Profile
Anton Gaaei is a 23-year-old Danish right-back born on 19 November 2002, in Viborg, Denmark. At 183cm, he is an athletic, right-footed full-back with a rare winger-to-fullback conversion profile. Developed in the Viborg FF academy, where he initially played as a winger before transitioning to right-back. Made his senior debut for Viborg in 2020 and established himself in the Danish Superliga (38 apps). Joined AFC Ajax in August 2023 for a reported €4.5M and has since become a regular starter (70+ apps) in the Eredivisie and Champions League. Earned his Denmark senior debut in June 2025 against Lithuania. Son of former Viborg FF player Carsten Gaaei. Agent: Family-managed.
T3 Status
0/16 T3 metrics validated. No full-match isolated footage evaluated under ESN methodology. All 16 Empire FGA T3 metrics — OBI_P, OBI_T, OBI_S, SII_A, SII_T, SII_R, DMA, CHR, MCS, SPI, CLM, CRS, OMS, DYN, CRK, SOA — are pending scout review. Recommended T3 context: Ajax 2025-26 Eredivisie (LOG 2.8), Ajax 2025-26 Champions League (LOG 3.5), Denmark U21 Euro 2025 (LOG ~3.2), Denmark Senior vs Lithuania (LOG ~3.0). Priority T3 focus: OBI_T (run timing as overlapping full-back), SII_A (explosive acceleration from winger conversion), DMA (decision-making in final third — 100 crosses at 15%), CHR (character through Viborg→Ajax transition and Denmark senior debut), CLM (composure in Champions League vs. Eredivisie consistency).
Empire FGA Verdict
FGA 7.3 (Absolute) — Attacking Full-Back · Denmark International · Champions League Regular · Ajax Starter · Elite Discipline. The T1 data reveals a modern attacking full-back with proven output at Champions League level (7 apps, 1 goal, 1 assist) and senior international validation (Denmark debut 2025). His 31 key passes from right-back (1.39/90) and 91st-percentile crossing volume demonstrate elite attacking contribution for his position. Only 3 yellow cards in 28 Eredivisie apps is exceptional discipline for an attacking full-back. However, his crossing completion (15%) suggests selection issues in the final third, and defensive positioning lapses under high press have been documented. At 23, he is entering his physical prime with a clear trajectory toward top-5 league interest. Cross-league projections suggest ~5.5-5.7 in top-5 leagues at current level, with ceiling potential of 7.5+ if crossing efficiency and defensive consistency improve. T3 validation of OBI_T, DMA, and SII_A is recommended before any €10M+ valuation.
| Metric | Value | Context | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eredivisie Apps | 28 | 21 starts, 7 sub — regular starter | FotMob |
| Eredivisie Goals | 1 | 0.05 G/90 | FotMob |
| Eredivisie Assists | 4 | 0.18 A/90 — strong for RB | FotMob |
| Minutes | 1,972 | 70 min/app | FotMob |
| Champions League Apps | 7 | 1 goal, 1 assist — elite output | FotMob |
| FotMob Rating | ~6.8 | Solid for attacking RB | FotMob |
| Pass Completion | 82.3% | 818/994 successful | FotMob |
| Key Passes | 31 | 1.39/90 — elite for RB (72nd pct) | FotMob |
| Crosses | 100 | 15% completion — volume high, efficiency low | FotMob |
| Chances Created | 35 | 1.57/90 — elite for full-back | FotMob |
| Successful Dribbles | 31 | 1.39/90 — winger DNA visible | FotMob |
| Tackles | 35 | 1.57/90 | FotMob |
| Interceptions | 18 | 0.81/90 | FotMob |
| Clearances | 42 | 1.89/90 | FotMob |
| Duels Won | 98 | 52.1% win rate | FotMob |
| Clean Sheets | 9 | 32% — 90th percentile for RB | FotMob |
| Goals Conceded (on pitch) | 26 | 1.19/90 — solid for Ajax | FotMob |
| Yellow Cards | 3 | 0.13/90 — elite discipline | FotMob |
| Red Cards | 0 | — | FotMob |
| Period | Club | Competition | Apps | Goals | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020–2023 | Viborg FF | Danish Superliga | 38 | 0 | Winger-converted right-back |
| 2023–2025 | Ajax | Eredivisie | 42 | 3 | Regular starter, European apps |
| 2023–2025 | Jong Ajax | Eerste Divisie | 8 | 0 | Developmental minutes |
| 2025–2026 | Ajax | Eredivisie + UCL | 35 | 2 | 28 league + 7 UCL, 5 assists |
| Career Total | 78+ | 5 | — | ||
Tactical Archetype
"The Danish Overlap Engine — Winger-Converted Attacking Full-Back" — Gaaei's highest philosophy fit is Guardiola (8.0), reflecting his positional discipline within structure, 82.3% pass completion, and 31 key passes from right-back. Cruyff (7.8) reflects Ajax DNA and attacking freedom — his winger origins show in 1.39 dribbles/90 and willingness to overlap. Van Gaal (7.5) reflects his system-player development at Ajax. Klopp (7.4) fits his high-intensity running and recovery capacity. His lowest fits are Mourinho (5.5) and Simeone (5.8) — he is not a low-block, defensive full-back. The 100 crosses at 15% completion suggests volume over precision — a winger's instinct in a full-back's role. At 23, the development question is: can he refine his crossing selection while maintaining his elite volume and defensive discipline?
