Melbourne City · A‑League Men · Australia
17
Melbourne City (Youth)
Melbourne City #17

Max Caputo

🇦🇺 Australia 20 years 178cm Right‑footed CF / ST
T1 Extensive
T2 Composite
0/16 T3 — PENDING
0/16 T3 CONFIRMED · PROXY CARD Melbourne City · #17 🇦🇺 Australia U20 · 3 Caps · 1 Goal €1.3M Market Value 20 yrs · 178cm · Centre‑Forward 8 Goals · 1 Assist · 25/26 A‑League 0.43 G/90 · 9.56 xG Contract: Jun 2028 ACLE Scorer · 2 Goals
FGA v3
6.7
PROXY · T1+T2 ONLY
Melbourne City (Youth)
Melbourne City #17
6.7
FGA Proxy
26
Apps · 25/26
8
Goals · 25/26
1
Assist · 25/26
0.43
G/90 · 25/26
€1.3M
Market Value
0/16
T3 Confirmed
20
Age
Tactical Positioning Map
CF — PRIMARY (PENALTY AREA) ST — SECONDARY Primary position Secondary / cover
Tactical board · Primary: CF (centre‑forward, penalty area) · Secondary: ST (advanced striker)

Profile

Max Caputo is a 20‑year‑old Australian centre‑forward born in Melbourne, Australia on 17 August 2005. He stands 178cm (5'10") and is right‑footed. He has been with Melbourne City since 2021, progressing through the youth ranks to become the club's first‑choice striker. He has made 26 A‑League appearances in 2025‑26, scoring 8 goals and providing 1 assist with a 6.60 FotMob rating. He has also represented Australia at U20 level, earning 3 caps and scoring 1 goal.

T3 Status

0 of 16 T3 metrics confirmed. No full‑match isolated footage has been evaluated under ESN methodology. All 16 Empire FGA T3 metrics — OBI_P, OBI_T, OBI_S, SII_A, SII_T, SII_R, DMA, CHR, MCS, SPI, CLM, CRS, OMS, DYN, CRK, SOA — are pending scout review. Recommended T3 context: Melbourne City 2025‑26 A‑League Men (LOG ~2.6), Australia Cup, AFC Champions League Elite. Priority T3 focus: OBI_P (positional anticipation as a striker — does he find space in the box?), OBI_T (run timing — does he arrive at the right moment for crosses?), SII_A (explosive acceleration for getting in behind), DMA (decision‑making in the final third — when to shoot, when to pass, when to hold up play?), CHR (character and resilience — how does he handle the pressure of being the main goalscorer?), CRS (clutch response — does he deliver in key moments?), COACH (coachability — how quickly can he adapt to different tactical systems?).

Empire FGA Verdict

FGA 6.7 — Australian Striker · Emerging Talent · A‑League Level. The T1 data reveals a 20‑year‑old striker with a proven goalscoring record — 8 goals and 1 assist in 26 A‑League appearances for Melbourne City this season, with a 0.43 G/90 rate and 9.56 xG. His €1.3M market value reflects his growing reputation. However, 0/16 T3 metrics have been validated — no video analysis has been conducted. His movement, finishing, and decision‑making remain unverified at the level required for a higher league. T3 validation is critical to confirm his current form and finishing ability. Recommended for immediate monitoring with full video assessment. A promising young striker at the A‑League level with significant development potential.

2025-26 Season Snapshot — Melbourne City (A‑League Men)
MetricValueContextSource
Current ClubMelbourne CityA‑League Men (Australia · 1st tier)Wikipedia
Joined1 Jul 2021Youth → seniorTransfermarkt
ContractUntil 30 Jun 2028Extended from 2026FotMob
Jersey Number#17Melbourne CityFotMob
PositionCentre‑Forward / StrikerRight‑footedWikipedia
Height178cm (5'10")Compact, agileTransfermarkt
Market Value€1.3MPeak: €1.3M (Jun 2026)FotMob
2025/26 A‑League Apps26 (21 starts)1,564 minutesFotMob
2025/26 Goals80.43 G/90FotMob
2025/26 Assists10.06 A/90FotMob
Goal Involvements90.48 per 90FotMob
Expected Goals (xG)9.560.55 xG/90FotMob
FotMob Rating6.60Average across 26 matchesFotMob
Shots / SoT41 / 1741.5% on targetFotMob
Aerial Duels Won48 (36.4%)Limited aerial presenceFotMob
Discipline4 yellows · 0 redsFotMob
Australia U20 Caps31 goalTransfermarkt
ACLE Apps7AFC Champions League EliteFootyStats

Sources: FotMob, Transfermarkt, FBref, FootyStats.

Club Career Snapshot
SeasonClubLeagueAppsGoalsNotes
2020‑2021Melbourne CityA‑League10Youth debut
2021‑2022Melbourne CityA‑League10Limited minutes
2022‑2023Melbourne CityA‑League41First senior goal
2023‑2024Melbourne CityA‑League
2024‑2025Melbourne CityA‑League
2025‑2026Melbourne CityA‑League268Breakthrough season
Career Total~32~9Approximate

Sources: FBref, Transfermarkt. Based on available data.

