Inter Club d'Escaldes · Primera Divisió · Andorra
70
CD Pedroñeras
UE Santa Coloma
Inter Club d'Escaldes #70

Borja Arellano

🇪🇸 Spain 26 years 175cm Right‑footed CF / LW
T1 Extensive
T2 Composite
0/16 T3 — PENDING
0/16 T3 CONFIRMED · PROXY CARD Inter Club d'Escaldes · #70 🇪🇸 Born: Las Pedroñeras, Spain €350K Market Value 17 Goals · 25/26 League Top Scorer 🏆 Pichichi · Primera Divisió Moved: Inter Escaldes (Mar 2026) 26 yrs · 175cm · CF/LW
FGA v3
6.9
PROXY · T1+T2 ONLY
CD Pedroñeras
UE Santa Coloma
Inter Club d'Escaldes #70
6.9
FGA Proxy
17
Goals · 25/26
22
League Apps · 25/26
1,396
Minutes · 25/26
€350K
Market Value
0/16
T3 Confirmed
2
UCL Apps · 108min
26
Age
Tactical Positioning Map
1 CF — PRIMARY (PENALTY AREA) 2 LW — SECONDARY Primary position Secondary / cover
Tactical board · Primary: CF (centre‑forward, penalty area) · Secondary: LW (left wing)

Profile

Borja Arellano Monedero is a 26‑year‑old Spanish striker born in Las Pedroñeras, Cuenca, Spain on 7 June 2000[reference:3]. At 175cm (5'9")[reference:4] and right‑footed, he plays as a centre‑forward or left winger for Inter Club d'Escaldes in Andorra's Primera Divisió. He previously played for CD Pedroñeras and UE Santa Coloma, the latter where he scored 14 goals in 13 appearances before moving to Inter in March 2026[reference:5][reference:6]. He finished the 2025‑26 season as the league's top scorer with 17 goals[reference:7] and has also featured in UEFA Champions League qualifying for Inter[reference:8].

T3 Status

0 of 16 T3 metrics confirmed. No full‑match isolated footage has been evaluated under ESN methodology. All 16 Empire FGA T3 metrics — OBI_P, OBI_T, OBI_S, SII_A, SII_T, SII_R, DMA, CHR, MCS, SPI, CLM, CRS, OMS, DYN, CRK, SOA — are pending scout review. Recommended T3 context: Inter Club d'Escaldes 2026‑27 Primera Divisió (LOG ~1.6), UEFA Champions League qualifying, Copa Constitució. Priority T3 focus: OBI_P (positional anticipation as a striker — does he find space in the box?), OBI_T (run timing — does he arrive at the right moment for crosses?), SII_A (explosive acceleration for getting in behind), DMA (decision‑making in the final third — when to shoot, when to pass, when to hold up play?), CHR (character and resilience — how does he handle the pressure of being the league's top scorer?), CRS (clutch response — does he deliver in key moments like Champions League qualifying?), COACH (coachability — how quickly can he adapt to Inter's system?).

Empire FGA Verdict

FGA 6.9 — Spanish Striker · League Top Scorer · Andorran Level. The T1 data reveals a 26‑year‑old striker with a proven goalscoring record — 17 goals in the 2025‑26 Primera Divisió, earning the Pichichi trophy[reference:9]. His 14 goals in 13 appearances for UE Santa Coloma before his move to Inter[reference:10] demonstrates clinical finishing at the Andorran level. His €350K market value[reference:11] and UEFA Champions League qualifying appearances[reference:12] provide external validation. However, 0/16 T3 metrics have been validated — no video analysis has been conducted. His physical profile (175cm, 26 years) is established, and his finishing instinct is a key asset. T3 validation is critical to confirm his off‑ball intelligence, sprint intensity, and decision‑making under pressure. Recommended for immediate monitoring with full video assessment. A solid performer at the Andorran level who could potentially step up to a higher league if his all‑round game is validated.

