Inter Milan · Serie A · Italy
25
FC Winterthur
FC Basel
Borussia Dortmund
Manchester City
Inter Milan #25

Manuel Akanji

🇨🇭 Switzerland 31 years 188cm Right-footed CB / RB
T1 Extensive
T2 Composite
0/16 T3 — PENDING
0/16 T3 CONFIRMED · PROXY CARD Inter Milan · #25 🇨🇭 Switzerland · 87 Caps · 4 Goals €14.7M–€45M Market Value 33 Serie A Apps · 3,041 Min 🏆 Serie A Winner 2025-26 🏆 Champions League 2023 · 2x PL €15M Permanent · Contract to 2028
FGA v3
7.4
PROXY · T1+T2 ONLY
FC Winterthur
FC Basel
Borussia Dortmund
Manchester City
Inter Milan #25
7.4
FGA Proxy
33
Serie A Apps (25/26)
2
Serie A Goals
3,041
Serie A Minutes
7.19
FotMob Rating
87
Switzerland Caps
4
Switzerland Goals
0/16
T3 Confirmed
Tactical Positioning Map
CB — PRIMARY RB — SECONDARY Primary position Secondary / cover
Tactical board · Primary: CB (centre‑back, right side) · Secondary: RB (right‑back)

Profile

Manuel Obafemi Akanji is a 31-year-old Swiss centre‑back born in Neftenbach, Switzerland on 19 July 1995. At 188cm (6'2") and right‑footed, he is a technically gifted, ball-playing defender who can also operate as a right‑back. He came through FC Winterthur's youth system before moving to FC Basel, where he won two league titles. He joined Borussia Dortmund in 2018, making 119 appearances, before moving to Manchester City in 2022, where he won the Champions League and 2 Premier League titles. He spent the 2025‑26 season on loan at Inter Milan, winning the Serie A and Coppa Italia, and the move was made permanent in 2026 for €15M. He has 87 caps for Switzerland, featuring in multiple World Cups and European Championships.

T3 Status

0 of 16 T3 metrics confirmed. No full‑match isolated footage has been evaluated under ESN methodology. All 16 Empire FGA T3 metrics — OBI_P, OBI_T, OBI_S, SII_A, SII_T, SII_R, DMA, CHR, MCS, SPI, CLM, CRS, OMS, DYN, CRK, SOA — are pending scout review. Recommended T3 context: Inter Milan 2025‑26 Serie A (LOG ~3.6), UEFA Champions League, Coppa Italia, Switzerland national team. Priority T3 focus: OBI_P (positional anticipation as a centre‑back — does he read the game to intercept and cover?), OBI_T (run timing — does he track runners effectively?), SII_A (explosive acceleration for recovery sprints and pressing), DMA (decision‑making in defensive situations — when to step, when to drop, when to clear?), CHR (character and leadership — how does he organize the backline and handle pressure?), CRS (clutch response — does he deliver in key moments like the Coppa Italia final?), COACH (coachability — how does he adapt to different defensive systems?).

Empire FGA Verdict

FGA 7.4 — Swiss International · Champions League Winner · Elite Pedigree. The T1 data reveals a 31-year-old centre‑back with an elite CV — Champions League winner, 2 Premier League titles, Serie A winner, and 87 Switzerland caps. His 33 Serie A appearances, 2 goals, 93% pass accuracy, and 7.19 FotMob rating in 2025‑26 demonstrate consistent top-level performance. However, 0/16 T3 metrics have been validated — no video analysis has been conducted. His defensive positioning, aerial ability, and decision‑making remain unverified. T3 validation is critical to confirm his defensive reliability and leadership qualities. Recommended for immediate monitoring with full video assessment. A world-class defender with an elite CV who has proven himself at the highest level.

