Feyenoord · Eredivisie · Netherlands
26
Zeeburgia
FC Volendam
Feyenoord #26

Givairo Read

🇳🇱 Netherlands 20 years 175cm* Right-footed RB / WB
T1 Extensive
T2 Composite
T3 Pending
T3 PENDING · PILOT Feyenoord · #26 Born: Amsterdam, Netherlands ~€25M Agent: Muy Manero Right-Back 20-Year-Old Prospect U19 Euro Winner 2025 · Captain 5 Goals · 7+ Assists · Feyenoord 3rd Captain Feyenoord LIVE: Forest €17.5M bid rejected
FGA v3
6.8
ESTIMATED · T1 ONLY
Zeeburgia
FC Volendam Youth
Jong Volendam
FC Volendam
Feyenoord Academy
Feyenoord #26
6.8
Est. FGA
55
Senior Career Apps
5
Career Goals
7+
Assists
2
Yellow Cards
~€25M
Market Value
940
Eredivisie Min 25/26
U19 Euro
Netherlands Youth
Tactical Positioning Map
1 RB — PRIMARY 2 LB — MIRROR FLANK 3 WB — OVERLAP 4 INVERTED — MIDFIELD Primary position Secondary / cover
Tactical board · Primary: RB · Versatility: LB, WB, inverted midfield

Profile

Givairo Read (né Dundas) is a 20-year-old Dutch right-back born in Amsterdam, Netherlands on 2 June 2006. At 1.75m (5'9")* and right-footed, he is a technically gifted, modern full-back who can also operate as a wing-back, left-back, or inverted midfielder. Came through Zeeburgia and FC Volendam before joining Feyenoord's academy in June 2023 and signing first-team terms on 1 July 2024. Wears #26 for Feyenoord. In 2025–26 he has established himself as the club's first-choice right-back and third captain at just 20 years old. Has 16 Eredivisie apps, 1 goal, and 3 assists in 2025–26, plus European appearances including a goal vs Panathinaikos. Market value €25M. Agent: Muy Manero. Netherlands youth international from U17 through U21. UEFA U19 Euro winner 2025 — captained the Netherlands and scored the winning goal in the final vs Spain. A rapidly developing elite prospect with genuine big-club trajectory and active live transfer interest from Nottingham Forest, Manchester City, Bayern Munich, and Liverpool.

*Height sourcing note: Transfermarkt, Wikipedia, EA FC, and Sofascore list 1.75m. ESPN lists 1.83m — this discrepancy is flagged and 1.75m is used as the consensus figure.

T3 Status

0/16 T3 metrics validated. No full-match isolated footage evaluated under ESN methodology. All 16 Empire FGA T3 metrics — OBI_P, OBI_T, OBI_S, SII_A, SII_T, SII_R, DMA, CHR, MCS, SPI, CLM, CRS, OMS, DYN, CRK, SOA — are pending scout review. Recommended T3 context: Feyenoord 2025–26 Eredivisie (LOG ~2.8), UEFA Europa League, KNVB Cup. Priority T3 focus: OBI_P (positional anticipation as an attacking full-back — does he time his overlaps correctly?), OBI_T (run timing — do his off-ball runs create separation from markers?), SII_A (explosive acceleration for 1v1 duels and recovery sprints), DMA (decision-making in final third — when to cross, when to cut inside, when to hold?), CHR (character and leadership — how does he handle the captaincy burden at 20, and the Milan red-card incident?), CRS (clutch response — does he deliver in key moments like the Fortuna Sittard winner and the U19 Euro final?), COACH (coachability — has he developed rapidly since joining Feyenoord in 2023?).

Empire FGA Verdict

FGA 6.8 — Dutch Right-Back Assessment · Eredivisie Level · Modern Full-Back · Elite Prospect with Big-Club Trajectory and Live Transfer Market. The T1 data reveals a 20-year-old right-back with exceptional development velocity — from Jong Volendam to Feyenoord starter, third captain, and €25M-valued prospect in under 3 years. His 5 goals and 7+ assists in 54 Feyenoord apps demonstrate genuine attacking output from the full-back position. His €25M market value, Netherlands U19 Euro winner's medal as captain with the final-winning goal, and Champions League Team of the Week inclusion provide external validation of elite potential. His tactical versatility (right-back, left-back, wing-back, inverted role) fits the modern game. Live transfer intelligence (July 2026) shows Nottingham Forest, Manchester City, Bayern Munich, and Liverpool all actively monitoring, with an asking price above €30M. However, his two injury setbacks in 2025–26 raise durability questions. His red card vs Milan (post-whistle, at Rafael Leão) suggests occasional immaturity. He has never played above Eredivisie level. T3 validation is critical — video must confirm whether his defensive 1v1 quality holds against elite wingers, whether his recovery sprint intensity is elite, and whether his decision-making under pressure is consistent. Recommended for immediate big-5 league monitoring and potential transfer within 12 months. A genuine €25M–€30M+ prospect who could command a big-club transfer if he stays healthy and continues his trajectory.

