on the glossary's current numbers, none of those three is a real step up or down from where ChalΓ‘ already plays. MLS shows a small uplift only because it's marginally weaker (2.6). If a Liga MX or Primeira Liga club asks why his rating doesn't drop for their league, the honest answer is: on this calibration, it isn't supposed to.

Still worth saying: the glossary's Paraguay row is Medium confidence, not Confirmed β€” it's a zone-ranking estimate, not a table entry with a defined source figure the way MLS is. These numbers are far more defensible than the original 3.5, but "far more defensible" isn't the same as "settled."

Caveat that matters more than the league tier: the 8.4 base draws on 5 matches confirmed to come from ChalΓ‘'s 7 real appearances this season (5 starts, 2 sub apps, ~294 minutes) β€” sourcing is clean, but the underlying sample is still small and includes short or curtailed outings. Every number on this tab describes what the graded footage showed, not what a full-time starting role would look like β€” because he hasn't had one this season.

Top 10 Philosophy Fits

1
Bielsa High-Line Attacking LB
9.5
2
Klopp Robertson Overlapping FB
9.4
3
Menotti Attack-First LB
9.2
4
Guardiola Inverted FB
9.0
5
Santana Wide LB Overlap
9.0
6
Rangnick Pressing LB
8.8
7
Cruyff LB as 8th Player
8.5
8
Feola Wide South American
8.5
9
Defensive Specialist LB
6.5
10
Parking Bus LB
4.5

Tactical Archetype

The data confirms the South American attacking LB archetype β€” a position with a specific tradition in Ecuadorian and Paraguayan football. Fast, wide, cross-oriented, with the defensive discipline to execute explosive transitions (OMS 9.5) when out of possession. Bielsa's wide defenders fit the closest: high pace, high OBI, functional defensive position, but cross delivery is the primary creative output. The Klopp Robertson model is the European equivalent.

South American Attacking LB Pace + Cross Specialist Pressing Trigger Ghost Run Overlapper Club Olimpia #3 πŸ‡ͺπŸ‡¨ Ecuador Full International Copa Libertadores 2026
School Averages
9.3
South American School
9.1
German Pressing School
9.0
Modern Masters School
8.5
Dutch Creative School

Career Timeline

Born May 9, 1996 Β· Ecuador πŸ‡ͺπŸ‡¨
Born in Ecuador. Ecuadorian formation. Ecuador is one of South America's most productive LB-producing countries β€” Roberto Carlos-lineage, emphasising pace and attacking width.
2013–2016 Β· El Nacional Β· LigaPro Ecuador
Professional debut at 17. El Nacional is one of Ecuador's historic clubs. Debuted early, established as a professional before age 20.
2016 Β· FC Dallas Β· MLS Β· USA
First international move at 20. FC Dallas, MLS β€” one of the first Ecuadorian defenders in the US professional league in his generation. Sets the pattern of willingness to move internationally early.
2017–2019 Β· LDU de Quito Β· Copa Libertadores
Return to Ecuador Β· Copa Libertadores. Liga Deportiva Universitaria de Quito is one of South America's most institutionally respected clubs. Copa Libertadores experience established his continental profile.
2018 Β· Ecuador National Team debut
Full international. Capped for Ecuador's senior national team at 22. Part of the generation that qualified Ecuador for the 2022 World Cup.
2019–2023 Β· Toluca + Atlas Β· Liga MX Β· Mexico
4 years in Mexican football. Toluca and Atlas β€” both established Liga MX clubs with Champions League equivalents in CONCACAF. This period confirms his ability to operate at a competitive level above Ecuador's league.
~2022–23 Β· Dijon FC Β· Ligue 2 Β· France
European experience. Dijon FC, French Ligue 2. Fifth country in his career. Sets the full international CV: Ecuador, USA, Mexico, France, Paraguay.
2023 Β· Emelec β†’ 2024–2025 Β· Barcelona SC
64 games for Barcelona SC. Copa Libertadores participant. 2 goals, 8 assists, 4,763 minutes. Titulaire in 2024. Lost continuity in 2025.
Dec 2025 Β· Loan to Club Olimpia Β· Copa Libertadores 2026
Loan with option to buy until Dec 2026. Olimpia β€” Paraguay's most decorated club (42Γ— national champion, 3Γ— Copa Libertadores). The "CampeΓ³n del Mundo" as fans call them. Copa Libertadores 2026 participant. Empire FGA assessed here.
Jul 2026
At Club Olimpia (loan from Barcelona SC). 8/12 T3 metrics confirmed. OBI 8.5 full composite. DMA 8.86. SII_A 9.5 series high. SOA 5.6 confirmed floor. Contract at Barcelona SC until Dec 2027. Buy option for Olimpia by end 2026. Copa Libertadores 2026 participant. Ecuador full international.

