Empire FGA
FC Koper · Slovenska Prva Liga · CB · #69 · France/Martinique 🇫🇷 · Canada int'l OBI_T 9.0 ✅ · CLM 9.0 ✅ · SOA 8.33 ✅ · OBI_P 8.2 ✅ · 7/12 confirmed RED CARD M2 59:20 (MCS 2/10) · DMA 5.57 ✅ (5/7 events at 4-5/10) — ball-in-play decision gap
Brice Negouai
🇫🇷
FC Koper · CB #69 🇨🇦 Canada int'l · WC2026 RED CARD M2 · MCS 2/10
69
CB · 24yr · 185cm · Right foot · France/Martinique 🇫🇷 · FC Koper · Slovenska Prva Liga · Canada int'l
Brice
Négouai
CB Centre Back RED CARD M2 59:20 🇨🇦 Canada · WC 2026 LOG 3.2 · Prva Liga
24
Born Feb 17 2002
OBI_T 9.0
✅ · 4evt · 10/10 peak
CLM 9.0
✅ · 4evt · all 8.5-9
7/12
T3 Confirmed
DMA 5.57
✅ · 7evt · ⚠ low
🟥 RED CARD M2 59:20 — violent argument vs Gasper Petek · villain foul on Maj Fojec · VAR review · Denis Sabanagic sends off OBI_T 9.0 · Zan Besir 1v1 speed duel — "excellent run timing and ball recovery" 10/10 · OBI_P 8.2/11evt CLM 9.0 ✅ (ball composure) vs MCS 2/10 (confrontation composure) — same player, opposite registers DMA 5.57 — "for the third time in 2 games, succeeds 1v1 dribble but loses ball by lack of accuracy"
FGA v3 Score
7.5
/ 10.0
Tier 1TM / SofascorePartial
Tier 2OBI 8.41⚠ pend.
Tier 3Scout7/12 ✅
130
CA (Empire Equiv.)
Prva Liga · CB · LOG 3.2
PA 162
⚡ THE CORE PARADOX — CLM 9.0 (BALL COMPOSURE) vs MCS 2/10 RED CARD (CONFRONTATION COMPOSURE)
CLM 9.0 across 4 events — all between 8.5 and 9/10 — describes a CB who is technically calm under ball pressure. Step over at M1 59:17 (CLM 9, SOA 9, CRK 9 simultaneously), composed positioning at M2 19:21 (CLM 9), decisive late-game action at M3 92:44 (CLM 9). This is a player who does not panic on the ball. M2 59:20 (MCS 2/10): "Arguing violently face to face vs Gasper Petek due to a villain foul he committed on Maj Fojec. After consulting the VAR, the referee Denis Sabanagic sent him off." Same player. Two minutes between the last CLM 9 event and the red card would be coincidental — but these come from different matches. The pattern: technically composed, emotionally volatile. CLM measures how he performs with the ball. MCS measures how he responds to physical and emotional pressure from opponents. These are not contradictory — they are orthogonal attributes. A CB who is calm in technical situations and explosive in confrontational ones is a documented player type. The red card in M2 (Primorje away, losing) confirms the pattern was not isolated.
🟥 RED CARD — M2 59:20 — VAR REVIEW — PRIMORJE AWAY (LOSING) — MCS 2/10
The full event: Négouai commits a villain foul on Maj Fojec. He then argues violently face to face with Gasper Petek. The referee Denis Sabanagic sends him off after VAR consultation. MCS 2/10 — the lowest possible score outside an outright assault. The specific mention of VAR suggests the initial foul was borderline but the subsequent confrontation made dismissal inevitable. Combined with the aggressive MCS events in M1 (45:49, MCS 6) and M2 earlier (24:17 recovery event where MCS 9 came from physical dominance rather than aggression), the MCS data shows a player whose physical intensity is an asset in duels and a liability in fouls/confrontations. Four YC in 2025-26 season (from TM) is consistent with this pattern.
