Profile
Koray Γzcan is a 31-year-old French goalkeeper born in Thonon-les-Bains, France on 1 February 1995. At 1.76m (5'9") and left-footed, he is a sweeper-keeper who thrives as a ball-playing distributor from the back. Joined UNA Strassen from US Mondorf-les-Bains in 2021 on a free transfer and has been first-choice ever since. In 2024β25 he kept 15 clean sheets as UNA achieved their highest-ever BGL Ligue finish (2nd place) and qualified for the Conference League. Scored a dramatic 95th-minute equalizer vs US Hostert in March 2025 β the first goalkeeper goal in the BGL Ligue since 2020. Has 7 European appearances across three campaigns. Market value ~β¬175K. Contract until 30 June 2028.
T3 Status
10/12 GK metrics fully validated. SDI β 6.9/8.3/7.6 β 7.6 β . DMA β 4 events, 4 matches, 8.0 β . CHR β 3 events, 3 matches, 7.7 β . AER β 4 events, 3 matches, 8.0 β . SWE β 3 events, 3 matches, 8.0 β . DST β 15 events, 4 matches, 7.1 β . COM β 3 events, 3 matches, 8.7 β . CLM β 3 events, 3 matches, 8.3 β . CRS β 3 events, 3 matches, 4.0 β . CAT β 3 events, 2 matches, 8.0 β . 2 metrics pending: GPI_S (0 events), PEN (0 events). GPI composite provisional: GPI_A 6.7 β , GPI_P 6.7 β , GPI_S pending. VIDEO COMPLETENESS: 10/12 β FGA_v3_GK_Estimated. MATCH BALANCE CHECK: PASSED β .
Empire FGA Verdict
FGA 6.8 β Luxembourg Goalkeeper Assessment Β· BGL Ligue Level Β· T3 83% Complete Β· Match Balance Passed. The T1 data reveals a 31-year-old established first-choice goalkeeper for a vice-champion Luxembourg side with European experience and a goal-scoring record. His T3 validation now covers 10/12 GK metrics with standout scores in COM (8.7), CLM (8.3), AER (8.0), SWE (8.0), CAT (8.0), and DMA (8.0) β confirming excellent communication, calmness, aerial command, sweeper instincts, catching technique, and decision-making. SDI composite validates at 7.6 (SDI_R 8.3 particularly strong). VIDEO COMPLETENESS: 10/12 β FGA_v3_GK_Estimated at 6.8. Set against this: CRS (Clutch Response) scores 4.0 β a significant concern with evidence of goals conceded in decisive moments without reaction (free-kick in middle of goal, header vs Partizan). GPI_S (Set-Piece Organisation) and PEN (Penalty Intelligence) remain unvalidated. At 31, Γzcan is a proven BGL Ligue starter whose distribution and aerial game could interest higher-LOG clubs seeking a sweeper-keeper, but the CRS score and 1.76m frame are limiting factors. Priority T3 focus: Complete GPI_S and PEN scoring. Recommended for: BGL Ligue and Conference League-level recruitment intelligence. Caution for clubs requiring elite clutch performance.
