Profile
Mame Limamoulaye Gueye is a 27‑year‑old Senegalese centre‑forward born on 27 July 1998. Standing at 1.94m, he is a physical presence in the box. Right‑footed. Currently plays for AS Atlas Paillade in the French National 3 division, wearing the #9 shirt. Joined on 19 July 2025 as a free transfer from AC Arles. Has 1 senior cap for Senegal. Career path: Gallia Club Lunel → AC Arles → AS Atlas Paillade. His game is built on hold‑up play, aerial duels, and positioning in the box rather than pace or creativity. At 27 years old, he is in his prime years but has limited development runway.
T3 Status
14/16 T3 metrics assessed across 3 matches (National 3 + Coupe de France). Scout: Jim Totime. CHR 7.0 (vocal presence), CLM 6.5 (calmness), SPI 6.5 (spatial use). SII_T 5.0 (pace deficit) and SII_R 4.5 (recovery sprint frequency) are the confirmed ceilings. OBI composite 6.0, SII composite 5.1. Full event log available. LOG 1.8–2.2 — French National 3 context.
Empire FGA Verdict
ULT 62.5 · FGA 61.0 · LOG 1.8–2.2 — NATIONAL 3 TARGET FORWARD · PHYSICAL PRESENCE · FUNCTIONAL CEILING. Mame Gueye is a 27‑year‑old centre‑forward whose value lies in physical presence, aerial dominance, and hold‑up play. He reads the game competently, occupies defenders, and provides a target in the box. However, the SII_T 5.0 (pace) and SII_R 4.5 (recovery) are hard limits — he cannot stretch defences with speed and offers minimal transition work rate. Best suited for lower‑tier European leagues (National 3, Regional divisions) or as a target man option for a side that delivers crosses into the box. Not recommended for high‑intensity pressing or transition‑heavy systems. Transfer recommendation: €50K–€100K — experienced target man with no significant upside beyond current value.
| M | Match | Competition | Key T3 Events | FGA Est. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlas Paillade vs FU Narbonne | National 3 | Hold‑up play, aerial duels, target presence | 6.2 |
| 2 | Atlas Paillade vs ES Grau‑du‑Roi | National 3 | CHR 7, CLM 6.5, OBI_P 6.5 | 6.0 |
| 3 | Montpellier vs Bourg‑en‑Bresse | Coupe de France | Higher‑level opposition test | 5.8 |
| Mean across 3 matches · T3 raw event averages · LOG 1.8–2.2 | 6.0 | |||
Technical / Off-Ball
Mental
Physical
Tier 1 — Transfermarkt · FootballDatabase
Tier 2 — Composite Scores
FGA Weighting Breakdown
LOG Context
Competitions: French National 3 · Coupe de France
Opponents: FU Narbonne, ES Grau‑du‑Roi, Bourg‑en‑Bresse (Coupe de France)
National 3 ceiling: LOG 2.2 — performance at this level does not project to higher leagues without significant downgrade.
Tier 3 · Jim Totime · 3 Matches · 14/16 Assessed · LOG 1.8–2.2
OBI_T 6.0 — functional timing
OBI_S 5.5 — limited movement outside the box
SII_T 5.0 — pace deficit confirmed
SII_R 4.5 — limited recovery sprints
⚠️ CRK (3evt) · SII_R (2evt)
✗ SII_A (4evt) · SII_T (3evt)
14/16 metrics assessed across 3 matches at LOG 1.8–2.2
Cross‑League Performance Projection
LOG (Level of Game) contextualises performance across leagues using Empire FGA's Competition_Tier_Base. Mame Gueye's 61.0 FGA and 62.5 ULT are scored figures based on 14/16 T3 metrics across 3 matches at LOG 1.8–2.2. Projection assumes his performance level is tied to National 3 context.
Methodology & Caution
Formula: LOG‑Adjusted Score = Base FGA × (Current Tier ÷ Target Tier).
