Profile
Gemelson Nayry Fay Bill Vieira (born 4 August 1992) is a 33‑year‑old left‑footed central midfielder currently playing for Atlètic Club d'Escaldes in the Andorran Primera Divisió. 170cm, 64kg. Holds Guinea‑Bissau and Portuguese nationality. Wears the #10 shirt. Contract until 30 June 2026. Market value peaked at €370.7K in 2022, currently ~€50K. A Primera Divisió champion with Escaldes. Has appeared in UEFA Conference League qualifying against Dinamo City, Mornar, and FC Vaduz. His game is built on positional discipline, composure, and experience rather than physical or creative exceptionalism.
T3 Status
14/16 T3 metrics assessed across 5 matches (Copa Constitució + Primera Divisió). Scout: Jim Totime. CHR 7.0 (vocal presence), DMA 6.5 (solid decision‑making), CLM 6.5 (calmness). SII_T 4.5 (pace deficit) and CRK 5.0 (low creative risk) are the confirmed ceilings. OBI composite 6.0, SII composite 4.9. Full event log available. LOG 2.0–2.5 — Andorran league context.
Empire FGA Verdict
ULT 62.3 · FGA 60.5 · LOG 2.0–2.5 — ANDORRAN CM · LEFT‑FOOTED CONTROLLER · AGE‑LIMITED PROFILE. Gemelson Vieira is a 33‑year‑old central midfielder whose value lies in experience, composure, and left‑footed balance. He reads the game competently, maintains possession, and provides structural stability in midfield. However, the SII_T 4.5 (pace) and CRK 5.0 (creative risk) are hard limits — he cannot recover against elite transitions and creates almost nothing (1 assist in 132 games). Best suited for lower‑tier European leagues (Andorra, Gibraltar, Malta) or as a veteran squad player. Not recommended for any system requiring high‑intensity pressing, recovery sprints, or creative output. Transfer recommendation: €50K–€100K — no upside beyond current value.
| M | Match | Competition | Key T3 Events | FGA Est. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlètic Escaldes vs Inter Escaldes | Copa Constitució | Local derby · high intensity | 6.0 |
| 2 | Atlètic Escaldes vs FC Santa Coloma | Primera Divisió | CHR 7 · DMA 6.5 · OBI_P 6.5 | 6.2 |
| 3 | Atlètic Escaldes vs Dinamo City | UECL Qualifying | SII_T 4.5 exposed · CLM 6.5 | 5.5 |
| 4 | Atlètic Escaldes vs Pas de la Casa | Primera Divisió | DMA 6.5 · OMS 5.5 | 6.0 |
| 5 | Atlètic Escaldes vs UE Santa Coloma | Primera Divisió | CHR 7 · MCS 6 · SPI 6 | 6.3 |
| Mean across 5 matches · T3 raw event averages · LOG 2.0–2.5 | 6.0 | |||
Technical / Defensive
Mental
Physical
Tier 1 — FBref · Sofascore · Transfermarkt
Tier 2 — Composite Scores
FGA Weighting Breakdown
LOG Context
Competitions: Andorran Primera Divisió · Copa Constitució · UECL Qualifying
Opponents: FC Santa Coloma, UE Santa Coloma, Inter Escaldes, Pas de la Casa, Dinamo City, FC Vaduz
Andorran league ceiling: LOG 2.5 — performance at this level does not project to higher leagues without significant downgrade.
Tier 3 · Jim Totime · 5 Matches · 14/16 Assessed · LOG 2.0–2.5
OBI_T 6.0 — functional timing
OBI_S 5.5 — limited decoy movement
SII_T 4.5 — pace deficit confirmed
SII_R 5.0 — moderate recovery
⚠️ CRK (2evt) · SII_R (2evt)
✗ SII_A (3evt) · SII_T (3evt)
14/16 metrics assessed across 5 matches at LOG 2.0–2.5
Cross‑League Performance Projection
LOG (Level of Game) contextualises performance across leagues using Empire FGA's Competition_Tier_Base. Gemelson's 60.5 FGA and 62.3 ULT are scored figures based on 14/16 T3 metrics across 5 matches at LOG 2.0–2.5. Projection assumes his performance level is tied to Andorran league context.