| Metric | Value | Context | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Club | UNA Strassen | BGL Ligue (Luxembourg Β· 1st tier Β· LOG ~2.0) | Transfermarkt |
| Joined | Jul 2021 | Free transfer from US Mondorf-les-Bains | Transfermarkt |
| Contract | Until Jun 2028 | Extended through 2028 | Transfermarkt |
| Jersey Number | #67 | UNA Strassen first-choice GK | Wikipedia |
| Position | Goalkeeper | Left-footed Β· Sweeper-keeper Β· Ball-playing | FootballTransfers |
| Height | 176cm (5'9") | Transfermarkt consensus | Transfermarkt |
| Market Value | ~β¬175K | Transfermarkt (Jul 2026) | Transfermarkt |
| 2025/26 BGL Apps | 24 | First-choice goalkeeper | Soccerway |
| 2024/25 BGL Apps | 29 | 15 clean sheets Β· Vice-champion | Mental.lu interview |
| Goals (GK) | 1 | Equalizer vs Hostert Β· Mar 2025 | RTL Today |
| European Apps | 7 | Conference League 2024β26 | Wikipedia |
| Discipline | Minimal | No major incidents flagged | Soccerway |
| Period | Club | League | Apps | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015β2017 | US Mondorf-les-Bains | BGL Ligue | 2 | Early career |
| 2017β2021 | Various / Free agent | β | β | Career gap / lower leagues |
| 2021β | UNA Strassen | BGL Ligue | 53+ | First-choice GK since arrival |
| 2024β25 | UNA Strassen | BGL Ligue | 29 | 15 clean sheets Β· 2nd place |
| 2025β26 | UNA Strassen | BGL Ligue | 24 | Ongoing |
| Club Career Total (UNA) | 53+ | 1 goal Β· 7 European apps | ||
Tactical Archetype
"The Modern Sweeper-Keeper β Distribution-First, Aerial Command" β Γzcan's highest philosophy fit is Neuer / Sweeper-Keeper (7.8), reflecting his comfort outside the box, participation in build-up, and tendency to act as an 11th outfield player. Van der Sar (7.6) reflects his calm distribution and left-footed passing range. Cruyff (7.2) and Guardiola (7.0) confirm his value in positional, ball-playing systems that require the goalkeeper to initiate attacks. His lowest fit is Kahn / Intensity (5.8) β he is not a dominant vocal presence or aggressive line-leader in the Kahn mould. The critical question: can his shot-stopping (SDI) and clutch response (CRS 4.0) hold at a step up to a higher LOG?
Shot Stopping Β· EST
Distribution & Aerial Β· EST
Mental / Physical Β· EST
Tier 1 β Transfermarkt Β· Sofascore Β· FBref Β· The Analyst
FGA Weighting Breakdown
LOG Context
League: BGL Ligue (Luxembourg Β· 1st tier)
Club: UNA Strassen
Joined: Jul 2021 (free transfer)
Role: First-choice goalkeeper, #67
15 clean sheets in 2024-25 vice-champion season
LOG ~2.0 represents the Luxembourg top flight. Combined with Conference League qualifying minutes (LOG ~3.0-3.5), Γzcan has step-up-in-level data points. The open question is whether his tools translate to a higher European level given his age (31) and the CRS concern.
Tier 3 Β· Partial Β· 10/12 GK Metrics Confirmed Β· LOG ~2.0 Β· FGA_v3_GK_Estimated
GPI_P β VALIDATED (3 events, 3 matches) β 6.7
GPI_S β VIDEO_PENDING (0 events)
GPI COMPOSITE β 6.4 (provisional, GPI_S estimated at 5.0)
Shot anticipation and positional coverage are validated at competent professional levels. The Partizan match provided strong GPI_A evidence (excellent outing to prevent shot, 9; good save on free-kick, 9). Set-piece organisation remains unobserved.
SDI_R β VALIDATED (3 events, 3 matches) β 8.3
SDI_F β VALIDATED (6 events, 3 matches) β 7.6
SDI COMPOSITE β 7.6 β
Reflex save speed is the standout (8.3) β includes an unbelievable save on a volley deflected from a corner (10) and a good reflex on a rebound vs Partizan (8). Footwork and explosive mechanics are solid professional standard.
Evidence includes: good timing on corners to punch the ball away (8), good presence on a corner with foul committed (8), good timing on a corner to punch away (8), aerial dominance with authority vs Partizan (8). Consistent aerial command across all observed matches.
Evidence includes: long passes successful (8-9), quick distribution (8), through pass after feint (9), hand-raising distribution (8), but also several inaccurate long passes under no pressure (2-3). Mixed accuracy β functional with flashes of quality. Short distribution under pressure is competent.
Evidence includes: build-up participation at 30m shouting at teammates to play forward (8), excellent outing outside his area and clearance (9), build-up participation vs La Fiorita (7). Shows consistent sweeper-keeper instincts across multiple matches.
Evidence includes: shouting at teammates to play forward from 30m (9), asking defence to stay quiet (8), instructing teammate to play free (9). Vocal, specific, and directional β not generic "keeper!" calls.
Evidence includes: excellent through pass after feint under pressure (9), hand-raising distribution after aborted action (8), asking defence to stay quiet (8). Performance unaffected by scoreline or pressure.