2025-26 Season Snapshot — Inter Milan (Serie A)
MetricValueContextSource
Current ClubInter MilanSerie A (Italy · 1st tier)Wikipedia
Transfer€15M (2026)From Manchester CityYSscores
ContractUntil 30 Jun 2028+ option to extendYSscores
Jersey Number#25Inter MilanSofascore
PositionCentre‑Back / Right‑BackRight‑footedWikipedia
Height188cm (6'2")Physical presenceWikipedia
Market Value€14.7M–€45MPeak: €55.5M (Jan 2025)FotMob
InternationalSwitzerland87 caps · 4 goalsWikipedia
2025/26 Serie A Apps3331 starts · 2 subsLega Serie A
2025/26 Serie A Goals22.86 xGLega Serie A
2025/26 Serie A Assists06 key passesLega Serie A
Serie A Minutes3,041Lega Serie A
FotMob Rating7.19Average across 33 matchesFotMob
Pass Accuracy93%2,142 total passesLega Serie A
Accurate Long Balls78/93 (83.9%)Total long passesLega Serie A
Recoveries228Defensive recoveriesLega Serie A
Interceptions151Defensive interceptionsLega Serie A
Clearances158Defensive clearancesLega Serie A
Touches2,626Total touchesLega Serie A
Discipline4 yellows · 0 redsSerie A 2025/26Lega Serie A
All Competitions Apps45Serie A + UCL + Coppa ItaliaFootMercato
Honours (2025-26)Serie A, Coppa ItaliaDomestic doubleWikipedia

Sources: Lega Serie A official stats, Wikipedia, FotMob, Sofascore, FBref, YSscores, FootMercato.

Club Career Snapshot
PeriodClubLeagueAppsGoalsNotes
2014–2015FC WinterthurSwitzerland351Youth → senior
2015–2018FC BaselSwitzerland4252 league titles, Swiss Cup
2018–2022Borussia DortmundBundesliga1194DFB-Pokal, Supercup
2022–2026Manchester CityPremier League852UCL, 2 PL, FA Cup, UEFA Super Cup, CWC
2025–2026→ Inter Milan (loan)Serie A332Serie A, Coppa Italia
2026–Inter MilanSerie A00€15M permanent
Career Total~314~14Approximate
Top Philosophy Fits
1
Cruyff / Intelligence
7.4
2
Guardiola / Positional Play
7.2
3
Sacchi / Pressing & Organisation
7.0
4
Michels / Total Football
6.8
5
Klopp / Intensity
6.6
6
Bielsa / High‑Intensity
6.4
7
Wenger / Development Archetype
6.2
8
Mourinho / Pragmatic
5.0

Tactical Archetype

"The Ball-Playing Defender — Technical, Intelligent, Elite Pedigree" — Akanji's highest philosophy fit is Cruyff / Intelligence (7.4), reflecting his reading of the game, ability to play out from the back, and composure on the ball. Guardiola (7.2) reflects his positional awareness and build‑up play developed under Pep at Manchester City. Sacchi (7.0) captures his defensive organisation and pressing within a system. His lowest fit is Mourinho (5.0) — a ball‑playing centre‑back who thrives in possession‑based systems does not fit a purely defensive, pragmatic approach. The critical question: can his defensive positioning and aerial ability remain elite as he ages?

Centre‑Back Right‑Back Born: Neftenbach, Switzerland #25 Champions League Winner 31‑Year‑Old Defender 87 Switzerland Caps

Defensive · EST

Positioning / Anticipation (pending) — PENDING
Tackling (307 duels won) 6.5 ⚠️
Aerial Duels (83 contested) 6.0 ⚠️
Clearances (158) 7.0 ✅
1v1 Defending (pending) — PENDING
Recoveries (228) 7.0 ✅
Leadership / Organisation (elite experience) 7.5 ✅
Discipline (4 yellows, 0 reds) 7.0 ✅

Technical · EST

First Touch (ball‑playing defender) 7.5 ✅
Passing Range (93% accuracy) 7.5 ✅
Forward Passing (840 forward passes) 7.5 ✅
Ball Control (technical quality) 7.5 ✅
Pressing Resistance (experience) 7.0 ✅
Tactical Versatility (CB, RB) 7.5 ✅
Weak Foot (right‑footed, functional left) 5.5 ⚠️
Set Piece Threat (2 goals in Serie A) 6.0 ⚠️

