Profile
Keisuke Gotō (後藤 啓介) is a 21‑year‑old Japanese striker born in Hamamatsu, Shizuoka, Japan on 3 June 2005.[reference:5] At 191cm (6'3") and right‑footed, he plays as a centre‑forward or left winger for SC Freiburg in the Bundesliga.[reference:6][reference:7] He came through Kawai SC and Júbilo Iwata's academy before joining RSC Anderlecht in January 2024, initially on loan.[reference:8][reference:9] After a permanent move to Anderlecht, he spent the 2025‑26 season on loan at Sint‑Truiden, where he had a breakout campaign with 11 goals and 7 assists in 38 appearances.[reference:10] He joined SC Freiburg in July 2026 for a reported €10M fee.[reference:11][reference:12] He has 5 caps for the Japan national team and is part of their 2026 World Cup squad.[reference:13][reference:14]
T3 Status
0 of 16 T3 metrics confirmed. No full‑match isolated footage has been evaluated under ESN methodology. All 16 Empire FGA T3 metrics — OBI_P, OBI_T, OBI_S, SII_A, SII_T, SII_R, DMA, CHR, MCS, SPI, CLM, CRS, OMS, DYN, CRK, SOA — are pending scout review. Recommended T3 context: SC Freiburg 2026‑27 Bundesliga (LOG ~3.6), DFB‑Pokal, UEFA Conference League; Sint‑Truiden 2025‑26 Jupiler Pro League footage. Priority T3 focus: OBI_P (positional anticipation as a centre‑forward — does he find space in the box?), OBI_T (run timing — does he arrive at the right moment for crosses?), SII_A (explosive acceleration for getting in behind), DMA (decision‑making in the final third — when to shoot, when to pass, when to hold up play?), CHR (character and resilience — how does he handle the step up to the Bundesliga and World Cup pressure?), CRS (clutch response — does he deliver in key moments like the World Cup?), COACH (coachability — how quickly can he adapt to Freiburg's system?).
Empire FGA Verdict
FGA 7.4 — Japanese Striker · Breakout Season · Bundesliga Step‑Up. The T1 data reveals a 21‑year‑old striker with a proven goalscoring record — 11 goals and 7 assists in 38 Jupiler Pro League appearances for Sint‑Truiden, with 13.43 xG and a 7.02 FotMob rating.[reference:15] His 191cm frame and 47.5% aerial duel win rate make him a physical presence in the box.[reference:16] His €10M move to Freiburg and Japan World Cup squad selection confirm his elite potential. However, 0/16 T3 metrics have been validated — no video analysis has been conducted. His physical profile (191cm, 21 years) is developing, and his aerial ability and hold‑up play are key assets. T3 validation is critical to confirm his off‑ball intelligence, sprint intensity, and decision‑making under pressure. Recommended for immediate monitoring with full video assessment. A genuine €10M+ prospect who could become a key player for Freiburg if he develops according to his trajectory.
| Metric | Value | Context | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Club | SC Freiburg | Bundesliga (Germany · 1st tier) | Transfermarkt |
| 2025-26 Club | Sint‑Truiden (loan) | Jupiler Pro League (Belgium · 1st tier) | FotMob |
| Transfer | Jul 2026 · €10M | From RSC Anderlecht to SC Freiburg | Transfermarkt |
| Jersey Number | #42 | SC Freiburg | Sofascore |
| Position | Centre‑Forward / Left Winger | Right‑footed | Wikipedia |
| Height | 191cm (6'3") | Target man / hold‑up play | Wikipedia |
| Market Value | €10.0M | Peak: €10M (Jul 2026) | Transfermarkt |
| Agent | CCC (Centre Circle Consulting) | — | Transfermarkt |
| International | Japan | 5 caps · 0 goals · World Cup 2026 | Transfermarkt |
| 2025/26 Pro League Apps | 38 | 32 starts · 2,885 minutes | FotMob |
| 2025/26 Pro League Goals | 11 | 2 penalties · 13.43 xG | FotMob |
| 2025/26 Pro League Assists | 7 | 4.30 xA · 30 chances created | FotMob |
| FotMob Rating | 7.02 | Average across 2,885 mins | FotMob |
| Pass Accuracy | 69.4% | 410 successful passes | FotMob |
| Dribble Success | 41.2% | 7/17 successful dribbles | FotMob |
| Duels Won | 47.7% | 156/327 duels won | FotMob |
| Aerial Duels Won | 47.5% | 75/158 aerial duels won | FotMob |
| Discipline | 5 yellows · 0 reds | Pro League 2025/26 | FotMob |
| Youth Career | Júbilo Iwata (J1) | 33 apps · 7 goals (2022-2023) | Wikipedia |
| RSCA Futures | 31 apps · 13 goals | Belgian second tier | SC Freiburg |
Sources: Wikipedia, Transfermarkt, FotMob, Sofascore, SC Freiburg official. Pro League stats for Sint‑Truiden 2025/26.
