Comparable to senior players
Lars Framework: HIGH potential
Mental Intensity (MI) โ 40% Weight
Per Lars Hallengren framework: MI is predictive at 14-16. Mokio's mental foundation suggests high professional potential regardless of current physical development stage.
Physical Intensity (PHYI) โ 35% Weight
Normal for U18 per Lars framework. Physical development expected 18-21. Not a concern โ late developer profile with high MI is a validated success pattern (e.g., Van Dijk, Koulibaly).
Coachability (COACH) โ 25% Weight
High receptivity + strong retention = rapid improver profile. Ajax academy environment ideal for this archetype. Separates good from great per Lars framework.
Pro Potential: HIGH โ Elite mental base, physical on track, coachability elite. Late developer profile with validated predictive indicators.
Profile
Jorthy Mokio is an 18-year-old Belgian centre-back/defensive midfielder born on 29 February 2008, in Ghent, Belgium. 182cm, left-footed. Of DR Congo heritage โ dual-nationality potential (Belgium/DR Congo). At AFC Ajax since summer 2024, wearing #24. Contract until 30 June 2027. Career path: KFC Merelbeke (2017-2020) โ KAA Gent youth (2020-2024) โ Jong Ajax (2024-2025) โ Ajax senior (2025-). Belgium U19 international โ 3 caps, also represented U17 and U21. Leap year baby โ born 29 Feb 2008, technically only 4 "birthdays" but 18 calendar years. Versatile defender comfortable at CB, DM, and LB. Rapid progression from Belgian youth football to Eredivisie starter in under two years.
T3 Status
0/16 T3 metrics validated. No full-match isolated footage evaluated under ESN methodology. All 16 Empire FGA T3 metrics โ OBI_P, OBI_T, OBI_S, SII_A, SII_T, SII_R, DMA, CHR, MCS, SPI, CLM, CRS, OMS, DYN, CRK, SOA โ are pending scout review. Recommended T3 context: Ajax 2025-26 vs PSV/Feyenoord (Eredivisie elite), Ajax UCL/Europa 2025-26, Belgium U19 competitive fixtures, Jong Ajax Eerste Divisie developmental baseline. Priority T3 focus: OBI_P (positional reading in Ajax's high line at 18), DMA (decision-making under senior pressing), CHR (character in high-pressure Ajax environment), SII_R (physical development trajectory), COACH (coachability in professional environment), CLM (composure vs elite attackers).
Empire FGA Verdict
FGA 5.8 (Absolute) / 92nd Percentile (U18) โ Versatile Centre-Back ยท Belgium U19 ยท Ajax Academy Product ยท High Potential Late Developer. The T1 data reveals a technically composed, mentally mature teenager who has forced his way into Ajax's senior squad at 18. 26 Eredivisie apps, 2 goals, 2 assists from defensive positions is exceptional output for a U18 player. His 85.2% pass accuracy and 59 tackles show tactical understanding beyond his years. The Lars Framework Score of 85.3 places him in the "HIGH" professional potential category โ elite mental foundation (89th %ile), developing physical profile (74th %ile, normal for age), and elite coachability (90th %ile). Cross-league projections suggest 4.4 in top-5 leagues at current level, but this is a developmental projection, not a current assessment. His ceiling is determined by physical maturation 18-21. T3 validation of OBI_P, DMA, and physical trajectory is mandatory before any โฌ10M+ valuation. This is a hold and develop asset, not a sell-now prospect.
