🎯 U17 Cohort Assessment (Lars Hallengren Framework)
Development Verdict: Mora fits the Lars Hallengren late-developer profile — elite mental foundation (94th percentile MI) with physical metrics still developing (72nd percentile PHYI). This is normal and expected for a 17-year-old. His coachability score is off the charts per all available evidence (reads books, learns languages, seeks feedback from senior players). Projection: HIGH professional potential — expect physical acceleration 18-21. Monitor closely.
Profile
Gilberto Rafael Mora Zambrano is a 17-year-old attacking midfielder born in Tuxtla Gutiérrez, Chiapas, Mexico on 14 October 2008. At 1.68m (5'6") and right-footed, he is a technically gifted playmaker with elite spatial awareness and decision-making for his age. Came through Tijuana's academy (his father, Gilberto Mora Sr., is the club's U17/academy coach). Made his Liga MX debut at 15 years and 10 months — the club's youngest ever — and became the youngest goalscorer in Liga MX history at 15 years and 320 days. Wears #10 for Tijuana and #19 for Mexico. In 2025-26 he recorded 6 Liga MX goals in 20 appearances (1,397 minutes). Market value ~€25M. Mexico senior international since January 2025 (12 caps), Gold Cup 2025 winner, and 2026 World Cup squad member — the tournament's youngest player.
*Height sourcing note: Transfermarkt lists 1.68m; Sofascore lists 166cm. The 1.68m figure (Transfermarkt/Wikipedia) is used as consensus. Treat as approximate — player is still growing.
T3 Status
8/16 T3 sub-metrics validated. DMA — 20 events, 5 matches, ✅ 7.5. SPI — 12 events, 5 matches, ✅ 8.2. CHR — 4 events, 3 matches, ✅ 8.5. SOA — 9 events, 3 matches, ✅ 7.9. CLM — 7 events, 4 matches, ✅ 8.4. CRK — 5 events, 3 matches, ✅ 8.0. OBI_S — 9 events, 4 matches, ✅ 8.0. OBI_P — 6 events, 4 matches, ✅ 7.8. 8 sub-metrics pending: OBI_T (1 event), SII_A (3 events, 2 matches), SII_T (1 event), SII_R (1 event), MCS (0 events), CRS (0 events), OMS (3 events, 2 matches), DYN (2 events, 2 matches). VIDEO COMPLETENESS: 7/12 scoreable metrics — FGA_v3 threshold met. Recommended T3 context: Additional Liga MX club footage for OBI_T, SII completion. World Cup knockout matches for CHR, CRS, MCS high-pressure validation.
Empire FGA Verdict
FGA 7.0 — Mexican Attacking Midfielder Assessment · Liga MX Level · Generational Prospect · World Cup Squad Member at 17. The T1 data reveals a 17-year-old with the most impressive age-adjusted trajectory on this platform — youngest Liga MX scorer ever, youngest Mexico debutant, youngest international trophy winner, and second-youngest World Cup knockout starter behind Pelé. His 6 Liga MX goals in 20 apps at 16-17 in a top-10 global league (IFFHS) is exceptional output for his age. His T3 validation now covers 8/16 sub-metrics including DMA (7.5), SPI (8.2), CHR (8.5), SOA (7.9), CLM (8.4), CRK (8.0), OBI_S (8.0) and OBI_P (7.8) — confirming elite decision-making, spatial intelligence, character, calmness and creative risk-taking. VIDEO COMPLETENESS: 7/12 scoreable metrics — FGA_v3 threshold met. Set against this: 8 sub-metrics remain pending (OBI_T, SII_A/T/R, MCS, CRS, OMS, DYN), zero senior international goals in 12 caps, 1.68m frame still developing, and a 3-month transfer window constraint before his 18th birthday unlocks European movement. Priority T3 focus: SII completion (explosive acceleration vs elite defenders), CHR/MCS/CRS validation from World Cup knockout footage, COACH development arc scoring. Recommended for active monitoring as a Tier 1 generational prospect — European clubs with patience and a development plan should engage Tijuana before January 2027.
