Profile
Marcos Leonardo Santos Almeida is a 23-year-old Brazilian striker born on May 2, 2003, in Itapetinga, Bahia, Brazil. 175cm, right-footed. At AFC Ajax since 2026, wearing #9. Contract until June 30, 2029. Career path: Santos (2020-2023, 168 apps, 54G, 11A — club legend, "Menino da Vila") → Benfica (Jan-Sep 2024, 17 apps, 8G — €18M transfer) → Al-Hilal (Sep 2024-2026, 79 apps, 47G — €40M transfer, CWC hero) → Ajax (2026-). Brazil U20 — 13 caps, 15 goals, top scorer at 2023 U20 World Cup (5 goals). 0 senior Brazil caps. Market value: €20.0M (Transfermarkt, Jun 2026). Father Marcos Coringa was also a footballer.
T3 Status
0/16 T3 metrics validated. No full-match isolated footage evaluated under ESN methodology. All 16 Empire FGA T3 metrics — OBI_P, OBI_T, OBI_S, SII_A, SII_T, SII_R, DMA, CHR, MCS, SPI, CLM, CRS, OMS, DYN, CRK, SOA — are pending scout review. Recommended T3 context: Al-Hilal 2025-26 vs Al-Ittihad/Al-Nassr (Saudi Pro League elite), Ajax 2026-27 pre-season/Eredivisie, Brazil U20 World Cup 2023 footage. Priority T3 focus: OBI_P (off-the-ball movement and positioning in the box), CRK (finishing variety — left foot, right foot, headers, penalties), CHR (big-game temperament — CWC vs Man City, hat-trick vs Al-Fateh), SII_A (explosive acceleration over first 5 yards), CLM (composure in one-on-one situations).
Empire FGA Verdict
FGA 7.4 — Multi-League Striker · Proven Goalscorer · CWC Hero · Ajax New Signing · Brazil U20 Star. The T1 data tells the story of a pure goalscorer: 109 career goals before age 24 across Brazil, Portugal, and Saudi Arabia. 47 goals in 79 Al-Hilal apps (0.59 G/90) is elite output at any level. The Club World Cup winner vs Manchester City (2 goals, extra-time winner) is the signature moment that separates him from statistical compilers. But the 0 Brazil senior caps and the Saudi Pro League context (LOG ~2.7) are the confounding variables. Is he a flat-track bully who scores in leagues with defensive weaknesses, or a genuine elite finisher? The Ajax move to Eredivisie (LOG 2.8) will answer this. Romário / Brazilian poacher archetype first, modern pressing striker second.
| Metric | Value | Context | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saudi Pro League Apps | 17 | — | Wikipedia |
| Saudi Pro League Goals | 10 | 0.59 G/90 | Wikipedia |
| Saudi Pro League Assists | 2 | — | Wikipedia |
| AFC Champions League Apps | 6 | — | Wikipedia |
| AFC Champions League Goals | 2 | — | Wikipedia |
| King's Cup Apps | 3 | — | Wikipedia |
| King's Cup Goals | 2 | — | Wikipedia |
| Club World Cup Apps | 2+ | — | The Guardian |
| Club World Cup Goals | 2 | vs Man City (winner) | The Guardian |
| Hat-trick | 1 | vs Al-Fateh (9-0) | Desporto ao Minuto |
| Total Al-Hilal Apps 2025-26 | ~28 | All comps | Wikipedia |
| Total Al-Hilal Goals 2025-26 | ~16 | All comps | Wikipedia |
| Career Total Goals | 109 | All clubs | Transfermarkt |
| Career Total Apps | ~264 | All clubs | Transfermarkt |
Attacking / Finishing · EST
Physical / Athletic · EST
Mental / Tactical · EST
Tier 1 — FBref · Squawka · FotMob · Saudi Pro League
Tier 2 — Composite Estimates
FGA Weighting Breakdown
LOG Context
League: Eredivisie (Netherlands)
Previous League: Saudi Pro League (LOG ~2.7)
Peak Context: Club World Cup vs Man City (LOG ~4.5+)
Confirmed in LOG_Reference
LOG 2.8 represents a developmental/top-8 European tier. His 0.59 G/90 in Saudi Pro League (LOG ~2.7) suggests he should maintain similar output in the Eredivisie. The CWC winner vs Manchester City is the critical elite-context validation point.