Evidence includes: stood still on shot that hit post and went in (4), goal against on free-kick in middle of goal with no reaction (4), third goal vs Partizan β could not save header (4). Consistent pattern of non-reaction in decisive moments. This is the single biggest concern on the card.
Evidence includes: curious decision to clear instead of catch (6), through pass successful (8), through pass successful right foot under pressure (9), long pass successful (9). Generally correct decisions with high-quality distribution choices.
Evidence includes: kept ball in hands despite opponent trying to catch it after goal (7), asked defence to stay quiet (8), first player to comfort Agovic after red card vs Partizan (8). Positive body language and team-first mentality.
Evidence includes: good outing to dive and clear ball in throw-in (9), good ball catching (7), aerial dominance with authority (8). Two-handed clean claims. One event marked as anti-indicator but scored highly β likely a data-entry classification issue.
β SDI_E β 6 events, 5 matches β β SDI_R β 3 events, 3 matches β β SDI_F β 6 events, 3 matches β
β GPI_A β 3 events, 3 matches β β GPI_P β 3 events, 3 matches β β GPI_S β 0 events
β DMA β 4 events, 4 matches β β CHR β 3 events, 3 matches β β AER β 4 events, 3 matches β
β SWE β 3 events, 3 matches β β DST β 15 events, 4 matches β β COM β 3 events, 3 matches β
β CLM β 3 events, 3 matches β β CRS β 3 events, 3 matches β β CAT β 3 events, 2 matches β
β PEN β 0 events
10/12 GK metrics confirmed across 5 matches (65 total events)
VIDEO COMPLETENESS: 10/12 β FGA_v3_GK_Estimated.
MATCH BALANCE CHECK: PASSED β (3 top-third, 2 away, 4 losing)
Recommended: Complete GPI_S (set-piece organisation) and PEN (penalty intelligence) scoring. These are the final two metrics needed for full FGA unlock.
Cross-League Performance Projection
LOG (Level of Game) contextualizes performance across leagues of differing quality. Γzcan's 6.8 FGA is an absolute composite estimate for his current BGL Ligue level β weighted toward his 15 clean sheets in 29 apps, 7 European appearances, and validated T3 metrics (COM 8.7, CLM 8.3, AER 8.0, SDI 7.6, DST 7.1). At 31, he is at his performance peak, which means these projections represent his ceiling. The CRS concern (4.0) and height (1.76m) may cap his upward mobility regardless of technical quality. These projections represent what he would score if transferred today.
Methodology & Assessment
These projections are directional T1+T3 estimates, not scouted verdicts. Unlike a youth prospect, Γzcan's file is defined by current level, not trajectory β at 31, what you see is largely what you get. His validated distribution (DST 7.1) and aerial command (AER 8.0) suggest competence in leagues that value ball-playing goalkeepers (Netherlands, Belgium, Germany). His CRS (Clutch Response) at 4.0 is the critical limiting factor β clubs in higher-LOG leagues demand goalkeepers who rise in decisive moments, and the evidence suggests Γzcan does the opposite. His 1.76m height is also below elite European standard (1.90m+ is the norm for top-5 leagues). Recommended next step: complete GPI_S and PEN scoring before any cross-league recommendation is issued. For a club seeking a short-term sweeper-keeper in a possession-based system, the Pro League or 2. Bundesliga could be viable if the CRS concern is contextualised (e.g., defensive organisation around him, not relying on individual heroics).
Top 10 Philosophy Fits
Γzcan's philosophy profile is heavily skewed toward modern sweeper-keeper and distribution systems. Neuer (7.8) and Van der Sar (7.6) as the top two fits is the ideal profile for a ball-playing goalkeeper β it suggests his game is built on footwork, calm distribution, and comfort outside the box rather than pure shot-stopping dominance. The Cruyff (7.2) and Guardiola (7.0) fits reflect his capacity to operate as an 11th outfield player in possession-based systems. His low Kahn (5.8) and Mourinho (5.2) scores are not weaknesses β they simply confirm he is a technical distributor, not an aggressive vocal commander or pragmatic defensive organizer. For recruitment purposes: clubs running possession-based, high-line, or sweeper-keeper systems should prioritize Γzcan; clubs seeking a dominant box commander or aggressive shot-stopper should look elsewhere.
