Union SG ยท UCL 2025-26
6
Jong Genk
โ†’
Union SG (2024-)

Kamiel Van de Perre

๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ช Belgium 22 years 181cm Right-footed Defensive Midfielder
T1 Extensive
T2 Composite
0/16 T3 โณ
0/16 T3 PENDING Union SG ยท #6 ๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ช Belgium U21 โ‚ฌ8.8M Market Value Pro League + UCL 0G ยท 3A (25/26 PL) Contract 2029 UCL: 8 apps ยท 596 min FotMob 7.14 Avg
FGA v3
6.5
T1 PROXY ยท AWAITING T3
Jong Genk (51 apps)
โ†’
Union SG (2024-)
30
Apps (25/26 Pro League)
2,201
Minutes (25/26 Pro League)
7.14
FotMob Avg (25/26)
3
Assists (25/26 Pro League)
8
UCL Apps (25/26)
โ‚ฌ8.8M
Market Value
55.7%
Duel Win Rate
0/16
T3 Validated

Profile

Kamiel Van de Perre is a 22-year-old Belgian defensive midfielder born February 12, 2004 in Turnhout, Belgium. 181cm, right-footed. At Union SG since 2024, he has made over 55 senior appearances for the club. Contract until June 30, 2029. Career path: Jong Genk (51 appearances across Challenger Pro League, 2022-2024) โ†’ Union SG (2024-). Has represented Belgium at U21 level. Market value: โ‚ฌ8.8M (peak).

T3 Status

0/16 T3 metrics pending validation. This card is a Tier 1 + Tier 2 proxy only. All T3 sub-metrics (OBI_T, OBI_S, OBI_P, SII_A, SII_T, SII_R, DMA, SPI, CHR, MCS, CLM, CRS, OMS, DYN, CRK, COACH) require minimum 5 full matches of HD video assessment. Video links are provided โ€” assessment pending. Do not use for final recruitment decisions until T3 validation is complete.

Empire FGA Verdict (Provisional)

FGA 6.5 (PROXY) โ€” RELIABLE PRO LEAGUE STARTER ยท UCL EXPERIENCE ยท T3 PENDING. Kamiel Van de Perre is a 22-year-old Belgian defensive midfielder who has established himself as a reliable starter for Union SG. With 30 appearances, 2,201 minutes and a FotMob average of 7.14 in the 2025-26 Pro League, he has proven his durability and consistency. His defensive metrics (84 tackles, 44 interceptions, 179 defensive actions) and passing accuracy (81.3%) suggest a well-rounded profile. All Tier 3 metrics remain unvalidated โ€” the card is provisional pending video assessment. If the T3 validates the defensive positioning and decision-making, Van de Perre could be a valuable target for clubs needing a reliable, ball-winning midfielder.

Technical / Passing

Goals (25/26 Pro League) 3.0 โš ๏ธ
Assists (25/26 Pro League) 7.0 โœ…
Pass Accuracy (81.3%) 7.5 โœ…
Key Passes (9) 5.5 โš ๏ธ
Long Pass Accuracy (48.9%) 5.5 โš ๏ธ
Chances Created (9) 5.5 โš ๏ธ
Big Chances Created (1) 5.0 โš ๏ธ
xA (0.67) 5.5 โš ๏ธ

Mental / Tactical

Decision Making (DMA) PENDING
Character (CHR) PENDING
Mental Competence (MCS) PENDING
Clutch Response (CRS) PENDING
Calmness (CLM) PENDING
Positional Intelligence (POI) PENDING
Transition Speed (OMS) PENDING
Coachability (COACH) PENDING

Physical / Defensive

Sprint Performance (SII) PENDING
Explosive Acceleration (SII_A) PENDING
Top Speed (SII_T) PENDING
Recovery Sprints (SII_R) PENDING
Height 181cm 7.0 โœ…
Tackles (84) 8.0 โœ…
Interceptions (44) 7.5 โœ…
Duel Win Rate (55.7%) 7.5 โœ…

Tier 1 โ€” FBref ยท Sofascore ยท Transfermarkt

Apps
30
Pro League 25/26
Minutes
2,201
Pro League 25/26
Rating
7.14
FotMob Avg
Tackles
84
Pro League 25/26
MV
โ‚ฌ8.8M
Contract 2029
Physical Profile
HeightHeight in cm
181
WeightWeight in kg
69
FootPreferred foot
Right
PosPrimary position
DM
MVMarket value
โ‚ฌ8.8M
Passing
Cmp%Pass completion
81.3%
PassSuccessful passes
789
LongAccurate long passes
45
Long%Long pass accuracy
48.9%
xAExpected assists
0.67
Defensive
TklTackles
84
IntInterceptions
44
ClrClearances
43
BlkBlocked shots
8
RecBall recoveries
157
Duels / Physical
Duel%Duels won
55.7%
Aer%Aerial duels won
51.9%
Drb%Dribble success
48.0%
TouchesTotal touches
1390
Discipline
YCYellow cards
9
RCRed cards
0
FlsFouls
43
UCL 2025-26
AppsChampions League appearances
8
MinMinutes played
596
GGoals
0
AAssists
0
DuelsDuels
32

Tier 2 โ€” Composite Scores (Proxy)

POI โ€” Position IntelligencePENDING
AMS โ€” Anticipatory MovementPENDING
GRI โ€” Ghost Run IndexPENDING
CPI โ€” Creative Player Index5.5 โš ๏ธ
MTI โ€” Mental ToughnessPENDING
Tier 2 Status
All Tier 2 composites are currently proxy estimates based on Tier 1 data. Full validation requires Tier 3 video assessment. CPI is provisionally estimated from key passes and chance creation data.

