FC Rànger's · Primera Divisió · Andorra
8
Chivas Guadalajara
Cruz Azul (loan)
Eintracht Frankfurt
Philadelphia Union
Al-Sadd / Juárez / Mazatlán
FC Rànger's #8

Marco Fabián

🇲🇽 Mexico 37 years 170cm Right‑footed AM / SS
T1 Extensive
T2 Composite
0/16 T3 — PENDING
0/16 T3 CONFIRMED · PROXY CARD FC Rànger's · #8 🇲🇽 Mexico · 43 Caps · 9 Goals €250K Market Value 37 yrs · 170cm · Attacking Midfielder 🏆 Olympic Gold · Bundesliga Winner 48 Goals · 193 Apps · Chivas Player‑Owner · Rangers FC ⚽ UECL Qualifying 2026‑27
FGA v3
6.5
PROXY · T1+T2 ONLY
Chivas Guadalajara
Cruz Azul (loan)
Eintracht Frankfurt
Philadelphia Union
Al-Sadd / Juárez / Mazatlán
FC Rànger's #8
6.5
FGA Proxy
37
Age
43
Mexico Caps
9
Mexico Goals
193
Chivas Apps
48
Chivas Goals
0/16
T3 Confirmed
8
UECL Qualifying
Tactical Positioning Map
AM — PRIMARY SS — SECONDARY Primary position Secondary / cover
Tactical board · Primary: AM (attacking midfielder) · Secondary: SS (second striker)

Profile

Marco Jhonfai Fabián de la Mora is a 37‑year‑old Mexican attacking midfielder born in Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico on 21 July 1989[reference:9]. He stands 170cm (5'7") and is right‑footed[reference:10]. He is the owner, president, and player of FC Rànger's in Andorra's Primera Divisió[reference:11][reference:12]. A Mexico international with 43 caps and 9 goals, he won Olympic gold in 2012, was part of the Bundesliga‑winning Eintracht Frankfurt squad in 2018, and featured in the 2014 and 2018 World Cups[reference:13][reference:14]. He has played for Chivas Guadalajara (193 apps, 48 goals), Cruz Azul, Eintracht Frankfurt, Philadelphia Union, Al‑Sadd, Juárez, and Mazatlán before taking over Rangers[reference:15].

T3 Status

0 of 16 T3 metrics confirmed. No full‑match isolated footage has been evaluated under ESN methodology. All 16 Empire FGA T3 metrics — OBI_P, OBI_T, OBI_S, SII_A, SII_T, SII_R, DMA, CHR, MCS, SPI, CLM, CRS, OMS, DYN, CRK, SOA — are pending scout review. Recommended T3 context: FC Rànger's 2025‑26 Primera Divisió (LOG ~1.6), UEFA Conference League qualifying (LOG ~3.0). Priority T3 focus: OBI_P (positional anticipation as an attacking midfielder — does he still find space between the lines?), OBI_T (run timing — does he arrive in the box at the right moment?), SII_A (explosive acceleration — has age diminished his pace?), DMA (decision‑making in the final third — when to shoot, when to pass, when to dribble?), CHR (character and leadership — how does he balance his player‑owner role?), CRS (clutch response — does he still deliver in key moments like the UECL qualifiers?), COACH (coachability — how does he adapt his game as he ages?).

Empire FGA Verdict

FGA 6.5 — Mexican Veteran · Player‑Owner · UEFA Debut. The T1 data reveals a 37‑year‑old attacking midfielder with an illustrious career — Olympic gold, Bundesliga winner, 43 Mexico caps, and a legendary stint at Chivas (193 apps, 48 goals). He has now transitioned to a player‑owner role at FC Rànger's, leading the club to UEFA Conference League qualifying for the 2026‑27 season[reference:16]. However, 0/16 T3 metrics have been validated — no video analysis has been conducted. His technical quality, vision, and experience are undeniable, but his mobility and physical output at 37 remain unverified. T3 validation is critical to confirm whether he can still contribute effectively on the pitch. Recommended for immediate monitoring with full video assessment. A veteran with a unique dual role who has built a European platform for Mexican talent[reference:17].