Mental / Physical · EST

MCS Mental Competence (elite experience) 8.0 ✅
CHR Character (Champions League winner) 7.5 ✅
CLM Calmness (composure on ball) 7.5 ✅
DMA Decision Making (experience) 6.5 ⚠️
CRS Clutch Response (UCL, PL, Serie A winner) 8.0 ✅
COACH Coachability (adapted to multiple systems) 6.5 ⚠️
Work Rate / Pressing (SII_R pending) — PENDING
Discipline (4 yellows, 0 reds) 7.0 ✅
Tier 3 · Scout Intelligence
50%
Character, discipline, coachability, leadership — scout‑observed only
Tier 2 · Composite Intelligence
30%
Analytical patterns, cross‑league context, development trajectories
Tier 1 · Statistical Foundation
20%
Lega Serie A, Wikipedia, Transfermarkt, FotMob, Sofascore, FBref — automated baseline

Tier 1 — Lega Serie A · Transfermarkt · FotMob · Sofascore · FBref

AGE
31
years · Prime defender window
APPS
33
Serie A 25/26 (3,041 min)
RATING
7.19
FotMob avg
PASS%
93%
2,142 total passes
MV
€14.7M
Market value
2025/26 · Serie A (Inter Milan)
AppsTotal Appearances · 33 (31 starts)
33
GoalsGoals · 2 (2.86 xG)
2
AstAssists · 0 (6 key passes)
0
MinMinutes · 3,041
3,041
RatingFotMob avg · 7.19
7.19
Physical & Profile
Height188cm (6'2")
188cm
FootRight
Right
JoinedInter · 2025 (loan) · 2026 permanent
2025
IntSwitzerland · 87 caps · 4 goals
87

Tier 2 — Composite Estimates

DMA — Decision Making (defensive choices)6.5
CHR — Character (Champions League winner)7.5
CLM — Calmness (experience)7.5
OBI_P — Positional Anticipation (pending)— PENDING
CRS — Clutch Response (UCL, PL, Serie A winner)8.0
COACH — Coachability (adapted to multiple systems)6.5
Tier 2 Proxy Estimates
Tier 2 composites are algorithmic estimates derived from Tier 1 statistical data. With 0/16 T3 metrics confirmed, these are unvalidated proxy scores. Serie A (LOG ~3.6) is the primary data anchor — his 33 appearances, 2 goals, 93% pass accuracy, 228 recoveries, and 158 clearances suggest a ball‑playing centre‑back with elite experience. The composite attempts to weight his Champions League, Premier League, and Serie A pedigree against the lack of T3 validation. All Tier 2 scores are suppressed by the lack of T3 validation.

FGA Weighting Breakdown

LOG Context

Current League LOG: ~3.6
League: Serie A (Italy · 1st tier)
Club: Inter Milan
Previous Club LOG: ~3.7 (Premier League — Man City)
Joined: 2025 (loan) · 2026 (permanent)
Role: Centre‑back / right‑back
33 Serie A apps, 2 goals, 93% pass accuracy, 7.19 rating at age 31

LOG ~3.6 represents the Italian top flight — one of Europe's elite leagues. For a 31‑year‑old centre‑back, his experience at the highest level (Champions League, Premier League, Serie A) is exceptional. The question is whether his defensive positioning, aerial ability, and decision‑making can remain elite as he ages.

Tier 3 · Pending · 0/16 Confirmed · LOG ~3.6

OBI Off‑Ball Intelligence
OBI_T — PENDING (EST 7.0)
OBI_S — PENDING (EST 6.5)
OBI_P — PENDING (EST 7.0)
No video events recorded. As a centre‑back, OBI_P (positional anticipation) is critical — does he read the game to intercept and cover? OBI_T (run timing) determines whether he tracks runners effectively. OBI_S (space creation) measures whether his positioning opens passing lanes. All three are essential and completely unverified.
SII Sprint Intensity Index
SII_A — PENDING (EST 6.5)
SII_T — PENDING (EST 6.0)
SII_R — PENDING (EST 6.0)
No video events recorded. For a centre‑back, explosive acceleration (SII_A) is critical for recovery sprints and pressing. Top‑end speed (SII_T) determines whether he can track quick forwards. Recovery sprint frequency (SII_R) measures his work rate and pressing intensity. T3 must verify whether he has the physical tools to compete at the highest level.
Video Completeness
All 16 metrics pending

0/16 metrics confirmed across 0 matches

Recommended: Inter Milan 2025‑26 Serie A + UEFA Champions League + Coppa Italia + Switzerland national team footage. Priority: OBI_P (positional anticipation in defensive transitions), OBI_T (tracking runners), SII_A (recovery sprint intensity), DMA (decision‑making in defensive situations), CHR (leadership and organisation), CRS (clutch moments), COACH (adaptation to new defensive system).