⚠️ DMA 5.57 ✅ (7 events) — "FOR THE THIRD TIME IN 2 GAMES, SUCCEEDS 1V1 DRIBBLE BUT LOSES BALL BY LACK OF ACCURACY OR BAD DECISION" (ANALYST · M2 17:46)
Seven DMA events. Five score 4-5/10. The pattern across M1 and M2 is explicit by the analyst's own language at M2 17:46: "For the third time in 2 games, he succeeds his 1v1 dribble vs his opponent but he lost the ball by lack of accuracy or bad decision" — the third time in two matches. DMA breaks at the decision-to-output stage: he wins the physical contest (SOA 9 events, OBI_T 9 events confirm athleticism) but cannot convert athletic advantage into accurate output. M1 1:42 DMA 5 ("takes too many time to take decision, loses ball in own keeper area"), M2 46:39+1 DMA 4 ("excellent run timing but once again lack of accuracy"), M2 47:10+1 DMA 4 ("1v1 attacking successful but cross goes behind the goal"). The two positive DMA events (M2 50:00 DMA 8 "one touch pass", M3 92:44 DMA 9) show the capability exists under lower-pressure conditions. The ceiling is real; the floor is dangerous for a CB.
⭐ OBI_T 9.0 ✅ · M2 24:17 — "ZAN BESIR TRIES TO BEAT HIM IN 1V1 SPEED — EXCELLENT RUN TIMING AND BALL RECOVERY" — 10/10
The M2 24:17 event is the assessment's peak: OBI_T 10, SII_T 10, MCS 9 simultaneously — three metrics scored 10/9/10 from a single defensive recovery action. Zan Besir attempts a speed run to beat Négouai but the CB's run timing is precise enough to recover the ball without fouling. OBI_T 9.0 overall (4 events: 10/9/8/8.5) describes a CB whose positional recovery timing is consistently above average. SII_T 9.5 directional (2 events, both 9-10/10) confirms the speed to execute those recoveries physically. The athletic ceiling is confirmed — the challenge is connecting that ceiling to accurate ball use afterward.
OBI_T 9.0
4evt · 10/10 peak
↑ Recovery specialist
CLM 9.0
4evt ball composure
↑ Technical calm
SOA 8.33
6evt step over + 1v1
↑ Athletic ceiling
MCS 2/10
Red card M2 59:20
↓ Confrontation limit
DMA 5.57
7evt · 5x at 4-5/10
↔ Ball output gap
OBI_P 8.2
11evt positional vol.
↑ Positioning solid
Profile
Full nameBrice Négouai
BornFeb 17, 2002 · France 🇫🇷
NationalityFrench / Martinique
International🇨🇦 Canada · WC 2026
Height185 cm · Right foot
Jersey#69 · Centre Back
ClubFC Koper (from Jul 2025)
ContractUntil May 31, 2027
Value€172K–€300K
PreviousFC Villefranche Beaujolais
StadiumŠRC Bonifika (4,190)
7 Confirmed T3 Metrics
VIDEO_COMPLETENESS: 10/12 ✅
SII_R · SPI · CRS · DYN: 0 events — Pass 4 needed
Verdict
Athletically elite CB (OBI_T 9.0, SII_T 9.5 directional, SOA 8.33). The DMA 5.57 and MCS red card are the honest limits — he wins physical battles and then loses ball possession or loses his temper. CLM 9.0 confirms composure in technical situations. The paradox is real and needs Pass 4 to test whether the DMA gap closes in pressure situations.
Empire FGA Verdict
Athletic CB Ceiling · Positional Recovery Elite · DMA Ball-Output Gap + Red Card Confrontation Risk · 24yr · Canada WC2026 · LOG 3.2. The physical profile (OBI_T 9.0, SOA 8.33, OBI_P 8.2/11evt) places him in the top tier of confirmed athletic CBs in this series. DMA 5.57 and MCS 2/10 red card block the complete profile. SII_R, SPI, CRS, DYN needed before FGA_v3_Final.
Top Philosophy Fits
T3 Radar — 7 confirmed
Tier 1 — TM / Sofascore
Tier 2 — Composites
OBI_S 2 events only — composite estimate. OBI_T + OBI_P both confirmed ✅.
SII_T 9.5 directional (M2 24:17 10/10 + M1 80:13 9/10). SII_A 2 events. SII_R = 0. SII composite not calculable.
LOG Context · Prva Liga
3.2
LOG Ref.
Slovenska Prva Liga
M1 vs Primorje (bottom) = LOG 2.9
M2 vs Primorje (bottom, losing) = LOG 2.9
M3 vs Aluminij (top) = LOG 3.3
M4 vs Bravo (mid) = LOG 3.2
M5 vs Domzale (top) = LOG 3.3
MCS Events Detail
M1 45:49MCS 6 — physical intensity event
6
M2 24:17MCS 9 — Besir duel recovery
9
M2 56:07MCS 8
8
M2 59:20MCS 2 — 🟥 RED CARD · violent argument · VAR
2
MCS composite: (6+9+8+2)/4 = 6.25 ✅ — the single 2/10 red card event drops what would be 7.67 down to 6.25. The card's impact on MCS is precisely quantifiable.