2025-26 Season Snapshot — Primera Divisió
MetricValueContextSource
Current ClubInter Club d'EscaldesPrimera Divisió (Andorra · 1st tier)Transfermarkt
Previous ClubUE Santa Coloma14 goals in 13 apps (25/26)Tribuna
TransferMar 2026 · FreeFrom UE Santa Coloma to Inter EscaldesTransfermarkt
Jersey Number#70Inter Club d'EscaldesFotMob
PositionCentre‑Forward / Left WingerRight‑footedWikipedia
Height175cm (5'9")Compact, agile buildFMInside
Market Value€350KPeak: €350K (Jul 2026)Transfermarkt
AgentCrosTransfermarkt
InternationalNo senior caps
2025/26 League Apps221,396 minutesThe Analyst
2025/26 League Goals17League top scorerWikipedia
2025/26 League Assists0The Analyst
Goal Involvements181.16 per 90The Analyst
UCL Apps (25/26)2108 minutesUEFA
UCL Attempts31.5 per matchUEFA
Discipline0 yellows · 0 redsUCL qualifyingUEFA

Sources: Wikipedia, Transfermarkt, Sofascore, The Analyst, UEFA, FotMob. League stats for 2025/26 Primera Divisió.

Club Career Snapshot
PeriodClubLeagueAppsGoalsAssistsNotes
2018–2022CD PedroñerasSpanish lower tiersEarly career
2022–2025UE Santa ColomaPrimera Divisió
2025–2026UE Santa ColomaPrimera Divisió1314Prolific form
2026–Inter Club d'EscaldesPrimera Divisió94Joined Mar 2026
2025/26 Total22180League top scorer (17 goals)

Sources: Wikipedia, Transfermarkt, Tribuna, The Analyst. Note: 17 league goals per Wikipedia[reference:13]; 18 total goals across all competitions per Tribuna[reference:14].

Top Philosophy Fits
1
Cruyff / Intelligence
7.2
2
Michels / Total Football
7.0
3
Guardiola / Positional Play
6.8
4
Klopp / Intensity
6.6
5
Bielsa / High‑Intensity
6.4
6
Sacchi / Pressing & Organisation
6.2
7
Wenger / Development Archetype
6.0
8
Mourinho / Pragmatic
4.8

Tactical Archetype

"The Poacher — Clinical Finisher, Developing All‑Round Game" — Arellano's highest philosophy fit is Cruyff / Intelligence (7.2), reflecting his ability to find space in the box and finish chances. Michels (7.0) captures his instinctive striker's movement. Guardiola (6.8) reflects his positional awareness. His lowest fit is Mourinho (4.8) — a poacher who thrives in possession‑based systems does not fit a pragmatic, defensive approach. The critical question: can his finishing instinct translate to a higher level, and can he develop his all‑round game?

Centre‑Forward Left Winger Born: Las Pedroñeras, Spain #70 Pichichi 25/26 26‑Year‑Old Striker 17 Goals · 25/26

Attacking · EST

Finishing (17 goals, Pichichi) 8.0 ✅
Off‑Ball Movement (OBI pending) — PENDING
Positional Anticipation (OBI_P pending) — PENDING
Aerial Threat (175cm, limited) 5.0 ⚠️
Hold‑Up Play (developed at Andorran level) 5.5 ⚠️
Link‑Up Play (0 assists in 25/26) 5.0 ⚠️
Dribbling (limited data) 5.5 ⚠️
Penalty Taking (no data) — PENDING

Technical · EST

First Touch (striker quality) 7.0 ✅
Ball Control (limited data) 6.0 ⚠️
Passing Range (0 assists) 5.0 ⚠️
Vision / Creativity (0 assists) 5.0 ⚠️
Pressing Resistance (untested vs elite) 5.5 ⚠️
Tactical Versatility (CF, LW) 7.0 ✅
Weak Foot (right‑footed, functional left) 5.5 ⚠️
Set Piece Threat (limited) 5.0 ⚠️