Cross‑League Performance Projection

LOG (Level of Game) contextualizes performance across leagues of differing quality. Akanji's 7.4 FGA is an absolute composite estimate for his current Serie A level — weighted toward his elite CV (Champions League, 2 Premier Leagues, Serie A, 87 Switzerland caps). At 31, he is in his prime, and the level of competition is elite. These projections represent what he would score if transferred today.

Current — Serie A
🇮🇹 Italy
7.4
Inter Milan · Tier ~3.6 · 1st tier
🎯 Target — Premier League
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 England
7.1
Tier 3.7 · Proven
🎯 Target — Bundesliga
🇩🇪 Germany
7.4
Tier 3.6 · Proven
🎯 Target — La Liga
🇪🇸 Spain
7.1
Tier 3.7
🎯 Target — Ligue 1
🇫🇷 France
7.4
Tier 3.6 · Par
🎯 Target — Serie A
🇮🇹 Italy
7.4
Base maintained

Methodology & Assessment

Formula: LOG‑Adjusted Score = Base FGA × (Current League Tier / Target League Tier).
Downward‑move cap: For target leagues weaker than the player's current level (Target LOG < Current LOG), the projected FGA is capped at the base score. Moving to a weaker league does not increase a player's absolute ability.

Premier League (3.7): 7.4 × (3.6 / 3.7) = 7.137.1 (he has played at this level)
Bundesliga (3.6): 7.4 × (3.6 / 3.6) = 7.4 (he has played at this level)
La Liga (3.7): 7.4 × (3.6 / 3.7) = 7.137.1
Ligue 1 (3.6): 7.4 × (3.6 / 3.6) = 7.4
Serie A (3.6): Base FGA 7.4 maintained

Assessment — The Akanji Reality:
At 31, Manuel Akanji is a world‑class centre‑back with an elite CV — Champions League winner, 2 Premier League titles, Serie A winner, and 87 Switzerland caps. He has proven himself at the highest level across multiple leagues and systems. His ball‑playing ability, composure, and defensive intelligence are well‑documented. The realistic career path is:
1. Continue as a starter at Inter Milan (2026‑28) — he is now a permanent signing
2. Compete for Serie A titles and Champions League success — his experience is invaluable
3. Consider a return to the Premier League — if Inter sells or he seeks a new challenge

Read before sending to a club: This is a world‑class defender with an elite CV. Akanji is a proven winner at the highest level. He does not need development — he needs to be deployed correctly. His aerial duel effectiveness (83 contested) is a slight concern, and his age (31) means he has 2‑4 prime years left. T3 validation is still required to confirm his defensive positioning and decision‑making, but his pedigree speaks for itself.

Top 10 Philosophy Fits

1
Cruyff / Intelligence
7.4
2
Guardiola / Positional Play
7.2
3
Sacchi / Pressing & Organisation
7.0
4
Michels / Total Football
6.8
5
Klopp / Intensity
6.6
6
Bielsa / High‑Intensity
6.4
7
Wenger / Development Archetype
6.2
8
Mourinho / Pragmatic
5.0

Tactical Archetype

"The Ball-Playing Defender — Technical, Intelligent, Elite Pedigree" — Akanji's highest philosophy fit is Cruyff / Intelligence (7.4), reflecting his reading of the game, ability to play out from the back, and composure on the ball. Guardiola (7.2) reflects his positional awareness and build‑up play developed under Pep at Manchester City. Sacchi (7.0) captures his defensive organisation and pressing within a system. His lowest fit is Mourinho (5.0) — a ball‑playing centre‑back who thrives in possession‑based systems does not fit a purely defensive, pragmatic approach. The critical question: can his defensive positioning and aerial ability remain elite as he ages?