2025-26 Season Snapshot — Feyenoord (Eredivisie)
MetricValueContextSource
Current ClubFeyenoord RotterdamEredivisie (Netherlands · 1st tier)Transfermarkt
Academy MoveJun 2023From FC Volendam (free transfer)Transfermarkt
First-Team Terms1 Jul 2024Five-year deal to 30 Jun 2029Transfermarkt
Jersey Number#26FeyenoordSofascore
PositionRight-Back / Wing-BackRight-footed · Can play LB, invertedTransfermarkt / Wikipedia
Height175cm (5'9")*Compact, agile buildTransfermarkt / EA FC / Sofascore
Market Value~€25MTransfermarkt · Rising rapidlyTransfermarkt
AgentMuy ManeroProfessional representationTransfermarkt
InternationalNetherlands U17/U19/U21U19 Euro Winner 2025 · Captain · 26 youth capsWikipedia / UEFA
2025/26 Eredivisie Apps16Closed-book season totalFotmob / The Analyst
2025/26 Eredivisie Goals1vs Fortuna Sittard (May 2026)Fotmob
2025/26 Eredivisie Assists3All in EredivisieFotmob
Eredivisie Minutes940~59 min/game · 11 starts / 5 subFotmob / The Analyst
Discipline (Eredivisie)2 yellows0 redsFotmob
Pass Accuracy87.3%359 successful passesFotmob
Dribble Success72.2%13 successful dribblesFotmob
Duels Won61.2%49 duels wonFotmob
RoleStarter / 3rd CaptainNamed captain for 2025–26 seasonESPN / Wikipedia

*Height sourcing note: ESPN lists 1.83m, conflicting with Transfermarkt (1.75m), EA FC (1.75m), Wikipedia (1.75m), and Sofascore (1.75m). The 1.75m consensus is used. Clubs should verify independently.

Club Career Snapshot
PeriodClubLeagueAppsGoalsAssistsNotes
2021–2023Jong VolendamTweede Divisie3521Reserve / development (not senior)
Mar 2023FC VolendamEredivisie100Senior debut vs Fortuna Sittard
Jun 2023Feyenoord AcademyAcademyAcademy move (free transfer)
Feb 2024FeyenoordUEFA Europa League100Debut vs AS Roma
2024/25FeyenoordEredivisie + UCL + Cup3234Breakthrough · 3 assists in one game
2025/26FeyenoordEredivisie + Europa + Cup~22233rd Captain · Injury-interrupted
Feyenoord Total5457+Per Nottingham Post, Jul 2026
Senior Career Total5557+55 apps, 5 goals, 7+ assists

*Assist sourcing note: career assist totals vary by outlet and competition scope (Eredivisie-only vs all-competition tallies). 7+ (Nottingham Post, Jul 2026) is the only figure with an attached source in this dataset and is used as the conservative baseline; treat it as a floor, not an exact count, until reconciled against a single primary source.

Top Philosophy Fits
1
Cruyff / Intelligence
7.5
2
Guardiola / Positional Play
7.2
3
Wenger / Development Archetype
7.0
4
Michels / Total Football
6.8
5
Bielsa / High-Intensity
6.5
6
Klopp / Intensity
6.2
7
Sacchi / Pressing & Organisation
6.0
8
Mourinho / Pragmatic
4.5

Tactical Archetype

"The Amsterdam Modern Full-Back — Dutch Technicality, Elite Trajectory" — Read's highest philosophy fit is Cruyff / Intelligence (7.5), reflecting his Dutch academy background, technical comfort on the ball, and intelligent positional play as a modern full-back. Guardiola (7.2) reflects his ability to function within Feyenoord's positional system — he tucks inside, participates in build-up, and understands space. Wenger (7.0) reflects his exceptional development arc from Volendam to Feyenoord captaincy at 20. His lowest fit is Mourinho (4.5) — an attacking, technically oriented full-back who thrives in possession-based systems does not fit a pragmatic, defensive approach. The critical question: can his body withstand the physical demands of a big-5 league, and can his defensive 1v1 quality match his attacking output?