Mental / Physical · EST

MCS Mental Competence (Pichichi winner) 7.5 ✅
CHR Character (top scorer, moved to Inter) 6.5 ⚠️
CLM Calmness (clinical finisher) 7.0 ✅
DMA Decision Making (17 goals, 0 assists) 6.0 ⚠️
CRS Clutch Response (top scorer, UCL qualifiers) 7.5 ✅
COACH Coachability (developed through career) 6.5 ⚠️
Work Rate / Pressing (SII_R pending) — PENDING
Discipline (0 yellows in UCL qualifiers) 7.0 ✅
Tier 3 · Scout Intelligence
50%
Character, discipline, coachability, leadership — scout‑observed only
Tier 2 · Composite Intelligence
30%
Analytical patterns, cross‑league context, development trajectories
Tier 1 · Statistical Foundation
20%
Transfermarkt, Sofascore, FotMob, ESPN, The Analyst — automated baseline

Tier 1 — Transfermarkt · Sofascore · FotMob · The Analyst

AGE
26
years · Prime window
GOALS
17
League top scorer · 25/26
APPS
22
League apps · 1,396 min
MV
€350K
Market value
UCL
2
Apps · 108 min
2025/26 · Primera Divisió (UE Santa Coloma + Inter)
AppsTotal Appearances · 22
22
GoalsGoals · 17 (Pichichi)
17
AstAssists · 0
0
MinMinutes · 1,396
1,396
G/90Goals per 90 · 1.10
1.10
Physical & Profile
ValueMarket Value · €350K
350K
JerseyJersey Number · 70
#70
JoinedInter Mar 2026 · Free
2026
IntNo senior caps

Tier 2 — Composite Estimates

DMA — Decision Making (finishing vs passing)6.0
CHR — Character (Pichichi winner, Inter move)6.5
CLM — Calmness (clinical finisher)7.0
OBI_P — Positional Anticipation (striker movement)— PENDING
CRS — Clutch Response (top scorer, UCL qualifiers)7.5
COACH — Coachability (developed through career)6.5
Tier 2 Proxy Estimates
Tier 2 composites are algorithmic estimates derived from Tier 1 statistical data. With 0/16 T3 metrics confirmed, these are unvalidated proxy scores. The Primera Divisió (LOG ~1.6) is the primary data anchor — his 17 goals and 1.10 G/90 suggest a clinical finisher with good instincts. The composite attempts to weight his Pichichi trophy, UCL qualifying appearances, and goalscoring record against the lack of Tier 3 validation. All Tier 2 scores are suppressed by the lack of T3 validation.

FGA Weighting Breakdown

LOG Context

Current League LOG: ~1.6
League: Primera Divisió (Andorra · 1st tier)
Club: Inter Club d'Escaldes
Previous Club LOG: ~1.6 (UE Santa Coloma)
Joined: Mar 2026 · Free transfer
Role: Centre‑forward / left winger
17 goals, 1.10 G/90 at age 26

LOG ~1.6 represents the Andorran top flight — a very low level in the European football pyramid. For a 26‑year‑old striker, dominating this level is a positive sign, but the level of opposition is a significant limitation. The question is whether his finishing instinct and movement could translate to a higher level if given the opportunity.

Tier 3 · Pending · 0/16 Confirmed · LOG ~1.6

OBI Off‑Ball Intelligence
OBI_T — PENDING (EST 7.0)
OBI_S — PENDING (EST 6.5)
OBI_P — PENDING (EST 7.0)
No video events recorded. As a striker, OBI_P (positional anticipation) is critical — does he find space in the box? OBI_T (run timing) determines whether he arrives at the right moment for crosses. OBI_S (space creation) measures whether his movement opens corridors for teammates. All three are essential and completely unverified.
SII Sprint Intensity Index
SII_A — PENDING (EST 6.5)
SII_T — PENDING (EST 6.0)
SII_R — PENDING (EST 6.0)
No video events recorded. For a striker, explosive acceleration (SII_A) is critical for getting in behind and pressing. Top‑end speed (SII_T) determines whether he can beat defenders in transition. Recovery sprint frequency (SII_R) measures his work rate and pressing intensity. T3 must verify whether he has the physical tools to compete at a higher level.
Video Completeness
All 16 metrics pending

0/16 metrics confirmed across 0 matches

Recommended: Inter Club d'Escaldes 2026‑27 Primera Divisió + UEFA Champions League qualifying + Copa Constitució footage; UE Santa Coloma 2025‑26 footage. Priority: OBI_P (positional anticipation in the box), OBI_T (run timing for crosses), SII_A (explosive acceleration for getting in behind), DMA (decision‑making in final third), CHR (character as top scorer), CRS (clutch response), COACH (adaptation to Inter system).

