AFC Ajax · Eredivisie · Japan
3
Kawasaki Frontale
Man City
Schalke 04
Gladbach
Ajax #3

Ko Itakura

🇯🇵 Japan 29 years 188cm Right-footed Centre-Back / DM
T1 Extensive
T2 Composite
T3 Pending
T3 PENDING · PILOT AFC Ajax · #3 Japan World Cup 2022 Olympian 2020 · 2024 €12.0M Contract · Jun 2029 35+ Japan Caps Bundesliga Proven Ball-Playing CB
FGA v3
7.0
ESTIMATED · T1 ONLY
Kawasaki Frontale
Man City
Schalke 04
Gladbach
Ajax
7.0
Est. FGA · T1 Only
28
Eredivisie Apps 2025-26
2
Eredivisie Goals 2025-26
1
Eredivisie Assists 2025-26
7.15
FotMob Rating (est.)
35+
Japan Caps
€12.0M
Transfer Fee
100+
Bundesliga Apps

Profile

Ko Itakura is a 29-year-old Japanese centre-back/defensive midfielder born on January 27, 1997, in Yokohama, Japan. 188cm, right-footed. At AFC Ajax since summer 2025, wearing #3. Contract until June 30, 2029. Career path: Kawasaki Frontale youth (2009-2018) → Kawasaki Frontale senior (2018-2019, 7 apps) → Manchester City (2019-2022, 0 apps, loaned out) → FC Groningen (loan, 2020-21, 36 apps) → Schalke 04 (loan, 2021-22, 31 apps, promotion) → Borussia Mönchengladbach (2022-2025, 80+ apps, €5M transfer) → Ajax (2025-, €12M). Japan senior national team — 35+ caps, 2+ goals. Two-time Olympian (Tokyo 2020, Paris 2024). World Cup 2022 — started all four matches. Ball-playing centre-back comfortable in possession-dominant systems.

T3 Status

0/16 T3 metrics validated. No full-match isolated footage evaluated under ESN methodology. All 16 Empire FGA T3 metrics — OBI_P, OBI_T, OBI_S, SII_A, SII_T, SII_R, DMA, CHR, MCS, SPI, CLM, CRS, OMS, DYN, CRK, SOA — are pending scout review. Recommended T3 context: Ajax 2025-26 vs PSV/Feyenoord (Eredivisie elite), Ajax UCL 2025-26, Japan vs Germany/Spain (World Cup 2022), Bundesliga 2023-24 vs Bayern/Dortmund. Priority T3 focus: OBI_P (positional reading and line-breaking in Ajax's high line), DMA (decision-making under press — his signature trait), SII_R (durability at 29 — 50-match season capacity), CHR (leadership in young Ajax dressing room), CLM (composure vs elite pressing).

Empire FGA Verdict

FGA 7.0 — Ball-Playing Centre-Back · Bundesliga Proven · Japan International · Ajax Defensive Anchor · Late-Career Signing. The T1 data reveals a technically secure, positionally intelligent defender with rare top-5 league experience for an Ajax signing. 100+ Bundesliga apps at Schalke and Gladbach prove he can survive elite European physicality. His World Cup 2022 performances (started all four games, including vs Germany and Spain) are the most reliable elite-context data points. However, at 29 years old, this is a "win now" signing with limited resale value. His 2 goals in 28 Eredivisie apps (0.07 G/90) is modest for a CB. Cross-league projections suggest 5.3–5.4 in top-5 leagues — a solid starter, not an upgrade. T3 validation of OBI_P, DMA, and physical decline indicators is mandatory before any €15M+ valuation.

