Profile
A 31-year-old Congolese versatile left-sided player born on June 1, 1994, in Brazzaville, Congo. Began his career in the Le Havre youth system in France before moving to AS Beziers in Ligue 2 (2018-2019), where he made his professional debut in the Coupe de la Ligue. Moved to the United States in 2020, joining Charlotte Independence in the USL Championship. After Charlotte self-relegated to USL League One, he signed with Tampa Bay Rowdies in 2022 but was released following the season. Joined Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC on February 28, 2023 and has become a key player, scoring the fastest goal in club history (21 seconds vs Charleston Battery, June 2023) and earning USL Championship Player of the Week (July 2024, brace vs Oakland Roots). 174cm, left-footed, with exceptional 92% aerial duel success rate (FotMob). Wears #8 with a contract until November 30, 2026 (club option for 1 additional year). Congo national team representative since 2024. Agent: MY ELEVEN CONSULTING. His versatility allows him to play left-back, left wing-back, defensive midfield, and central midfield — a valuable utility player profile.
T3 Status
8 of 16 T3 metrics confirmed. Analyst Jim Totime completed multiple metric passes across 7 matches (Match 1-7). All event logs are timestamped with quality scores.
Confirmed (8): OBI_S (7.83, 4 events, 3 matches), OBI_P (7.71, 7 events, 4 matches), DMA (6.33, 12 events, 4 matches), SOA (7.33, 3 events, 3 matches), SPI (7.50, 3 events, 3 matches), MCS (5.50, 4 events, 3 matches), CHR (6.00, 3 events, 3 matches), CLM (5.50, 5 events, 3 matches).
Pending match-spread (8): OBI_T (7.33, 3 events, 2 matches — needs 1 more match), SII_A (8.00, 3 events, 2 matches), SII_T (6.33, 3 events, 2 matches), SII_R (5.67, 3 events, 2 matches), CRS (7.50, 3 events, 2 matches), OMS (6.67, 3 events, 2 matches), DYN (6.50, 3 events, 2 matches), CRK (4.75, 4 events, 2 matches).
Recommended T3 context: Additional matches needed to confirm pending metrics. Focus on OBI_T (run timing), SII sub-metrics (acceleration, top speed, recovery), CRS (clutch response), OMS (transition), DYN (dynamism), and CRK (creative risk-taking).
Empire FGA Verdict
FGA 7.12 — 8/16 T3 CONFIRMED · VERSATILE LEFT-SIDED PLAYER. Brunallergene Junior Etou has 8 validated T3 metrics from video analysis across 7 matches. His strongest confirmed attributes are OBI_S (7.83 — space architecture), OBI_P (7.71 — positional anticipation), SPI (7.50 — spatial performance), and SOA (7.33 — speed on action). His DMA (6.33 — decision making) and CHR (6.00 — character) are solid but not elite. CLM (5.50 — calmness) and MCS (5.50 — mental competence) show vulnerability under pressure — two frustration-related events were logged. His aerial ability (92% win rate) is exceptional and verified through OBI_P events (headed interceptions, recovery duels). His creative risk-taking (CRK 4.75) is his weakest confirmed area — he defaults to safe options. Pending match-spread: SII metrics (acceleration, top speed, recovery), CRS (clutch), OMS (transition), DYN (dynamism), and OBI_T (run timing) all need 1-2 more matches to reach the 3-match confidence threshold. Best deployed as a left-back or left wing-back in a system that values aerial presence, defensive solidity, and overlapping runs. Complete remaining metrics before retention decision.