Centre‑Back Right‑Back Born: Neftenbach, Switzerland #25 Champions League Winner 31‑Year‑Old Defender 87 Switzerland Caps
School Averages
7.4
Cruyff / Intelligence
7.2
Guardiola / Positional
7.0
Sacchi / Pressing
5.0
Mourinho / Pragmatic

Career Timeline

Born 19 Jul 1995 · Neftenbach, Switzerland
Born in Neftenbach, Switzerland. Joined FC Wiesendangen at age 9 before moving to FC Winterthur in 2007.
2014‑2015 · FC Winterthur
Made 35 senior appearances and scored 1 goal for FC Winterthur in the Swiss Challenge League.
2015‑2018 · FC Basel
Breakthrough. Made 42 appearances and scored 5 goals for FC Basel. Won 2 Swiss Super League titles and the Swiss Cup. Made his Champions League debut in 2017‑18.
2018‑2022 · Borussia Dortmund
Bundesliga move. Made 119 appearances and scored 4 goals for Borussia Dortmund. Won the DFB‑Pokal (2021) and German Supercup (2019).
2022‑2026 · Manchester City
Elite level. Made 85 appearances and scored 2 goals for Manchester City. Won: Champions League (2023), 2 Premier League titles, FA Cup, UEFA Super Cup, FIFA Club World Cup.
2025‑2026 · Inter Milan (loan)
Serie A move. Joined Inter Milan on loan. Made 33 Serie A appearances, scoring 2 goals, with a 7.19 FotMob rating and 93% pass accuracy. Won the Serie A title and the Coppa Italia — a domestic double.
2026 · Inter Milan (permanent)
Permanent signing. Inter activated the purchase clause for €15M. Akanji signed a contract through 2028, with an option to extend. He has 87 caps for Switzerland, featuring in multiple World Cups and European Championships.

Career Statistics

PeriodClubLeagueAppsGoalsNotes
2014‑2015FC WinterthurSwitzerland351
2015‑2018FC BaselSwitzerland4252 league titles
2018‑2022Borussia DortmundBundesliga1194DFB-Pokal
2022‑2026Manchester CityPremier League852UCL, 2 PL, FA Cup
2025‑2026→ Inter Milan (loan)Serie A332Serie A, Coppa Italia
2026‑Inter MilanSerie A00€15M permanent
Career Total~314~14Approximate

Sources: Wikipedia, Transfermarkt, FotMob.

International Career

TeamPeriodCapsGoalsNotes
Switzerland U20201420
Switzerland U212014‑201560
Switzerland Senior2017‑874World Cup 2018, 2022, 2026; Euro 2020, 2024

Source: Wikipedia.

Transfer Intelligence — August 2026

🇮🇹 Inter MilanCurrent club · €15M permanent · Contract to 2028Active
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 Manchester City2022‑2026 · 85 apps, UCL winnerFormer
🇩🇪 Borussia Dortmund2018‑2022 · 119 appsFormer
🇪🇺 EU StatusSwiss national · Full EU passport

Agent: —. Market value: €14.7M (FotMob) / €45M (Transfermarkt peak).

Physical & Medical Panel

Physical Profile

Height188cm (6'2")
Weight91kg
FootRight
PositionCentre‑Back / Right‑Back
Jersey#25 (Inter Milan)
BuildTall, athletic, powerful
CitizenshipSwitzerland
Age31 years (born 1995)

Medical & Durability

✅ Generally Robust
Akanji has maintained consistent availability throughout his career. He made 33 Serie A appearances (31 starts) and 45 total appearances across all competitions in 2025‑26. No major long‑term injury history reported.
⚠️ Physical Profile at 31
31 years old, 188cm, 91kg — an imposing physical presence. At 31, he is in his prime but entering the phase where recovery and maintenance become critical. His aerial duel numbers (83 contested) suggest he is still active in the air, but T3 will need to verify effectiveness.
✅ Disciplinary Record
4 yellow cards, 0 red cards in 33 Serie A appearances in 2025/26. A clean disciplinary record.