Tier 3 · Jim Totime · 3 Matches Assessed · 7/12 Confirmed · 3 Passes
5 of 7 events between 4-5/10. Two positive outliers: M2 50:00 DMA 8 (one-touch pass) and M3 92:44 DMA 9. The consistent low scores are not noise — they are the documented DMA pattern.
Top 10 Philosophy Fits
School Averages
Philosophy Radar
Tactical Archetype
OBI_T 9.0 (recovery timing) + OBI_P 8.2/11evt (positional intelligence) + SOA 8.33 (explosive action) + CLM 9.0 (technical composure) — alongside DMA 5.57 (ball-in-play errors) and MCS red card (confrontation volatility) = the physically dominant athletic CB archetype who is technically limited under pressure. Best fits: Simeone/Sacchi combative defensive CB who excels in physical duels but needs coaching on ball use and emotional regulation. Mourinho's "warrior CB" template.
Positional CBRecovery Specialist Technical CLMBall-Output Gap Confrontation Risk
🇨🇦
CANADA · FIFA WORLD CUP 2026 CONTEXT
Jim Totime assessment filed under "Canada / World Cup 2026 season." Négouai represents Canada at international level (France/Martinique eligible via Canadian citizenship). WC 2026 hosted in USA / Canada / Mexico.
Career Timeline
Born Feb 17, 2002 · France 🇫🇷 / Martinique
French of Martiniquan origin. Eligible for Canada via Canadian citizenship/residency. 24 years old as of February 2026 — career-prime for a developing CB.
Youth / Early career · France
French football formation. Emerged through the French semi-professional system before reaching the Slovenian top flight.
FC Villefranche Beaujolais · France
FC Villefranche Beaujolais — Beaujolais district, Ain department. French semi-professional football (National 2 / National level, French 4th/3rd tier). Free transfer to FC Koper confirmed (Grokipedia source).
Jul 2025 · FC Koper · Slovenska Prva Liga
Free transfer from FC Villefranche Beaujolais. FC Koper, Koper (Capodistria), Slovenia's main port city. Slovenska Prva Liga (TOP flight, 10 clubs). ŠRC Bonifika stadium (4,190). Contract until May 31, 2027. Jersey #69.
2025-26 · 4 YC documented · Red card M2 59:20
4 yellow cards in 2025-26 season (TM data). The M2 59:20 red card from T3 assessment — violent argument vs Gasper Petek, VAR review, Denis Sabanagic sends off. Against NK Primorje (away, losing). MCS 2/10 event.
Canada · FIFA WC 2026
ESN assessment filed under "Canada / World Cup 2026." Canada is a WC 2026 host nation (alongside USA and Mexico). Négouai's international eligibility via Canadian connection.
Career Record (T1)
SeasonClubCompetitionAppsYC
Pre-2025FC Villefranche BJFrance Nat. 2 / Nat.
2025-26FC KoperSlovenska Prva Liga4 ⚠
4 YC in 2025-26 (TM). Combined with the red card logged in T3 M2 59:20 (which may or may not be in that total), the disciplinary pattern is consistent with the MCS data. High physical intensity CB who generates fouls under pressure.
Match Register (3 assessed of 5)
MOpponentContextLOGKey Events
M1Primorje (away)Away · W · Bottom2.9OBI_T 9 (80:13) · OBI_P 9+9+8+8+6 · SOA 9 step over (59:17) · CLM 9 step over · CRK 9 step over · MCS 6 (45:49) · DMA 5 (1:42 — slow decision in own box)
M2Primorje (away)Away · L · Bottom · 🟥 RED CARD2.9OBI_T 10+9+8 · SII_T 10 (24:17 Besir duel) · MCS 9+8+2(RC) · CLM 9 · OBI_S 8+8 · DMA 8+4+4+4+5 · SOA 9+8+8+8 · OMS 8+7
M3Aluminij (home)Home · W · Top3.3OBI_T 8.5 (88:56) · OBI_P 9+9+6.5 · OMS 8 (78:10) · CLM 9 (92:44) · DMA 9 (92:44)
Full Scouting Report
Jim Totime · 3 matches assessed
Brice Négouai is a 24-year-old French/Martiniquais centre back at FC Koper in the Slovenian Prva Liga, born February 17, 2002. 185cm, right-footed. Jersey #69. Joined FC Koper in July 2025 on a free transfer from FC Villefranche Beaujolais. Contract until May 31, 2027. International: Canada (assessment filed under "Canada / World Cup 2026" context). Value: €172K–€300K. T3 assessment: 3 passes, 3 matches (M1 Away vs Primorje Won, M2 Away vs Primorje Lost, M3 Home vs Aluminij Won). 7/12 T3 metrics confirmed. VIDEO_COMPLETENESS: 10/12 ✅. FGA estimate: 7.5.
