Auckland FC · A‑League Men · New Zealand
15
Canterbury United
FC Basel U18
Saint Francis (NCAA)
Whitecaps FC 2
IFK Värnamo
Eastern Suburbs
Auckland FC #15

Francis de Vries

🇳🇿 New Zealand 31 years 188cm Left‑footed LB / CB
T1 Extensive
T2 Composite
0/16 T3 — PENDING
0/16 T3 CONFIRMED · PROXY CARD Auckland FC · #15 🇳🇿 New Zealand · 22 Caps · 1 Goal €275K Market Value 31 yrs · 188cm · Left‑Back · Centre‑Back 1 Goal · 7 Assists · 25 Apps 25/26 Members’ Player of the Season 24/25 Signed: 2024 · Contract to 2029 MLS SuperDraft Pick 2017
FGA v3
6.6
PROXY · T1+T2 ONLY
Canterbury United
FC Basel U18
Saint Francis (NCAA)
Whitecaps FC 2
IFK Värnamo
Eastern Suburbs
Auckland FC #15
6.6
FGA Proxy
25
Apps · 25/26
1
Goals · 25/26
7
Assists · 25/26
7.71
FotMob Rating
22
NZ Caps · 1 Goal
0/16
T3 Confirmed
€275K
Market Value
Tactical Positioning Map
LB — PRIMARY CB — SECONDARY Primary position Secondary / cover
Tactical board · Primary: LB (left‑back) · Secondary: CB (centre‑back)

Profile

Francis de Vries is a 31‑year‑old New Zealand international defender born in Christchurch, New Zealand on 28 November 1994. He stands 188cm (6'2") and is left‑footed. He plays primarily as a left‑back but can also operate as a centre‑back for Auckland FC in the A‑League Men. He has 22 caps for the New Zealand national team and featured at the 2026 World Cup. He was named Members’ Player of the Season for Auckland FC in 2024‑25. He has a varied career spanning New Zealand, the United States (NCAA and USL), Sweden, and Australia.

T3 Status

0 of 16 T3 metrics confirmed. No full‑match isolated footage has been evaluated under ESN methodology. All 16 Empire FGA T3 metrics — OBI_P, OBI_T, OBI_S, SII_A, SII_T, SII_R, DMA, CHR, MCS, SPI, CLM, CRS, OMS, DYN, CRK, SOA — are pending scout review. Recommended T3 context: Auckland FC 2025‑26 A‑League Men (LOG ~2.6), Australia Cup, New Zealand national team (World Cup 2026). Priority T3 focus: OBI_P (positional anticipation as a full‑back — does he read the game to intercept and cover?), OBI_T (run timing — does he track runners effectively?), SII_A (explosive acceleration for overlapping runs and recovery sprints), DMA (decision‑making in defensive and attacking situations — when to overlap, when to stay, when to cross?), CHR (character and leadership — how does he organize the backline and handle pressure?), CRS (clutch response — does he deliver in key moments like the 2026 World Cup?), COACH (coachability — how does he adapt to different defensive systems?).

Empire FGA Verdict

FGA 6.6 — New Zealand International · Versatile Defender · A‑League Level. The T1 data reveals a 31‑year‑old defender with a strong A‑League campaign — 7 assists (4th in the league), 25 appearances, and a 7.71 FotMob rating for Auckland FC. He has 22 caps for New Zealand and featured at the 2026 World Cup. However, 0/16 T3 metrics have been validated — no video analysis has been conducted. His defensive positioning, aerial ability, and decision‑making remain unverified at the level required for a higher league. T3 validation is critical to confirm his defensive reliability and attacking contributions. Recommended for immediate monitoring with full video assessment. A solid, versatile defender at the A‑League level with international experience.