FGA Weighting Breakdown

LOG Context

Current LOG: 2.9
Pro League (Belgium): Tier 2.6 (confirmed)
UCL Group Stage: Tier 3.5
Challenger Pro League: Tier 2.3

LOG 2.9 reflects the mix of Pro League and UCL football. Van de Perre has performed consistently in Pro League play, with a FotMob average of 7.14 across 30 appearances.

Tier 3 ยท Pending Video Assessment ยท 0/16 Confirmed

OBI Off-Ball Intelligence PENDING
OBI_T 0 events โ€” run timing not yet assessed
OBI_S 0 events โ€” space creation not yet assessed
OBI_P 0 events โ€” positional anticipation not yet assessed
OBI composite PENDING โ€” requires 5+ full matches
SII Sprint Intensity Index PENDING
SII_A 0 events โ€” explosive acceleration not yet assessed
SII_T 0 events โ€” top speed not yet assessed
SII_R 0 events โ€” recovery sprints not yet assessed
SII composite PENDING โ€” requires 5+ full matches
Video Completeness
โœ— OBI_T (0 events)
โœ— OBI_S (0 events)
โœ— OBI_P (0 events)
โœ— SII_A (0 events)
โœ— SII_T (0 events)
โœ— SII_R (0 events)
โœ— DMA (0 events)
โœ— SPI (0 events)
โœ— CHR (0 events)
โœ— MCS (0 events)
โœ— CLM (0 events)
โœ— CRS (0 events)
โœ— OMS (0 events)
โœ— DYN (0 events)
โœ— CRK (0 events)
โœ— COACH (0 events)

0/16 metrics confirmed โ€” video assessment pending

Cross-League Performance Projection

LOG (Level of Game) contextualizes performance across leagues of differing quality using Empire FGA's Competition_Tier_Base reference. Van de Perre's current FGA of 6.5 is a T1-based proxy โ€” all Tier 3 metrics remain unvalidated. The projection assumes his current output (30 appearances, 7.14 rating, 3 assists) translates proportionally to higher leagues.

Current Context
๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ช Pro League (Union SG)
6.5
Provisional FGA (T1 proxy) ยท Tier 2.6
๐ŸŽฏ Target โ€” EPL
๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ฅ๓ ฎ๓ ง๓ ฟ Premier League
6.0
LOG-Adjusted ยท Tier 3.7
Target โ€” Bundesliga
๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช Bundesliga
6.1
LOG-Adjusted ยท Tier 3.6

Methodology

Formula: LOG-Adjusted Score = Base FGA ร— (Current League Tier รท Target League Tier).
Premier League: 6.5 ร— (2.6 รท 3.7) = 6.0
Bundesliga: 6.5 ร— (2.6 รท 3.6) = 6.1

Read before sending to a club: this projection is based on Tier 1 data only. Van de Perre's defensive metrics (84 tackles, 44 interceptions) and passing accuracy (81.3%) suggest he could function as a reliable defensive midfielder at a higher level. T3 validation is required to determine whether the defensive positioning and decision-making translate to higher leagues.

Top 10 Philosophy Fits (Proxy)

1
Sacchi Positional Reading MF
8.5
2
Michels Total (midfield)
8.2
3
Guardiola Ball-Playing MF
8.0
4
Cruyff Intelligence (midfield)
7.8
5
Klopp High-Press MF
7.5
6
Mourinho Counter-Attack
7.2
7
Bielsa Intensity
6.8
8
Van Gaal System
6.5
9
Herrera Catenaccio
6.0
10
Lobanovskyi Scientific
5.5

Tactical Archetype (Proxy)

"The Reliable Zonal Defensive Midfielder" โ€” A defensive midfielder whose primary value is defensive solidity and ball retention. 84 tackles, 44 interceptions, and 157 recoveries in 30 appearances suggest a strong defensive profile. 81.3% pass completion and 55.7% duel win rate indicate a well-rounded game. T3 validation will determine whether the positioning and decision-making match the statistical profile.