2025-26 Season Snapshot — FC Rànger's (Primera Divisió)
MetricValueContextSource
Current ClubFC Rànger'sPrimera Divisió (Andorra · 1st tier)Transfermarkt
RoleOwner, President & PlayerPlayer‑ownerMedioTiempo[reference:18]
Jersey Number#8FC Rànger'sTransfermarkt
PositionAttacking Midfielder / Second StrikerRight‑footedWikipedia[reference:19]
Height170cm (5'7")Transfermarkt[reference:20]
Market Value€250KPeak: €8.0M (2018)Transfermarkt
2025/26 League Apps0 (registered, no minutes)Injured / executive roleInfobae[reference:21]
2025/26 UECL QualifyingRegistered for squadWill feature in 2026‑27OLE[reference:22]
Mexico Caps439 goalsTransfermarkt[reference:23]
Chivas Apps19348 goalsWikipedia[reference:24]
Eintracht Frankfurt43 apps, 8 goalsBundesliga winner 2018Wikipedia[reference:25]
Philadelphia Union23 apps, 7 goals2019 MLSWikipedia[reference:26]
Club Total~455 apps, ~96 goalsAcross all clubsFootyStats[reference:27]

Sources: Wikipedia, Transfermarkt, FootyStats, OLE, Infobae, MedioTiempo. Fabián did not play in 2025‑26 due to injury/executive focus but is registered for UECL qualifying[reference:28][reference:29].

Club Career Snapshot
PeriodClubLeagueAppsGoalsNotes
2006‑2009TapatíoMexico152Reserve team
2007‑2015Chivas GuadalajaraLiga MX19348Club legend
2014→ Cruz Azul (loan)Liga MX318Loan spell
2016‑2018Eintracht FrankfurtBundesliga438Bundesliga winner 2018
2019Philadelphia UnionMLS237
2020Al‑SaddQatar31
2020‑2021JuárezLiga MX240
2022‑2023MazatlánLiga MX302
2023UE Santa ColomaAndorra30First Andorran spell
2023‑FC Rànger'sAndorra00Player‑owner
Career Total~455~96Approximate

Sources: Wikipedia, Transfermarkt, FootyStats. Based on available data.

Top Philosophy Fits
1
Cruyff / Intelligence
7.2
2
Michels / Total Football
7.0
3
Guardiola / Positional Play
6.8
4
Klopp / Intensity
6.4
5
Bielsa / High‑Intensity
6.2
6
Sacchi / Pressing & Organisation
6.0
7
Wenger / Development Archetype
5.8
8
Mourinho / Pragmatic
4.6

Tactical Archetype

"The Veteran Playmaker — Technical Genius, Player‑Owner" — Fabián's highest philosophy fit is Cruyff / Intelligence (7.2), reflecting his vision, technical quality, and ability to find space between the lines. Michels (7.0) captures his versatility across attacking positions. Guardiola (6.8) reflects his positional awareness and build‑up play. His lowest fit is Mourinho (4.6) — a creative attacking midfielder does not fit a pragmatic, defensive approach. The critical question: can his technical quality and experience still make him effective at 37?

Attacking Midfielder Second Striker Born: Guadalajara, Mexico #8 Player‑Owner 37‑Year‑Old Veteran Olympic Gold · Bundesliga Winner

Attacking · EST

Finishing (96 career goals) 7.5 ✅
Off‑Ball Movement (OBI pending) — PENDING
Positional Anticipation (OBI_P pending) — PENDING
Passing / Vision (technical quality) 7.5 ✅
Dribbling (technical ability) 7.0 ✅
Link‑Up Play (experience) 7.0 ✅
Aerial Threat (170cm) 4.5 ⚠️
Penalty Taking (experience) 7.0 ✅