| Period | Club | League | Apps | Goals | Assists | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012–2017 | Kawai SC | Youth | — | — | — | Youth club |
| 2018–2022 | Júbilo Iwata | J1 League | 33 | 7 | — | Youth → senior |
| 2024–2026 | RSC Anderlecht | Jupiler Pro League | 6 | 2 | — | Permanent from Jan 2024 |
| 2024–2026 | RSCA Futures | Belgian 2nd tier | 31 | 13 | — | Reserve team |
| 2025–2026 | → Sint‑Truiden (loan) | Jupiler Pro League | 38 | 11 | 7 | Breakout season |
| 2026– | SC Freiburg | Bundesliga | 0 | 0 | 0 | €10M transfer |
| Senior Career Total | ~77 | ~20 | ~7 | Including Júbilo, Anderlecht, STVV | ||
Sources: Wikipedia, Transfermarkt, SC Freiburg official.
Tactical Archetype
"The Modern Target Man — Physical, Intelligent, Developing" — Goto's highest philosophy fit is Cruyff / Intelligence (7.4), reflecting his ability to find space in the box and run in behind. Michels (7.2) captures his aerial presence and hold‑up play as a target man. Guardiola (7.0) reflects his positional awareness and link‑up play. His lowest fit is Mourinho (5.0) — a modern striker who thrives in possession‑based systems does not fit a pragmatic, defensive approach. The critical question: can he adapt to the physical demands of the Bundesliga and continue his development trajectory?
Attacking · EST
Technical · EST
Mental / Physical · EST
Tier 1 — Transfermarkt · FotMob · Sofascore · ESPN · FBref
Tier 2 — Composite Estimates
FGA Weighting Breakdown
LOG Context
League: Bundesliga (Germany · 1st tier)
Club: SC Freiburg
Previous League LOG: ~2.6 (Jupiler Pro League)
Joined: Jul 2026 · €10M from Anderlecht
Role: Centre‑forward / left winger
11 goals, 7 assists, 2,885 mins at age 21
LOG ~3.6 represents the Bundesliga — a top‑5 European league with high physical and tactical demands. For a 21‑year‑old striker, Freiburg is an excellent developmental platform. Success in the Bundesliga at this age would confirm his elite potential. The question is whether his physical attributes and decision‑making can translate from the Belgian Pro League to the Bundesliga.
Tier 3 · Pending · 0/16 Confirmed · LOG ~3.6
OBI_S — PENDING (EST 6.5)
OBI_P — PENDING (EST 7.0)
No video events recorded. As a centre‑forward, OBI_P (positional anticipation) is critical — does he find space in the box? OBI_T (run timing) determines whether he arrives at the right moment for crosses. OBI_S (space creation) measures whether his movement opens corridors for teammates. All three are essential and completely unverified.
SII_T — PENDING (EST 6.5)
SII_R — PENDING (EST 6.5)
No video events recorded. For a striker, explosive acceleration (SII_A) is critical for getting in behind and pressing. Top‑end speed (SII_T) determines whether he can beat defenders in transition. Recovery sprint frequency (SII_R) measures his work rate and pressing intensity. T3 must verify whether he has the physical tools to compete at Bundesliga level.
0/16 metrics confirmed across 0 matches
Recommended: SC Freiburg 2026‑27 Bundesliga + DFB‑Pokal + UEFA Conference League footage; Sint‑Truiden 2025‑26 Jupiler Pro League footage. Priority: OBI_P (positional anticipation in the box), OBI_T (run timing for crosses), SII_A (explosive acceleration for getting in behind), DMA (decision‑making in final third), CHR (character at World Cup), CRS (clutch response), COACH (adaptation to Freiburg system).
Cross‑League Performance Projection
LOG (Level of Game) contextualizes performance across leagues of differing quality. Goto's 7.4 FGA is an absolute composite estimate for his current Bundesliga level — weighted toward his 11 goals and 7 assists for Sint‑Truiden, his €10M transfer to Freiburg, and his Japan World Cup squad selection. At 21, there is significant developmental upside if he continues his trajectory. These projections represent what he would score if transferred today — not what he might become after 2‑3 seasons of consistent top‑tier development.