| Metric | Value | Context | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Club | Club Tijuana | Liga MX (Mexico · 1st tier · LOG ~2.7) | Transfermarkt |
| Joined First Team | August 2024 | Academy promotion at 15 years old | Wikipedia |
| Contract | Renewed Jul 2026 | Structured exit clause for European offers · Agent: Rafaela Pimenta | beIN Sports |
| Jersey Number | #10 | Tijuana · inherited for 2026-27 Apertura | ESPN |
| Position | Attacking Midfielder | Right-footed · Can play SS, RW, CM | Transfermarkt |
| Height | 168cm (5'6") | Transfermarkt consensus · still growing | Transfermarkt |
| Market Value | ~€25M | Transfermarkt (Jul 2026) | Transfermarkt |
| 2025/26 Liga MX Apps | 20 | 17 starts, 3 substitute | The Analyst |
| 2025/26 Liga MX Goals | 6 | Tied 2nd-top scorer at club | The Analyst |
| 2025/26 Liga MX Assists | 1 | Confirmed | The Analyst |
| Liga MX Minutes | 1,397 | ~70 min/game | The Analyst |
| Discipline (Liga MX) | 1 yellow | 0 reds | The Analyst |
| Leagues Cup 2025 | 3 apps, 2 goals | Brace vs LA Galaxy (31 Jul 2025) | ESPN |
| Career Club Total | 51 apps, 9 goals | All comps as of 24 Jul 2026 | Wikipedia |
| Period | Club | League | Apps | Goals | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019–2024 | Tijuana Academy | Mexico (youth) | — | — | Father: Gilberto Mora Sr. (U17 coach) |
| 2024–25 | Club Tijuana | Liga MX | 30 | 2 | Debut 19 Aug 2024 at 15y 10m · youngest ever |
| 2025–26 | Club Tijuana | Liga MX | 20 | 6 | 6 goals in 20 apps · tied 2nd club scorer |
| 2026–27 | Club Tijuana | Liga MX | 1 | 1 | Apertura 2026 · wearing #10 |
| Club Career Total | 51 | 9 | Plus 3 Leagues Cup apps, 2 goals | ||
Tactical Archetype
"The Mexican Prodigy — Spatial Intelligence, Generational Trajectory" — Mora's highest philosophy fit is Cruyff / Intelligence (8.2), reflecting his elite scanning behavior, constant head-on-a-swivel surveillance, and ability to receive between lines. Wenger (8.0) reflects his meteoric development arc — from three-digit academy kit to World Cup starter in 24 months. Guardiola (7.6) reflects his fit as a positional playmaker who thrives in tight spaces. His lowest fit is Mourinho (5.2) — a creative, development-focused midfielder maps poorly onto pragmatic defensive systems. The critical question: can his frame and end product hold at a step up to European football, and which league LOG best suits his developmental timeline?
Attacking / Creation · EST
Technical · EST
Mental / Physical · EST
Tier 1 — Transfermarkt · Sofascore · FBref · The Analyst
FGA Weighting Breakdown
LOG Context
League: Liga MX (Mexico · 1st tier)
Club: Club Tijuana
Joined: Aug 2024 (academy promotion)
Role: First-choice attacking midfielder, #10
6 goals in 20 Liga MX apps at age 16-17
LOG ~2.7 represents the Mexican top flight. Combined with confirmed 2026 World Cup minutes (LOG 4.0-5.0) and 2025 Gold Cup knockout football (LOG 3.2-4.0), Mora already has step-up-in-level data points most Liga MX prospects lack. The open question is whether his tools translate to European football once his exit clause activates in October 2026.
Tier 3 · Partial · 8/16 Sub-Metrics Confirmed · LOG ~2.7-5.0 · FGA_v3 Threshold Met
Evidence includes: between-lines reception and combination play, vision to switch play to weak side, delayed through balls creating 3v2 attacks, remarkable pass in half-space destabilizing blocks, diagonal pass successful, chest control and pass under pressure. Quality scores range 5–9. Strongest validated metric on the card.
Evidence includes: consistent positioning between lines, functioning as a "free electron" in attacking midfield, creating overloads through intelligent movement, combining in tight spaces, excellent positionnement between lines. Quality scores 8 consistently.
Evidence includes: positive body language after errors, organising teammates (arm gesture to indicate game direction), high pressing energy, excellent reaction after ball loss. Quality scores 8.5. Validates coachability anecdotes with systematic video evidence.
Evidence includes: first touch and action within 0.5 sec of receiving, quick combinations raising tempo, excellent ball mastery and heel pass, turn-around dribbling with acceleration, changing direction and speed with composure. Quality scores 7–9.
Evidence includes: mastery of difficult half-height ball under pressure, good composure despite pressing of 3 opponents, takes time to analyse the game and take good decisions, chest control and pass successful under pressure. Quality scores 8–9.