2025-26 Season Snapshot — Ajax
MetricValueContextSource
Eredivisie Apps2826 starts, 2 subESPN
Eredivisie Goals20.07 G/90ESPN
Eredivisie Assists10.04 A/90ESPN
Pass Accuracy91.2%Among Eredivisie CB bestFBref
Progressive Passes120+Ball-playing CB profileFBref
Tackles421.5 per 90FBref
Interceptions381.4 per 90FBref
Clearances853.0 per 90FBref
Aerial Duels Won62%Strong for 188cmFBref
Yellow Cards5DisciplinedESPN
Red Cards0ESPN
Champions League Apps5+UEFA
Career Total Apps220+All clubsTransfermarkt
Career Total Goals12+All clubsTransfermarkt
Top Philosophy Fits
1
Guardiola / Ball-Playing CB
9.0
2
Cruyff / Total Football Defender
8.8
3
Farioli / Modern Pressing CB
8.5
4
Ancelotti / Organised Defender
8.2
5
Ten Hag / Positional CB
8.0
6
Klopp / High-Line CB
7.8
7
Bielsa / Man-Marking CB
7.5
8
Simeone / Counter-Attacking CB
7.2
9
Mourinho / Low-Block CB
7.0
10
Conte / Three-Back CB
6.8

Defending / Positional · EST

Tackling (42 tackles · 1.5/90) 7.5 ⚠️
Interceptions (38 · 1.4/90) 7.5 ⚠️
Aerial Duels (62% win rate) 7.5 ⚠️
Clearances (85 · 3.0/90) 7.0 ⚠️
OBI_P Positional Reading (EST 7.5) 7.5 ⚠️
1v1 Defending 7.0 ⚠️
Recovery Runs 7.5 ⚠️
Offside Trap Coordination 7.5 ⚠️

Physical / Athletic · EST

SII_A Explosive Acceleration (EST 7.0) 7.0 ⚠️
SII_T Top Speed (EST 7.0) 7.0 ⚠️
SII_R Recovery / Fitness (EST 7.5) 7.5 ⚠️
Strength / Physical Duels 7.5 ⚠️
Jumping / Aerial Reach (188cm) 7.5 ⚠️
Stamina / 90-Minute Output 7.5 ⚠️
Agility / Change of Direction 7.0 ⚠️
Height 188cm · Right-footed 7.5 ⚠️

Mental / Tactical · EST

MCS Mental Competitive (EST 7.5) 7.5 ⚠️
CHR Character / Big Games (WC2022) 8.0 ⚠️
CLM Calmness (under press) 8.0 ⚠️
DMA Decision Making (EST 8.0) 8.0 ⚠️
CRK Creative Risk (line-breaking pass) 7.5 ⚠️
Pressing Trigger / Defensive Work 7.0 ⚠️
DYN Versatility (CB/DM) 8.0 ⚠️
Leadership / Captain Potential 7.5 ⚠️

Tier 1 — FBref · Squawka · FotMob · ESPN · Eredivisie

91.2%
91.2
Pass Accuracy · Eredivisie 2025-26
120+
120+
Progressive Passes · Ball-Playing CB
62%
62
Aerial Duels Won · 188cm
WC
4
World Cup 2022 Apps · Japan
100+
100+
Bundesliga Apps · Schalke/Gladbach
Defending
TklTackles 2025-26 (Eredivisie)
42
IntInterceptions 2025-26
38
ClrClearances 2025-26
85
AerAerial Win %
62%
BlkBlocks (est.)
25+
Possession / Build-Up
PassPass Accuracy · 91.2%
91.2%
PrgPProgressive Passes
120+
CarProgressive Carries (est.)
60+
CmpPasses Completed (est.)
1800+

Tier 2 — Composite Estimates

DMA — Decision Making (91.2% pass · press resistance)8.0
CHR — Character (WC2022 · Bundesliga · Japan captaincy)8.0
CLM — Calmness (build-up under press · 91.2% accuracy)8.0
OBI_P — Positional Reading (38 interceptions · line height)7.5
DYN — Versatility (CB/DM · 100+ Bundesliga apps)8.0
Tier 2 Proxy Estimates
Tier 2 composites are algorithmic estimates derived from Tier 1 statistical data. With 0/16 T3 metrics confirmed, these are unvalidated proxy scores. The Bundesliga (LOG ~3.6) is a confirmed top-5 league — his 100+ apps there are the most reliable data. The Eredivisie (LOG 2.8) represents a step down in defensive pressure, which may inflate his passing accuracy. The World Cup 2022 (LOG ~4.0+) is the peak context.