Technical · EST

First Touch (technical quality) 8.0 ✅
Ball Control (technical quality) 8.0 ✅
Passing Range (playmaker) 7.5 ✅
Vision / Creativity (playmaker) 8.0 ✅
Pressing Resistance (experience) 6.5 ⚠️
Tactical Versatility (AM, SS, LW) 7.5 ✅
Weak Foot (right‑footed, functional left) 5.5 ⚠️
Set Piece Threat (technical) 7.5 ✅

Mental / Physical · EST

MCS Mental Competence (veteran) 8.5 ✅
CHR Character (player‑owner leader) 8.0 ✅
CLM Calmness (experience) 7.5 ✅
DMA Decision Making (experience) 7.5 ✅
CRS Clutch Response (Olympic gold, Bundesliga) 8.0 ✅
COACH Coachability (veteran) 6.5 ⚠️
Work Rate / Pressing (age limited) 5.0 ⚠️
Discipline (clean record) 7.0 ✅
Tier 3 · Scout Intelligence
50%
Character, discipline, coachability, leadership — scout‑observed only
Tier 2 · Composite Intelligence
30%
Analytical patterns, cross‑league context, development trajectories
Tier 1 · Statistical Foundation
20%
Wikipedia, Transfermarkt, FBref, FootyStats — automated baseline

Tier 1 — Wikipedia · Transfermarkt · FBref · FootyStats

AGE
37
years · Veteran
GOALS
96
Career goals
CAPS
43
Mexico · 9 goals
CHIVAS
193
Apps · 48 goals
MV
€250K
Market value
Career Highlights
AppsCareer Appearances · ~455
455
GoalsCareer Goals · ~96
96
ChivasApps / Goals · 193 / 48
193/48
MexicoCaps / Goals · 43 / 9
43/9
BundesEintracht Frankfurt · 43/8
43/8
Physical & Profile
Height170cm (5'7")
170cm
FootRight
Right
RolePlayer‑Owner · FC Rànger's
Owner
UECLConference League Qualifying 2026‑27

Tier 2 — Composite Estimates

DMA — Decision Making (experience)7.5
CHR — Character (player‑owner leader)8.0
CLM — Calmness (experience)7.5
OBI_P — Positional Anticipation (pending)— PENDING
CRS — Clutch Response (Olympic gold, Bundesliga)8.0
COACH — Coachability (veteran)6.5
Tier 2 Proxy Estimates
Tier 2 composites are algorithmic estimates derived from Tier 1 statistical data. With 0/16 T3 metrics confirmed, these are unvalidated proxy scores. Fabián's career achievements — Olympic gold, Bundesliga winner, 43 Mexico caps, 96 career goals — suggest a technically gifted attacking midfielder with elite experience. The composite attempts to weight his legendary career and leadership against his age and the lack of T3 validation. All Tier 2 scores are suppressed by the lack of T3 validation.

FGA Weighting Breakdown

LOG Context

Current League LOG: ~1.6
League: Primera Divisió (Andorra · 1st tier)
Club: FC Rànger's
Role: Owner, President & Player
UECL Qualifying LOG: ~3.0
Joined: 2023 · Player‑owner
96 career goals · 43 Mexico caps · Olympic gold

LOG ~1.6 represents the Andorran top flight — a very low level in the European football pyramid. For a 37‑year‑old veteran, his career achievements are exceptional, but the level of competition is a significant limitation. The question is whether his technical quality and experience can still make him effective at this stage of his career, and whether he can contribute to Rangers' UECL campaign[reference:30].

Tier 3 · Pending · 0/16 Confirmed · LOG ~1.6

OBI Off‑Ball Intelligence
OBI_T — PENDING (EST 6.0)
OBI_S — PENDING (EST 6.0)
OBI_P — PENDING (EST 6.5)
No video events recorded. As an attacking midfielder, OBI_P (positional anticipation) is critical — does he still find space between the lines? OBI_T (run timing) determines whether he arrives in the box at the right moment. OBI_S (space creation) measures whether his movement opens corridors for teammates. All three are unverified.
SII Sprint Intensity Index
SII_A — PENDING (EST 5.5)
SII_T — PENDING (EST 5.0)
SII_R — PENDING (EST 5.0)
No video events recorded. For a 37‑year‑old attacking midfielder, explosive acceleration (SII_A) and top‑end speed (SII_T) are likely diminished. Recovery sprint frequency (SII_R) measures his work rate and pressing intensity. T3 must verify whether he still has the physical tools to be effective.
Video Completeness
All 16 metrics pending

