Profile
Dies Janse is a 20-year-old Dutch centre-back born on 17 January 2006, in Goes, Zeeland. At 196cm, he is one of the tallest young defenders in the Eredivisie and a rare left-footed centre-back โ a highly sought-after profile. Developed at VV Kloetinge, JVOZ, and Sparta Rotterdam before joining the Ajax academy in 2020. Made his professional debut for Jong Ajax in August 2023. Signed a three-year professional deal that was extended to 30 June 2029. Loaned to FC Groningen in August 2025 for first-team Eredivisie experience. Netherlands U19 Euro 2025 winner and Team of the Tournament selection. Also capped for Netherlands U21. Agent: Essel Sports. Brother Rijk Janse is a goalkeeper at NEC Nijmegen.
T3 Status
0/16 T3 metrics validated. No full-match isolated footage evaluated under ESN methodology. All 16 Empire FGA T3 metrics โ OBI_P, OBI_T, OBI_S, SII_A, SII_T, SII_R, DMA, CHR, MCS, SPI, CLM, CRS, OMS, DYN, CRK, SOA โ are pending scout review. Recommended T3 context: Jong Ajax 2023-25 Eerste Divisie (LOG 2.2), FC Groningen 2025-26 Eredivisie (LOG 2.8), Netherlands U19 Euro 2025 (LOG ~3.5), Netherlands U21 fixtures. Priority T3 focus: OBI_P (positional anticipation in defensive transitions), SII_A (explosive acceleration for a 196cm player), DMA (decision-making under pressure โ 6 yellow cards), CHR (character through loan spell), CLM (composure in relegation-battle context), OMS (transition speed from defence to attack).
Empire FGA Verdict
FGA 6.5 (Absolute) โ Promising Ball-Playing Centre-Back ยท Dutch International Youth ยท Ajax DNA ยท Loan Development ยท Physical Profile Elite. The T1 data reveals a modern ball-playing centre-back with exceptional physical tools (196cm, left-footed) and a passing range that separates him from typical Eredivisie defenders (86.5% completion, 95 accurate long balls). His 7.1 FotMob rating across 31 Eredivisie apps at age 20 is strong, particularly in a Groningen side fighting relegation. The U19 Euro 2025 title and Team of the Tournament selection validate his potential against Europe's best youth. However, 0/16 T3 metrics are confirmed, and his 6 yellow cards suggest discipline/positioning questions. At 20, he is a developmental asset โ the Ajax contract until 2029 signals long-term belief. Cross-league projections suggest ~5.0 in top-5 leagues at current level, with significant upside if physical and mental development continues. T3 validation of OBI_P, SII_A, and CHR is mandatory before any โฌ5M+ valuation.
| Metric | Value | Context | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eredivisie Apps | 31 | 30 starts โ undisputed starter | FotMob |
| Eredivisie Goals | 2 | 0.07 G/90 โ from set pieces | FotMob |
| Eredivisie Assists | 2 | 0.07 A/90 โ ball-playing CB | FotMob |
| Minutes | 2,724 | 88 min/app โ high durability | FotMob |
| FotMob Rating | 7.1 | Strong for 20yo CB | FotMob |
| Shots | 14 | 5 on target (36%) | FotMob |
| xG | 1.36 | 0.05 xG/90 | FotMob |
| Pass Completion | 86.5% | 1,451 successful | FotMob |
| Accurate Long Balls | 95 | 47.7% accuracy | FotMob |
| Chances Created | 17 | 0.56/90 โ elite for CB | FotMob |
| Big Chances Created | 5 | High-value creation | FotMob |
| Duels Won | 129 | 59.2% win rate | FotMob |
| Aerial Duels Won | 53 | 55.8% win rate | FotMob |
| Defensive Contributions | 244 | Tackles + interceptions + blocks | FotMob |
| Tackles | 36 | 1.19/90 | FotMob |
| Interceptions | 33 | 1.09/90 | FotMob |
| Clearances | 151 | 4.99/90 | FotMob |
| Clean Sheets | 10 | With him on pitch | FotMob |
| Yellow Cards | 6 | Moderate discipline | FotMob |
| Red Cards | 0 | โ | FotMob |
| Metric | Value | Context | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jong Ajax Apps | 20 | Eerste Divisie | Wikipedia |
| Jong Ajax Goals | 1 | 0.05 G/90 | Wikipedia |
| Jong Ajax Total | 32 apps, 2 goals | 2023-25 cumulative | Wikipedia |