Cross‑League Performance Projection

LOG (Level of Game) contextualizes performance across leagues of differing quality. Arellano's 6.9 FGA is an absolute composite estimate for his current Primera Divisió level — weighted toward his 17 goals, Pichichi trophy, and UCL qualifying appearances. At 26, he is in his prime, but the level of competition is a major constraint. These projections represent what he would score if transferred today — not what he might become after development.

Current — Primera Divisió
🇦🇩 Andorra
6.9
Inter Escaldes · Tier ~1.6 · 1st tier
🎯 Target — Belgian Pro League
🇧🇪 Belgium
4.2
Tier 2.6
🎯 Target — Eredivisie
🇳🇱 Netherlands
3.9
Tier 2.8
🎯 Target — Scottish Premiership
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 Scotland
4.2
Tier 2.6
🎯 Target — Liga Portugal
🇵🇹 Portugal
4.1
Tier 2.7
🎯 Target — Primera Divisió
🇦🇩 Andorra
6.9
Base maintained

Methodology & Developmental Assessment

Formula: LOG‑Adjusted Score = Base FGA × (Current League Tier / Target League Tier).
Downward‑move cap: For target leagues weaker than the player's current level (Target LOG < Current LOG), the projected FGA is capped at the base score. Moving to a weaker league does not increase a player's absolute ability.

Belgian Pro League (2.6): 6.9 × (1.6 / 2.6) = 4.254.2
Eredivisie (2.8): 6.9 × (1.6 / 2.8) = 3.943.9
Scottish Premiership (2.6): 6.9 × (1.6 / 2.6) = 4.254.2
Liga Portugal (2.7): 6.9 × (1.6 / 2.7) = 4.094.1
Primera Divisió (1.6): Base FGA 6.9 maintained — downward moves do not inflate absolute ability. Player would project as a dominant striker in this context.

Developmental Assessment — The Arellano Reality:
At 26, Borja Arellano is a proven goalscorer at the Andorran level with a Pichichi trophy and UCL qualifying experience. His 17 goals and 1.10 G/90 are excellent numbers in context. However, the level of competition is a significant limitation — the Primera Divisió is one of Europe's weakest top flights. The realistic career path is:
1. Continue scoring at the Andorran level (2026‑27) — maintain his goalscoring form
2. Earn a move to a higher league — Belgian Pro League, Scottish Premiership, or Eredivisie would be realistic targets
3. Prove himself at a higher level — the step up would be significant and would require adaptation

Read before sending to a club: This is a proven goalscorer at a low level. Do not present Arellano as a guaranteed success in a higher league. He has never played above the Andorran level (except UCL qualifying) and would require significant adaptation to a more competitive environment. His Pichichi trophy is a positive, but the LOG context is critical — this is a player who dominated a very low level.

Top 10 Philosophy Fits

1
Cruyff / Intelligence
7.2
2
Michels / Total Football
7.0
3
Guardiola / Positional Play
6.8
4
Klopp / Intensity
6.6
5
Bielsa / High‑Intensity
6.4
6
Sacchi / Pressing & Organisation
6.2
7
Wenger / Development Archetype
6.0
8
Mourinho / Pragmatic
4.8

Tactical Archetype

"The Poacher — Clinical Finisher, Developing All‑Round Game" — Arellano's highest philosophy fit is Cruyff / Intelligence (7.2), reflecting his ability to find space in the box and finish chances. Michels (7.0) captures his instinctive striker's movement. Guardiola (6.8) reflects his positional awareness. His lowest fit is Mourinho (4.8) — a poacher who thrives in possession‑based systems does not fit a pragmatic, defensive approach. The critical question: can his finishing instinct translate to a higher level, and can he develop his all‑round game?