Not yet computed β requires a comparison pool of BGL Ligue goalkeepers with 15+ starts in 2025-26. Recommend building this once T3 scoring reaches 12/12 metrics, so the comparison is scout-validated rather than purely statistical. For European context, recommend cross-referencing with Conference League qualifying goalkeeper data.
Career Timeline
Career Statistics
| Period | Club | League | Apps | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015β2017 | US Mondorf-les-Bains | BGL Ligue | 2 | Early career |
| 2021β2024 | UNA Strassen | BGL Ligue | β | First-choice GK |
| 2024β25 | UNA Strassen | BGL Ligue | 29 | 15 clean sheets Β· 1 goal |
| 2025β26 | UNA Strassen | BGL Ligue | 24 | Ongoing |
| Club Career Total (UNA) | 53+ | 1 goal Β· 7 European apps | ||
European Record
| Season | Competition | Round | Opponent | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024β25 | Conference League | Q1 | KuPS (Finland) | 0-5 |
| 2025β26 | Conference League | Q2 | Dundee United (Scotland) | 0-2 |
| 2026β27 | Conference League | Q1 | La Fiorita (San Marino) | 3-0 β |
| 2026β27 | Conference League | Q2 | Partizan (Serbia) | 0-4 (pending) |
Physical & Medical Panel
Physical Profile
Medical & Durability
Clean injury record through 53+ senior appearances at UNA. No major injuries, no surgeries flagged. Maintained first-choice status for 4+ consecutive seasons. At 31, he is in his prime goalkeeping years with potentially 4-5 seasons remaining at this level. Height note: At 1.76m, he is on the shorter side for elite European goalkeepers (average ~1.90m), which may limit his projection to top-5 leagues regardless of technical quality. Best suited to leagues where distribution and footwork are prioritized over pure aerial dominance.
β Positive Filters
- Established first-choice goalkeeper for a top-half Luxembourg side with European experience. 53+ apps, 15 clean sheets in a vice-champion season, 7 European appearances β proven durability at his level.
- Goal-scoring goalkeeper β rare and valuable trait. His 95th-minute equalizer vs Hostert (March 2025) demonstrates mentality, technique under pressure, and willingness to contribute in attacking moments.
- European experience across three campaigns. Conference League qualifiers against KuPS, Dundee United, La Fiorita, and Partizan β genuine step-up-in-level data points.
- Aerial dominance validated at 8.0 (4 events, 3 matches). Consistent timing on crosses, punches with purpose, and presence in crowded boxes. Added aerial dominance with authority vs Partizan.
- Communication validated at 8.7 (3 events, 3 matches). Vocal, specific, and directional β shouts instructions from 30m, asks defence to stay quiet, instructs teammates to play free. Elite-level communication for his level.
- Calmness validated at 8.3 (3 events, 3 matches). Performance unaffected by scoreline or pressure. Excellent through pass after feint under pressure (9) is a high-composure moment.
- Decision-making validated at 8.0 (4 events, 4 matches). Generally correct decisions with high-quality distribution choices. Through passes under pressure scored 8-9.
- Character validated at 7.7 (3 events, 3 matches). Positive body language, team-first mentality, first to comfort sent-off teammate vs Partizan.
- SDI_R (Reflex Save Speed) at 8.3 β elite for his level. Unbelievable save on volley deflected from corner (10) and good reflex on rebound vs Partizan (8).
- Left-footed β tactical advantage for build-up. Natural left-footed distribution opens different passing angles and is sought after in modern positional systems.
- Contract until 2028 β stability and commitment.
- MATCH BALANCE CHECK passed. 3 top-third opposition, 2 away, 4 losing-context matches. The register is methodologically sound.
β Caution Signals
- CRS (Clutch Response Score) validated at 4.0 β below professional standard. Three events, all scored 4: stood still on shot that hit post and went in; goal conceded on free-kick in middle of goal with no reaction; third goal vs Partizan β could not save header. Consistent pattern of non-reaction in decisive moments.
- 2/12 GK metrics remain pending: GPI_S and PEN. Set-piece organisation and penalty intelligence are unvalidated. For a GK assessment, these are significant gaps.
- GPI composite is provisional (6.4). Shot anticipation and positional coverage are competent (6.7 each) but set-piece organisation is unknown.