Zonal DM Ball-Winning MF Right-footed Union SG #6 Belgium U21 UCL 2025-26
School Averages (Proxy)
8.3
Italian / Sacchi School
8.0
Dutch / Michels School
7.5
Spanish / Guardiola School
6.5
English / Ferguson School

Career Timeline

Born Feb 12, 2004
Born Kamiel Van de Perre in Turnhout, Belgium.
2022โ€“2023
Jong Genk ยท Challenger Pro League โ€” Made senior debut. 25 appearances (19 starts), 1,669 minutes, 0 goals, 4 assists. 5 yellow cards.
2023โ€“2024
Jong Genk ยท Challenger Pro League โ€” 26 appearances (23 starts), 2,060 minutes, 0 goals, 4 assists. 10 yellow cards.
Jul 2024
Union SG ยท Pro League โ€” Transferred to Union SG. Contract until June 30, 2029. 2024-25: 5 Europa League appearances. 2025-26: 30 Pro League appearances (25 starts), 2,201 minutes, 0 goals, 3 assists, 9 yellow cards. 8 UCL appearances (596 minutes).
2025-26
At Union SG. 30 appearances, 2,201 minutes, FotMob average 7.14. 3 assists. 84 tackles, 44 interceptions, 43 clearances, 157 recoveries.

Career Statistics

SeasonClubLeagueAppsGoalsAssists
2022-23Jong GenkChallenger Pro League2504
2023-24Jong GenkChallenger Pro League2604
2024-25Union SGPro League500
2025-26Union SGPro League3003
2025-26Union SGChampions League800
Career Total (senior)~94011

International

TeamAppsGoals
Belgium U21โ€”โ€”
Totalโ€”โ€”

Honours

HonourYearClub
Supercoupe de Belgique2024Union SG
Medical & Physical Panel

Physical Profile

Height181cm
Weight69kg
FootRight
PositionDefensive Midfielder
Alt PositionsCentral Midfielder
Jersey#6 (Union SG)
BuildLean, athletic
CitizenshipBelgium

Injury & Medical History

Minor Injury Record
Injury history: Back injury (August 2025, returned September 2025), Hamstring (January 2025). Has maintained reasonable availability despite these setbacks.
Physical Profile
22 years old, 181cm, 69kg โ€” lean, athletic build for a defensive midfielder. Duel win rate 55.7% and aerial duel win rate 51.9% are solid. Stamina is proven by 2,201 minutes in 30 appearances.

โœ“ Positive Filters

  • 30 appearances, 2,201 minutes in 2025-26 โ€” established, reliable starter
  • FotMob average 7.14 โ€” consistent high-level performance
  • 84 tackles, 44 interceptions, 157 recoveries โ€” excellent defensive volume
  • 81.3% pass completion โ€” reliable distribution
  • 55.7% duel win rate โ€” strong in physical contests
  • 51.9% aerial duel win rate โ€” solid in the air
  • 8 UCL appearances (596 minutes) โ€” European experience
  • Belgium U21 international โ€” international pedigree
  • Market value โ‚ฌ8.8M โ€” solid value for an established starter
  • Contract until 2029 โ€” stability at Union SG
  • Supercoupe de Belgique winner (2024) โ€” winning experience
  • Age 22 โ€” significant development runway

โš  Caution Signals

  • All Tier 3 metrics pending โ€” no video validation of defensive positioning, decision-making, or mental attributes
  • 0 goals in senior career โ€” limited attacking threat
  • Only 3 assists in 30 Pro League appearances โ€” limited creative output
  • 9 yellow cards โ€” discipline concerns
  • Long pass accuracy 48.9% โ€” below average for a ball-playing midfielder
  • Dribble success 48.0% โ€” average for a midfielder

โœ— Critical Gaps

  • 0/16 T3 metrics validated โ€” no video evidence for OBI, SII, DMA, CHR, MCS, CLM, CRS, OMS, DYN, CRK, COACH
  • No off-ball movement assessment โ€” OBI_T, OBI_S, OBI_P all unverified
  • No sprint profile โ€” SII_A, SII_T, SII_R all unverified
  • No character or mental assessment โ€” CHR, MCS, CLM, CRS all unverified
  • Decision-making under pressure unverified โ€” DMA, OMS, CRK all unverified
  • Coachability unknown โ€” COACH metric unverified
  • Defensive positioning unverified โ€” despite strong tackle numbers, positioning needs video confirmation

โ—† Empire FGA Verdict (Provisional)

FGA 6.5 (PROXY) โ€” RELIABLE PRO LEAGUE STARTER ยท UCL EXPERIENCE ยท T3 PENDING. Kamiel Van de Perre is a 22-year-old Belgian defensive midfielder who has established himself as a reliable starter for Union SG. With 30 appearances, 2,201 minutes and a FotMob average of 7.14 in the 2025-26 Pro League, he has proven his durability and consistency. His defensive metrics (84 tackles, 44 interceptions, 157 recoveries) and passing accuracy (81.3%) suggest a well-rounded profile. All Tier 3 metrics remain unvalidated โ€” the card is provisional pending video assessment. If the T3 validates the defensive positioning and decision-making, Van de Perre could be a valuable target for clubs needing a reliable, ball-winning midfielder. However, the 0 goals and limited creative output indicate his role is purely defensive. Recommended for clubs needing a reliable squad option in midfield with good defensive fundamentals. Not recommended for clubs requiring a creative or goalscoring midfielder.

Match Links