FGA Weighting Breakdown

LOG Context

Current League LOG: 2.8
League: Eredivisie (Netherlands)
Previous League: Bundesliga (LOG ~3.6)
Peak Context: World Cup 2022 (LOG ~4.0+)
Confirmed in LOG_Reference

LOG 2.8 represents a developmental/top-8 European tier. His 100+ Bundesliga apps (LOG ~3.6) prove he can survive elite European physicality. The step down to Eredivisie may inflate his passing metrics. The World Cup 2022 (vs Germany, Spain, Croatia) is the critical elite-context validation point.

Tier 3 · Pending · 0/16 Confirmed · LOG 2.8

OBI Off-Ball Intelligence
OBI_P — PENDING (EST 7.5)
OBI_T — PENDING (EST 7.5)
OBI_S — PENDING (EST 7.0)
No video events recorded. T1 proxy from 38 interceptions and 42 tackles.
SII Sprint Intensity Index
SII_A — PENDING (EST 7.0)
SII_T — PENDING (EST 7.0)
SII_R — PENDING (EST 7.5)
No video events recorded. Age 29 — physical decline monitoring required.
Video Completeness
All 16 metrics pending

0/16 metrics confirmed across 0 matches

Recommended: Ajax UCL 2025-26 + Japan WC2022 footage

Cross-League Performance Projection

LOG (Level of Game) contextualizes performance across leagues of differing quality using Empire FGA's Competition_Tier_Base reference. Itakura's 7.0 FGA is an estimated figure — 0/16 T3 metrics confirmed, all scores derived from Tier 1 statistical data. This projection carries moderate evidentiary uncertainty because his defensive data is built across two different leagues (Bundesliga LOG ~3.6, Eredivisie LOG 2.8). The World Cup 2022 (LOG ~4.0+) is the most reliable elite-context data point — started all four matches for Japan, including vs Germany and Spain. The Bundesliga projection (5.4) reflects his proven ability in a top-5 league, making this a rare case where the reverse projection is more trustworthy than the forward one.

Current Context
🇳🇱 Eredivisie
7.0
Est. FGA (0/16 T3) · Tier 2.8
🎯 Target — Premier League
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
5.3
Significant downgrade · Tier 3.7
🎯 Target — La Liga
🇪🇸 Spain
5.3
Significant downgrade · Tier 3.7
🎯 Target — Serie A
🇮🇹 Italy
5.4
Significant downgrade · Tier 3.6
🎯 Target — Bundesliga
🇩🇪 Germany
5.4
Proven · Tier ~3.6 (confirmed)
🎯 Target — Ligue 1
🇫🇷 France
5.4
Significant downgrade · Tier 3.6
🎯 Target — Liga Profesional
🇦🇷 Argentina
5.8
Moderate downgrade · Tier 3.4
🎯 Target — J1 League
🇯🇵 Japan
7.8
Upgrade · Tier ~2.5 (est.)

Methodology

Formula: LOG-Adjusted Score = Base FGA × (Current League Tier ÷ Target League Tier).

Premier League (3.7): 7.0 × (2.8 ÷ 3.7) = 5.305.3
La Liga (3.7): 7.0 × (2.8 ÷ 3.7) = 5.305.3
Serie A (3.6): 7.0 × (2.8 ÷ 3.6) = 5.445.4
Bundesliga (~3.6): 7.0 × (2.8 ÷ 3.6) = 5.445.4
Ligue 1 (3.6): 7.0 × (2.8 ÷ 3.6) = 5.445.4
Liga Profesional (3.4): 7.0 × (2.8 ÷ 3.4) = 5.765.8
J1 League (~2.5): 7.0 × (2.8 ÷ 2.5) = 7.847.8

Critical caveat — The Bundesliga→Eredivisie Inflation Effect: Itakura's 91.2% pass accuracy and 120+ progressive passes are built on Eredivisie context (LOG 2.8), where pressing intensity is lower than the Bundesliga (LOG ~3.6) where he played 100+ games. His actual Bundesliga passing accuracy was likely lower. This means the reverse projection to Bundesliga (5.4) is more reliable than the Eredivisie base (7.0) — we know he was a solid Bundesliga starter, which translates to ~5.4 FGA. The Eredivisie numbers may be inflated by context. The World Cup 2022 (LOG ~4.0+) is the most important validation point — starting all four games for Japan, including vs Germany and Spain, proves he can defend at elite international level. However, at 29, physical decline is a real risk. T3 assessment is mandatory before any €15M+ valuation.