Right-Back Wing-Back Born: Amsterdam #26 3rd Captain 20-Year-Old Prospect U19 Euro Winner · Captain

Attacking / Creation · EST

Finishing (5 goals in 54 Feyenoord apps) 6.0 ⚠️
Off-Ball Movement (OBI pending) 6.5 ⚠️
Positional Anticipation (OBI_P pending) 6.5 ⚠️
Final Third Passing (7+ assists, 87% accuracy) 7.0 ⚠️
Dribbling / 1v1 (72.2% success rate) 7.0 ⚠️
Crossing / Delivery (11 chances created) 7.0 ⚠️
Aerial Threat (1.75m, 50% aerial duels) 5.5 ⚠️
Link-Up Play (7+ assists, build-up involvement) 7.0 ⚠️

Technical · EST

First Touch (Dutch academy graduate) 7.0 ⚠️
Ball Control (72.2% dribble success) 7.0 ⚠️
Passing Range (87.3% accuracy, 10 long balls) 7.0 ⚠️
Vision / Creativity (7+ assists, 11 chances) 7.0 ⚠️
Pressing Resistance (untested vs elite) 5.5 ⚠️
Tactical Versatility (RB, LB, WB, inverted) 7.5 ⚠️
Weak Foot (can play LB, left-sided) 6.0 ⚠️
Set Piece Threat (1 goal from open play) 5.5 ⚠️

Mental / Physical · EST

MCS Mental Competence (3rd captain at 20) 7.5 ⚠️
CHR Character (red card vs Leão, post-whistle) 5.5 ⚠️
CLM Calmness ("In my head I am always calm") 7.0 ⚠️
DMA Decision Making (when to cross/hold/dribble) 6.5 ⚠️
CRS Clutch Response (Fortuna winner, U19 final goal) 8.0 ⚠️
COACH Coachability (rapid 3-year development arc) 8.0 ⚠️
Work Rate / Pressing (SII_R pending) 7.0 ⚠️
Discipline (1 red card, 2 yellows 25/26) 5.5 ⚠️
Tier 3 · Scout Intelligence
50%
Character, discipline, coachability, leadership — scout-observed only
Tier 2 · Composite Intelligence
30%
Analytical patterns, cross-league context, development trajectories
Tier 1 · Statistical Foundation
20%
Transfermarkt, Fotmob, ESPN, Flashscore, Sofascore — automated baseline

Tier 1 — Transfermarkt · Fotmob · ESPN · Flashscore · Sofascore

AGE
20
years · Elite development window
APPS
54
Feyenoord · All comps (Jul 2026)
GOALS
5
Feyenoord · All comps
AST
7+
Assists · Feyenoord all comps
DISC
2
Yellow Cards · 25/26 Eredivisie
Feyenoord (2025/26 · Eredivisie + Europa League)
AppsTotal Appearances · ~22 (all comps)
~22
GoalsGoals · 2 (1 league + 1 Europe)
2
AstAssists · 3 (Eredivisie)
3
YelYellow Cards · 2
2
RedRed Cards · 0 (25/26)
0
MinEredivisie Minutes · 940
940
Physical & Profile
ValueMarket Value · ~€25M
25M
JerseyJersey Number · 26
#26
JoinedAcademy Jun 2023 · First team Jul 2024
2023
IntNetherlands U21 · 1 cap
U21

Tier 2 — Composite Estimates

DMA — Decision Making (final third choices)6.5
CHR — Character (Milan red card, captaincy)5.5
CLM — Calmness (self-described calmness)7.0
OBI_P — Positional Anticipation (RB reading)6.5
CRS — Clutch Response (3-assist game, U19 final)8.0
COACH — Coachability (3-year Volendam→Feyenoord arc)8.0
Tier 2 Proxy Estimates
Tier 2 composites are algorithmic estimates derived from Tier 1 statistical data. With 0/16 T3 metrics confirmed, these are unvalidated proxy scores. The Eredivisie (LOG ~2.8) is the primary data anchor — his 54 Feyenoord apps, 5 goals, 7+ assists, 87.3% pass accuracy, and 72.2% dribble success suggest a modern, technically gifted full-back with elite development velocity. The composite attempts to weight youth, captaincy, international pedigree, and Champions League exposure against the lack of big-5 league experience and injury concerns. All Tier 2 scores are suppressed by the lack of T3 validation.

FGA Weighting Breakdown

LOG Context

Current League LOG: ~2.8
League: Eredivisie (Netherlands · 1st tier)
Club: Feyenoord Rotterdam
Joined: Academy Jun 2023 · First team Jul 2024
Role: First-choice right-back · 3rd Captain
5 goals, 7+ assists in 54 Feyenoord apps at age 20

LOG ~2.8 represents the Dutch top flight — a historically strong developmental league with a proven pipeline to the big-5 leagues. For a 20-year-old full-back, Feyenoord is an elite developmental placement. Success in the Eredivisie at this age typically leads to Premier League, Bundesliga, or La Liga transfers within 12–24 months. The question is whether Read's injury record and defensive consistency can sustain a step up to a top-5 league.