2025-26 Season Snapshot — Auckland FC (A‑League Men)
MetricValueContextSource
Current ClubAuckland FCA‑League Men (Australia · 1st tier)Wikipedia
Joined2024From Eastern SuburbsWikipedia
ContractUntil 30 Jun 2029Multi‑year dealFotMob
Jersey Number#15Auckland FCFotMob
PositionLeft‑Back / Centre‑BackLeft‑footedWikipedia
Height / Weight188cm / 80kgTall, athleticAuckland FC
Market Value€275KPeak: €286.8K (Jun 2026)FotMob
2025/26 A‑League Apps25 (22 starts)2,023 minutesThe Analyst
2025/26 Goals1vs Wellington Phoenix (6 Dec)The Analyst
2025/26 Assists74th in A‑LeagueThe Analyst
FotMob Rating7.7125 matchesFotMob
Pass Accuracy82.5%FotMob
Discipline2 yellows · 0 reds25/26 A‑LeagueFotMob
New Zealand Caps221 goalWikipedia
World Cup 20263 appsvs Belgium, Egypt, EnglandFotMob

Sources: Wikipedia, FotMob, The Analyst, Auckland FC.

Club Career Snapshot
PeriodClubLeagueAppsGoalsNotes
2011‑2012Canterbury UnitedNew Zealand10Youth → senior
2012FC Basel U18SwitzerlandYouth
2013‑2016Saint Francis (NCAA)USA7915College
2014‑2016Michigan BucksUSA322PDL
2017Whitecaps FC 2USA200USL
2017‑2018Canterbury UnitedNew Zealand151
2018Nyköpings BISSweden110Division 1
2019‑2022IFK VärnamoSweden975Consecutive promotions
2023‑2024Eastern SuburbsNew Zealand407
2024‑Auckland FCAustralia503Current
Career Total~346~34Approximate

Sources: Wikipedia, Transfermarkt, FotMob. Based on available data.

Top Philosophy Fits
1
Cruyff / Intelligence
7.0
2
Michels / Total Football
6.8
3
Guardiola / Positional Play
6.6
4
Sacchi / Pressing & Organisation
6.5
5
Klopp / Intensity
6.4
6
Bielsa / High‑Intensity
6.2
7
Wenger / Development Archetype
6.0
8
Mourinho / Pragmatic
4.8

Tactical Archetype

"The Modern Full‑Back — Attacking, Versatile, International Experience" — De Vries's highest philosophy fit is Cruyff / Intelligence (7.0), reflecting his reading of the game, overlapping runs, and ability to contribute in attack. Michels (6.8) captures his versatility across defensive positions. Guardiola (6.6) reflects his positional awareness and ability to play out from the back. His lowest fit is Mourinho (4.8) — an attacking full‑back who thrives in possession‑based systems does not fit a purely defensive, pragmatic approach. The critical question: can his defensive positioning and consistency translate to the next level?

Left‑Back Centre‑Back Born: Christchurch, NZ #15 All Whites · 22 Caps 31‑Year‑Old Defender 7 Assists · 25/26

Attacking · EST

Finishing (1 goal in 25/26) 6.0 ⚠️
Crossing / Delivery (7 assists, 4th in league) 7.5 ✅
Overlapping Runs (full‑back profile) — PENDING
Off‑Ball Movement (OBI pending) — PENDING
Positional Anticipation (OBI_P pending) — PENDING
Link‑Up Play (7 assists) 7.0 ✅
Aerial Threat (188cm) 7.0 ✅
Penalty Taking (no data) — PENDING

Technical · EST

First Touch (defender quality) 7.0 ✅
Ball Control (defender quality) 7.0 ✅
Passing Range (82.5% accuracy) 7.0 ✅
Vision / Creativity (7 assists) 7.0 ✅
Pressing Resistance (experience) 6.5 ⚠️
Tactical Versatility (LB, CB) 7.5 ✅
Weak Foot (left‑footed, functional right) 5.5 ⚠️
Set Piece Threat (aerial threat) 6.0 ⚠️

Mental / Physical · EST

MCS Mental Competence (World Cup experience) 7.5 ✅
CHR Character (All Whites international) 7.0 ✅
CLM Calmness (experience) 7.0 ✅
DMA Decision Making (experience) 6.5 ⚠️
CRS Clutch Response (World Cup 2026) 7.5 ✅
COACH Coachability (experienced) 6.5 ⚠️
Work Rate / Pressing (SII_R pending) — PENDING
Discipline (2 yellows, 0 reds) 7.0 ✅
Tier 3 · Scout Intelligence
50%
Character, discipline, coachability, leadership — scout‑observed only
Tier 2 · Composite Intelligence
30%
Analytical patterns, cross‑league context, development trajectories
Tier 1 · Statistical Foundation
20%
Wikipedia, Transfermarkt, FotMob, Sofascore — automated baseline