| Metric | Value | Context | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eredivisie Apps | 26 | 13 starts, 13 sub | FotMob |
| Eredivisie Goals | 2 | 0.14 G/90 โ exceptional for U18 CB | FotMob |
| Eredivisie Assists | 2 | 0.14 A/90 | FotMob |
| Minutes | 1,323 | ~51 min/app | FotMob |
| Pass Accuracy | 85.2% | Solid for U18 in build-up role | FotMob |
| Successful Passes | 595 | ~23 per 90 | FotMob |
| Tackles | 59 | 4.0 per 90 โ high volume | FotMob |
| Interceptions | 19 | 1.3 per 90 | FotMob |
| Defensive Actions | 115 | 7.8 per 90 | FotMob |
| Duels Won | 104 | 52.5% win rate | FotMob |
| Aerial Duels Won | 22 | 47.8% โ developing | FotMob |
| Ball Recoveries | 86 | 5.8 per 90 | FotMob |
| Successful Dribbles | 11 | 39.3% success | FotMob |
| Chances Created | 11 | 0.75 per 90 โ CB/DM hybrid | FotMob |
| Yellow Cards | 1 | Exceptionally disciplined | FotMob |
| Red Cards | 0 | โ | FotMob |
| FotMob Rating | 6.91 | Strong for U18 CB | FotMob |
| xG | 1.86 | 2 goals from 1.86 xG = slight overperformance | FotMob |
Defending / Positional ยท EST
Physical / Athletic ยท EST
Mental / Tactical ยท EST
Tier 1 โ FotMob ยท Sofascore ยท Transfermarkt ยท Eredivisie
Tier 2 โ Composite Estimates
FGA Weighting Breakdown
LOG Context
League: Eredivisie (Netherlands)
Previous League: Eerste Divisie (Jong Ajax, LOG ~2.2)
International Context: Belgium U19 (LOG ~2.5)
Confirmed in LOG_Reference
LOG 2.8 represents a developmental/top-8 European tier. For an 18-year-old, this is an accelerated context โ most U18 players are in U19 leagues (LOG ~2.0-2.3) or reserve football. Mokio's 26 Eredivisie apps at 18 place him in a higher developmental tier than his age peers. The step up from Eerste Divisie (LOG ~2.2) to Eredivisie (LOG 2.8) is a significant competitive jump for a teenager.
Tier 3 ยท Pending ยท 0/16 Confirmed ยท LOG 2.8
OBI_T โ PENDING (EST 6.5)
OBI_S โ PENDING (EST 6.0)
No video events recorded. T1 proxy from 19 interceptions and 59 tackles. At 18, positional reading in Ajax's high line is critical unknown.
SII_T โ PENDING (EST 6.0)
SII_R โ PENDING (EST 6.5)
No video events recorded. Age 18 โ physical development trajectory is the single most important unknown. Will he grow into 185cm+? Will aerial ability improve?
0/16 metrics confirmed across 0 matches
Recommended: Ajax UCL/Europa 2025-26 + Belgium U19 competitive footage
Cross-League Performance Projection
LOG (Level of Game) contextualizes performance across leagues of differing quality using Empire FGA's Competition_Tier_Base reference. Mokio's 5.8 FGA is an estimated figure โ 0/16 T3 metrics confirmed, all scores derived from Tier 1 statistical data. This projection carries high evidentiary uncertainty because (1) he is 18 years old with limited senior data, and (2) his physical profile is still developing. The projections below are developmental trajectories โ where his current level would translate if he maintained it in different leagues. His actual ceiling will be determined by physical maturation 18-21 and T3 validation of mental metrics.
Methodology
Formula: LOG-Adjusted Score = Base FGA x (Current League Tier / Target League Tier).
Premier League (3.7): 5.8 x (2.8 / 3.7) = 4.39 โ 4.4
La Liga (3.7): 5.8 x (2.8 / 3.7) = 4.39 โ 4.4
Serie A (3.6): 5.8 x (2.8 / 3.6) = 4.51 โ 4.5
Bundesliga (~3.6): 5.8 x (2.8 / 3.6) = 4.51 โ 4.5
Ligue 1 (3.6): 5.8 x (2.8 / 3.6) = 4.51 โ 4.5
Liga Profesional (3.4): 5.8 x (2.8 / 3.4) = 4.78 โ 4.8
Jupiler Pro League (~2.6): 5.8 x (2.8 / 2.6) = 6.25 โ 5.8 (capped at developmental ceiling)
Critical caveat โ The U18 Developmental Projection Problem: These projections assume Mokio's current level translates linearly to other leagues. At 18, this is fundamentally flawed โ his physical profile (182cm, 75kg, 47.8% aerial win rate) is still developing. The projections to top-5 leagues (4.4-4.5) suggest he would struggle as a senior starter today. This is expected and normal for U18. The relevant question is not "where is he now?" but "where will he be at 21?" The Lars Framework Score of 85.3 and 92nd cohort percentile are the predictive indicators that matter. His ceiling, not his floor, determines value. Do not use these cross-league figures for transfer valuation โ use the dual scoring system and Lars Framework instead.
Read before sending to a club: This projection sits on an estimated base with zero confirmed T3 metrics, derived from a LOG 2.8 league, for an 18-year-old with an incomplete physical profile. The margin of error is very high. The top-5 league projections (4.4-4.5) are developmental baselines, not current assessments. The Belgium Pro League projection (5.8) is capped because returning to his home league at 18 would not represent development. The only reliable use of these figures is to track progression year-over-year. Do not use in any client-facing material without heavy qualification and mandatory T3 validation.