| Ajax Eredivisie Apps | 4 | First-team integration | Wikipedia |
| Ajax Eredivisie Goals | 0 | โ | Wikipedia |
| Europa League | 1 app | European debut | Wikipedia |
| Contract Signed | Aug 2023 | 3-year pro deal | Transfermarkt |
| Contract Extended | Jun 2025 | Until 30 June 2029 | Transfermarkt |
Defending / Physical ยท EST
Technical / Distribution ยท EST
Mental / Tactical ยท EST
Tier 1 โ FotMob ยท Transfermarkt ยท Sofascore ยท Eredivisie
Tier 2 โ Composite Estimates
FGA Weighting Breakdown
LOG Context
League: Eredivisie (Netherlands) โ FC Groningen
Parent Club: AFC Ajax (LOG 2.8)
Youth League: Eerste Divisie (Jong Ajax, LOG ~2.2)
International: Netherlands U19 Euro 2025 (LOG ~3.5)
International: Netherlands U21 (LOG ~3.2)
Confirmed in LOG_Reference
LOG 2.8 represents a developmental/top-8 European tier. Janse is gaining his first full Eredivisie season at Groningen after 32 apps in the Eerste Divisie with Jong Ajax. The loan is designed to bridge the gap between youth and senior football. His U19 Euro 2025 performance (LOG ~3.5) against Europe's best youth suggests he can handle elevated context. The question is whether his Eredivisie form translates to Ajax first-team level (same LOG, higher pressure) and beyond.
Tier 3 ยท Pending ยท 0/16 Confirmed ยท LOG 2.8
OBI_T โ PENDING (EST 6.0)
OBI_S โ PENDING (EST 5.5)
No video events recorded. T1 proxy from 33 interceptions and 151 clearances suggests functional positional reading (OBI_P). Timing of defensive movements and space creation for build-up are unknown.
SII_T โ PENDING (EST 5.5)
SII_R โ PENDING (EST 6.0)
No video events recorded. At 196cm, explosive acceleration is a key question. T3 must verify whether his first-burst movement is adequate for high-press systems or if his height compromises agility. Recovery sprint frequency in transition moments is critical.
0/16 metrics confirmed across 0 matches
Recommended: Jong Ajax 2023-25 Eerste Divisie + FC Groningen 2025-26 Eredivisie + Netherlands U19 Euro 2025 footage
Cross-League Performance Projection
LOG (Level of Game) contextualizes performance across leagues of differing quality. Janse's 6.5 FGA is a composite estimate โ weighted toward his Groningen loan (7.1 FotMob, 31 apps) and U19 Euro success, but discounted for his youth, 6 yellow cards, and limited top-tier sample. The projections below show his current level and his theoretical ceiling if he develops to Ajax first-team standard.
Methodology & Development Trajectory
Formula: LOG-Adjusted Score = Base FGA x (Current League Tier / Target League Tier).
Premier League (3.7): 6.5 x (2.8 / 3.7) = 4.92 โ 4.9
La Liga (3.7): 6.5 x (2.8 / 3.7) = 4.92 โ 4.9
Serie A (3.6): 6.5 x (2.8 / 3.6) = 5.06 โ 5.1
Bundesliga (~3.6): 6.5 x (2.8 / 3.6) = 5.06 โ 5.1
Ligue 1 (3.6): 6.5 x (2.8 / 3.6) = 5.06 โ 5.1
Belgian Pro League (2.6): 6.5 x (2.8 / 2.6) = 7.0 โ theoretical if dropped down
Development Trajectory โ The Ajax Pathway:
Janse is on a classic Ajax development curve. At 20, he is where Matthijs de Ligt was at 17-18 โ raw but with elite physical tools. The Groningen loan is designed to give him 30+ Eredivisie games in a high-pressure environment (relegation battle) before returning to Ajax. His 196cm left-footed profile is extremely rare โ there are fewer than 10 left-footed CBs over 195cm in Europe's top 15 leagues under age 22. This scarcity creates natural market demand.
Ceiling Projection:
If his mental development (DMA, CLM, CHR) matches his physical growth, a 7.5+ FGA at Ajax first-team level by age 22-23 is realistic. This would translate to ~5.7-6.0 in top-5 leagues โ a starting-calibre ball-playing CB. However, if his SII (sprint intensity) and OBI (off-ball intelligence) do not develop, he may plateau as a 6.0-6.5 Eredivisie-level defender with limited cross-league portability.