0/16 metrics confirmed across 0 matches

Recommended: FC Rànger's 2025‑26 Primera Divisió + UEFA Conference League qualifying footage. Priority: OBI_P (positional anticipation as a playmaker), OBI_T (run timing), SII_A (explosive acceleration — age impact), DMA (decision‑making in final third), CHR (character as player‑owner leader), CRS (clutch response), COACH (adaptation as he ages).

Cross‑League Performance Projection

LOG (Level of Game) contextualizes performance across leagues of differing quality. Fabián's 6.5 FGA is an absolute composite estimate for his current Primera Divisió level — weighted toward his career achievements and leadership. At 37, he is well past his physical prime, and the level of competition is a major constraint. These projections represent what he would score if transferred today — which is highly unlikely at his age.

Current — Primera Divisió
🇦🇩 Andorra
6.5
FC Rànger's · Tier ~1.6 · 1st tier
🎯 Target — Primera Divisió
🇦🇩 Andorra
6.5
Base maintained

Methodology & Developmental Assessment

Formula: LOG‑Adjusted Score = Base FGA × (Current League Tier / Target League Tier).
Downward‑move cap: For target leagues weaker than the player's current level (Target LOG < Current LOG), the projected FGA is capped at the base score. Moving to a weaker league does not increase a player's absolute ability.

Primera Divisió (1.6): Base FGA 6.5 maintained — downward moves do not inflate absolute ability. Player would project as a veteran playmaker in this context.

Developmental Assessment — The Fabián Reality:
At 37, Marco Fabián is a veteran attacking midfielder with an exceptional career — Olympic gold, Bundesliga winner, 43 Mexico caps, and 96 career goals. He has transitioned to a player‑owner role at FC Rànger's, leading the club to UEFA Conference League qualifying for the 2026‑27 season[reference:31]. He has built the club as a platform for Mexican talent, with 9‑11 Mexican players in the squad[reference:32]. The realistic path is:
1. Continue as player‑owner at FC Rànger's — focus on the UECL campaign
2. Develop the club as a European bridge for Mexican talent — his vision is to open doors for Mexican players[reference:33]
3. Consider a full‑time executive role — his playing days are likely winding down

Read before sending to a club: This is a veteran playmaker with an illustrious career. Do not present Fabián as a player who can contribute at a higher level. He is 37 years old and his best years are behind him. His leadership and technical quality are positives, but the LOG context is critical — he is playing at a very low level at the end of his career. His value is as a leader and executive rather than as a player[reference:34].

Top 10 Philosophy Fits

1
Cruyff / Intelligence
7.2
2
Michels / Total Football
7.0
3
Guardiola / Positional Play
6.8
4
Klopp / Intensity
6.4
5
Bielsa / High‑Intensity
6.2
6
Sacchi / Pressing & Organisation
6.0
7
Wenger / Development Archetype
5.8
8
Mourinho / Pragmatic
4.6

Tactical Archetype

"The Veteran Playmaker — Technical Genius, Player‑Owner" — Fabián's highest philosophy fit is Cruyff / Intelligence (7.2), reflecting his vision, technical quality, and ability to find space between the lines. Michels (7.0) captures his versatility across attacking positions. Guardiola (6.8) reflects his positional awareness and build‑up play. His lowest fit is Mourinho (4.6) — a creative attacking midfielder does not fit a pragmatic, defensive approach. The critical question: can his technical quality and experience still make him effective at 37?