Evidence includes: remarkable pass in half-space destabilizing blocks, long-distance shot attempts, excellent ball mastery and heel pass, turn-around dribbling on Tyler Adams with good acceleration. Quality scores 7–9.
OBI_S — VALIDATED (9 events, 4 matches) — 8.0
OBI_P — VALIDATED (6 events, 4 matches) — 7.83
OBI COMPOSITE — 7.95 (⚠️ sub-metrics pending)
OBI_S and OBI_P are scout-validated with strong event counts across 4 matches. OBI_T has only 1 event — insufficient for standalone scoring. Composite is provisional pending OBI_T completion.
SII_T — VIDEO_PENDING (1 event, 1 match) — 5.0
SII_R — VIDEO_PENDING (1 event, 1 match) — 6.0
SII COMPOSITE — 6.65 (⚠️ sub-metrics pending)
SII_A shows elite explosive acceleration (8.5) but only across 2 matches. SII_T and SII_R have insufficient events. For a 17-year-old, sprint metrics are critical development markers. Priority: additional Liga MX club footage for SII completion.
✓ SPI — 12 events, 5 matches ✅
✓ CHR — 4 events, 3 matches ✅
✓ SOA — 9 events, 3 matches ✅
✓ CLM — 7 events, 4 matches ✅
✓ CRK — 5 events, 3 matches ✅
✓ OBI_S — 9 events, 4 matches ✅
✓ OBI_P — 6 events, 4 matches ✅
⚠ OBI_T — 1 event, 1 match
⚠ SII_A — 3 events, 2 matches
⚠ SII_T — 1 event, 1 match
⚠ SII_R — 1 event, 1 match
⚠ MCS — 0 events
⚠ CRS — 0 events
⚠ OMS — 3 events, 2 matches
⚠ DYN — 2 events, 2 matches
8/16 sub-metrics confirmed across 5 matches
VIDEO COMPLETENESS: 7/12 scoreable metrics — FGA_v3 threshold met.
Recommended: Additional Liga MX club footage for OBI_T and SII completion. World Cup knockout matches for CHR, CRS, MCS high-pressure validation.
Cross-League Performance Projection
LOG (Level of Game) contextualizes performance across leagues of differing quality. Mora's 7.0 FGA is an absolute composite estimate for his current Liga MX level — weighted toward his 20 Liga MX apps, 6 goals, World Cup 2026 starts, and Gold Cup 2025 winner's medal at age 17. At 17, he is far from his performance ceiling, which means these projections are conservative — his actual ceiling at 21-23 may sit 1.0-1.5 points higher if development continues on trajectory. These projections represent what he would score if transferred today.
Methodology & Developmental Assessment
These projections are directional T1+partial-T3 estimates, not scouted verdicts. Unlike a finished senior player, Mora's file is defined by trajectory, not current level. His 96th U17 cohort percentile suggests his ceiling is substantially higher than his absolute 7.0 score implies. Recommended next step: prioritize World Cup match footage in the T3 queue — it answers the step-up question directly. For a 17-year-old, the Eredivisie (5.4 projected) and Primeira Liga (~5.3) represent the most developmentally appropriate European landing spots, offering minutes, technical football, and a pathway to bigger leagues at 20-21. The Premier League (5.1) and La Liga (5.1) carry higher physical and tactical demands that may be better approached at 19-20 after a European developmental season.
Top 10 Philosophy Fits
Mora's philosophy profile is heavily skewed toward intelligence and development systems. Cruyff (8.2) and Wenger (8.0) as the top two fits is the ideal profile for a 17-year-old generational prospect — it suggests his game is built on thinking, scanning, and spatial awareness rather than pure physical dominance. The Guardiola (7.6) fit reflects his capacity to operate in positional systems with tight-space ball retention. His low Mourinho (5.2) score is not a weakness — it simply confirms he is a creative player, not a defensive destroyer. For recruitment purposes: clubs running Cruyffian, Wenger-style developmental, or Guardiola positional systems should prioritize Mora; clubs seeking pragmatic counter-attacking profiles should look elsewhere.
Not yet computed — requires a comparison pool of Liga MX attacking midfielders with 15+ starts in 2025-26. Recommend building this once T3 scoring begins, so the comparison is scout-validated rather than purely statistical. For U17 cohort comparison, recommend cross-referencing with FIFA U-20 World Cup 2025 data (Chile) where Mora represented Mexico U20.