Tier 1 — Wikipedia · Transfermarkt · FotMob · Sofascore

AGE
31
years · Prime defender window
APPS
25
A‑League 25/26 (2,023 min)
AST
7
Assists · 4th in league
RATING
7.71
FotMob avg
CAPS
22
New Zealand · 1 goal
2025/26 · A‑League Men (Auckland FC)
AppsTotal Appearances · 25 (22 starts)
25
GoalsGoals · 1
1
AstAssists · 7
7
MinMinutes · 2,023
2,023
RatingFotMob avg · 7.71
7.71
Physical & Profile
Height188cm (6'2")
188cm
Weight80kg
80kg
FootLeft
Left
IntNew Zealand · 22 caps · 1 goal
22

Tier 2 — Composite Estimates

DMA — Decision Making (defensive choices)6.5
CHR — Character (All Whites international)7.0
CLM — Calmness (experience)7.0
OBI_P — Positional Anticipation (pending)— PENDING
CRS — Clutch Response (World Cup 2026)7.5
COACH — Coachability (experienced)6.5
Tier 2 Proxy Estimates
Tier 2 composites are algorithmic estimates derived from Tier 1 statistical data. With 0/16 T3 metrics confirmed, these are unvalidated proxy scores. The A‑League Men (LOG ~2.6) is the primary data anchor — his 7 assists, 7.71 rating, and 25 appearances suggest a solid, attacking full‑back with good technical ability. The composite attempts to weight his experience, international caps, and attacking contributions against the lack of T3 validation. All Tier 2 scores are suppressed by the lack of T3 validation.

FGA Weighting Breakdown

LOG Context

Current League LOG: ~2.6
League: A‑League Men (Australia · 1st tier)
Club: Auckland FC
Previous Club LOG: ~1.8 (New Zealand National League)
Joined: 2024 · Free transfer
Role: Left‑back / centre‑back
7 assists · 7.71 rating · 22 NZ caps

LOG ~2.6 represents the Australian top flight — a competitive league with growing quality. For a 31‑year‑old defender, his international experience and attacking contributions from full‑back are strong credentials. The question is whether his defensive positioning, consistency, and physical attributes could translate to a higher league if given the opportunity.

Tier 3 · Pending · 0/16 Confirmed · LOG ~2.6

OBI Off‑Ball Intelligence
OBI_T — PENDING (EST 6.5)
OBI_S — PENDING (EST 6.0)
OBI_P — PENDING (EST 6.5)
No video events recorded. As a full‑back, OBI_P (positional anticipation) is critical — does he read the game to intercept and cover? OBI_T (run timing) determines whether he tracks runners effectively. OBI_S (space creation) measures whether his positioning opens passing lanes. All three are essential and completely unverified.
SII Sprint Intensity Index
SII_A — PENDING (EST 6.5)
SII_T — PENDING (EST 6.0)
SII_R — PENDING (EST 6.0)
No video events recorded. For a full‑back, explosive acceleration (SII_A) is critical for overlapping runs and recovery sprints. Top‑end speed (SII_T) determines whether he can track quick wingers. Recovery sprint frequency (SII_R) measures his work rate and pressing intensity. T3 must verify whether he has the physical tools to compete at a higher level.
Video Completeness
All 16 metrics pending

0/16 metrics confirmed across 0 matches

Recommended: Auckland FC 2025‑26 A‑League Men + Australia Cup + New Zealand national team (World Cup 2026) footage. Priority: OBI_P (positional anticipation in defensive transitions), OBI_T (tracking runners), SII_A (overlapping run intensity), DMA (decision‑making in defensive and attacking situations), CHR (leadership and organisation), CRS (clutch moments — World Cup 2026), COACH (adaptation to new defensive system).