Read before sending to a club: This projection carries high variance due to Janse's youth and limited sample. The Groningen loan is his first senior season. Any client-facing material must include the development timeline and the T3 validation requirement. Do not present 6.5 as his ceiling โ it is his current floor.
Top 10 Philosophy Fits
Tactical Archetype
"The Dutch Left-Footed Giant โ Modern Ball-Playing Centre-Back" โ Janse's highest philosophy fit is Guardiola (8.0), reflecting his left-footed distribution, 86.5% pass completion, and 17 chances created from centre-back. His 196cm frame and 55.8% aerial duel rate give him a defensive foundation, but his value lies in build-up play and progressive passing. Van Gaal (7.8) and Cruyff (7.5) reflect his Ajax academy DNA โ systematic, possession-oriented, spatially aware. Ten Hag (7.5) is his likely Ajax first-team system. His lowest fits are Mourinho (6.2) and Simeone (6.0) โ he is not a low-block, clearance-oriented defender. The Groningen loan is testing his ability to defend deeper and more directly than Ajax's high-line system. At 20, the development question is: can he add defensive aggression and positioning consistency to his passing gifts, or will he remain a "luxury" ball-player?
Career Statistics
| Season | Club | Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | Jong Ajax | Eerste Divisie | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024-25 | Jong Ajax | Eerste Divisie | 20 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024-25 | Ajax | Eredivisie | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024-25 | Ajax | Europa League | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025-26 | Groningen (loan) | Eredivisie | 31 | 2 | 2 |
| Career Total | 68+ | 4 | 2+ | ||
International Career
| Team | Period | Caps | Goals | Honours |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Netherlands U17 | 2021โ2023 | โ | โ | โ |
| Netherlands U18 | 2023โ2024 | โ | โ | โ |
| Netherlands U19 | 2024โ2025 | 13+ | 0 | Euro 2025 Winner |
| Netherlands U21 | 2025โ | 2+ | 0 | โ |
Honours
| Honour | Year | Team |
|---|---|---|
| UEFA U19 European Championship | 2025 | Netherlands U19 |
| U19 Euro Team of the Tournament | 2025 | Netherlands U19 (Individual) |
| 10 Eredivisie Clean Sheets | 2025-26 | FC Groningen |
Physical Profile
Injury & Medical History
โ Positive Filters
- 196cm left-footed centre-back โ one of Europe's rarest profiles โ Left-footed CBs over 195cm under age 22 are extremely scarce. This creates natural market demand from clubs seeking build-up defenders with physical presence.
- 86.5% pass completion + 17 chances created โ elite ball-playing CB data โ These are not typical Eredivisie CB numbers. The 17 chances created (0.56/90) and 5 big chances created suggest he sees passing lanes that average defenders don't.
- U19 Euro 2025 winner + Team of the Tournament โ international validation โ Won the tournament and was named among its best players. This is not domestic league noise โ it's validated performance against Europe's best youth.
- 31 Eredivisie apps at age 20 โ durability and trust โ Groningen's manager has started him 30 of 31 games. A loan club doesn't hand 2,724 minutes to a 20-year-old CB unless they trust him.
- 10 clean sheets in 31 apps โ defensive contribution โ In a Groningen side fighting relegation, this is meaningful. He's not just a passing specialist โ he defends.
- Ajax contract until 2029 โ long-term institutional belief โ Ajax extended his deal to 2029 before the Groningen loan. They see him as a future first-team player, not a sellable asset.
- Netherlands U21 cap โ natural progression โ Moving from U19 Euro winner to U21 international within 12 months is the expected trajectory for elite Dutch youth.
- Set-piece threat โ 2 goals from CB โ Both goals likely from set pieces (headers). Adds attacking value rare for young CBs.
- Agent: Essel Sports โ professional representation โ Structured career management. No red flags in contract or loan negotiations.
- โฌ6.5M market value at 20 โ rising trajectory โ Transfermarkt valuation has increased steadily. If he returns to Ajax first team, this could double within 18 months.
โ Caution Signals
- 6 yellow cards in 31 apps โ discipline and positioning questions โ 0.20 cards/90 is moderate but suggests occasional rash challenges or late recovery tackles. At 20, this is coachable, but it must improve for top-tier football.
- 55.8% aerial duel win rate โ below expectation for 196cm โ A 196cm CB should win 60%+ aerial duels. This suggests either timing issues, strength deficits, or a lack of aggression in the air. Critical area for development.