Career Timeline
Career Statistics
| Period | Club | League | Apps | Goals | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024–25 | Club Tijuana | Liga MX | 30 | 2 | Debut Aug 2024 at 15y 10m |
| 2025–26 | Club Tijuana | Liga MX | 20 | 6 | Tied 2nd club scorer |
| 2026–27 | Club Tijuana | Liga MX | 1 | 1 | Apertura 2026 · #10 |
| Club Career Total | 51 | 9 | Plus 3 Leagues Cup apps, 2 goals | ||
International Career
| Team | Period | Caps | Goals | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mexico U15 | 2022–2023 | 16 | 9 | — |
| Mexico U16 | 2023– | 3 | 1 | — |
| Mexico U17 | 2024– | 4 | 2 | Captain at 15 |
| Mexico U20 | 2025– | 5 | 3 | 2025 FIFA U-20 World Cup (Chile) |
| Mexico Senior | Jan 2025– | 12 | 0 | Gold Cup 2025 winner · WC 2026 (4 apps, 3 starts) |
Live Transfer Intelligence — July 2026
Exit clause activates October 2026 (18th birthday). No confirmed bids as of July 2026. Tijuana's structured renewal is designed to maximize valuation when European interest materializes. Agent: Rafaela Pimenta.
Physical Profile
Medical & Durability
Clean injury record through 51 senior appearances. No major injuries, no surgeries, no soft-tissue patterns flagged. One yellow card in 20 Liga MX apps 2025-26 — exemplary discipline for a 16-17-year-old in a physical league. Key uncertainty: physical development. At 1.68m and 17 years old, his final height and athletic frame are unconfirmed. Most males grow until 18-21; whether he adds 3-5cm and fills out his frame will meaningfully impact his Premier League and Bundesliga projections. No durability concerns at present — but monitor physical development quarterly.
✓ Positive Filters
- Age-adjusted output is generational — 6 Liga MX goals in 20 apps at 16-17 is unprecedented in Mexican football history. This is not projection — it is delivered output against professional defenders, many twice his age.
- Record-breaking trajectory — youngest Liga MX scorer, debutant, assist provider; youngest Mexico debutant; youngest international trophy winner; second-youngest WC knockout starter behind Pelé. The frequency of age-related records is not luck — it reflects genuine elite acceleration through every level.
- 2026 World Cup starts at 17 — 3 starts in 4 apps including knockout rounds. This is genuine evidence of how his tools translate outside Liga MX, not an algorithmic projection. Javier Aguirre trusted a 17-year-old in knockout football.
- Gold Cup 2025 winner — started all three knockout matches, assist in semifinal. Clutch contribution in a tournament-winning run at 16 years old.
- Elite coachability markers — reads books, learns English (fluent), seeks feedback from senior players, constantly scanning. Santiago Giménez: "I saw Morita reading a book. That's when I thought, 'This guy is different.'"
- T3 validation now covers 8/16 sub-metrics: DMA (20 events, 5 matches), SPI (12 events, 5 matches), CHR (4 events, 3 matches), SOA (9 events, 3 matches), CLM (7 events, 4 matches), CRK (5 events, 3 matches), OBI_S (9 events, 4 matches), OBI_P (6 events, 4 matches). Decision-making, spatial intelligence, character, calmness, speed-on-action, creative risk-taking and off-ball intelligence are scout-confirmed.
- VIDEO COMPLETENESS: 7/12 scoreable metrics — FGA_v3 threshold met. The scout assessment now has sufficient validated depth for directional recruitment intelligence.
- Leads U21 Liga MX in goals, xG, game-winning goals, and final-third passes. Dominant within his age cohort across multiple metrics.
- Clean medical and discipline file — 1 yellow in 20 Liga MX apps, no injuries.
- Structured exit clause already in place — Tijuana has planned for European transfer. Agent Rafaela Pimenta is experienced in high-profile South American-to-European moves.
⚠ Caution Signals
- Zero senior international goals in 12 caps. His end product at national-team level has not yet materialized — 0 goals in 4 World Cup apps, 0 in 5 Gold Cup apps. This is not a crisis for a 17-year-old, but it is a gap worth monitoring.
- 8/16 T3 sub-metrics validated — 8 remain pending. Critical gaps: SII_T/R (insufficient events), MCS (0 events), CRS (0 events), OBI_T (1 event), OMS (needs 3rd match), DYN (needs 3rd event). Full recruitment recommendation requires SII and clutch/mental competence validation.