Tier 3 · Pending · 0/16 Confirmed · LOG ~2.8

OBI Off-Ball Intelligence
OBI_T — PENDING (EST 6.5)
OBI_S — PENDING (EST 6.5)
OBI_P — PENDING (EST 6.5)
No video events recorded. As a modern full-back, OBI_P (positional anticipation) is critical — does he time his overlaps to arrive in the box at the right moment? OBI_T (run timing) determines whether he separates from wingers on the overlap. OBI_S (space creation) measures whether his movement opens corridors for midfielders. All three are essential and completely unverified.
SII Sprint Intensity Index
SII_A — PENDING (EST 7.0)
SII_T — PENDING (EST 6.5)
SII_R — PENDING (EST 7.0)
No video events recorded. For a modern full-back, explosive acceleration (SII_A) is critical for both attacking overlaps and defensive recovery. Top-end speed (SII_T) determines whether he can track rapid wingers. Recovery sprint frequency (SII_R) measures his work rate and pressing intensity — a key value-add for modern full-backs. T3 must verify whether he has the physical tools to compete at Premier League/Bundesliga level.
Video Completeness
All 16 metrics pending

0/16 metrics confirmed across 0 matches

Recommended: Feyenoord 2025–26 Eredivisie + UEFA Europa League + KNVB Cup footage. Priority: OBI_P (positional anticipation on overlap), OBI_T (run timing for 3-assist game analysis), SII_A (explosive acceleration vs elite wingers), DMA (decision-making in final third), CHR (character under pressure as 3rd captain), CRS (clutch response — Fortuna winner + U19 final), COACH (3-year development arc assessment).

Cross-League Performance Projection

LOG (Level of Game) contextualizes performance across leagues of differing quality. Read's 6.8 FGA is an absolute composite estimate for his current Eredivisie level — weighted toward his 54 Feyenoord apps, 5 goals, 7+ assists, Champions League exposure, and Netherlands U19 Euro winner status. At 20, there is significant developmental upside if he adapts to big-5 league football. These projections represent what he would score if transferred today — not what he might become after 2–3 seasons of consistent top-tier development.

Current — Eredivisie
🇳🇱 Netherlands
6.8
Feyenoord · Tier ~2.8 · 1st tier
🎯 Target — Premier League
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
5.2
Tier 3.7 · Realistic next step
🎯 Target — La Liga
🇪🇸 Spain
5.2
Tier 3.7
🎯 Target — Bundesliga
🇩🇪 Germany
5.3
Tier 3.6
🎯 Target — Serie A
🇮🇹 Italy
5.3
Tier 3.6
🎯 Target — Ligue 1
🇫🇷 France
5.3
Tier 3.6
🎯 Target — Liga Portugal
🇵🇹 Portugal
6.8
Base maintained · Tier 2.7 · Key player
🎯 Target — Belgian Pro League
🇧🇪 Belgium
6.8
Base maintained · Tier 2.6 · Key player
🎯 Target — Scottish Premiership
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 Scotland
6.8
Base maintained · Tier 2.6 · Key player

Methodology & Developmental Assessment

Formula: LOG-Adjusted Score = Base FGA × (Current League Tier / Target League Tier).
Downward-move cap: For target leagues weaker than the player's current level (Target LOG < Current LOG), the projected FGA is capped at the base score. Moving to a weaker league does not increase a player's absolute ability.

Premier League (3.7): 6.8 × (2.8 / 3.7) = 5.155.2 (realistic next step)
La Liga (3.7): 6.8 × (2.8 / 3.7) = 5.155.2
Bundesliga (3.6): 6.8 × (2.8 / 3.6) = 5.295.3
Serie A (3.6): 6.8 × (2.8 / 3.6) = 5.295.3
Ligue 1 (3.6): 6.8 × (2.8 / 3.6) = 5.295.3
Liga Portugal (2.7): Base FGA 6.8 maintained — downward moves do not inflate absolute ability. Player would project as a key player / dominant full-back in this context.
Belgian Pro League (2.6): Base FGA 6.8 maintained.
Scottish Premiership (2.6): Base FGA 6.8 maintained.

Developmental Assessment — The Read Reality:
At 20, Givairo Read is a developing modern full-back with elite trajectory and genuine big-club interest. His 5 goals and 7+ assists in 54 Feyenoord apps, combined with his Champions League experience and Netherlands U19 Euro winner status as captain with the final-winning goal, are exceptional foundations for his age. His ability to play across multiple defensive and wing-back positions is a major asset. His €25M market value and reported interest from Nottingham Forest, Manchester City, Bayern Munich, and Liverpool indicate external validation of his potential.

The realistic career path is:
1. Establish himself as a consistent 90-minute starter in Eredivisie (2025–26) — already close when healthy
2. Move to a big-5 league (2026–27) — the natural next step for a 20-year-old with his profile
3. Compete for a top club starting spot within 2–3 seasons of consistent big-5 production

Read before sending to a club: This is a high-potential young full-back card. Do not present Read as a finished product ready for immediate Champions League starter status. He has never played above Eredivisie level and has significant injury concerns (two setbacks in 2025–26). Any club considering him must understand they are signing a technically gifted modern full-back with a 6–12 month adaptation timeline, not a guaranteed starter. The Dutch system pedigree, Feyenoord captaincy, and agent representation (Muy Manero) are positives, but the injury record and single red card incident are yellow flags.