Centre‑Forward Left Winger Born: Las Pedroñeras, Spain #70 Pichichi 25/26 26‑Year‑Old Striker 17 Goals · 25/26
School Averages
7.2
Cruyff / Intelligence
7.0
Michels / Total
6.8
Guardiola / Positional
4.8
Mourinho / Pragmatic

Career Timeline

Born 7 Jun 2000 · Las Pedroñeras, Spain
Born in Las Pedroñeras, Cuenca, Spain[reference:15]. Began his football journey in the Spanish lower tiers with CD Pedroñeras.
2022–2025 · UE Santa Coloma
Joined UE Santa Coloma in Andorra's Primera Divisió. Established himself as a key player and goalscorer.
2025–2026 · Breakthrough Season
Prolific form. Scored 14 goals in 13 appearances for UE Santa Coloma[reference:16] before moving to Inter Club d'Escaldes in March 2026[reference:17]. Finished the season as the league's top scorer with 17 goals[reference:18].
2026 · Inter Club d'Escaldes
New chapter. Signed for Inter Club d'Escaldes on a free transfer. Made 9 appearances and scored 4 goals for Inter in the latter part of the season[reference:19]. Also featured in UEFA Champions League qualifying[reference:20].
2026 · Pichichi Winner
League top scorer. Crowned the Primera Divisió's top scorer for the 2025‑26 season with 17 goals[reference:21]. Also featured in the UEFA Champions League for Inter[reference:22].

Career Statistics

PeriodClubLeagueAppsGoalsAssistsNotes
2018–2022CD PedroñerasSpanish lower tiersEarly career
2022–2025UE Santa ColomaPrimera Divisió
2025–2026UE Santa ColomaPrimera Divisió1314Prolific form
2026–Inter Club d'EscaldesPrimera Divisió94Joined Mar 2026
2025/26 Total22180League top scorer (17 goals)

Sources: Wikipedia, Transfermarkt, Tribuna, The Analyst. Note: 17 league goals per Wikipedia[reference:23]; 18 total goals across all competitions per Tribuna[reference:24].

UEFA Champions League Record

SeasonAppsMinutesGoalsAssistsAttempts
2026/272108003

Source: UEFA[reference:25].

Transfer Intelligence — July 2026

🇦🇩 Inter Club d'EscaldesCurrent club · Free transfer (Mar 2026)Active
🇦🇩 UE Santa ColomaLeft Mar 2026 · 14 goals in 13 appsFormer
🇪🇸 CD PedroñerasEarly careerFormer
🇪🇺 EU StatusSpanish national · Full EU passport
Physical & Medical Panel

Physical Profile

Height175cm (5'9")
Weight
FootRight
PositionCentre‑Forward / Left Winger
Jersey#70 (Inter Club d'Escaldes)
BuildCompact, agile
CitizenshipSpain
Age26 years (born 2000)

Medical & Durability

No Major Injury History
No significant long‑term injury history documented. Has been available for 22 league appearances in 2025/26.
Physical Profile
26 years old, 175cm — compact and agile, but lacks the physical presence of a traditional target man. His success at the Andorran level is based on movement and finishing rather than physical dominance.
Disciplinary Record
0 yellow cards, 0 red cards in UEFA Champions League qualifying[reference:26]. Clean disciplinary record in European competition.

Positive Filters

  • Age 26 — prime window for a striker — Strikers typically peak at 26‑30. Arellano is entering his prime years.
  • Proven goalscoring record — 17 goals, Pichichi winner — For a striker, winning the league's top scorer award is the ultimate validation of his finishing ability[reference:27].
  • Clinical finishing — 1.10 G/90 — Elite goalscoring rate at the Andorran level, suggesting he makes the most of his chances.
  • 14 goals in 13 apps for UE Santa Coloma — A goal‑per‑game ratio that demonstrates his ability to consistently find the net[reference:28].
  • UEFA Champions League qualifying experience — Featured in 2 UCL qualifiers, logging 108 minutes and 3 attempts[reference:29]. This is the highest level of club football he has played.
  • Versatility — CF and LW — Can play as a central striker or on the left wing, increasing his tactical utility.
  • Clean disciplinary record in Europe — 0 yellow cards, 0 red cards in UCL qualifying[reference:30].