- 1.76m height is below elite European standard. For top-5 leagues, 1.90m+ is the norm. His aerial game may not translate upward regardless of current AER score.
- Age 31 β no resale value, short-term asset only. Any recruitment is for immediate use, not development.
- European results are poor. 0-5, 0-2, 0-4 losses in Conference League qualifiers. While team results, they don't suggest individual excellence at the next level.
- Distribution has negative events. Multiple inaccurate long passes under no pressure (scores 2-3) suggest technical inconsistency in relaxed moments.
β Critical Gaps
- CRS 4.0 is the single most urgent concern on this card. For a player already valued at β¬175K with European monitoring, a clutch response score below professional standard (5.0) is a red flag for any club seeking a reliable goalkeeper. The pattern is consistent across three separate matches β this is not a one-off.
- GPI_S (Set-Piece Organisation) has 0 events logged. Despite 5 matches in the register, no set-piece organisational events were captured. Priority for next video pass β especially given the goal conceded on a free-kick (CRS event).
- PEN (Penalty Intelligence) has 0 events logged. No penalty situations observed in the 5-match sample. For a GK assessment, this is a significant gap.
- No club-level footage from higher-LOG leagues. The Partizan match (LOG ~3.5-4.0) is the highest-LOG footage, but it was a 0-4 loss with multiple goals conceded. Not ideal for showcasing ability.
- Physical testing data absent. No GPS, no sprint times, no jump data. For a 31-year-old, baseline physical testing would improve projection accuracy.
β Empire FGA Verdict
FGA 6.8 β Luxembourg Goalkeeper Assessment Β· BGL Ligue Level Β· T3 83% Complete Β· Match Balance Passed. The T1 data reveals a 31-year-old established first-choice goalkeeper for a vice-champion Luxembourg side with European experience and a goal-scoring record. His T3 validation covers 10/12 GK metrics with standout scores in COM (8.7), CLM (8.3), AER (8.0), SWE (8.0), CAT (8.0), DMA (8.0), and CHR (7.7) β confirming excellent communication, calmness, aerial command, sweeper instincts, catching technique, decision-making, and character. SDI composite validates at 7.6 (SDI_R 8.3 particularly strong). VIDEO COMPLETENESS: 10/12 β FGA_v3_GK_Estimated at 6.8. MATCH BALANCE CHECK: PASSED β . Set against this: CRS (Clutch Response) scores 4.0 β a significant concern with evidence of goals conceded in decisive moments without reaction. GPI_S and PEN remain unvalidated. At 31, Γzcan is a proven BGL Ligue starter whose distribution and aerial game could interest higher-LOG clubs seeking a sweeper-keeper, but the CRS score and 1.76m frame are limiting factors. Priority T3 focus: Complete GPI_S and PEN scoring; investigate CRS pattern β is it a technical issue (reaction speed), a positioning issue, or a mental issue? Recommended for: BGL Ligue and Conference League-level recruitment intelligence. Caution for clubs requiring elite clutch performance. Not yet ready for top-tier client-facing recommendation until CRS is contextualised.
T3 Match Register β Scored vs Pending
β Scored β 5 Matches
M2: UNA Strassen vs Atert Bissen (BGL) β Home Β· Winning Β· Top third β 15 events
M3: La Fiorita vs UNA Strassen (Conference League) β Away Β· Losing Β· Middle third β 11 events
M4: Jeunesse Esch vs UNA Strassen (BGL) β Home Β· Losing Β· Middle third β 8 events
M5: Partizan vs UNA Strassen (Conference League) β Away Β· Losing Β· Top third β 9 events
Total: 65 events across 5 matches.
Match Balance: PASSED β
β Match Balance Check β PASSED
β₯1 away match: β (M1, M3, M5 = 3)
β₯1 match where team was losing: β (M1, M3, M4, M5 = 4)
Minimum 5 matches registered: β (5/5)
Scoring Readiness: PASSED
The register now meets all methodological requirements for Tier A GK assessment.
π Scoring Summary
Matches watched: 5 registered
Total events logged: 65
GK metrics validated: 10/12
Sub-metrics with events: 14/16
FGA_v3: ESTIMATED 6.8
Match Balance: PASSED β
Next pass priority: GPI_S (set-piece organisation), PEN (penalty intelligence)