Top 10 Philosophy Fits

1
Cruyff / Intelligence
7.5
2
Guardiola / Positional Play
7.2
3
Wenger / Development Archetype
7.0
4
Michels / Total Football
6.8
5
Bielsa / High-Intensity
6.5
6
Klopp / Intensity
6.2
7
Sacchi / Pressing & Organisation
6.0
8
Mourinho / Pragmatic
4.5

Tactical Archetype

"The Amsterdam Modern Full-Back — Dutch Technicality, Elite Trajectory" — Read's highest philosophy fit is Cruyff / Intelligence (7.5), reflecting his Dutch academy background, technical comfort on the ball, and intelligent positional play as a modern full-back. Guardiola (7.2) reflects his ability to function within Feyenoord's positional system — he tucks inside, participates in build-up, and understands space. Wenger (7.0) reflects his exceptional development arc from Volendam to Feyenoord captaincy at 20. His lowest fit is Mourinho (4.5) — an attacking, technically oriented full-back who thrives in possession-based systems does not fit a pragmatic, defensive approach. The critical question: can his body withstand the physical demands of a big-5 league, and can his defensive 1v1 quality match his attacking output?

Right-Back Wing-Back Born: Amsterdam #26 3rd Captain 20-Year-Old Prospect U19 Euro Winner · Captain
School Averages
7.5
Cruyff / Intelligence
7.2
Guardiola / Positional
7.0
Wenger / Development
4.5
Mourinho / Pragmatic

Career Timeline

Born 2 Jun 2006 · Amsterdam, Netherlands
Born in Amsterdam, moved to Suriname at 6 months, returned to the Netherlands at age 2, grew up in Amsterdam-Zuidoost. Attended Don Bosco College, obtained VMBO-T diploma. Of Surinamese descent.
Youth · Zeeburgia
Began his footballing journey at AVV Zeeburgia in Amsterdam, developing in the competitive Dutch grassroots system before earning a professional academy opportunity.
2017–2023 · FC Volendam Youth
Joined FC Volendam academy in 2017, progressing through the ranks for 6 years. Developed into one of the club's most promising youth prospects as a right-back.
2021–2023 · Jong Volendam
First senior football. Made 35 appearances and scored 2 goals for Jong Volendam in the Tweede Divisie, gaining valuable senior experience before his first-team breakthrough.
Mar 2023 · FC Volendam First Team
Professional debut. Came on as a substitute in an Eredivisie match vs Fortuna Sittard (2–1 win). Only 1 first-team appearance before departing for Feyenoord.
Jun 2023 · Feyenoord Academy
Rejected Volendam extension, joined Feyenoord academy on a free transfer. Convinced by Robin van Persie to make the move. Named Academy Player of the Month (August 2023) and MVP at Mladen Ramljak Memorial Tournament (Feyenoord beat Manchester United in final).
Feb 2024 · Feyenoord First Team Debut
First team debut. Substitute for Bart Nieuwkoop in a 1–1 UEFA Europa League draw vs AS Roma (15 Feb 2024). Travelled with first team to Marbella training camp in January 2024.
Jul 2024 · First-Team Contract
Signed first-team terms on 1 July 2024 — a five-year deal expiring 30 June 2029. Made his Eredivisie debut nine days later as a substitute vs NAC Breda. Full debut followed on 27 October 2024 vs FC Utrecht.
2024/25 · Breakthrough Season
32 apps, 3 goals, 4 assists across all competitions. First goal for Feyenoord (15 Jan 2025, KNVB Cup vs Rijnsburgse Boys). 3 assists in one game vs FC Twente (16 Mar 2025) — youngest since Wesley Sneijder 2003. Champions League debut and Team of the Week vs Milan (12 Feb 2025). Johan Cruyff Talent of the Month (April 2025).
Apr 2025 · Contract to 2029
Reached agreement for contract extension to mid-2029 (2 Apr 2025), signed 17 Apr 2025. Named Feyenoord's 3rd captain for 2025–26 season behind Sem Steijn and Anis Hadj Moussa.
Jul 2025 · U19 Euro Captain & Winner
UEFA European Under-19 Championship winner with Netherlands in Romania. Captained the side and scored the winning goal in the final against Spain (a deflected cross, credited as own goal, still his decisive contribution). 19 U19 caps, 2 goals across the cycle. Key member of the tournament-winning squad.
Oct 2025 · First European Goal
Scored his first European goal — an equaliser in a 3–1 UEFA Europa League win vs Panathinaikos at De Kuip (23 Oct 2025).
Nov 2025 · First Major Injury
Suffered a hamstring injury in a 2–1 defeat to Go Ahead Eagles (9 Nov 2025). Kept him sidelined for the remainder of the calendar year.
Dec 2025 · CIES #1 Ranked
The International Centre for Sports Studies (CIES) calculated Read to be the best player born since 2006 not active in a big-5 leaguescored 85/100, the highest rating in the entire study.
Jan 2026 · Injury Recurrence
Suffered another injury on his return vs Heerenveen (11 Jan 2026), keeping him sidelined for 6 weeks.
Apr–May 2026 · Return & Winner
Returned as substitute vs FC Groningen (25 Apr 2026). A week later, scored a late winning goal vs Fortuna Sittard (1–2) which helped secure Feyenoord's second-place finish and Champions League qualification for 2026–27.
Jul 2026 · Live Transfer Situation
Nottingham Forest €17.5M bid rejected (July 2026). Feyenoord asking price above €30M. Manchester City and Bayern Munich actively monitoring. Liverpool circling — Read has reportedly told a Dutch outlet that Liverpool is his preferred destination. Manchester United rebuffed by the player. Robin van Persie has publicly backed him for Manchester City.