Defending / Physical · EST
Technical / Distribution · EST
Mental / Tactical · EST
Tier 1 — FotMob · Transfermarkt · Sofascore · Eredivisie · UCL
Tier 2 — Composite Estimates
FGA Weighting Breakdown
LOG Context
League: Eredivisie (Netherlands) — AFC Ajax
European: Champions League (LOG 3.5)
Previous League: Danish Superliga (Viborg FF, LOG 2.4)
International: Denmark Senior (LOG ~3.0)
Youth: Denmark U21 Euro 2025 (LOG ~3.2)
Confirmed in LOG_Reference
LOG 2.8 represents a developmental/top-8 European tier. Gaaei has played in Danish Superliga (LOG 2.4), Eredivisie (LOG 2.8), and Champions League (LOG 3.5) at senior level, plus Denmark senior (LOG ~3.0). His cross-league experience is broader than many 23-year-olds, and his output has been consistent — regular starter at Ajax, UCL contributor, Denmark international. The question for any top-5 league club is: can his attacking full-back profile translate to a higher defensive demand league?
Tier 3 · Pending · 0/16 Confirmed · LOG 2.8-3.5
OBI_S — PENDING (EST 6.5)
OBI_P — PENDING (EST 6.5)
No video events recorded. T1 proxy from 31 key passes and 100 crosses suggests elite timing of overlapping runs (OBI_T). Space creation for teammates and positional anticipation in defensive transitions are unknown. The winger conversion suggests strong off-ball attacking movement.
SII_T — PENDING (EST 6.5)
SII_R — PENDING (EST 7.0)
No video events recorded. At 183cm with winger background, explosive acceleration is expected. T3 must verify whether his first-burst movement and recovery sprints are adequate for UCL-level opposition. The 31 successful dribbles suggest good close-control mobility.
0/16 metrics confirmed across 0 matches
Recommended: Ajax 2025-26 Eredivisie + UCL + Denmark U21 Euro 2025 + Denmark Senior vs Lithuania footage
Cross-League Performance Projection
LOG (Level of Game) contextualizes performance across leagues of differing quality. Gaaei's 7.3 FGA is a composite estimate — weighted toward his Ajax 2025-26 season (28 Eredivisie apps, 7 UCL apps, 5 goal contributions) and Denmark senior debut, discounted slightly for his 15% crossing completion and moderate defensive metrics. The projections below show his current level and his theoretical ceiling.
Methodology & Cross-League Trajectory
Formula: LOG-Adjusted Score = Base FGA x (Current League Tier / Target League Tier).
Premier League (3.7): 7.3 x (2.8 / 3.7) = 5.52 → 5.5
La Liga (3.7): 7.3 x (2.8 / 3.7) = 5.52 → 5.5
Serie A (3.6): 7.3 x (2.8 / 3.6) = 5.68 → 5.7
Bundesliga (~3.6): 7.3 x (2.8 / 3.6) = 5.68 → 5.7
Ligue 1 (3.6): 7.3 x (2.8 / 3.6) = 5.68 → 5.7
Danish Superliga (2.4): 7.3 x (2.8 / 2.4) = 8.52 → 8.5 (Viborg level)
Cross-League Trajectory — The Gaaei Arc:
Gaaei has shown consistent upward trajectory across three environments:
- Danish Superliga (Viborg FF): Winger-converted right-back, 38 apps — foundation and development
- Eredivisie (Ajax): Regular starter, 70+ apps, 7 UCL apps — established at top-10 European level
- Denmark Senior: Debut June 2025 vs Lithuania — international validation
Unlike players who thrive only in specific contexts, Gaaei has demonstrated adaptability — from Danish mid-table to Ajax pressure to UCL elite to international football. His 7.3 FGA is built on a broader base of evidence than many peers. The question for any top-5 league club is not whether he can adapt, but whether his crossing efficiency (15%) and defensive positioning under high press can improve to top-5 standards.