Cross‑League Performance Projection

LOG (Level of Game) contextualizes performance across leagues of differing quality. De Vries's 6.6 FGA is an absolute composite estimate for his current A‑League level — weighted toward his 7 assists, 7.71 rating, and 22 New Zealand caps. At 31, he is in his prime, but the level of competition is a significant factor. These projections represent what he would score if transferred today — not what he might become after development.

Current — A‑League Men
🇦🇺 Australia
6.6
Auckland FC · Tier ~2.6 · 1st tier
🎯 Target — Bundesliga
🇩🇪 Germany
4.8
Tier 3.6
🎯 Target — Eredivisie
🇳🇱 Netherlands
5.4
Tier 3.2
🎯 Target — Belgian Pro League
🇧🇪 Belgium
5.7
Tier 3.0
🎯 Target — Scottish Premiership
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 Scotland
5.7
Tier 3.0
🎯 Target — A‑League Men
🇦🇺 Australia
6.6
Base maintained

Methodology & Developmental Assessment

Formula: LOG‑Adjusted Score = Base FGA × (Current League Tier / Target League Tier).
Downward‑move cap: For target leagues weaker than the player's current level (Target LOG < Current LOG), the projected FGA is capped at the base score. Moving to a weaker league does not increase a player's absolute ability.

Bundesliga (3.6): 6.6 × (2.6 / 3.6) = 4.774.8
Eredivisie (3.2): 6.6 × (2.6 / 3.2) = 5.365.4
Belgian Pro League (3.0): 6.6 × (2.6 / 3.0) = 5.725.7
Scottish Premiership (3.0): 6.6 × (2.6 / 3.0) = 5.725.7
A‑League Men (2.6): Base FGA 6.6 maintained — downward moves do not inflate absolute ability. Player would project as a solid starter in this context.

Developmental Assessment — The De Vries Reality:
At 31, Francis de Vries is a solid, experienced defender with strong attacking contributions — 7 assists (4th in the A‑League), a 7.71 FotMob rating, and 22 caps for New Zealand, including World Cup 2026 appearances. He brings versatility, technical quality, and international experience to Auckland FC. However, the level of competition is a factor — the A‑League is a competitive but mid‑tier league. The realistic career path is:
1. Continue as a key player at Auckland FC (2026‑27) — he has a contract to 2029
2. Compete for A‑League titles and Australia Cup success — his experience is valuable
3. Consider a move to a higher league — a mid‑tier European league would be a step up if he performs consistently

Read before sending to a club: This is a solid, experienced defender at the A‑League level. Do not present De Vries as a guaranteed success in a top European league. He has never played above the A‑League or Swedish second tier and would require adaptation to a more competitive environment. His international experience and attacking contributions are positives, but the LOG context is critical — he is a proven performer in Australia, not Europe.

Top 10 Philosophy Fits

1
Cruyff / Intelligence
7.0
2
Michels / Total Football
6.8
3
Guardiola / Positional Play
6.6
4
Sacchi / Pressing & Organisation
6.5
5
Klopp / Intensity
6.4
6
Bielsa / High‑Intensity
6.2
7
Wenger / Development Archetype
6.0
8
Mourinho / Pragmatic
4.8

Tactical Archetype

"The Modern Full‑Back — Attacking, Versatile, International Experience" — De Vries's highest philosophy fit is Cruyff / Intelligence (7.0), reflecting his reading of the game, overlapping runs, and ability to contribute in attack. Michels (6.8) captures his versatility across defensive positions. Guardiola (6.6) reflects his positional awareness and ability to play out from the back. His lowest fit is Mourinho (4.8) — an attacking full‑back who thrives in possession‑based systems does not fit a purely defensive, pragmatic approach. The critical question: can his defensive positioning and consistency translate to the next level?