Career Statistics

PeriodClubLeagueAppsGoalsAssistsNotes
2021–2023Jong VolendamTweede Divisie3521Reserve / development (not senior)
Mar 2023FC VolendamEredivisie100Professional debut
Jun 2023Feyenoord AcademyAcademyAcademy move (free transfer)
Feb 2024FeyenoordUEFA Europa League100Debut vs AS Roma
2024/25FeyenoordEredivisie + UCL + Cup3234Breakthrough · 3 assists in one game
2025/26FeyenoordEredivisie + Europa + Cup~22233rd Captain · Injury-interrupted
Feyenoord Total (Jul 2026)5457+Per Nottingham Post, Jul 2026
Senior Career Total5557+55 apps, 5 goals, 7+ assists

*Assist sourcing note: career assist totals vary by outlet and competition scope (Eredivisie-only vs all-competition tallies). 7+ (Nottingham Post, Jul 2026) is the only figure with an attached source in this dataset and is used as the conservative baseline; treat it as a floor, not an exact count, until reconciled against a single primary source.

International Career

TeamPeriodCapsGoalsNotes
Netherlands U172022–202360Qualified for U17 Euro
Netherlands U192023–2025192UEFA U19 Euro Winner 2025 · Captain · Final-winning goal vs Spain
Netherlands U212025–10First call-up Oct 2025
Netherlands Senior00Never capped · Expected future call-up

Live Transfer Intelligence — July 2026

🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 Nottingham Forest€17.5M bid rejected · returning with improved offerBid Rejected
🇩🇪 Bayern MunichActively monitoring · capped around €30MMonitoring
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 Manchester CityPriority target · Robin van Persie backs movePriority
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 LiverpoolRead's preferred destination · circlingPreferred
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 Manchester UnitedRebuffed by the playerRebuffed
🇳🇱 Feyenoord Asking PriceAbove €30M · contract to 2029€30M+
Physical & Medical Panel

Physical Profile

Height175cm (5'9")*
Weight~70kg
FootRight
PositionRight-Back / Wing-Back
Jersey#26 (Feyenoord)
BuildCompact, agile, athletic
CitizenshipNetherlands (Surinamese descent)
Age20 years (born 2006)

*Height sourcing note: Transfermarkt, Wikipedia, EA FC, and Sofascore list 1.75m. ESPN lists 1.83m — this discrepancy is flagged and 1.75m is used as the consensus figure.

Medical & Durability

Injury Concerns — Two Significant Setbacks in 2025-26
Read suffered a hamstring injury in November 2025 that kept him out for the remainder of the calendar year. On his return in January 2026, he suffered another injury vs Heerenveen that sidelined him for 6 weeks. He only returned in late April 2026. For a 20-year-old full-back who relies on explosive acceleration, recurring soft-tissue injuries are a significant concern for any club considering a major transfer investment.
Physical Development Trajectory
At 20, Read is entering his physical prime window as a full-back. His frame (5'9", ~70kg) is compact and agile — ideal for a modern full-back who needs to change direction rapidly. Scouting reports note his excellent acceleration, speed in transitions, and stamina (covers ~11km per game). The question is not whether he has the body for professional football — he does. The question is whether his hamstrings can withstand the demands of 90-minute football at the highest level.
Disciplinary Flag
1 red card in his career — vs AC Milan in UCL (Feb 2025), after the final whistle for kicking the ball at Rafael Leão, who received a matching yellow. A red card vs PSV in May 2025 was overturned by the KNVB. Only 2 yellow cards in 2025-26 Eredivisie. The Milan incident suggests occasional immaturity / emotional lapses rather than systematic indiscipline. Not a critical concern but worth monitoring as he assumes captaincy responsibilities.