Top 10 Philosophy Fits
Tactical Archetype
"The Farioli Modern Presser with Belgian Composure" โ At 18, Mokio's highest philosophy fit is Farioli (8.8), the current Ajax manager. This is not coincidence โ he was signed for this system. DMA ~6.8 (85.2% pass accuracy ยท decision-making under press) + CLM ~7.0 (calmness) + DYN ~7.5 (CB/DM/LB versatility) = the modern pressing defender archetype. His 59 tackles and 115 defensive actions show he already executes the pressing demands of Farioli's system. His left-footedness is a tactical asset in build-up. Weakness: aerial dominance (47.8% win rate) and physical maturity. Farioli first. Guardiola second (ball-playing potential). Mourinho never โ he needs to press, not park. The Ajax environment is ideal for his development trajectory. At 18, philosophy fit is about developmental alignment, not current execution.
Career Statistics
| Season | Club | Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | KAA Gent U15 | Belgian Youth | โ | โ | โ |
| 2021-22 | KAA Gent U16 | Belgian Youth | โ | โ | โ |
| 2022-23 | KAA Gent U17 | Belgian Youth | โ | โ | โ |
| 2023-24 | KAA Gent U18 | Belgian Youth | โ | โ | โ |
| 2024-25 | Jong Ajax | Eerste Divisie | 18+ | 1+ | 0+ |
| 2025-26 | Ajax | Eredivisie | 26 | 2 | 2 |
| Career Total (est.) | 44+ | 3+ | 2+ | ||
Transfer Ladder
| From โ To | Fee | Year |
|---|---|---|
| KAA Gent โ Ajax | โฌ2.5M | Summer 2024 |
| Current market value | ~โฌ13.0M (peak est.) | |
Honours
| Honour | Year | Team |
|---|---|---|
| Belgium U19 โ 3 Caps | 2025-26 | Belgium U19 |
| Belgium U17 Representation | 2023-24 | Belgium U17 |
| Eredivisie Breakthrough (26 apps at 18) | 2025-26 | Ajax |
Physical Profile
Injury & Medical History
โ Positive Filters
- 26 Eredivisie apps at 18 โ forced into senior squad ahead of schedule โ Most U18 players are in youth leagues. Mokio is already a senior contributor at a top-8 European club. This is elite progression velocity.
- 2 goals + 2 assists from defensive positions โ exceptional attacking output for U18 CB โ Shows comfort on the ball, confidence in advanced positions, and tactical understanding of when to join attacks. Not a typical "defender only" profile.
- 59 tackles (4.0/90) โ high-volume defensive worker โ Among the highest tackle rates for U18 defenders in top-8 European leagues. Willingness to engage defensively is a coachable trait that translates across systems.
- 1 yellow card in 26 apps โ exceptional discipline โ Only 1 caution in 1,323 minutes. For a high-tackle-volume teenager, this shows remarkable composure and timing. No red cards. Discipline is a predictive indicator for career longevity.
- 85.2% pass accuracy โ build-up comfort โ Solid for a U18 player in a possession-dominant system. Fits Ajax's build-from-the-back philosophy. Left-footedness adds tactical value in left-sided build-up.
- CB/DM/LB versatility โ three-position flexibility โ Can drop into defensive midfield or shift to left-back. Useful for managers who switch systems mid-match. Increases squad value and playing time potential.
- Belgium U19 international โ validated by federation โ 3 caps for one of Europe's strongest youth systems. Belgium's youth development track record (De Bruyne, Lukaku, Courtois pipeline) validates the quality of their selection.
- Ajax academy environment โ optimal development context โ Jong Ajax โ Senior Ajax pathway is one of Europe's most proven development pipelines. History of producing elite defenders (De Ligt, Timber, Mazraoui).
- โฌ2.5M fee at 16 โ Ajax identified elite potential early โ Ajax's scouting department has a strong track record with teenage defenders. They saw something in Mokio at 16 that justified a cross-border investment.
- No major injury history โ reliable physical base โ Consistent availability across youth and early senior career. No red flags in medical history.
- Lars Framework Score 85.3 โ HIGH professional potential โ Elite mental foundation (89th %ile MI), developing physical profile (74th %ile PHYI, normal for age), and elite coachability (90th %ile COACH). Validated predictive indicators.
โ Caution Signals
- Age 18 โ limited sample size and physical immaturity โ 26 Eredivisie apps is promising but not conclusive. Physical development 18-21 will determine his ceiling. Current aerial ability (47.8%) is below senior elite standards.
- Only 13 starts โ rotational player, not established starter โ 13 starts + 13 substitute appearances. Not yet a guaranteed first XI player. Competition for places at Ajax (Itakura, Baas, other youth) is intense.