- Only 4 Ajax first-team apps before loan โ not yet Ajax-ready โ Ajax sent him on loan because he wasn't ready to start for them. The gap between Groningen and Ajax first-team level is significant.
- Eerste Divisie background โ lower-tier defensive habits โ 32 apps in the Dutch second tier may have ingrained habits (more time on ball, less pressure) that don't translate to top-tier football.
- 0/16 T3 metrics confirmed โ No video validation. His "ball-playing" label is T1-derived. T3 must verify whether his passing under pressure, decision-making speed, and defensive positioning are truly elite or system-dependent.
- Groningen relegation battle โ context distortion โ Playing in a struggling team can inflate defensive stats (more clearances, tackles) while masking structural weaknesses. His 7.1 rating may reflect volume, not quality.
โ Critical Gaps
- No T3 video assessment completed โ The single biggest gap. Every metric is a guess until a scout watches him play in isolated footage. For a โฌ6.5M, 20-year-old CB with Ajax contract, this is a significant evaluation hole.
- Sprint intensity for 196cm frame unverified โ Can he handle high-press systems? Can he recover against pacey wingers? T3 SII assessment is critical โ many tall CBs fail at top level due to acceleration limitations.
- High-line defensive positioning untested โ Ajax plays a high line. Groningen plays deeper. T3 must verify whether he can defend 40-50 metres from his goal with pace behind him โ a completely different skill set.
- Top-5 league physicality projection unknown โ The Eredivisie is not the Premier League or Bundesliga. Can his 196cm frame handle the physicality of English or German strikers? No data exists.
- Mental resilience under Ajax pressure untested โ Groningen pressure is survival. Ajax pressure is expectation. These are different psychological environments. CHR and CLM at Ajax level are unknown.
- No senior international caps โ U19 and U21 are developmental. Senior Netherlands level (LOG ~3.5+) is a different test. No evidence he can perform there yet.
โ Empire FGA Verdict
FGA 6.5 (Absolute) โ Promising Ball-Playing CB ยท Dutch International Youth ยท Ajax DNA ยท Loan Development ยท Physical Profile Elite ยท T3 Pending. The T1 data reveals a modern centre-back with rare physical and technical tools (196cm, left-footed, 86.5% pass completion, 17 chances created) but significant development questions: 55.8% aerial duel rate, 6 yellow cards, and 0/16 T3 metrics unvalidated. The U19 Euro 2025 title and Team of the Tournament selection are genuine elite youth validations. The Groningen loan (31 apps, 7.1 rating, 10 clean sheets) is a successful developmental step. At 20, he is on a classic Ajax pathway โ Eerste Divisie โ Eredivisie loan โ Ajax first team. Cross-league projections suggest ~5.0 in top-5 leagues at current level, with a theoretical ceiling of 7.5+ if he reaches Ajax first-team standard by 22-23. T3 validation of OBI_P (positional anticipation), SII_A (explosive acceleration), and CHR (character under pressure) is mandatory before any โฌ5M+ valuation or Ajax first-team guarantee. For Ajax: monitor the loan, then integrate. For external clubs: do not bid until T3 validated and Ajax first-team minutes logged. This is a hold and develop asset โ the physical profile is rare, but the mental and athletic refinement is unfinished.
T3 Priority Match Register
Priority 1 โ Groningen 2025-26 Eredivisie
M2: Telstar vs Groningen (goal, 8.7)
M3: Groningen vs AZ Alkmaar (clean sheet, 7.6)
M4: Ajax vs Groningen (vs parent club, 6.4)
LOG 2.5-3.2. The true baseline for his senior quality. Will determine whether his 7.1 FotMob rating is sustainable or inflated by Groningen's system.
Priority 2 โ Jong Ajax 2023-25
M6: Jong Ajax vs Roda JC (provided)
M7: Jong Ajax vs Helmond Sport (provided)
M8: De Graafschap vs Jong Ajax (provided)
M9: FC Den Bosch vs Jong Ajax (provided)
LOG ~2.2. Developmental context. Validates technical foundation and physical development trajectory from age 17-19.
Priority 3 โ Netherlands U19 Euro 2025
M11: Netherlands U19 knockout fixtures
LOG ~3.5. International youth elite context. Validates CHR, DMA, and defensive leadership against Europe's best U19 talent. Team of the Tournament selection makes this essential viewing.