Methodology & Developmental Assessment
Formula: LOG‑Adjusted Score = Base FGA × (Current League Tier / Target League Tier).
Downward‑move cap: For target leagues weaker than the player's current level (Target LOG < Current LOG), the projected FGA is capped at the base score. Moving to a weaker league does not increase a player's absolute ability.
Premier League (3.7): 7.4 × (3.6 / 3.7) = 7.13 → 7.1
La Liga (3.7): 7.4 × (3.6 / 3.7) = 7.13 → 7.1
Serie A (3.6): 7.4 × (3.6 / 3.6) = 7.4
Ligue 1 (3.6): 7.4 × (3.6 / 3.6) = 7.4
Eredivisie (2.8): Base FGA 7.4 maintained — downward moves do not inflate absolute ability. Player would project as a key player / dominant striker in this context.
Belgian Pro League (2.6): Base FGA 7.4 maintained — proven at this level.
J1 League (2.4): Base FGA 7.4 maintained.
Developmental Assessment — The Goto Reality:
At 21, Keisuke Goto is a developing striker with a proven goalscoring record and a clear trajectory. His 11 goals and 7 assists in the Belgian Pro League, combined with his €10M transfer to Freiburg and Japan World Cup squad selection, are exceptional foundations for his age. His physical profile (191cm, target man) is a major asset, and his aerial ability and hold‑up play could translate well to the Bundesliga.
The realistic career path is:
1. Adapt to the Bundesliga (2026‑27) — the physical and tactical demands will be a step up from Belgium
2. Establish himself as a reliable Bundesliga striker (2027‑28) — the natural next step
3. Compete for a starting spot and potentially move to a bigger club within 2‑3 seasons of consistent production
Read before sending to a club: This is a high‑potential striker card. Do not present Goto as a finished product ready for immediate Champions League starter status. He has never played above the Belgian Pro League level and will require adaptation time to the Bundesliga. His World Cup call‑up and €10M transfer are positives, but the lack of Tier 3 validation is a significant gap. Any club considering him must understand they are signing a physically gifted striker with a 1‑2 year development timeline, not a guaranteed starter.
Top 10 Philosophy Fits
Tactical Archetype
"The Modern Target Man — Physical, Intelligent, Developing" — Goto's highest philosophy fit is Cruyff / Intelligence (7.4), reflecting his ability to find space in the box and run in behind. Michels (7.2) captures his aerial presence and hold‑up play as a target man. Guardiola (7.0) reflects his positional awareness and link‑up play. His lowest fit is Mourinho (5.0) — a modern striker who thrives in possession‑based systems does not fit a pragmatic, defensive approach. The critical question: can he adapt to the physical demands of the Bundesliga and continue his development trajectory?
Career Statistics
| Period | Club | League | Apps | Goals | Assists | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022–2023 | Júbilo Iwata | J1 League | 33 | 7 | — | Youth → senior |
| 2024–2026 | RSC Anderlecht | Jupiler Pro League | 6 | 2 | — | Permanent from Jan 2024 |
| 2024–2026 | RSCA Futures | Belgian 2nd tier | 31 | 13 | — | Reserve team |
| 2025–2026 | → Sint‑Truiden (loan) | Jupiler Pro League | 38 | 11 | 7 | Breakout season |
| 2026– | SC Freiburg | Bundesliga | 0 | 0 | 0 | €10M transfer |
| Senior Career Total | ~77 | ~20 | ~7 | Including Júbilo, Anderlecht, STVV | ||
Sources: Wikipedia, Transfermarkt, SC Freiburg official, FotMob.
International Career
| Team | Period | Caps | Goals | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Japan U16 | 2020 | 4 | 0 | — |
| Japan U18 | 2022–2023 | 2 | 1 | — |
| Japan U20 | 2025 | 1 | 0 | — |
| Japan Senior | 2025– | 5 | 0 | World Cup 2026 squad |
| Total Senior Caps | 5 | 0 | As of Jun 2026 | |
Transfer Intelligence — July 2026
Physical Profile
Medical & Durability
✓ Positive Filters
- Age 21 — prime development window for a striker — Strikers typically peak at 24‑28. At 21, Goto has 3‑7 years of physical and technical development ahead. The developmental runway is a major asset.