Career Statistics

ClubPeriodLevelAppsNotes
El Nacional2013–2016LigaPro Ecuador~60Professional debut at 17
FC Dallas2016MLS Β· USA~15First international move
LDU de Quito2017–2019LigaPro + Copa Libertadores~70National team debut 2018
Toluca FC + Atlas FC2019–2023Liga MX Β· Mexico~1004 seasons Β· 2Γ— CONCACAF
Dijon FC~2022–23Ligue 2 Β· France~305th country
Emelec2023LigaPro Ecuador~30Return to Ecuador
Barcelona SC2024–2025LigaPro + Copa Libertadores642G Β· 8A Β· 4,763 min
Club OlimpiaJan 2026 – Dec 2026Liga de Primera Β· Copa Libertadores 2026ActiveEmpire FGA Assessed Β· Loan Β· Buy option Β· ESN Client

Transfer Intelligence

DetailValue
Parent ClubBarcelona SC Β· Ecuador
ContractUntil December 2027
Loan ClubClub Olimpia Β· Paraguay
Buy Optionβœ… Olimpia Β· end of 2026
NationalityπŸ‡ͺπŸ‡¨ Ecuador Β· Full international
Copa Libertadoresβœ… 2026 (Olimpia)
European ExperienceDijon FC (Ligue 2)
Medical & Physical Panel

Physical Profile

Age29 years (May 9, 1996)
PositionLeft Back / LWB
FootLeft
Jersey#3 (Olimpia)
BuildAthletic, lean
CitizenshipEcuador
National TeamπŸ‡ͺπŸ‡¨ Ecuador (2018–present)
World Cup2022 Qatar squad

Injury & Fitness Notes

⚠️ Cramps M3 65:57 β€” Fitness Note
M3 65:57: "Has to leave the pitch due to cramps" β€” MCS scored 6/10. This is a fitness-related performance drop, not a mental competence failure. At 29, with extensive career mileage (5 countries, 10 clubs, ~300+ senior apps), cramping in the 65th minute of a competitive match suggests match fitness may need monitoring during high-intensity fixtures. However, the M1 85:10 triple-10/10 event (same assessment file) demonstrates he can sustain elite output deep into matches when conditioned. The M3 cramp may be context-specific (travel, heat, fixture congestion).
βœ… No Major Long-Term Injury Record
No documented long-term injuries across a 13-year professional career spanning 5 countries and 10 clubs. Consistent availability at ~60+ apps per 2-year cycle. At 29, he is in his peak professional phase with extensive competitive mileage. The primary physical concern is match fitness maintenance (cramps M3) rather than structural injury risk.

βœ“ Positive Filters

  • DMA 8.86 βœ… (8 events, all positive, two at 10/10) β€” Primary creative metric. All 8 events describe the same action: lifted crosses delivered from wide left. M1 07:40 (10/10 β€” "Lifted cross successful and dangerous"), M1 53:24 (10/10 β€” "One-touch crossing converted in superb assist but teammate misses big chance")
  • OBI 8.5 βœ… β€” Full composite confirmed (all 3 sub-metrics above threshold) β€” OBI_P 8.8 (7 events), OBI_S 8.4 (5 events), OBI_T 8.33 (3 events). Series-highest full OBI composite
  • SII_A 9.5 βœ… (5 events) β€” series-highest confirmed pace score, tied with Ronaldo 1996/97 β€” M1 85:10 triple-10/10 with commentator reaction. Pattern across 5 separate events in same match
  • OMS 9.5 βœ… (4 events) β€” Elite defensive transitions. M1 85:10 (10/10), M3 22:54 (9/10 β€” "goal contribution on counter attack")
  • M1 85:10 triple 10/10 β€” CRS + OMS + SII_A simultaneously with commentator reaction β€” Only player besides Ronaldo (Valencia M4) to produce this in the series
  • Ecuador full international since 2018 β€” Capped at 22, 2022 World Cup squad member
  • 5 countries, 10 clubs, Copa Libertadores experience β€” Most experienced player in the series. Proven adaptability across football cultures
  • Club Olimpia β€” Paraguay's most decorated club (42Γ— champion, 3Γ— Libertadores) β€” Currently competing in Copa Libertadores 2026
  • Buy option available for Olimpia by end of 2026 β€” Transfer route clearly defined
  • Barcelona SC contract until Dec 2027 β€” Long-term parent club security
  • 29 years old β€” peak professional phase β€” Immediate competitive contribution guaranteed
  • Lifted cross and one-touch delivery are elite tools β€” DMA 10/10 events confirm this is not average crossing but match-winning delivery