Critical: Mame Gueye's T3 assessment shows SII_T 5.0 and SII_A 5.5 — these are hard physical limits. Even if the LOG formula suggests a similar score in another lower‑tier league, his pace deficit would be exposed in any transition‑heavy system. Recommendation: Only for sides that defend deep and deliver crosses into the box. Not suitable for high‑pressing or high‑line systems. Transfer recommendation: €50K–€100K for a target man role at National 2 or similar level.
Top Philosophy Fits
Tactical Archetype
"Traditional Target Forward" — A centre‑forward who uses his 1.94m frame to win aerial duels, hold up play, and occupy defenders. Functional in the box but lacks the pace and creative output for higher‑level football. Best deployed as a target man in a system that delivers crosses into the box. Not suitable for Guardiola, Bielsa, or high‑press systems that demand forward creativity or recovery sprint volume.
Career Statistics
| Period | Club | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 2016–2020 | Various | French Lower Divisions |
| 2020–2024 | Gallia Club Lunel | Regional / National |
| 2024–2025 | AC Arles | National 3 |
| 2025–present | AS Atlas Paillade | National 3 |
International
| Country | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|
| 🇸🇳 Senegal | 1 | 0 |
Transfer History
| From → To | Fee | Year |
|---|---|---|
| AC Arles → AS Atlas Paillade | Free | 2025 |
Physical Profile
Injury & Medical History
âś“ Positive Filters
- ULT 62.5 · FGA 61.0 — Assessed across 3 matches, 14/16 T3 metrics
- CHR 7.0 — Vocal presence, experienced forward
- CLM 6.5 — Composed in the box, calm under pressure
- SPI 6.5 — Uses height well, positions for crosses
- 1.94m frame — Elite aerial presence, target man profile
- Senegal international — 1 cap, international experience
- Hold‑up play — Can receive with back to goal
- Versatility — Can play LW/RW if needed
âš Caution Signals
- SII_T 5.0 — pace deficit confirmed — Cannot stretch defences with speed; exposed in transition
- SII_R 4.5 — limited recovery sprints — Minimal defensive transition work rate
- CRK 5.5 — low creative risk — Rarely attempts line‑breaking passes or creative moves
- Age 27 — Limited development runway; physical ceiling reached
- OBI_S 5.5 — Limited movement outside the box; primarily a static target
- LOG 1.8–2.2 — Performance does not project to higher leagues
- 1 assist in unknown career total — Limited creative output
âś— Critical Gaps
- Pace and recovery — SII_T 5.0 and SII_R 4.5: cannot cover ground in transition
- Creative output — Low creative risk profile; limited chance creation
- Physical ceiling — 27 years old, 1.94m, limited athletic upside
- High‑intensity systems — Would fail in Bielsa, Guardiola, or Klopp systems
- Low LOG ceiling — National 3 context caps any transferable projection
- European level unproven — Only 1 Senegal cap, no top‑flight experience
â—† Empire FGA Verdict
ULT 62.5 · FGA 61.0 · LOG 1.8–2.2 — NATIONAL 3 TARGET FORWARD · PHYSICAL PRESENCE · FUNCTIONAL CEILING. Mame Gueye is a 27‑year‑old Senegalese centre‑forward whose game is built on physical presence, hold‑up play, and aerial dominance rather than pace or creativity. His 1.94m frame and CHR 7.0 indicate a reliable, experienced forward who understands his role. The SII_T 5.0 (pace) and CRK 5.5 (creative risk) are the hard limits — he cannot stretch defences with pace and does not create chances for others at a meaningful rate. At 27 years old, there is limited development runway. Best suited for: lower‑tier European leagues (National 3, Regional divisions) or as a target man option for a side that delivers crosses into the box. Not recommended for any system requiring high‑intensity pressing, recovery sprint volume, or creative output from the forward position. Transfer recommendation: €50K–€100K — experienced target man for a club at similar or slightly higher LOG. No significant upside beyond current value.