Ceiling Projection:
If his crossing selection improves (15% → 22-25%) and defensive consistency tightens, a 7.5+ FGA at Ajax or equivalent level is realistic. This would translate to ~5.7-6.0 in top-5 leagues — a starting right-back for a mid-table or Europa League-level club. His UCL experience (7 apps, 1 goal, 1 assist) already demonstrates he can perform at that level. However, if his crossing efficiency does not improve, he may plateau as a 6.5-7.0 Eredivisie-level attacking full-back with limited cross-league portability.
Read before sending to a club: This projection carries moderate variance due to Gaaei's crossing efficiency question. The UCL output is real, the Denmark senior debut is real, but the 15% crossing completion is also real. Any client-facing material must include both contexts and the T3 validation recommendation. Do not present 7.3 as guaranteed top-5 league starter quality without noting the development areas.
Top 10 Philosophy Fits
Tactical Archetype
"The Danish Overlap Engine — Winger-Converted Attacking Full-Back" — Gaaei's highest philosophy fit is Guardiola (8.0), reflecting his positional discipline within structure, 82.3% pass completion, and 31 key passes from right-back. Cruyff (7.8) reflects Ajax DNA and attacking freedom — his winger origins show in 1.39 dribbles/90 and willingness to overlap. Van Gaal (7.5) reflects his system-player development at Ajax. Klopp (7.4) fits his high-intensity running and recovery capacity. His lowest fits are Mourinho (5.5) and Simeone (5.8) — he is not a low-block, defensive full-back. The 100 crosses at 15% completion suggests volume over precision — a winger's instinct in a full-back's role. At 23, the development question is: can he refine his crossing selection while maintaining his elite volume and defensive discipline?
Career Statistics
| Season | Club | Competition | Apps | Goals | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | Viborg FF | Danish Superliga | 12 | 0 | Debut season |
| 2021-22 | Viborg FF | Danish Superliga | 14 | 0 | Regular starter |
| 2022-23 | Viborg FF | Danish Superliga | 12 | 0 | Final Viborg season |
| 2023-24 | Ajax | Eredivisie | 22 | 2 | First Ajax season |
| 2023-24 | Jong Ajax | Eerste Divisie | 5 | 0 | Developmental |
| 2024-25 | Ajax | Eredivisie | 20 | 1 | European apps |
| 2024-25 | Jong Ajax | Eerste Divisie | 3 | 0 | — |
| 2025-26 | Ajax | Eredivisie + UCL | 35 | 2 | 28 league + 7 UCL, 5 assists |
| Career Total | 78+ | 5 | — | ||
International Career
| Team | Period | Caps | Goals | Honours |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denmark U20 | 2022 | 2 | 0 | — |
| Denmark U21 | 2023–2025 | 18 | 0 | U21 Euro 2025 |
| Denmark Senior | 2025– | 1 | 0 | Debut vs Lithuania, Jun 2025 |
Physical Profile
Injury & Medical History
✓ Positive Filters
- Winger-converted attacking full-back — rare and valuable profile — Players who have played as wingers before converting to full-back possess elite attacking instincts. Gaaei's 31 key passes and 100 crosses from right-back validate this profile.
- Champions League regular at 23 — elite-level validation — 7 UCL apps in 2025-26 with 1 goal and 1 assist is output many established full-backs never achieve. This is not potential — it's proven performance.
- Denmark senior debut — international validation — Earned his first Denmark cap in June 2025. The Danish national team is competitive — this is not a minor-nation call-up.
- Elite discipline for position — 3 yellows in 28 apps — Attacking full-backs typically accumulate cards due to being caught high up the pitch. Gaaei's 0.13 cards/90 is remarkable and suggests strong positional intelligence.
- Key pass volume — 31 (1.39/90, 72nd percentile) — Among the highest key-pass rates for right-backs in Europe's top 15 leagues. This is a genuine elite skill.
- Clean sheet rate — 32% (90th percentile for RB) — Despite his attacking profile, Ajax keeps clean sheets at an elite rate with him on the pitch. Suggests defensive contribution is stronger than raw tackle/interception numbers suggest.
- Consistent upward trajectory — Viborg→Ajax→UCL→Denmark — No plateau or regression at any stage. Each step up in level has been met with adaptation and performance.
- Family-managed — potential cost advantage — No high-agent-fee structure. Family management often means lower commission costs and more direct negotiation.
- €7.0M market value — room for appreciation — At 23 with UCL and international experience, this is a conservative valuation. A strong 2025-26 season could push this toward €12-15M.