Etou's 2025 season at Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC has seen him as a consistent squad player with 21 appearances (12 starts + 9 substitute) and 1,724 minutes (FotMob). His 0 goals and 2 assists reflect his primarily defensive/utility role. His 92% aerial duel success rate (FotMob) is an exceptional statistic that suggests dominant aerial ability for his 174cm height — T3 must verify this through video analysis. His 1 yellow card in 21 apps demonstrates excellent disciplinary control. At 31, he is in his physical prime and should be delivering consistent performance. Notable 2025 playoff performances include starting all 4 playoff matches (vs FC Tulsa, Rhode Island FC, Detroit City FC, Hartford Athletic, Phoenix Rising). T3 must assess whether his versatility and aerial dominance translate to consistent high-level performance across multiple positions, or whether he lacks the specialization required for a single elite role.
OBI — Off-Ball Intelligence
SII — Sprint Intensity Index
Mental / Remaining
Tier 3 — Confirmed Metrics
Tier 3 — Pending Match-Spread
FGA Weighting Breakdown
LOG Context
USL Championship: Tier 2.8 (confirmed)
USL Cup: Tier 2.6
USL Championship Playoffs: Tier 3.0+
The T3 register spans 7 matches with a balanced cross-section of opposition. Match 1 (Oakland Roots) and Match 7 (Las Vegas Lights) are verified with event logs across multiple metrics.
FGA v3 Score · 7.12 / 10 · 8/16 T3 Confirmed
Top 10 Philosophy Fits
Tactical Archetype
"The Versatile Congolese Aerial Threat" — A 31-year-old versatile left-sided player with 8 confirmed T3 metrics across 7 video-analyzed matches. Etou combines exceptional spatial intelligence (OBI_S 7.83, OBI_P 7.71, SPI 7.50) with solid decision-making (DMA 6.33) and strong speed on action (SOA 7.33). His mental metrics (MCS 5.50, CLM 5.50) are his weakest confirmed areas — two frustration-related events were logged (gesture of anger after a foul, poor emotional control). His creative risk-taking (CRK 4.75) is notably low — he defaults to safe options. His aerial ability (92% win rate) is exceptional and verified through headed interceptions and recovery duels. Pending: SII metrics, OBI_T, CRS, OMS, DYN all need 1-2 more matches. Best deployed as a left-back or left wing-back in a system that values aerial presence, defensive solidity, and overlapping runs. Not suited to systems requiring high creative output from full-backs.
Career Statistics
| Season | Club | League | Apps | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | AS Beziers | Ligue 2 (France) | ~5 | 0 | — |
| 2020 | Charlotte Independence | USL Championship | ~15 | ~1 | — |
| 2021 | Charlotte Independence | USL Championship | ~15 | ~1 | — |
| 2022 | Tampa Bay Rowdies | USL Championship | ~20 | ~1 | — |
| 2023 | Pittsburgh Riverhounds | USL Championship | ~25 | ~1 | ~2 |
| 2024 | Pittsburgh Riverhounds | USL Championship | ~25 | ~1 | ~3 |
| 2025 | Pittsburgh Riverhounds | USL Championship | 21 | 0 | 2 |
| Career Total | ~150+ | ~5+ | ~10+ | ||
T3 Metrics — Confirmed
| Metric | Score | Events | Matches | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OBI_S | 7.83 | 4 | 3 | ✅ |
| OBI_P | 7.71 | 7 | 4 | ✅ |
| SPI | 7.50 | 3 | 3 | ✅ |
| SOA | 7.33 | 3 | 3 | ✅ |
| DMA | 6.33 | 12 | 4 | ✅ |
| CHR | 6.00 | 3 | 3 | ✅ |
| MCS | 5.50 | 4 | 3 | ✅ |
| CLM | 5.50 | 5 | 3 | ✅ |
| OBI_T | 7.33 | 3 | 2 | ⚠️ |
| SII_A | 8.00 | 3 | 2 | ⚠️ |
| SII_T | 6.33 | 3 | 2 | ⚠️ |
| SII_R | 5.67 | 3 | 2 | ⚠️ |
| CRS | 7.50 | 3 | 2 | ⚠️ |
| OMS | 6.67 | 3 | 2 | ⚠️ |
| DYN | 6.50 | 3 | 2 | ⚠️ |
| CRK | 4.75 | 4 | 2 | ⚠️ |
Honours & Awards
| Honour | Year | Context |
|---|---|---|
| Fastest Goal in Riverhounds History | 2023 | 21 seconds vs Charleston Battery |
| USL Championship Player of the Week | July 2024 | Brace vs Oakland Roots SC |
| Congo National Team | 2024- | International recognition |
Physical Profile
Injury & Medical History
✓ Positive Filters
- 8/16 T3 metrics confirmed — Real video evidence behind the scores. No longer a proxy estimate.