Left‑Back Centre‑Back Born: Christchurch, NZ #15 All Whites · 22 Caps 31‑Year‑Old Defender 7 Assists · 25/26
School Averages
7.0
Cruyff / Intelligence
6.8
Michels / Total
6.6
Guardiola / Positional
4.8
Mourinho / Pragmatic

Career Timeline

Born 28 Nov 1994 · Christchurch, New Zealand
Born in Christchurch, New Zealand. Began his football journey with Canterbury United.
2012 · FC Basel U18
Signed a six‑month contract with FC Basel's Under‑18 side after being scouted through the APFA Academy in Christchurch.
2013‑2016 · Saint Francis University (NCAA)
Moved to the United States to play college soccer at Saint Francis University. Made 79 appearances and scored 15 goals. Also played for Michigan Bucks in the PDL (32 apps, 2 goals).
2017 · Vancouver Whitecaps FC 2
MLS SuperDraft. Selected in the 2nd round (29th overall) by Vancouver Whitecaps. Signed with Whitecaps FC 2, making 20 appearances in the USL.
2017‑2018 · Canterbury United
Returned to New Zealand to play for Canterbury United in the ISPS Handa Premiership, making 15 appearances and scoring 1 goal.
2018 · Nyköpings BIS
Swedish move. Signed with Nyköpings BIS in the Swedish Division 1 Norra, making 11 appearances.
2019‑2022 · IFK Värnamo
Key Swedish spell. Played a key role in IFK Värnamo's consecutive promotions to the Allsvenskan. Made 97 appearances and scored 5 goals.
2021 · New Zealand Debut
Made his debut for the New Zealand national team in 2021.
2023‑2024 · Eastern Suburbs
Returned to New Zealand to play for Eastern Suburbs, making 40 appearances and scoring 7 goals.
2024 · Auckland FC
A‑League move. Signed for expansion side Auckland FC. Scored his first goal against Newcastle Jets, securing a 2‑0 win. Won Members’ Player of the Season in 2024‑25.
2024 · First International Goal
Scored his first international goal for New Zealand against Samoa in 2024.
2026 · World Cup
Featured at the 2026 World Cup, making substitute appearances against Belgium, Egypt, and England.
2026 · Strong A‑League Campaign
Recorded 7 assists (4th in the league), 1 goal, and a 7.71 FotMob rating across 25 appearances for Auckland FC.

Career Statistics

PeriodClubLeagueAppsGoalsNotes
2011‑2012Canterbury UnitedNew Zealand10
2013‑2016Saint Francis (NCAA)USA7915College
2014‑2016Michigan BucksUSA322PDL
2017Whitecaps FC 2USA200USL
2017‑2018Canterbury UnitedNew Zealand151
2018Nyköpings BISSweden110
2019‑2022IFK VärnamoSweden975Consecutive promotions
2023‑2024Eastern SuburbsNew Zealand407
2024‑Auckland FCAustralia503Current
Career Total~346~34Approximate

Sources: Wikipedia, Transfermarkt, FotMob. Based on available data.

International Career

TeamPeriodCapsGoalsNotes
New Zealand2021‑221World Cup 2026

Source: Wikipedia, FotMob.

Transfer Intelligence — August 2026

🇦🇺 Auckland FCCurrent club · Contract to 2029Active
🇳🇿 Eastern Suburbs2023‑2024 · 40 apps, 7 goalsFormer
🇸🇪 IFK Värnamo2019‑2022 · 97 apps, 5 goalsFormer
🇪🇺 EU StatusNew Zealand national · No EU passport⚠️ Non‑EU

Agent: INSUA GROUP verified.

Physical & Medical Panel

Physical Profile

Height188cm (6'2")
Weight80kg
FootLeft
PositionLeft‑Back / Centre‑Back
Jersey#15 (Auckland FC)
BuildTall, athletic
CitizenshipNew Zealand
Age31 years (born 1994)

Medical & Durability

No Major Injury History
No significant long‑term injury history documented. Has been available for 25 starts in 2025/26 and has maintained consistent availability throughout his career.
Physical Profile
31 years old, 188cm, 80kg — tall and athletic, good physical presence for a defender. His height is an asset for aerial duels.
Disciplinary Record
2 yellow cards, 0 red cards in 25 matches for Auckland FC in 2025/26. A clean disciplinary record.