- Proven goalscoring record — 11 goals, 7 assists in 38 Pro League apps — For a 21‑year‑old striker, this is a strong output. His 13.43 xG suggests he is creating high‑quality chances.[reference:33]
- Aerial threat — 191cm, 47.5% aerial duel win rate — A physical presence in the box, capable of holding up play and winning headers.[reference:34]
- World Cup call‑up — elite international validation — Selected for Japan's 2026 World Cup squad, the highest level of international football.[reference:35]
- €10M transfer to Freiburg — elite club validation — Bundesliga club paid €10M for a 21‑year‑old striker, signing him to a long‑term contract.[reference:36]
- Versatility — CF and LW — Can play as a central striker or on the left wing, increasing his tactical utility.[reference:37]
- Rapid development — from Júbilo Iwata to Freiburg in 3 years — His trajectory from J1 League to Bundesliga in three years suggests exceptional coachability and adaptability.
- Penalty taker — 2/2 penalties in 25/26 — Composed and reliable from the spot.[reference:38]
⚠ Caution Signals
- 0/16 T3 metrics confirmed — No video validation. His "elite potential" is assumed from stats and reputation, not verified in isolated footage against top‑tier opposition.
- Limited top‑5 league experience — 0 Bundesliga appearances — Has only played in the J1 League and Belgian Pro League. The step to the Bundesliga is significant.
- Dribbling success rate — 41.2% (7/17) — Below elite level for a striker. He is more of a target man than a dribbler.[reference:39]
- Pass accuracy — 69.4% — Relatively low for a modern striker, indicating he may struggle with link‑up play against high‑pressing defences.[reference:40]
- 5 yellow cards in 38 games — Slightly undisciplined for a striker, worth monitoring as he steps up to the Bundesliga.[reference:41]
- No Japan senior goals yet — 5 caps, 0 goals — Has not yet scored for the senior national team, though he is still early in his international career.[reference:42]
✗ Critical Gaps
- No T3 video assessment completed — The single biggest gap. Every metric is a guess until a scout watches him play in isolated footage. For a player with a World Cup call‑up and a €10M transfer, this is urgent.
- Decision‑making under pressure unproven at Bundesliga level — Has he faced and neutralised elite defences? His Pro League numbers are promising but the Bundesliga is a different level.
- Physical durability under Bundesliga intensity untested — Bundesliga physicality is significantly higher than the Belgian Pro League. Can his body handle the increased load?
- Off‑ball movement and sprint intensity unverified — His goalscoring record suggests good movement, but this has not been validated through the Empire FGA T3 process.
- Consistency over 90 minutes at higher level unproven — Averaging 2,885 minutes across 38 games (76 min/game) suggests good stamina, but the quality of those minutes is at a lower level.
◆ Empire FGA Verdict
FGA 7.4 — Japanese Striker · Breakout Season · Bundesliga Step‑Up. The T1 data reveals a 21‑year‑old striker with a proven goalscoring record — 11 goals and 7 assists in 38 Jupiler Pro League appearances for Sint‑Truiden, with 13.43 xG and a 7.02 FotMob rating.[reference:43] His 191cm frame and 47.5% aerial duel win rate make him a physical presence in the box.[reference:44] His €10M move to Freiburg and Japan World Cup squad selection confirm his elite potential. However, 0/16 T3 metrics have been validated — no video analysis has been conducted. His physical profile (191cm, 21 years) is developing, and his aerial ability and hold‑up play are key assets. T3 validation is critical to confirm his off‑ball intelligence, sprint intensity, and decision‑making under pressure. Recommended for immediate monitoring with full video assessment. A genuine €10M+ prospect who could become a key player for Freiburg if he develops according to his trajectory. For Freiburg: a long‑term investment. For external clubs: monitor closely, consider future approach if T3 validates elite potential and playing time at Freiburg is limited.
T3 Priority Match Register
Priority 1 — Bundesliga 2026-27 Footage
M2: SC Freiburg DFB‑Pokal matches
M3: SC Freiburg UEFA Conference League matches
LOG ~3.6. The true baseline for his professional quality in the Bundesliga. Will determine whether his movement, hold‑up play, and finishing translate to a top‑5 league.
Priority 2 — 2025-26 Jupiler Pro League Footage
M5: Sint‑Truiden vs RSC Anderlecht (Dropbox)
M6+: Other STVV matches (2025‑26)
Supplementary but critical. These matches provide the context for his breakout season. Validates his movement, finishing, and hold‑up play against Belgian Pro League opposition. Must be paired with Bundesliga footage for complete T3 scoring.
Priority 3 — International & Youth Footage
M8: Japan U20/U18 matches
LOG ~4.5+ (World Cup). The World Cup is the highest level of international football. Validates CHR (big‑stage performance), CRS (clutch response), and COACH (adaptation to international football).