Read before sending to a club: This projection sits on an estimated base with zero confirmed T3 metrics, derived from a LOG 2.8 league with top-5 league background. The margin of error is moderate. The top-5 league projections (5.3–5.4) suggest a solid starter or squad player, not an elite signing. The J1 League projection (7.8) confirms he would be a star in Japan. The Bundesliga projection (5.4) is the most trustworthy — it matches his actual proven level. Do not use these figures in any client-facing material without heavy qualification and mandatory T3 validation against elite European opposition.

Top 10 Philosophy Fits

1
Guardiola / Ball-Playing CB
9.0
2
Cruyff / Total Football Defender
8.8
3
Farioli / Modern Pressing CB
8.5
4
Ancelotti / Organised Defender
8.2
5
Ten Hag / Positional CB
8.0
6
Klopp / High-Line CB
7.8
7
Bielsa / Man-Marking CB
7.5
8
Simeone / Counter-Attacking CB
7.2
9
Mourinho / Low-Block CB
7.0
10
Conte / Three-Back CB
6.8

Tactical Archetype

"The Guardiola Ball-Player with Samurai Discipline" — DMA ~8.0 (91.2% pass accuracy · press resistance) + CLM ~8.0 (calm under pressure) + DYN ~8.0 (CB/DM versatility) = the modern ball-playing centre-back archetype. His 100+ Bundesliga apps prove he can execute this role against elite pressing. Not a dominant aerial defender (62% win rate at 188cm is solid, not elite) but a positionally intelligent organiser who initiates attacks. Weakness: pace against elite forwards (SII_A ~7.0). Guardiola first. Cruyff second (Ajax's system demands ball-playing CBs). Mourinho never — he needs to play, not clear. The Ajax move is logical tactical fit but at 29, it's a short-term solution, not a long-term project.

Ball-Playing CB Guardiola Archetype Bundesliga Proven Japan International World Cup 2022 Age 29 · Win-Now CB/DM Versatility
School Averages
9.0
Guardiola / Ball-Playing
8.8
Cruyff / Total Football
8.5
Farioli / Modern Pressing
7.0
Mourinho / Low-Block

Career Timeline

Born Jan 27, 1997 · Yokohama, Japan
Born in Yokohama, Japan. Joined Kawasaki Frontale youth academy in 2009 at age 12. Developed as a technically gifted centre-back with midfield versatility.
2018–2019 · Kawasaki Frontale Senior
First professional appearances. 7 apps for Kawasaki Frontale senior team in J1 League. Attracted attention of European scouts with composed ball-playing style.
Jan 2019 · Manchester City · €1.1M
European move. Signed by Manchester City for €1.1M but never played for the first team. Loaned out to gain experience. City saw him as a developmental project with sell-on potential.
2019–2020 · FC Groningen (loan)
Dutch debut. Loaned to FC Groningen in Eredivisie. 24 apps, 1 goal. Adapted to European physicality and tactical demands. First taste of Dutch football.
2020–2021 · FC Groningen (loan)
Second Groningen season. 36 apps, 2 goals. Established as one of Eredivisie's most reliable young centre-backs. Attracted Bundesliga interest.
2021–2022 · Schalke 04 (loan)
Bundesliga 2 debut. Loaned to Schalke 04 in 2. Bundesliga. 31 apps, 2 goals. Helped Schalke achieve promotion to Bundesliga. Proved he could handle German physicality.
Jul 2022 · Borussia Mönchengladbach · €5M
Permanent Bundesliga move. Signed for €5M after Schalke loan. Four-year contract. Became first-choice centre-back. 80+ apps over three seasons. Established as one of Bundesliga's most consistent Japanese players.
Nov–Dec 2022 · World Cup 2022 · Qatar
The global stage. Started all four matches for Japan. Group stage wins over Germany and Spain. Round of 16 loss to Croatia on penalties. Solid defensive performances against elite opposition.
Jul 2021 · Tokyo Olympics
First Olympics. Part of Japan U23 squad. Reached semi-finals. Bronze medal match loss to Mexico. Early international tournament experience.
Jul 2024 · Paris Olympics
Second Olympics. Over-age player in Japan U23 squad. Quarter-final exit to Spain. Senior leadership role in Olympic setup.
Summer 2025 · Ajax · €12M
The Amsterdam project. Four-year contract until 2029. At 28, brings rare top-5 league experience to young Ajax squad. Expected to be defensive organiser and mentor. "Win now" signing with limited resale value.
2025-26 · Ajax · 28 apps, 2G, 1A
First season in Eredivisie. 28 apps, 2 goals, 1 assist. 91.2% pass accuracy. 0/16 T3 metrics pending.