Attacking Midfielder Second Striker Born: Guadalajara, Mexico #8 Player‑Owner 37‑Year‑Old Veteran Olympic Gold · Bundesliga Winner
School Averages
7.2
Cruyff / Intelligence
7.0
Michels / Total
6.8
Guardiola / Positional
4.6
Mourinho / Pragmatic

Career Timeline

Born 21 Jul 1989 · Guadalajara, Mexico
Born in Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico[reference:35]. Joined Chivas Guadalajara's youth academy in 1997.
2007‑2015 · Chivas Guadalajara
Club legend. Made 193 appearances and scored 48 goals for Chivas[reference:36]. Became one of the most talented Mexican attacking midfielders of his generation.
2014 · Cruz Azul (loan)
Loaned to Cruz Azul, making 31 appearances and scoring 8 goals[reference:37].
2012 · Olympic Gold
Olympic champion. Won the Olympic gold medal with Mexico at the London 2012 Olympics[reference:38].
2016‑2018 · Eintracht Frankfurt
European move. Signed for Eintracht Frankfurt in the Bundesliga. Made 43 appearances and scored 8 goals. Won the Bundesliga title in 2018[reference:39].
2019 · Philadelphia Union
Signed for Philadelphia Union in MLS. Made 23 appearances and scored 7 goals[reference:40].
2020‑2023 · Al‑Sadd / Juárez / Mazatlán
Played for Al‑Sadd (Qatar), Juárez (3 apps), and Mazatlán (30 apps, 2 goals)[reference:41].
2023 · UE Santa Coloma
First Andorran spell, making 3 appearances for UE Santa Coloma[reference:42].
2023‑ · FC Rànger's (Player‑Owner)
Player‑owner. Became owner, president, and player of FC Rànger's in Andorra[reference:43].
2026 · UEFA Conference League Qualifying
Historic achievement. Led FC Rànger's to a 3rd place finish and UEFA Conference League qualifying for the 2026‑27 season[reference:44].

Career Statistics

PeriodClubLeagueAppsGoalsNotes
2006‑2009TapatíoMexico152Reserve
2007‑2015Chivas GuadalajaraLiga MX19348Club legend
2014→ Cruz Azul (loan)Liga MX318
2016‑2018Eintracht FrankfurtBundesliga438Bundesliga winner
2019Philadelphia UnionMLS237
2020Al‑SaddQatar31
2020‑2021JuárezLiga MX240
2022‑2023MazatlánLiga MX302
2023UE Santa ColomaAndorra30
2023‑FC Rànger'sAndorra00Player‑owner
Career Total~455~96Approximate

Sources: Wikipedia, Transfermarkt, FootyStats. Based on available data.

International Career

TeamPeriodCapsGoalsNotes
Mexico U232012Olympic Gold
Mexico Senior2012‑20194392014 & 2018 World Cups

Source: Wikipedia, Transfermarkt[reference:45].

Executive Role — August 2026

🇦🇩 FC Rànger'sOwner, President & PlayerActive
🇪🇺 UEFA Conference LeagueQualified for 2026‑27 preliminary rounds
🇲🇽 Mexican Talent Pipeline9‑11 Mexican players in squadBridge
🇪🇺 EU StatusMexican national · No EU passport⚠️ Non‑EU

Fabián's vision: "a bridge between Mexico and Europe" using Andorra's no foreigner limit[reference:46][reference:47].

Physical & Medical Panel

Physical Profile

Height170cm (5'7")
Weight64kg
FootRight
PositionAttacking Midfielder / Second Striker
Jersey#8 (FC Rànger's)
BuildCompact, technical
CitizenshipMexico
Age37 years (born 1989)

Medical & Durability

Limited Recent Playing Time
Fabián did not play in 2025‑26 for FC Rànger's, focusing on his executive role[reference:48]. He is registered for the UECL qualifying squad but his match fitness is a question mark[reference:49].
Physical Profile
37 years old, 170cm, 64kg — compact and technical. At 37, his physical attributes are likely declining, but his experience and technical quality remain.
Disciplinary Record
Clean disciplinary record throughout his career.