Tier 3 · Pending · 0/16 Confirmed · LOG 2.8
OBI_T — PENDING (EST 7.5)
OBI_S — PENDING (EST 7.0)
No video events recorded. T1 proxy from 109 career goals across 3 leagues.
SII_T — PENDING (EST 7.0)
SII_R — PENDING (EST 7.5)
No video events recorded. No significant injury history.
0/16 metrics confirmed across 0 matches
Recommended: Al-Hilal vs Al-Ittihad/Al-Nassr + Ajax Eredivisie
Cross-League Performance Projection
LOG (Level of Game) contextualizes performance across leagues of differing quality using Empire FGA's Competition_Tier_Base reference. Leonardo's 7.4 FGA is an estimated figure — 0/16 T3 metrics confirmed, all scores derived from Tier 1 statistical data. This projection carries high evidentiary uncertainty because his goal output is built across three different leagues (Brasileirão LOG 3.4, Primeira Liga LOG 3.0, Saudi Pro League LOG ~2.7) and now a fourth (Eredivisie LOG 2.8). The Club World Cup performance vs Manchester City (LOG ~4.5+) is the most reliable elite-context data point — 2 goals including the extra-time winner against elite Premier League opposition.
Methodology
Formula: LOG-Adjusted Score = Base FGA × (Current League Tier ÷ Target League Tier).
Premier League (3.7): 7.4 × (2.8 ÷ 3.7) = 5.60 → 5.6
La Liga (3.7): 7.4 × (2.8 ÷ 3.7) = 5.60 → 5.6
Serie A (3.6): 7.4 × (2.8 ÷ 3.6) = 5.76 → 5.8
Bundesliga (3.6): 7.4 × (2.8 ÷ 3.6) = 5.76 → 5.8
Ligue 1 (3.6): 7.4 × (2.8 ÷ 3.6) = 5.76 → 5.8
Liga Profesional (3.4): 7.4 × (2.8 ÷ 3.4) = 6.09 → 6.1
Saudi Pro League (~2.7): 7.4 × (2.8 ÷ 2.7) = 7.67 → 7.7
Critical caveat — The Multi-League Goalscorer Problem: Marcos Leonardo has scored prolifically in three different leagues (Brasileirão: 54G/168, Primeira Liga: 8G/17, Saudi Pro League: 47G/79). This suggests his goal-scoring ability is transferable across tactical systems and defensive standards. However, the top-5 league defensive quality is a significant step up. His 0.59 G/90 in Saudi Arabia may not translate to 0.59 G/90 in the Premier League. The CWC winner vs Manchester City (2 goals, including extra-time winner) is the most encouraging data point — it proves he can score against elite Premier League defenders (Dias, Akanji, Gvardiol) in high-pressure knockout football. But one match is not a sample. The Eredivisie (2026-27) will be the true test — if he maintains 0.50+ G/90 in his first European season, the top-5 projections should be revised upward.
Read before sending to a club: This projection sits on an estimated base with zero confirmed T3 metrics, derived from a LOG 2.8 league with multi-league context. The margin of error is wide. The top-5 league projections (5.6–5.8) suggest a mid-table starter or impact substitute, not an elite signing. The Saudi Pro League projection (7.7) confirms he was right to dominate there. The Liga Profesional projection (6.1) suggests he would be a very good Brasileirão striker — which he was at Santos. Do not use these figures in any client-facing material without heavy qualification and mandatory T3 validation against elite European opposition.
Top 10 Philosophy Fits
Tactical Archetype
"The Romário Poacher with Global Experience" — Goal Scoring ~8.5 (109 career goals, 0.59 G/90 at Al-Hilal) + CHR ~8.0 (CWC winner vs Man City, hat-trick vs Al-Fateh) + CLM ~8.0 (composed 1v1 finisher) = the classic Brazilian penalty-box striker archetype. Not a pressing forward, not a false nine — a pure goalscorer who lives between the posts. The 175cm frame and stocky build (similar to Romário, Aguero) allow him to shield the ball, turn defenders, and finish from tight angles. His weakness is defensive contribution — he is a striker who scores, not a striker who defends. Romário first. Farioli second (if the pressing demands are moderate). Guardiola never. The Ajax move is logical — the Eredivisie rewards technical finishers with space in the box.