Positive Filters

  • Age 31 — prime window for a centre‑back — Centre‑backs typically peak at 28‑33. Akanji is in his prime years.
  • Champions League winner (2023) — The highest level of club football.
  • 2 Premier League titles — Proven winner in the toughest league in the world.
  • Serie A winner (2025‑26) — Won a top‑5 league in his first season in Italy.
  • 87 Switzerland caps, 4 goals — Elite international experience across multiple tournaments.
  • 93% pass accuracy in Serie A (2,142 passes) — Exceptional distribution for a centre‑back.
  • 228 recoveries, 151 interceptions, 158 clearances — Elite defensive volume and reliability.
  • 7.19 FotMob rating in Serie A — Consistently high performance level.
  • Versatility — CB and RB — Can play multiple positions across the backline.
  • Clean disciplinary record — 4 yellows, 0 reds — Disciplined and reliable.
  • Contract to 2028 — long‑term commitment — Inter values him as a key player.

Caution Signals

  • 0/16 T3 metrics confirmed — No video validation. His defensive positioning, aerial ability, and decision‑making are assumed from stats, not verified in isolated footage.
  • 83 aerial duels contested — effectiveness TBD — While he is active in the air, T3 must verify his win rate and quality of headed clearances/interceptions.
  • Age 31 — limited developmental runway — At 31, he is in his prime but has less time to develop and adapt than a younger player.
  • Market value decline — Peak €55.5M (Jan 2025), now €14.7M‑€45M. Reflective of age and transfer.
  • 0 assists in Serie A — Limited creative output from the back.
  • Switzerland is a solid but not elite international team.

Critical Gaps

  • No T3 video assessment completed — The single biggest gap. Every metric is a guess until a scout watches him play in isolated footage.
  • Defensive positioning and 1v1 ability unproven at current level — Can he still handle elite strikers at 31? Stats suggest yes, but T3 needed.
  • Aerial ability effectiveness — 83 aerial duels contested is a good volume, but T3 must verify his success rate and quality.
  • Physical durability under high intensity — At 31, can he maintain intensity across a full season? He played 45 matches in 2025‑26, which is encouraging.
  • Decision‑making under pressure unverified — Can he make the right choices when facing elite attacking players? T3 needed.
  • Leadership and organisation — Does he organise the defensive line effectively? T3 needed.

Empire FGA Verdict

FGA 7.4 — Swiss International · Champions League Winner · Elite Pedigree. The T1 data reveals a 31‑year‑old centre‑back with an elite CV — Champions League winner, 2 Premier League titles, Serie A winner, and 87 Switzerland caps. His 33 Serie A appearances, 2 goals, 93% pass accuracy, 228 recoveries, 151 interceptions, and 158 clearances in 2025‑26 demonstrate consistent top-level performance. However, 0/16 T3 metrics have been validated — no video analysis has been conducted. His defensive positioning, aerial ability, and decision‑making remain unverified. T3 validation is critical to confirm his defensive reliability and leadership qualities. Recommended for immediate monitoring with full video assessment. A world-class defender with an elite CV who has proven himself at the highest level. For Inter: a key defensive leader. For external clubs: monitor closely, consider if T3 validates defensive reliability and leadership.

📹 2025-26 Season Footage — Click to Open

T3 Priority Match Register

Priority 1 — Serie A & Coppa Italia Footage

M1: Lazio vs Inter (Coppa Italia Final · Dropbox)
M2: Sassuolo vs Inter (Serie A · Dropbox)
M3: Cagliari vs Inter (Serie A · Dropbox)
M4: AC Milan vs Inter (Serie A · Dropbox)

LOG ~3.6. The true baseline for his professional quality in Serie A. Will determine whether his defensive positioning, aerial ability, and leadership are solid against Italian opposition.

Priority 2 — UEFA Champions League Footage

M5: Inter vs Bodø/Glimt (UCL · Dropbox)
M6+: Other Inter UCL matches (2025‑26)

Supplementary but critical. These matches provide the highest level of club football Akanji has played. Validates his defensive positioning, aerial ability, and leadership against European opposition.

Priority 3 — Full 90‑Minute Assessment

M7+: Any match where Akanji starts and plays 90 minutes

LOG ~3.6 (Serie A) or ~3.8 (UCL). Minimum 5 matches required for T3 validation per ESN methodology. Must include at least 2 matches where he plays 90 minutes to assess stamina, concentration, late‑game decision‑making, and defensive organisation over full duration.