Career Statistics

SeasonClubCompetitionAppsGoalsAssists
2018Kawasaki FrontaleJ1 League700
2019-20FC GroningenEredivisie241~1
2020-21FC GroningenEredivisie362~1
2021-22Schalke 042. Bundesliga312~2
2022-23GladbachBundesliga281~1
2023-24GladbachBundesliga282~1
2024-25GladbachBundesliga241~1
2025-26AjaxEredivisie2821
Career Total (est.)220+12+~10

Transfer Ladder

From → ToFeeYear
Kawasaki Frontale → Man City€1.1MJan 2019
Man City → Gladbach€5MJul 2022
Gladbach → Ajax€12MSummer 2025
Total career fees€18.1M in transfer fees

Honours

HonourYearClub/Team
World Cup 2022 — Round of 162022Japan
2. Bundesliga Promotion2021-22Schalke 04
Tokyo 2020 Olympics — 4th Place2021Japan U23
Paris 2024 Olympics — Quarter-Final2024Japan U23
Medical & Physical Panel

Physical Profile

Height188cm
Weight~78kg
FootRight
PositionCentre-Back
Alt PositionsDefensive Midfielder
Jersey#3 (Ajax)
BuildAthletic, balanced
CitizenshipJapan

Injury & Medical History

No Major Long-Term Injury Record
No significant long-term injuries documented across 220+ career apps. Minor knocks at Gladbach (2023-24) but maintained consistent availability. Durable across Bundesliga and Eredivisie seasons.
Age 29 — Physical Monitoring Required
29 years old, 188cm, ~78kg — in peak defensive physical condition but entering the decline phase for centre-backs (typically 30-32). SII_R must be monitored for signs of reduced recovery speed or acceleration. The 0/16 T3 metrics pending means no isolated video assessment of physical robustness exists. His 100+ Bundesliga apps suggest durability, but the Eredivisie step-down may mask decline.

Positive Filters

  • 100+ Bundesliga appearances — proven top-5 league quality — Schalke (31 apps, 2. Bundesliga promotion) + Gladbach (80+ apps). Survived German physicality and tactical demands.
  • World Cup 2022 starter — all four matches for Japan — Defended against Germany, Spain, and Croatia at elite international level. Did not look out of place.
  • Ball-playing centre-back — 91.2% pass accuracy at Ajax — Fits modern possession-dominant systems. 120+ progressive passes show initiative in build-up.
  • CB/DM versatility — tactical flexibility — Can drop into defensive midfield when needed. Useful for managers who switch systems mid-match.
  • Aerial competence — 62% win rate at 188cm — Solid, not dominant, but adequate for most European leagues.
  • Two-time Olympian — mental resilience and experience — Tokyo 2020 (4th place) and Paris 2024. International tournament experience is rare for club defenders.
  • Japan national team regular — 35+ caps — Consistent selection under multiple Japan managers. Cultural ambassador for Japanese football in Europe.
  • Disciplined — 5 yellows, 0 reds in 28 Eredivisie apps — Does not rely on fouls or aggressive tackles. Positionally intelligent defender.
  • "Win now" value for Ajax — leadership in young squad — At 29, he's the senior figure in a defence of 21-23 year-olds. Mentorship value beyond metrics.
  • €12M fee — reasonable for proven Bundesliga starter — Market value aligns with proven output. Low risk acquisition.
  • No major injury history — reliable availability — 220+ apps across 7 seasons. Dependable physical profile.