Positive Filters

  • Age 31 — prime window for a defender — Defenders typically peak at 28‑33. De Vries is in his prime years.
  • 7 assists in 25 A‑League appearances (4th in league) — Elite attacking output from a defender, demonstrating crossing ability and vision.
  • 7.71 FotMob rating — Consistently high performance level across the season.
  • 22 New Zealand caps, World Cup 2026 experience — International experience at the highest level, including appearances against Belgium, Egypt, and England.
  • Versatility — LB and CB — Can play multiple positions across the backline, adding tactical flexibility.
  • Members’ Player of the Season 2024‑25 — Recognised by fans for his contributions.
  • Clean disciplinary record — 2 yellows, 0 reds — Disciplined and reliable.
  • Contract to 2029 — long‑term commitment — Auckland FC values him as a key player.

Caution Signals

  • 0/16 T3 metrics confirmed — No video validation. His defensive positioning, aerial ability, and decision‑making are assumed from stats, not verified in isolated footage.
  • A‑League Men level — LOG ~2.6 — The A‑League is a competitive league but below the top European leagues. His attacking output is impressive in context, but the step up to a higher league would be significant.
  • Age 31 — limited developmental runway — At 31, he is in his prime but has less time to develop and adapt than a younger player.
  • Limited defensive stats available — Tackles, interceptions, and clearances data is sparse; his defensive reliability is unverified.
  • Non‑EU passport — As a New Zealand national, he does not hold an EU passport, which could complicate moves to European clubs.
  • No senior caps for a top‑tier nation — New Zealand is a developing football nation; international experience is valuable but not at the level of top European nations.
  • Market value — €275K — Reflects his age and the level he plays at.

Critical Gaps

  • No T3 video assessment completed — The single biggest gap. Every metric is a guess until a scout watches him play in isolated footage.
  • Defensive positioning and 1v1 ability unproven at higher level — Can he handle elite wingers in a more competitive league?
  • Physical durability under higher intensity untested — The A‑League is less physically demanding than most European leagues.
  • Decision‑making under pressure unverified — Can he make the right choices when facing elite attacking players?
  • Work rate and pressing intensity unverified — His defensive contributions beyond assists need validation.
  • Non‑EU status — May limit his appeal to European clubs.

Empire FGA Verdict

FGA 6.6 — New Zealand International · Versatile Defender · A‑League Level. The T1 data reveals a 31‑year‑old defender with a strong A‑League campaign — 7 assists (4th in the league), 25 appearances, and a 7.71 FotMob rating for Auckland FC. He has 22 caps for New Zealand and featured at the 2026 World Cup. However, 0/16 T3 metrics have been validated — no video analysis has been conducted. His defensive positioning, aerial ability, and decision‑making remain unverified at the level required for a higher league. T3 validation is critical to confirm his defensive reliability and attacking contributions. Recommended for immediate monitoring with full video assessment. A solid, versatile defender at the A‑League level with international experience. For Auckland FC: a key player. For external clubs: monitor closely, consider if T3 validates defensive reliability and leadership.

📹 2025-26 Season Footage — Click to Open

T3 Priority Match Register

Priority 1 — A‑League Men Footage

M1+: Auckland FC A‑League Men matches (2025‑26)

LOG ~2.6. The true baseline for his professional quality in Australia. Will determine whether his defensive positioning, overlapping runs, and attacking contributions are solid against A‑League opposition.

Priority 2 — International & World Cup Footage

M2: England vs New Zealand (Dropbox · Friendly)
M3: New Zealand World Cup 2026 matches (Belgium, Egypt, England)

Supplementary but critical. These matches provide the highest level of football de Vries has played. Validates his defensive positioning, aerial ability, and leadership against elite opposition (Belgium, England). LOG ~3.7‑4.0.

Priority 3 — Full 90‑Minute Assessment

M4+: Any match where de Vries starts and plays 90 minutes

LOG ~2.6 (A‑League) or ~3.7 (International). Minimum 5 matches required for T3 validation per ESN methodology. Must include at least 2 matches where he plays 90 minutes to assess stamina, concentration, late‑game decision‑making, and defensive organisation over full duration.