- OBI_S 7.83 — Elite spatial awareness — Consistently finds and occupies dangerous spaces. "Good use of space to get open offensively" (34'01, Match 7).
- OBI_P 7.71 — Strong positional anticipation — Headed interceptions, ball recoveries, and defensive positioning across 4 matches. "Good positioning and 1v1 defense on his left side" (69'41, Match 3).
- SPI 7.50 — Spatial performance — "Good positioning and body orientation in defensive phase" (45+1'42, Match 4).
- SOA 7.33 — Speed of action — Quick reactions and decision execution. "Combines, overlaps, and projects with the ball into the box. Wins a penalty on his left side" (26'58, Match 7).
- DMA 6.33 — Solid decision-making — 12 events logged across 4 matches. Mixed quality but generally reliable. "Good protection of the ball and pass at the right timing" (12'23, Match 4).
- Fastest goal in Riverhounds history (21 seconds) — Explosive attacking instinct and opportunism.
- 92% aerial duel success rate (verified) — Exceptional aerial dominance for a 174cm player. Headed interceptions and recoveries confirmed.
- 1 yellow card in 21 apps (2025) — Excellent disciplinary control.
- Congo national team representative (2024-) — International recognition at age 30.
- Extreme versatility (LB, LWB, DM, CM) — Valuable utility player capable of covering multiple positions.
⚠ Caution Signals
- CLM 5.50 — Calmness issues — Two frustration-related events logged: "Lack of emotional control, arm gesture of anger" after a foul (74', Match 4). "Lack of ball control" under pressure (55'59, Match 4).
- MCS 5.50 — Mental competence — "Poor concentration in this start to the match" (16'08, Match 4). "Poor control and ball mastery" (30'03, Match 4).
- CRK 4.75 — Creative risk-taking — His weakest confirmed area. Rarely attempts creative or risky plays. Defaults to safe options.
- 0 goals in 21 apps (2025) — No attacking contribution in current season despite historical goal-scoring moments.
- Only 2 assists in 21 apps (2025) — Limited creative output for a full-back/wing-back.
- 8 pending metrics — Need 1-2 more matches each to confirm consistency.
- 174cm height for a left-back — Relatively short for the position, though aerial stats contradict this.
- Utility player profile — Versatility may mask lack of elite quality in any single position.
- Limited Ligue 2 experience (~5 apps) — European career did not progress beyond minimal appearances.
✗ Critical Gaps
- 8 metrics still pending match-spread — OBI_T, SII_A, SII_T, SII_R, CRS, OMS, DYN, CRK all have enough events but need to appear in 3+ matches. SII_R (5.67) and CRK (4.75) are particularly concerning if they hold.
- Sprint metrics unconfirmed for consistency — SII_A (8.00) suggests elite acceleration, but only 2 matches logged. Needs verification across more opposition.
- Crossing accuracy and quality — Key for left-back/wing-back. Only 2 assists in 2025 suggests limited end-product.
- 1v1 defending consistency — Mixed events: "Good 1v1 defense" (69'41, Match 3) vs "Poor control under pressure" (30'03, Match 4). Needs more data.
- Pace and acceleration over 90 minutes — SII metrics pending full validation. Need to assess whether pace drops late in matches.
- Defensive positioning under pressure — OBI_P is strong, but how does he handle elite USL attacking players? More top-opposition matches needed.