⚠ Caution Signals

  • 5 graded matches confirmed drawn from his 7 real appearances (Transfermarkt) β€” sourcing is clean, sample is still thin β€” 5 starts, 2 sub appearances, several short outings (18', 33', 34') or a start cut early (62'). FGA 8.4 is accurate to what those matches showed; it is not evidence of how he'd perform in a normal starting role, which he hasn't had this season
  • SOA 5.6 βœ… β€” confirmed weakness (8 events, 4 below-average in M2) β€” "Bad ball control" Γ—2, "1v1 attacking unsuccessful." Not a dribbler. Must be programmed around
  • M3 65:57 cramps β€” fitness note at 29 β€” MCS 6/10 due to forced substitution. Match fitness may need monitoring in high-intensity fixtures
  • CHR, CLM, CRK: 0 events each β€” Character, calmness, and creative risk-taking unscored. Not gaps in his profile but unvalidated dimensions
  • SII_T 9.0 (2 events) and SII_R 8.0 (1 event) β€” pending threshold β€” Directionally strong but insufficient event count for full confirmation
  • Lost his Barcelona SC starting spot in 2025 to Gustavo Vallecilla, after Ismael Rescalvo took over as coach β€” a specific coaching decision, not vague "loss of continuity." Second straight club where he's dropped out of a guaranteed role
  • LOG 3.5 β€” Liga de Primera Paraguay is not a top-5 European league β€” Assessment quality is high but competitive level is mid-tier continental. How do these metrics translate to higher levels?
  • 29 years old β€” limited resale value β€” Peak age means limited future appreciation. This is a "win now" asset, not a development project
  • European experience was Ligue 2 (Dijon), not top tier β€” Has not proven himself at elite European level

βœ— Critical Gaps

  • Rocky, criticized start at Olimpia 2026 β€” omitted from the rest of this card β€” Substituted at 62' vs Sportivo Trinidense after visible struggles; conceded a rash penalty as a sub vs Rubio Γ‘u in a match where the coaching staff restructured the back line rather than hand him the vacated starting spot. The FGA narrative elsewhere on this card ("peak professional phase," "immediate competitive contribution guaranteed") doesn't reflect this. Verify before either framing goes to a club
  • CHR, CLM, CRK: 0 events β€” three metrics completely unscored β€” Character, calmness, and creative risk-taking have zero video events. These are not necessarily weaknesses but they are unvalidated
  • SII_T and SII_R pending β€” only 2 and 1 events respectively β€” Full SII composite cannot be confirmed. SII_A 9.5 is the anchor but the full physical sprint profile is incomplete
  • SOA 5.6 is a structural limitation, not a temporary dip β€” Four consecutive poor events in M2 (21:13, 23:06, 24:20, 56:54) all describe the same failure mode: ball control under individual pressure. Any system requiring him to dribble past defenders in tight spaces will expose this
  • No top-5 European league data β€” Ligue 2 (Dijon) is the highest European level. All T3 data is from Liga de Primera Paraguay (LOG 3.5). Translation to higher levels is unproven
  • Age 29 β€” no development runway β€” What you see is what you get. SOA 5.6 will not improve. Physical metrics may begin declining within 2–3 years
  • Buy option deadline end of 2026 β€” Time-limited transfer opportunity. If Olimpia exercises the option, his contract situation changes. If not, he returns to Barcelona SC
  • Comparison to elite LB benchmarks β€” Robertson, Alphonso Davies, Theo HernΓ‘ndez all have superior SOA and higher LOG confirmation. ChalΓ‘'s ceiling is system-dependent