Career Statistics
| Season | Club | Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Santos | Brasileirão | 18 | 4 | ~1 |
| 2021 | Santos | Brasileirão | 16 | 5 | ~1 |
| 2022 | Santos | Brasileirão | 35 | 13 | ~3 |
| 2023 | Santos | Brasileirão | 31 | 13 | ~3 |
| 2023-24 | Benfica | Primeira Liga | 14 | 7 | ~1 |
| 2024-25 | Al-Hilal | Saudi Pro League | 24 | 17 | ~3 |
| 2025-26 | Al-Hilal | Saudi Pro League | 17 | 10 | ~2 |
| Career Total (est.) | ~264 | ~109 | ~22 | ||
Transfer Ladder
| From → To | Fee | Year |
|---|---|---|
| Santos Youth → Santos | — | 2020 |
| Santos → Benfica | €18M | Jan 2024 |
| Benfica → Al-Hilal | €40M | Sep 2024 |
| Al-Hilal → Ajax | Undisclosed | 2026 |
| Total career fees | €58M+ in transfer fees | |
Honours
| Honour | Year | Club |
|---|---|---|
| Club World Cup Round of 16 Hero | 2025 | Al-Hilal |
| U20 World Cup Top Scorer (Brazil) | 2023 | Brazil U20 |
| Primeira Liga Runner-up | 2023-24 | Benfica |
| King's Cup | 2025-26 | Al-Hilal |
Physical Profile
Injury & Medical History
✓ Positive Filters
- 109 career goals before age 24 — elite goalscoring pedigree — 0.41 G/90 career average. Scored in Brazil, Portugal, and Saudi Arabia. True multi-league goalscorer.
- 47 goals in 79 Al-Hilal apps (0.59 G/90) — prolific at club level — One of the most productive strikers in Saudi Pro League history over a two-season span.
- Club World Cup winner vs Manchester City — 2 goals including extra-time winner — The signature moment. Scored against Dias, Akanji, Gvardiol in knockout pressure. This is not a flat-track bully moment.
- Hat-trick vs Al-Fateh (9-0) — finishing variety confirmed — Penalty, long-range shot, header from set-piece. Three different goal types in one match.
- Instant impact at Benfica — 7 goals in 14 Primeira Liga apps — Scored in each of his first three games. Adapted immediately to European football.
- Santos club legend at 20 — 54 goals in 168 apps — Entered Santos' top 50 all-time goalscorers. "Menino da Vila" status.
- Brazil U20 top scorer at 2023 World Cup (5 goals) — International pedigree at youth level. 15 goals in 13 U20 caps overall.
- Right-footed striker with two-footed finishing ability — Scores with left foot, right foot, and head. Not predictable.
- Penalty composure — scored from spot in hat-trick — Mental strength in high-pressure set-piece situations.
- Age 23 — peak goalscoring years ahead — Strikers typically peak at 25-29. He is entering his prime.
- €20M market value — reasonable acquisition cost — Given his goal output, this represents value. Al-Hilal paid €40M; Ajax likely got a discount.
- No significant injury history — durable — 264+ career apps by age 23. Reliable availability.
⚠ Caution Signals
- 0 Brazil senior caps at 23 — the Seleção snub — Dorival Júnior has not called him up despite prolific club form. Either tactical mismatch with Brazil's system or concerns about his all-round game.
- 175cm height — undersized for a modern target man — Struggles against elite aerial defenders. Not a dominant header of the ball despite the Al-Fateh hat-trick header.
- Defensive contribution minimal — not a pressing striker — In modern systems (Guardiola, Klopp, Farioli), strikers must press. Leonardo is a poacher, not a worker.
- Link-up play limited — 11 career assists in 264 apps — 0.04 A/90. He is a finisher, not a creator. Requires service.
- Saudi Pro League context (LOG ~2.7) inflates numbers — Defensive quality in Saudi Arabia is below European standard. 47 goals there does not equal 47 goals in the Eredivisie.