Positive Filters

  • Age 20 — elite development window for a full-back — Modern full-backs typically peak at 24–28. At 20, Read has 4–8 years of physical and technical development ahead. The developmental runway is a major asset, especially given his already-advanced tactical understanding.
  • Genuine attacking output from full-back — 5 goals, 7+ assists in 54 Feyenoord apps — For a 20-year-old right-back, this is exceptional attacking contribution. His 3-assist game vs FC Twente (March 2025) made him the youngest to achieve this since Wesley Sneijder in 2003.
  • Champions League experience — Team of the Week vs Milan (Feb 2025) — Started in a 1–0 win vs Milan in the UCL knockout phase and was named in the competition's Team of the Week. This is genuine big-club, big-stage validation at age 18.
  • Netherlands U19 European Champion (2025 Romania) — Captain & Final-Winning GoalCaptained the Netherlands U19 side to tournament victory and scored the winning goal in the final against Spain. This is elite leadership and clutch-performance validation at the highest youth level.
  • CIES #1 ranked globally — 85/100 score (Dec 2025) — The International Centre for Sports Studies ranked him the best player born since 2006 not active in a big-5 league, with the highest score (85/100) in the entire study. This is independent analytical validation of his elite potential.
  • €25M market value — elite clubs monitoring with live bids — Transfermarkt values him at €25M. As of July 2026, Nottingham Forest have had a €17.5M bid rejected and are returning with an improved offer. Manchester City, Bayern Munich, and Liverpool are all actively monitoring. Feyenoord's asking price is above €30M.
  • Feyenoord 3rd captain at 20 years old — Named third captain for 2025–26 behind Sem Steijn and Anis Hadj Moussa. This is extraordinary leadership recognition for a 20-year-old in a major Dutch club.
  • Johan Cruyff Talent of the Month (April 2025) — Official Eredivisie recognition for his performances, including assists and clean sheets.
  • Exceptional coachability — 3-year arc from Volendam to Feyenoord captaincy — Joined Feyenoord academy in June 2023, first team debut February 2024, starter and captain by 2025. This velocity of development suggests elite receptivity to coaching.
  • Modern full-back profile — inverted, build-up, positional versatility — Can play RB, LB, wing-back, and tuck inside into midfield. Comfortable in possession, 87.3% pass accuracy, 72.2% dribble success. Fits any modern possession-based system.

Caution Signals

  • Never played above Eredivisie level — Despite Champions League exposure, his only sustained senior football has been in the Dutch league. The step to a big-5 league is significant — many Eredivisie standouts fail to make the transition.
  • Two significant injuries in 2025–26 — Hamstring injury (Nov 2025, out for calendar year) and recurrence (Jan 2026, 6 weeks). For a full-back who relies on acceleration, this is a pattern that needs investigation.
  • Red card vs AC Milan (Feb 2025) — post-whistle emotional lapse at Rafael Leão — Kicked the ball at Rafael Leão after the final whistle; Leão received a matching yellow. While isolated, it suggests immaturity under emotional pressure. The PSV red card (May 2025) was overturned, but the pattern is worth noting.
  • Limited 90-minute availability in 2025–26 — Only 940 minutes in 16 Eredivisie apps (~59 min/game). Injuries limited his ability to string together consistent 90-minute performances.
  • No senior Netherlands caps yet — For a 20-year-old with his profile, the absence of a senior Netherlands call-up (only U21 so far) is not unusual but worth monitoring. The Netherlands has depth at right-back (Dumfries, Frimpong, Geertruida).
  • 0/16 T3 metrics confirmed — No video validation. His "elite potential" is assumed from stats and reputation, not verified in isolated footage against top-tier wingers.

Critical Gaps

  • No T3 video assessment completed — The single biggest gap. Every metric is a guess until a scout watches him play in isolated footage. For a player with Champions League and Europa League minutes, this is urgent.
  • Defensive 1v1 quality against elite wingers unproven — Has he faced and neutralised elite left-wingers in the Champions League? His Milan performance was positive but a small sample. Can he handle the physicality and trickery of Premier League wingers?
  • Physical durability under big-5 league intensity untested — Eredivisie physicality is significantly lower than Premier League or Bundesliga. His hamstring injuries in the Dutch league raise questions about whether his body can handle the increased load.
  • Aerial ability limitation — At 1.75m, he wins only 50% of aerial duels. In a big-5 league with more crosses and set pieces, this could be exploited by target-man wingers and overlapping centre-backs.
  • Consistency over 90 minutes unproven at highest level — Averaging 59 minutes per Eredivisie game in 2025–26. Can he maintain intensity, decision-making quality, and defensive concentration for a full 90 minutes in the Premier League?
  • Emotional maturity in high-pressure moments — The Milan red card (post-whistle, at Leão) and the PSV incident (overturned) suggest he can be provoked. At 20 with captaincy responsibilities, this needs monitoring.