β—† Empire FGA Verdict

FGA 8.4 β€” COMPLETE SENIOR PROFESSIONAL LB Β· 8 CONFIRMED METRICS Β· COPA LIBERTADORES PARTICIPANT Β· BUY OPTION ACTIVE. Anibal Chala is a 29-year-old Ecuadorian left back who is the most internationally experienced player in the Empire FGA series (5 countries, 10 clubs, ~300+ apps). OBI 8.5 (full composite) + DMA 8.86 (lifting cross specialist) + SII_A 9.5 (series-high pace, tied with Ronaldo) + OMS 9.5 (elite transitions) describe a fully-formed attacking LB with no structural gaps in core competencies. The M1 85:10 triple 10/10 (CRS + OMS + SII_A, commentator reaction) is the ceiling signature of this entire profile β€” the only player besides Ronaldo to achieve this in the series. SOA 5.6 is a known limitation that must be programmed around β€” deploy him as a pace-and-cross asset, not a dribbling threat. His output comes from pace, positioning, and delivery β€” not close control. Barcelona SC contract until Dec 2027. Olimpia buy option by end 2026. Contact via both routes for post-2026 planning. At 29, this is peak value β€” limited resale upside but immediate competitive contribution guaranteed in the right system (Bielsa high-line, Klopp overlapping FB, South American attack-first). Not recommended for systems requiring dribbling proficiency or defensive specialization.

Assessment Matches β€” 5 Fully Assessed
New Match Links β€” Additional Recordings

Key Timestamps

M1 Β· 2 de Mayo Β· Away Draw Β· Best Match

0:10 β€” OBI_P 9: aerial duel won in position
6:39 β€” DMA 9: lifted cross successful
7:40 β€” DMA 10: lifted cross dangerous
12:18 β€” OBI_T 9: perfect timing
53:18 β€” OBI_P 9 + OBI_S 9 (simultaneous)
53:24 β€” DMA 10: one-touch cross assist ⭐
85:10 β€” ⚑ CRS 10 + OMS 10 + SII_A 10 β€” RELATOR REACTS

M3 Β· Ameliano Β· Away Win Β· MCS Events

2:50 β€” DMA 8: simple cross
4:42 β€” OBI_P 9: anticipation near keeper area
8:24 β€” SPI 8.5: ghost run + cross
22:54 β€” OMS 9: counter attack contribution
45:43 β€” SII_T 9: fast transition
52:59 β€” MCS 9: aggressive press β†’ goal
65:57 β€” MCS 6: cramps, forced off

M4 Β· Rubio Nu Β· Away Loss T1 Β· SPI Peak

2:13 β€” OMS 9: transition
5:43 + 19:45 β€” SOA 8 + 8 (functional)
38:03 β€” SPI 8: nice movement
42:57 β€” DMA 8.5: dangerous lifted cross
46:33 β€” SPI 10: key pass (best SPI event)

Scout Assessment Notes

Physical Identity Card

Age29 years
PositionLeft Back / LWB
FootLeft
Jersey#3 (Olimpia)
BuildAthletic, lean
CitizenshipEcuador
National TeamπŸ‡ͺπŸ‡¨ Full International
World Cup2022 Qatar

LB-Specific Focus Areas

  • β†’ Crossing Quality: DMA 8.86 confirms lifted cross is elite tool. Validate consistency across new match links
  • β†’ Defensive Positioning: OBI_P 8.8 β€” aerial duels and positional anticipation in 1v1 situations
  • β†’ Explosive Pace: SII_A 9.5 series high. Validate in new fixtures (Olimpia vs 2 de Mayo reverse, Sporting Trinidense reverse)
  • β†’ Ball Control Under Pressure: SOA 5.6 confirmed floor. Assess whether new matches confirm or improve this
  • β†’ Transition Play: OMS 9.5 β€” defensive-to-attacking transitions at elite level within LOG 3.5
  • β†’ Fitness Durability: M3 cramps at 65:57 β€” monitor stamina across 90 minutes in new recordings