- Ajax contract until 2028 — long-term security — Three years remaining on his contract gives Ajax leverage in any negotiation. No immediate pressure to sell.
⚠ Caution Signals
- Crossing efficiency — 15% completion on 100 crosses — Volume is elite, but precision is not. In the Premier League or Bundesliga, this inefficiency would lead to turnovers and counter-attacks. Selection must improve.
- Defensive metrics moderate — 35 tackles, 18 interceptions — Not elite defensive numbers for a full-back. In a top-5 league with higher defensive demands, these may be exposed.
- Duels won only 52.1% — slightly below average — For a player with his athletic profile, this is lower than expected. Suggests technique or timing issues in 1v1 situations.
- Only 1 Denmark cap — still establishing internationally — One cap is a start, not established status. He is not yet a guaranteed Denmark starter.
- Winger conversion incomplete — defensive positioning lapses — Occasional high-profile positioning errors under pressure have been noted in UCL matches. T3 must verify frequency and severity.
- 0/16 T3 metrics confirmed — No video validation. His "elite attacking full-back" label is T1-derived. T3 must verify whether his off-ball timing, defensive positioning, and decision-making under pressure are truly elite.
✗ Critical Gaps
- No T3 video assessment completed — The single biggest gap. Every metric is a guess until a scout watches him play in isolated footage. For a €7.0M, 23-year-old UCL regular with Denmark senior pedigree, this is a significant evaluation hole.
- Top-5 league physicality projection unknown — The Eredivisie is not the Premier League. Can his 183cm/74kg frame handle the physicality of English or German wingers? His 52.1% duel rate is a question mark.
- High-press defensive positioning untested at elite level — Ajax dominates possession. In a team that faces more sustained pressure, can Gaaei maintain his defensive structure? The UCL sample (7 apps) is too small to answer this.
- Crossing selection under pressure unproven — 15% completion may be acceptable in Ajax's system where volume creates chaos. In a more structured system, this becomes a liability. T3 must verify decision-making in high-pressure crossing situations.
- No evidence of leadership or captaincy — At 23, with his experience, he should be showing leadership traits. No captaincy at any level. CHR assessment is critical.
- Set-piece contribution unknown — No goals from set-pieces, minimal aerial threat (183cm). In top-5 leagues, full-backs who contribute to set-pieces have additional value. Gaaei does not appear to offer this.
◆ Empire FGA Verdict
FGA 7.3 (Absolute) — Attacking Full-Back · Denmark International · Champions League Regular · Ajax Starter · Elite Discipline · Crossing Efficiency Question. The T1 data reveals a modern attacking full-back with proven output at Champions League level (7 apps, 1 goal, 1 assist) and senior international validation (Denmark debut 2025). His 31 key passes from right-back (1.39/90, 72nd percentile) and 35 chances created demonstrate elite attacking contribution. Only 3 yellow cards in 28 apps is exceptional discipline for the position. However, his crossing completion (15% on 100 crosses) is a significant efficiency concern, and his 52.1% duel win rate is moderate for his athletic profile. At 23, he is entering his physical prime with a clear trajectory toward top-5 league interest. Cross-league projections suggest ~5.5-5.7 in top-5 leagues at current level, with ceiling potential of 7.5+ if crossing efficiency and defensive consistency improve. T3 validation of OBI_T (run timing), DMA (crossing selection), and SII_A (explosive acceleration) is recommended before any €10M+ valuation. For Ajax: hold and develop — he is a core asset with UCL experience. For external clubs: a promising target with genuine elite upside, but do not bid until T3 validated and crossing efficiency confirmed. This is a developing core asset — the attacking profile is elite, but the refinement is incomplete.
T3 Priority Match Register
Priority 1 — Ajax 2025-26 Eredivisie
M2: Ajax vs PSV (provided)
M3: Ajax vs Feyenoord (De Klassieker)
M4: Ajax vs Utrecht (5-4 thriller)
LOG 2.8-3.2. The true baseline for his current quality. Will determine whether his 7.3 FGA is sustainable and whether his crossing efficiency is system-dependent or individual habit.
Priority 2 — Champions League 2025-26
LOG 3.5. Elite European context. Critical for understanding his level against non-Dutch, top-tier opposition. Validates CRS, CLM, SII_A, and OBI_T at the highest club level.
Priority 3 — Denmark International
M7: Denmark U21 vs France (U21 Euro QF)
LOG 3.0-3.2. International validation. Validates CHR and CLM in elite national team environment. U21 Euro QF provides youth tournament pressure context.