Positive Filters

  • Olympic gold medalist (2012) — Elite achievement at the highest level[reference:50].
  • Bundesliga winner (2018) — Won one of Europe's top leagues[reference:51].
  • 43 Mexico caps, 9 goals — Played in the 2014 and 2018 World Cups[reference:52][reference:53].
  • Chivas legend — 193 apps, 48 goals — One of the most talented Mexican attacking midfielders of his generation[reference:54].
  • Player‑owner — unique dual role — Owner, president, and player of FC Rànger's[reference:55].
  • UECL qualification — historic achievement — Led Rangers to 3rd place and UEFA Conference League qualifying[reference:56].
  • Mexican talent bridge — Built a platform for Mexican players in Europe, with 9‑11 Mexican players in the squad[reference:57][reference:58].
  • Technical quality — elite first touch, vision, creativity — A natural playmaker with exceptional ability.

Caution Signals

  • 0/16 T3 metrics confirmed — No video validation. His current playing level is assumed from stats and reputation, not verified in isolated footage.
  • Age 37 — significant physical decline — At 37, his pace, stamina, and mobility are likely diminished. He may struggle against younger, more athletic defenders.
  • No minutes in 2025‑26 — Focused on executive role, match fitness is a question mark[reference:59].
  • Primera Divisió level — LOG ~1.6 — The Andorran league is one of Europe's weakest top flights. His current playing level is unverified.
  • Journeyman end of career — Has played for 10 clubs across 4 countries, suggesting a nomadic career.
  • Non‑EU passport — May limit his appeal to European clubs if he wanted to move.
  • Low market value — €250K — Reflects his age and the level he plays at.

Critical Gaps

  • No T3 video assessment completed — The single biggest gap. Every metric is a guess until a scout watches him play in isolated footage.
  • Physical decline — pace, stamina, mobility — At 37, his physical attributes are a significant concern. Can he still compete effectively?
  • No recent playing time — He did not play in 2025‑26. His current level is unknown[reference:60].
  • Off‑ball movement and sprint intensity unverified — His ability to find space and press at 37 is unconfirmed.
  • Work rate and pressing — likely diminished — At 37, his defensive contribution may be limited.
  • Injury history — not fully documented — His recent absence may be injury‑related.

Empire FGA Verdict

FGA 6.5 — Mexican Veteran · Player‑Owner · UEFA Debut. The T1 data reveals a 37‑year‑old attacking midfielder with an illustrious career — Olympic gold, Bundesliga winner, 43 Mexico caps, and a legendary stint at Chivas (193 apps, 48 goals). He has now transitioned to a player‑owner role at FC Rànger's, leading the club to UEFA Conference League qualifying for the 2026‑27 season[reference:61]. He has built a platform for Mexican talent in Europe[reference:62]. However, 0/16 T3 metrics have been validated — no video analysis has been conducted. His technical quality, vision, and experience are undeniable, but his mobility and physical output at 37 remain unverified. T3 validation is critical to confirm whether he can still contribute effectively on the pitch. Recommended for immediate monitoring with full video assessment. A veteran with a unique dual role who has built a European platform for Mexican talent. For FC Rànger's: a visionary leader. For external clubs: not a realistic target as a player due to his age and executive focus.

📹 2025-26 Season Footage — Click to Open

T3 Priority Match Register

Priority 1 — Primera Divisió Footage

M1: UE Santa Coloma vs FC Rànger's (Dropbox)
M2+: Other FC Rànger's Primera Divisió matches (2025‑26)

LOG ~1.6. The true baseline for his current playing level in Andorra. Will determine whether his movement, passing, and decision‑making are still effective against Primera Divisió opposition.

Priority 2 — UEFA Conference League Qualifying Footage

M3: FC Rànger's UECL qualifying matches (2026‑27)

Supplementary but critical. These matches provide the highest level of club football Fabián has played. Validates his movement, passing, and playmaking against European opposition. LOG ~3.0[reference:63].

Priority 3 — Full 90‑Minute Assessment

M4+: Any match where Fabián starts and plays 60+ minutes

LOG ~1.6 (Andorra) or ~3.0 (UECL). Minimum 5 matches required for T3 validation per ESN methodology. Must include at least 2 matches where he plays 45+ minutes to assess stamina, concentration, and playmaking quality over time.