OBI_T 9.0 ✅ (4 events) — the defining physical quality. The M2 24:17 event is triple-scored at OBI_T 10 + SII_T 10 + MCS 9: "Zan Besir tries to beat him in 1v1 speed but excellent run timing and ball recovery." This is the cleanest defensive recovery action in the assessment — a speed opponent is neutralised through precise run timing rather than fouling or hoping. OBI_T 9.0 across 4 events (10/9/8/8.5) describes a CB whose positional recovery timing is consistently high. M2 46:39+1 (OBI_T 9): "Excellent run timing to recover the ball — but once again lack of accuracy to succeed his pass." This is the paradox condensed into one event: the physical timing is 9/10, the ball use afterward is DMA 4/10. He arrives on time and then misses.
DMA 5.57 ✅ (7 events) — the structural ball-output gap. The analyst's M2 17:46 note is the key document: "For the third time in 2 games, he succeed his 1v1 dribble vs his opponent but he lost the ball by lack of accuracy or bad decision." By the third incident the analyst has enough evidence to describe this as a pattern. The full DMA breakdown: M1 1:42 (5 — slow decision in own box), M2 1:17 (5), M2 17:46 (4 — blind side, pattern noted), M2 46:39+1 (4 — recovery timing elite, ball use poor), M2 47:10+1 (4 — 1v1 won but cross behind goal), M2 50:00 (8 — one-touch pass, showing the ceiling), M3 92:44 (9 — composed late-match action). The pattern: DMA 4-5 under pressure, DMA 8-9 in controlled situations. This is a decision-speed gap that manifests specifically when the CB is required to convert physical advantages into technical output under time pressure.
CLM 9.0 ✅ vs MCS 2/10 — the same player, two different emotional registers. Four CLM events at 8.5-9/10 describe composed technical actions: step over with dribble (M1 59:17), positioning under pressure (M2 19:21), late-match composure (M3 92:44). CLM measures how the player handles the ball in difficult technical situations — and here he is calm. MCS 2/10 at M2 59:20 documents the confrontational register: "Arguing violently face to face vs Gasper Petek due to a villain foul he committed on Maj Fojec. After consulting the VAR, the referee Denis Sabanagic sent him off." CLM and MCS measure different emotional contexts. A player can be calm technically and volatile interpersonally. The 4 YC in 2025-26 (TM T1 data) confirms the pattern extends across the season.
SOA 8.33 ✅ (6 events) — genuine first-touch quality. Six events: M1 15:49 (8), M1 59:17 (9 — step over), M2 1:15 (8), M2 17:46 (8), M2 47:10+1 (9 — 1v1 attacking won), M2 48:28 (8 — beats opponent by speed). SOA 8.33 is above average for a CB at Prva Liga level. The step over at M1 59:17 (SOA 9, CLM 9, CRK 9 simultaneously) is particularly notable — this is an attacking action from a CB who is comfortable initiating dribbles. The tension with DMA 5.57 is direct: his first touch (SOA) and initial action (SOA) are above average, but the subsequent decision and execution (DMA) drop significantly. The split-second between SOA and DMA is where Négouai loses quality.
Empire FGA Final Assessment
Physically Elite CB Ceiling · Positional Recovery Best-in-Class · Ball-Output Gap + Confrontation Volatility = Development Priority · 24yr · Canada WC2026 · LOG 3.2. The physical and positional data (OBI_T 9.0, OBI_P 8.2/11evt, SOA 8.33, SII_T 9.5 directional) establishes an athletic CB who reads the game well and recovers excellently. DMA 5.57 (5/7 events at 4-5/10, analyst confirms recurring pattern) and MCS red card (2/10, VAR review, violent confrontation) are the specific development targets. CLM 9.0 confirms the emotional ceiling is accessible — the question is which context unlocks it consistently. Pass 4 target: SII_R, SPI, CRS, DYN to complete the profile.
All T3 Scores
Key Event Log
49 events · 3 matches