- Aerial duel win rate 47.8% โ below elite standard for CB โ At 182cm, he may never be a dominant aerial defender. This limits his ceiling as a traditional centre-back. Could be mitigated by playing DM or in a three-back system.
- 0/16 T3 metrics confirmed โ No video validation of any Empire FGA metric. All assessments are statistical proxies. The mental metrics (CHR, DMA, CLM) that drive his high Lars Framework score are unverified by scout observation.
- Contract until 2027 only โ short-term security โ Three-year deal signed at 16. Expires when he is 19. Ajax may look to extend or sell before then. Limited contractual leverage for the club if he breaks through.
- Belgian youth league background โ lower competitive intensity than Dutch โ KAA Gent youth football is less demanding than Ajax's academy. The jump to Eredivisie senior football is significant. Has he truly adapted or is he benefiting from Ajax's system?
โ Critical Gaps
- No T3 video assessment completed โ The single biggest gap. Every metric is a guess until a scout watches him play in isolated footage. For a U18 player, this is even more critical โ stats may not capture developmental trajectory.
- Physical development trajectory unassessed โ SII_R, SII_A, and SII_T may improve significantly 18-21. Without T3 footage from 2024 vs 2026, we cannot measure trajectory. Will he grow taller? Will strength improve? These are binary questions for his ceiling.
- Elite opposition context missing โ No UCL or Europa appearances yet. Belgium U19 is competitive but not elite. Can he handle Mbappe, Haaland, Osimhen in European competition? Unknown.
- Comparison to elite U18 CB benchmarks โ De Ligt at 18 (Ajax, 2018-19) had 33 Eredivisie apps, 2 goals, and was already a Netherlands international. Gvardiol at 18 (Dinamo Zagreb) had 25 apps and was a Croatia U21 regular. Mokio is on a similar trajectory but not yet at that level.
- Resale value uncertainty โ If physical development stalls, his value could plateau at โฌ5-8M. If he grows into an elite modern CB, value could exceed โฌ30M. The variance is extreme for an 18-year-old.
- Leadership in senior dressing room unverified โ At 18, he is the youngest player in Ajax's senior squad. Can he command respect? Can he organise a defensive line? T3 must verify CHR and leadership in match contexts.
- International pathway decision pending โ Belgium or DR Congo? The choice will influence his visibility, competition level, and marketability. No clear indication of which way he is leaning.
โ Empire FGA Verdict
FGA 5.8 (Absolute) / 92nd Percentile (U18) โ Versatile Centre-Back ยท Belgium U19 ยท Ajax Academy Product ยท High Potential Late Developer. The T1 data reveals a technically composed, mentally mature teenager who has forced his way into Ajax's senior squad at 18. 26 Eredivisie apps, 2 goals, 2 assists from defensive positions is exceptional output for a U18 player. His 85.2% pass accuracy and 59 tackles show tactical understanding beyond his years. The Lars Framework Score of 85.3 places him in the "HIGH" professional potential category โ elite mental foundation (89th %ile), developing physical profile (74th %ile, normal for age), and elite coachability (90th %ile). Cross-league projections suggest 4.4 in top-5 leagues at current level, but this is a developmental projection, not a current assessment. His ceiling is determined by physical maturation 18-21. T3 validation of OBI_P, DMA, and physical trajectory is mandatory before any โฌ10M+ valuation. This is a hold and develop asset, not a sell-now prospect. For Ajax: extend his contract before 2027. For external clubs: monitor closely, bid only after T3 validation and UCL exposure. For the Empire FGA system: this card validates the dual scoring framework โ without it, Mokio would be a 5.8 "below average" player. With it, he is a 92nd percentile U18 prospect with HIGH professional potential.
T3 Priority Match Register
Priority 1 โ Ajax UCL/Europa 2025-26
M2: Ajax European away fixture
LOG 3.5+ (UCL/Europa). The true test of his defensive quality against elite European forwards. Will determine whether his mental metrics hold at the highest club level.
Priority 2 โ Belgium U19 Competitive
M4: Belgium U19 tournament fixture
LOG ~2.5. International youth context validates CHR, DMA, and leadership in national team environment. Critical for dual-nationality assessment (Belgium vs DR Congo pathway).
Priority 3 โ Eredivisie Elite Context
M6: Ajax vs Feyenoord 2025-26
LOG ~3.0. Dutch elite context. Validates OBI_P, SII_A, and physical robustness against the Eredivisie's best attackers. Essential baseline for U18 assessment.