Caution Signals

  • Age 29 — limited resale value and physical decline risk — Ajax's model relies on buy-low, sell-high. Itakura is a depreciating asset. By 2029 (contract end), he will be 32.
  • Eredivisie step-down may inflate passing metrics — 91.2% accuracy in Eredivisie is easier than 85% in Bundesliga. His actual ball-playing quality may be overstated by context.
  • Only 2 goals in 28 Eredivisie apps — minimal attacking threat — Not a goalscoring centre-back. Set-piece threat is limited.
  • Pace against elite forwards unverified in recent T3 — At 29, acceleration may be declining. Can he handle Mbappé, Vinicius, Saka in UCL knockout stages?
  • Man City never played him — what did they see? — Signed in 2019, zero first-team apps, loaned out repeatedly. Either a developmental misjudgment or they identified a ceiling.
  • 0/16 T3 metrics confirmed — No video validation of any Empire FGA metric. All assessments are statistical proxies.
  • Schalke was 2. Bundesliga, not top tier — 31 apps in German second division. Promotion achievement is valid but not elite-context.

Critical Gaps

  • No T3 video assessment completed — The single biggest gap. Every metric is a guess until a scout watches him play in isolated footage.
  • OBI_P 7.5 is a T1 proxy — not confirmed by scout observation — 38 interceptions suggest good reading, but T3 must verify whether these are proactive reads or reactive clearances in a low-press Eredivisie.
  • Physical decline at 29 unassessed — SII_R, SII_A, and SII_T may be declining. Without T3 footage from 2022 vs 2025, we cannot measure trajectory.
  • Elite UCL context limited — World Cup 2022 is the only elite-context sample. UCL apps at Ajax are pending. Can he defend against Europe's best club forwards?
  • Comparison to elite CB benchmarks — Van Dijk, Dias, Gvardiol, Saliba all have superior T1 and T3-confirmed profiles. Itakura's ceiling is "solid Bundesliga starter," not "elite."
  • Resale value collapse risk — If physical decline accelerates, Ajax cannot recoup €12M. This is a sunk-cost signing by design, but depreciation is guaranteed.
  • Leadership in young Ajax squad unverified — Reputation as "senior figure" is assumed. T3 must verify CHR and COACH in training and match leadership contexts.

Empire FGA Verdict

FGA 7.0 — Ball-Playing Centre-Back · Bundesliga Proven · Japan International · Ajax Defensive Anchor · Late-Career Signing. The T1 data reveals a technically secure, positionally intelligent defender with rare top-5 league experience for an Ajax signing. 100+ Bundesliga apps, World Cup 2022 starter, two-time Olympian — this is a CV of reliability, not stardom. His 91.2% pass accuracy and 120+ progressive passes fit Ajax's build-up philosophy. But at 29 years old, this is a "win now" signing with limited upside. Cross-league projections suggest 5.3–5.4 in top-5 leagues — a solid starter, not an upgrade. The Bundesliga projection (5.4) is the most trustworthy because it's based on actual proven performance. The Eredivisie base (7.0) may be inflated by reduced pressing intensity. T3 assessment is mandatory before any €15M+ valuation. Priority context: Ajax UCL 2025-26, Japan vs Germany/Spain (World Cup 2022), and Bundesliga 2023-24 vs Bayern/Dortmund for elite-context validation. OBI_P, DMA, and CHR confirmation likely; physical decline indicators, elite pace handling, and leadership are the critical unknowns. Recommended for Ajax as defensive organiser and mentor — the Eredivisie suits his profile. Not recommended for resale valuation above €8M without T3 confirmation of physical stability and UCL performance.

Assessment Footage — Available Video Resources

T3 Priority Match Register

Priority 1 — Ajax UCL 2025-26

M1: Ajax vs [UCL Opponent] 2025-26
M2: Ajax UCL away fixture

LOG 3.5+ (UCL group stage). The true test of his defensive quality against elite European forwards. Must replicate World Cup 2022 form.

Priority 2 — World Cup 2022

M3: Japan vs Germany (provided placeholder)
M4: Japan vs Spain
M5: Japan vs Croatia (R16)

LOG 4.0+. The single most important matches for T3 validation. Started all four games. Validates all 16 metrics at elite international level.

Priority 3 — Bundesliga Elite Context

M6: Gladbach vs Bayern 2023-24
M7: Gladbach vs Dortmund 2023-24

LOG ~3.8. Proven top-5 league context. Validates OBI_P, SII_A, and physical robustness against elite Bundesliga attackers.