Methodology & Caution
Formula: LOG‑Adjusted Score = Base FGA × (Current Tier ÷ Target Tier).
Critical: Gemelson's T3 assessment shows SII_T 4.5 and SII_A 5.0 — these are hard physical limits. Even if the LOG formula suggests a similar score in another lower‑tier league, his pace deficit would be exposed in any transition‑heavy system. Recommendation: Only for sides that defend deep and do not require recovery sprints. Not suitable for high‑pressing or high‑line systems.
Top Philosophy Fits
Tactical Archetype
"Portuguese‑Style Left‑Footed Controller" — A central midfielder who maintains possession, reads the game competently, and provides structural stability without exceptional physical or creative attributes. Best deployed as a deep‑lying playmaker or holding midfielder in a system that doesn't demand high‑intensity pressing or recovery sprint volume. Not suitable for Bielsa, Klopp, or high‑press systems.
Career Statistics
| Period | Club | Apps | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre‑2020 | Various | ~40 | ~6 | ~0 |
| 2020‑present | Atlètic Escaldes | ~92 | ~8 | ~1 |
| Career Total | ~132 | 14 | 1 | |
Transfer & Value
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Market Value | €50K |
| Peak Market Value | €370.7K (2022) |
| Contract | Until 30 Jun 2026 |
Honours
| Honour | Year | Club |
|---|---|---|
| Primera Divisió Champion | 2021/22 ? | Atlètic Escaldes |
| UECL Qualifying appearances | 2025, 2026 | Atlètic Escaldes |
Physical Profile
Injury & Medical History
âś“ Positive Filters
- ULT 62.3 · FGA 60.5 — Assessed across 5 matches, 14/16 T3 metrics
- CHR 7.0 — Vocal presence, experienced leader in midfield
- DMA 6.5 — Solid decision‑making, keeps possession well
- CLM 6.5 — Calm and composed on the ball, left‑footed balance
- Primera Divisió champion — Title‑winning experience
- European exposure — UECL qualifying vs Dinamo City, Mornar, FC Vaduz
- Low card rate — 0.60 per 90, 88th percentile
- xA 80th percentile (1.58) — passing range from deep
âš Caution Signals
- SII_T 4.5 — pace deficit confirmed — exposed in UECL qualifying; cannot track elite transitions
- CRK 5.0 — low creative risk — rarely attempts line‑breaking passes
- 1 career assist in 132 matches — structural limitation in final third
- Age 33 — physical decline phase; no resale upside
- 170cm / 64kg — lacks physical presence, loses aerial duels
- LOG 2.0–2.5 — performance does not project to higher leagues
- OBI_S 5.5 — limited decoy movement; plays within structure
âś— Critical Gaps
- Pace and recovery — SII_T 4.5 and SII_R 5.0: cannot cover ground in transition
- Creative output — 1 assist in 132 games is unsustainable for any attacking midfield role
- Physical ceiling — 170cm / 64kg, age 33, no athletic upside
- High‑intensity systems — would fail in Bielsa, Klopp, or Conte pressing systems
- Low LOG ceiling — Andorran league context caps any transferable projection
â—† Empire FGA Verdict
ULT 62.3 · FGA 60.5 · LOG 2.0–2.5 — ANDORRAN PRIMERA DIVISIÓ CM · LEFT‑FOOTED CONTROLLER · AGE‑LIMITED PROFILE. Gemelson Vieira is a 33‑year‑old left‑footed central midfielder whose game is built on positional discipline, composure, and experience rather than physical or creative exceptionalism. His CHR 7.0 and DMA 6.5 indicate a reliable, coachable professional who understands his role within a structure. The SII_T 4.5 (pace) and CRK 5.0 (creative risk) are the hard limits — he cannot recover against elite transitions and does not create chances at a meaningful rate (1 assist in 132 games). At 170cm and 64kg, he lacks the physical presence to dominate duels at higher levels. Best suited for: lower‑tier European leagues (Andorra, Gibraltar, Malta) or as a veteran squad player providing left‑footed balance and positional intelligence. Not recommended for any system requiring high‑intensity pressing, recovery sprint volume, or creative output from midfield. Transfer recommendation: €50K–€100K — experienced leader for a club at similar or slightly higher LOG. No upside beyond current value.