- 1.68m frame at 17 — final physical profile uncertain. If he stays at 1.68m, his Premier League and Bundesliga fit becomes more questionable. If he reaches 1.72-1.75m, the profile opens up substantially.
- Right-foot dominant — left-foot quality unverified. As a creative midfielder, two-footedness is a significant asset he may or may not develop.
- Never tested against European club opposition. World Cup minutes are against national teams, not club systems. His press resistance against elite European club pressing is unproven.
- Hype cycle risk — "next Pelé" comparisons are already circulating. The weight of expectation on a 17-year-old Mexican player is historically crushing. Monitor mental health and support systems.
✗ Critical Gaps
- 8 of 16 T3 sub-metrics remain pending video assessment. For a player already valued at €25M with European monitoring, the unvalidated metrics (SII_T/R, MCS, CRS, OBI_T, OMS, DYN) are the most urgent gaps. Complete SII and mental-competence scoring before any client-facing recruitment recommendation.
- SII incomplete — only SII_A has partial data (3 events, 2 matches). Off-ball intelligence and sprint intensity are critical for projecting European success. A player who looks brilliant on the ball but lacks off-ball movement or explosive acceleration will struggle in tighter European spaces.
- MCS (Mental Competence Score) has 0 events logged. All the anecdotal evidence (books, languages, coachability) is positive, but it needs systematic video validation across multiple pressure contexts.
- CRS (Clutch Response) has 0 events logged. Despite Gold Cup and World Cup knockout participation, no clutch moments have been formally scored. Priority for next video pass.
- No club-level European footage. All 5 scored matches are Mexico national-team fixtures. Add Liga MX club footage for a complete picture of his weekly output, consistency, and interaction with club teammates.
- Physical testing data absent. No GPS, no sprint times, no jump data. For a 17-year-old, baseline physical testing would significantly improve projection accuracy.
◆ Empire FGA Verdict
FGA 7.0 — Mexican Attacking Midfielder Assessment · Liga MX Level · Generational Prospect · World Cup Squad Member at 17. The T1 data reveals a 17-year-old with the most impressive age-adjusted trajectory on this platform — youngest Liga MX scorer ever, youngest Mexico debutant, youngest international trophy winner, and second-youngest World Cup knockout starter behind Pelé. His T3 validation now covers 8/16 sub-metrics (DMA 7.5, SPI 8.2, CHR 8.5, SOA 7.9, CLM 8.4, CRK 8.0, OBI_S 8.0, OBI_P 7.8) confirming decision-making, spatial intelligence, character, calmness and creative risk-taking. VIDEO COMPLETENESS: 7/12 scoreable metrics — FGA_v3 threshold met. His coachability markers are off the charts — this is a player who learns, adapts, and seeks improvement systematically. Set against this: 8 sub-metrics remain pending, zero senior international goals in 12 caps, 1.68m frame still developing, and a 3-month transfer window constraint before his 18th birthday. Priority T3 focus: SII completion (explosive acceleration vs elite defenders), CHR/MCS/CRS validation from World Cup knockout footage, COACH development arc scoring. Recommended for active monitoring as a Tier 1 generational prospect — European clubs with developmental patience and a clear pathway should engage Tijuana before January 2027. The Eredivisie or Primeira Liga represent the most appropriate first European step; Premier League and La Liga may be better approached at 19-20 after a developmental season.
T3 Match Register — Scored vs Pending
✅ Scored — 5 Matches
M2: Czech Republic vs Mexico (WC Group) — 14 events
M3: Mexico vs England (WC R16) — 9 events
M4: USA vs Mexico (Gold Cup Final) — 24 events
M6: Mexico vs Ecuador (WC R32) — 17 events
Total: 75 events across 5 matches. All national-team fixtures. Covers LOG 4.0–5.0 contexts.
⚠️ Pending — 2 Matches
M7: Tigres UANL vs Club Tijuana (Liga MX) — 0 events
Honduras: Priority for CRS — Mora provided the clutch assist in this knockout match. Currently unscored.
Tigres: Priority for OBI_T, SII_A, CHR — first and only club-level footage in register. Validates weekly output in familiar tactical system.
📊 Scoring Summary
Matches watched: 7 registered
Matches with events: 5
Total events logged: 75
Sub-metrics validated: 8/16
Scoreable metrics confirmed: 7/12
FGA_v3 threshold: MET ✅
Next pass priority: Honduras (CRS), Tigres (OBI_T, SII_A, CHR)