Empire FGA Verdict

FGA 6.8 — Dutch Right-Back Assessment · Eredivisie Level · Modern Full-Back · Elite Prospect with Big-Club Trajectory and Live Transfer Market. The T1 data reveals a 20-year-old right-back with exceptional development velocity — from Jong Volendam to Feyenoord starter, third captain, and €25M-valued prospect in under 3 years. His 5 goals and 7+ assists across 54 Feyenoord apps demonstrate genuine attacking output from the full-back position. His €25M market value, Netherlands U19 Euro winner's medal as captain with the final-winning goal vs Spain, and Champions League Team of the Week inclusion provide external validation of elite potential. His tactical versatility (right-back, left-back, wing-back, inverted role) fits the modern game perfectly. Live transfer intelligence (July 2026) shows Nottingham Forest (€17.5M bid rejected, returning), Manchester City (priority target), Bayern Munich (capped ~€30M), and Liverpool (his preferred destination) all actively monitoring, with Feyenoord asking above €30M. However, his two injury setbacks in 2025–26 raise significant durability questions for any club considering a major investment. His red card vs Milan (post-whistle, at Rafael Leão) suggests occasional immaturity. He has never played above Eredivisie level. T3 validation is critical — video must confirm whether his defensive 1v1 quality holds against elite wingers, whether his recovery sprint intensity is truly elite, and whether his decision-making under pressure is consistent. Recommended for immediate big-5 league monitoring and potential transfer within 12 months. A genuine €25M–€30M+ prospect who could command a big-club transfer if he stays healthy and continues his trajectory. For Feyenoord: a generational academy product. For external clubs: monitor closely, consider bid if T3 validates defensive consistency and medical clearance is obtained.

📹 2025-26 Season Footage — Click to Open
SBV Excelsior vs Feyenoord Rotterdam 🇳🇱
Eredivisie 2025-26 T3 PENDING
Dropbox link provided. Full match footage available for T3 scout registration. Validates Read's defensive positioning, overlapping runs, and build-up play in Eredivisie context. LOG ~2.8.
PSV Eindhoven vs Feyenoord Rotterdam 🇳🇱
Eredivisie 2025-26 T3 PENDING
Dropbox link provided. Full match footage available for T3 scout registration. Top-of-table clash — validates Read against the Eredivisie champions and elite attacking wingers. LOG ~2.8.
Sparta Rotterdam vs Feyenoord Rotterdam 🇳🇱
Eredivisie 2025-26 T3 PENDING
Dropbox link provided. Full match footage available for T3 scout registration. Rotterdam derby — validates Read's defensive intensity and recovery sprints in a high-stakes local fixture. LOG ~2.8.
Feyenoord Rotterdam vs SC Telstar 🇳🇱
Eredivisie 2025-26 T3 PENDING
Dropbox link provided. Full match footage available for T3 scout registration. Home fixture — validates Read's performance in dominant possession conditions with home support. LOG ~2.8.
Feyenoord Rotterdam vs NAC Breda 🇳🇱
Eredivisie 2025-26 T3 PENDING
Dropbox link provided. Full match footage available for T3 scout registration. Validates Read's attacking contribution, crossing accuracy, and final-third decision-making in Eredivisie context. LOG ~2.8.
Spain U19 vs Netherlands U19 🇪🇺
U19 Euro Final 2025 T3 PENDING
UEFA U19 European Championship Final — Romania, July 2025. Read captained the Netherlands and scored the winning goal (deflected cross, credited as own goal). This is the single most important youth-international validation context for CHR, CRS, and leadership metrics. LOG ~3.5 (international final).

T3 Priority Match Register

Priority 1 — 2025-26 Eredivisie Footage

M1: SBV Excelsior vs Feyenoord (Dropbox)
M2: PSV Eindhoven vs Feyenoord (Dropbox)
M3: Sparta Rotterdam vs Feyenoord (Dropbox)
M4: Feyenoord vs SC Telstar (Dropbox)
M5: Feyenoord vs NAC Breda (Dropbox)

LOG ~2.8. The true baseline for his professional quality in Dutch top flight. Will determine whether his defensive positioning, 1v1 duels, and overlapping runs are solid against varied Eredivisie opposition.

Priority 2 — European & International Footage

M6: Feyenoord vs AC Milan (UCL, Feb 2025)
M7: Feyenoord vs Panathinaikos (Europa, Oct 2025)
M8: Spain U19 vs Netherlands U19 (U19 Euro Final, Jul 2025)

Supplementary but critical. The U19 Euro Final is the single most important youth-international validation context — Read captained the Netherlands and scored the winning goal. Validates CHR (leadership under pressure), CRS (clutch response), and COACH (captaincy maturity) at the highest youth level. The Milan match (Team of the Week) validates big-club defensive quality. Must be paired with Eredivisie footage for complete T3 scoring.

Priority 3 — Full 90-Minute Assessment

M9+: Any match where Read starts and plays 75+ minutes

LOG ~2.8. Minimum 5 matches required for T3 validation per ESN methodology. Must include at least 2 matches where he plays 60+ minutes to assess stamina, concentration, late-game decision-making, and defensive work rate over full duration. Priority on PSV and Sparta matches for high-intensity context.