Caution Signals

  • 0/16 T3 metrics confirmed — No video validation. His "elite finishing" is assumed from stats, not verified in isolated footage.
  • Primera Divisió level — LOG ~1.6 — The Andorran league is one of Europe's weakest top flights. His goalscoring record is impressive in context, but the step up to a higher league would be significant.
  • 0 assists in 2025/26 — Suggests a limited all‑round game. He is a pure finisher rather than a creator[reference:31].
  • Limited physical attributes — 175cm — Lacks the physical presence of a traditional target man. May struggle against more physical defenders in higher leagues.
  • No senior caps for Spain — Has never been called up to the Spanish national team at any level.
  • Age 26 — limited developmental runway — At 26, he is in his prime but has less time to develop and adapt than a younger player.

Critical Gaps

  • No T3 video assessment completed — The single biggest gap. Every metric is a guess until a scout watches him play in isolated footage.
  • Decision‑making under pressure unproven at higher level — Has he faced and neutralised elite defences? His UCL qualifying experience is limited.
  • Physical durability under higher intensity untested — The Primera Divisió is less physically demanding than most European leagues. Can his body handle a higher level?
  • Off‑ball movement and sprint intensity unverified — His goalscoring record suggests good movement, but this has not been validated through the Empire FGA T3 process.
  • All‑round game — 0 assists — A significant gap in his profile. Top‑level strikers are expected to contribute to build‑up play as well as score goals.

Empire FGA Verdict

FGA 6.9 — Spanish Striker · League Top Scorer · Andorran Level. The T1 data reveals a 26‑year‑old striker with a proven goalscoring record — 17 goals in the 2025‑26 Primera Divisió, earning the Pichichi trophy[reference:32]. His 14 goals in 13 appearances for UE Santa Coloma before his move to Inter[reference:33] demonstrates clinical finishing at the Andorran level. His €350K market value[reference:34] and UEFA Champions League qualifying appearances[reference:35] provide external validation. However, 0/16 T3 metrics have been validated — no video analysis has been conducted. His physical profile (175cm, 26 years) is established, and his finishing instinct is a key asset. T3 validation is critical to confirm his off‑ball intelligence, sprint intensity, and decision‑making under pressure. Recommended for immediate monitoring with full video assessment. A solid performer at the Andorran level who could potentially step up to a higher league if his all‑round game is validated. For Inter: a proven goalscorer. For external clubs: monitor closely, consider if T3 validates elite finishing and movement.

📹 2025-26 Season Footage — Click to Open

T3 Priority Match Register

Priority 1 — UEFA Champions League Qualifying Footage

M1: Inter vs Lincoln Red Imps (Dropbox)
M2: Inter vs Flora Tallinn (Dropbox)
M3: Lincoln Red Imps vs Inter (Dropbox)

LOG ~3.0. The highest level of club football Arellano has played. Will determine whether his movement and finishing translate to European competition.

Priority 2 — Primera Divisió Footage

M4: UE Santa Coloma vs Inter (Dropbox)
M5+: Other Inter/UE Santa Coloma matches (2025‑26)

Supplementary but critical. These matches provide the context for his goalscoring record. Validates his movement, finishing, and hold‑up play against Andorran opposition.

Priority 3 — Full 90‑Minute Assessment

M6+: Any match where Arellano starts and plays 75+ minutes

LOG ~1.6 (Andorra) or ~3.0 (UCL). Minimum 5 matches required for T3 validation per ESN methodology. Must include at least 2 matches where he plays 60+ minutes to assess stamina, concentration, late‑game decision‑making, and goalscoring instinct over full duration. Priority on UCL qualifying and top Primera Divisió opposition matches.