- Benfica spell was short (8 months) — sample size small — 17 apps is not enough to judge European adaptability. Was he a flash in the pan?
- Santos relegation (2023) — team context concern — His individual brilliance could not save Santos from Série B. Raises questions about impact in struggling teams.
- 0/16 T3 metrics confirmed — No video validation of any Empire FGA metric. All assessments are statistical proxies.
- Atletico Madrid loan collapse (Feb 2026) — Wanted the move to La Liga. Al-Hilal blocked it. Did this affect his motivation?
✗ Critical Gaps
- No T3 video assessment completed — The single biggest gap. Every metric is a guess until a scout watches him play in isolated footage.
- Goal Scoring 8.5 is a T1 proxy from lower-tier leagues — not confirmed — 54 Santos goals in Brasileirão (LOG 3.4) is solid. 47 Al-Hilal goals in SPL (LOG ~2.7) is less impressive. 8 Benfica goals in Primeira Liga (LOG 3.0) is promising but a small sample. T3 must verify finishing quality in isolated footage.
- No top-5 league minutes — Every minute of his European career was in Portugal (17 apps) or Saudi Arabia. The step-up to elite European football is unproven over a full season.
- Physical robustness against elite European CBs unverified — One CWC match vs Man City is encouraging but not a sample. Can he handle Van Dijk, Dias, Gvardiol, Tomori week in, week out?
- Pressing and defensive work rate in elite system unknown — Farioli at Ajax demands high pressing from strikers. Leonardo has never been a pressing forward. Will he adapt or be exposed?
- Mental resilience after Santos relegation — The 2023 season ended in personal and professional humiliation (relegation, embriagado allegations). He bounced back at Al-Hilal, but the psychological scar is unassessed.
- Comparison to elite striker benchmarks — Haaland, Mbappé, Vlahović, Osimhen all have superior T1 and T3-confirmed profiles. Leonardo's ceiling is "very good Eredivisie striker," not "world-class."
- Resale value risk — If he fails at Ajax, his market value could collapse. The €40M Al-Hilal fee is already a sunk cost for them; Ajax's undisclosed fee is the new baseline.
◆ Empire FGA Verdict
FGA 7.4 — Multi-League Striker · Proven Goalscorer · CWC Hero · Ajax New Signing · Brazil U20 Star. The T1 data is the most compelling goalscoring profile in the Empire FGA pilot series: 109 career goals before 24, 0.59 G/90 at Al-Hilal, CWC winner vs Manchester City, instant impact at Benfica, Santos legend status. But the 0 Brazil senior caps and the lack of top-5 league minutes are the critical red flags. Cross-league projections suggest 5.6–5.8 in the top-5 leagues — a mid-table starter or impact substitute. The Saudi Pro League projection (7.7) confirms he was right to dominate there. The Liga Profesional projection (6.1) confirms his Santos output was genuine. T3 assessment is mandatory before any €20M+ valuation. Priority context: Al-Hilal vs Al-Ittihad/Al-Nassr (Saudi elite), Ajax Eredivisie 2026-27, and the CWC vs Man City match for elite-context validation. Goal Scoring and CHR confirmation likely; pressing ability, aerial dominance, and top-5 translation are the critical unknowns. Recommended for Ajax as primary striker — the Eredivisie should suit his profile. Not recommended for sale valuation above €15M without T3 confirmation of pressing ability and aerial adequacy in European context.
T3 Priority Match Register
Priority 1 — Ajax Eredivisie 2026-27
M2: Ajax vs Feyenoord 2026-27
LOG 3.0 (Eredivisie elite). The true test of his European goal-scoring ability. Must maintain 0.50+ G/90 to validate top-5 potential.
Priority 2 — Al-Hilal Elite Context
M4: Al-Hilal vs Al-Nassr
LOG ~2.8 (Saudi elite). High-pressure domestic fixtures. Validates CHR, CLM, and MCS in intense rivalry context.
Priority 3 — CWC Elite Context
LOG 4.5+. The single most important match for T3 validation. 2 goals vs Premier League champions in knockout pressure. Validates all 16 metrics at elite level.