- Passing range and accuracy — Not directly measured in current T3. Crossing and distribution quality remain unvalidated.
- Leadership and communication — No events logged for organizing defense or mentoring younger players. Unknown.
◆ Empire FGA Verdict
FGA 7.12 — 8/16 T3 CONFIRMED · VERSATILE CONGOLESE LEFT-SIDED PLAYER. Brunallergene Junior Etou has 8 validated T3 metrics from video analysis across 7 matches. His strongest confirmed attributes are OBI_S (7.83 — space architecture), OBI_P (7.71 — positional anticipation), SPI (7.50 — spatial performance), and SOA (7.33 — speed on action). His aerial ability (92% win rate) is exceptional and verified through headed interceptions and recovery duels. His DMA (6.33 — decision making) and CHR (6.00 — character) are solid but not elite. CLM (5.50 — calmness) and MCS (5.50 — mental competence) show vulnerability under pressure — two frustration-related events were logged. His creative risk-taking (CRK 4.75) is his weakest confirmed area — he defaults to safe options. Pending match-spread: SII metrics (acceleration, top speed, recovery), CRS (clutch), OMS (transition), DYN (dynamism), and OBI_T (run timing) all need 1-2 more matches to reach the 3-match confidence threshold. Best deployed as a left-back or left wing-back in a system that values aerial presence, defensive solidity, and overlapping runs. Complete remaining metrics before retention decision. If SII metrics and OBI_T confirm, FGA could reach 7.4+. If mental/creative metrics remain low, his ceiling is limited to a reliable USL utility player.
| Match # | Date | Home/Away | Opponent | Result | Team State | Opposition Tier | Metrics Logged |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 Jul 2024 | Home | Oakland Roots | Winning | Winning | 2 (Middle third) | OBI_S, MCS, DYN |
| 2 | 22 Mar 2026 | Away | Tampa Bay Rowdies | Losing | Losing | 2 (Middle third) | OBI_S, SII_A, SII_T, CRK, OMS, SPI |
| 3 | 29 Mar 2026 | Home | Sporting JAX | Winning | Winning | 1 (Top third) | OBI_P, OBI_T, SOA, CLM, CHR, CRS, SII_R |
| 4 | 5 Apr 2026 | Away | Tulsa FC | Drawing | Drawing | 1 (Top third) | DMA, OBI_P, SII_T, SPI, CLM, MCS, DYN, CRK, CRS |
| 5 | 10 May 2026 | Away | Louisville City | Winning | Winning | 2 (Middle third) | OBI_T, CHR, OMS, SPI |
| 6 | 26 Oct 2025 | Home | Phoenix Rising | Drawing | Drawing | 2 (Middle third) | SII_A, SII_T, OMS, DYN |
| 7 | 27 Sep 2025 | Home | Las Vegas Lights | Winning | Winning | 3 (Bottom third) | DMA, OBI_S, OBI_P, SOA, CLM, SII_A, CRK, CHR, MCS, CRS, SII_R |
Scout Assessment Notes
Physical Identity Card
Pending Metrics — Need 1-2 More Matches
- ⚠️ OBI_T (7.33) — 3 events, 2 matches. Run timing needs confirmation.
- ⚠️ SII_A (8.00) — 3 events, 2 matches. Explosive acceleration — likely elite, needs verification.
- ⚠️ SII_T (6.33) — 3 events, 2 matches. Top-end speed — solid but unconfirmed for consistency.
- ⚠️ SII_R (5.67) — 3 events, 2 matches. Recovery sprints — weakest SII metric.
- ⚠️ CRS (7.50) — 3 events, 2 matches. Clutch response — promising but needs more data.
- ⚠️ OMS (6.67) — 3 events, 2 matches. Transition speed — needs confirmation.
- ⚠️ DYN (6.50) — 3 events, 2 matches. Dynamism — needs one more match.
- ⚠️ CRK (4.75) — 4 events, 2 matches. Creative risk-taking — concerning but needs confirmation.