Top Philosophy Fits
1
Cruyff / Intelligence
7.0
2
Michels / Total Football
6.8
3
Guardiola / Positional Play
6.6
4
Klopp / Intensity
6.4
5
Bielsa / High‑Intensity
6.2
6
Sacchi / Pressing & Organisation
6.0
7
Wenger / Development Archetype
5.8
8
Mourinho / Pragmatic
4.6

Tactical Archetype

"The Emerging Poacher — Clinical Finisher, Developing All‑Round Game" — Caputo's highest philosophy fit is Cruyff / Intelligence (7.0), reflecting his ability to find space in the box and finish chances. Michels (6.8) captures his instinctive striker's movement. Guardiola (6.6) reflects his positional awareness. His lowest fit is Mourinho (4.6) — a poacher who thrives in possession‑based systems does not fit a purely defensive, pragmatic approach. The critical question: can his finishing instinct translate to a higher level, and can he develop his all‑round game?

Centre‑Forward Striker Born: Melbourne, Australia #17 Australia U20 20‑Year‑Old Striker 8 Goals · 25/26

Attacking · EST

Finishing (8 goals, 9.56 xG) 7.5 ✅
Off‑Ball Movement (OBI pending) — PENDING
Positional Anticipation (OBI_P pending) — PENDING
Aerial Threat (178cm, 36.4% win rate) 5.0 ⚠️
Hold‑Up Play (developing) 5.5 ⚠️
Link‑Up Play (1 assist) 5.0 ⚠️
Dribbling (55% success, 11/20) 5.5 ⚠️
Penalty Taking (1 penalty goal) 7.0 ✅

Technical · EST

First Touch (striker quality) 7.0 ✅
Ball Control (developing) 6.5 ⚠️
Passing Range (60.3% accuracy) 5.5 ⚠️
Vision / Creativity (1 assist, 7 chances) 5.5 ⚠️
Pressing Resistance (developing) 6.0 ⚠️
Tactical Versatility (CF, ST) 7.0 ✅
Weak Foot (right‑footed, functional left) 5.5 ⚠️
Set Piece Threat (aerial threat) 5.0 ⚠️

Mental / Physical · EST

MCS Mental Competence (young, developing) 6.5 ⚠️
CHR Character (young striker, U20 international) 6.5 ⚠️
CLM Calmness (clinical finisher) 7.0 ✅
DMA Decision Making (8 goals, developing) 6.5 ⚠️
CRS Clutch Response (ACLE scorer) 7.0 ✅
COACH Coachability (young, developing) 6.5 ⚠️
Work Rate / Pressing (SII_R pending) — PENDING
Discipline (4 yellows, 0 reds) 6.0 ⚠️
Tier 3 · Scout Intelligence
50%
Character, discipline, coachability, leadership — scout‑observed only
Tier 2 · Composite Intelligence
30%
Analytical patterns, cross‑league context, development trajectories
Tier 1 · Statistical Foundation
20%
Wikipedia, Transfermarkt, FotMob, FBref, FootyStats — automated baseline

Tier 1 — Wikipedia · Transfermarkt · FotMob · FBref · FootyStats

AGE
20
years · Elite development window
GOALS
8
A‑League 25/26 (26 apps)
G/90
0.43
Goals per 90
xG
9.56
Expected goals
MV
€1.3M
Market value
2025/26 · A‑League Men (Melbourne City)
AppsTotal Appearances · 26 (21 starts)
26
GoalsGoals · 8 (1 penalty)
8
AstAssists · 1
1
MinMinutes · 1,564
1,564
RatingFotMob avg · 6.60
6.60
Physical & Profile
Height178cm (5'10")
178cm
FootRight
Right
JoinedMelbourne City · Jul 2021
2021
IntAustralia U20 · 3 caps · 1 goal
3

Tier 2 — Composite Estimates

DMA — Decision Making (finishing vs passing)6.5
CHR — Character (young striker, U20 international)6.5
CLM — Calmness (clinical finisher)7.0
OBI_P — Positional Anticipation (striker)— PENDING
CRS — Clutch Response (ACLE scorer)7.0
COACH — Coachability (young, developing)6.5
Tier 2 Proxy Estimates
Tier 2 composites are algorithmic estimates derived from Tier 1 statistical data. With 0/16 T3 metrics confirmed, these are unvalidated proxy scores. The A‑League Men (LOG ~2.6) is the primary data anchor — his 8 goals, 9.56 xG, and 0.43 G/90 suggest a clinical finisher with good instincts. The composite attempts to weight his goalscoring record, market value, and youth international pedigree against the lack of T3 validation. All Tier 2 scores are suppressed by the lack of T3 validation.

FGA Weighting Breakdown

LOG Context

Current League LOG: ~2.6
League: A‑League Men (Australia · 1st tier)
Club: Melbourne City
Joined: Jul 2021 · Youth → senior
Role: Centre‑forward / striker
8 goals, 0.43 G/90 at age 20

LOG ~2.6 represents the Australian top flight — a competitive league with growing quality. For a 20‑year‑old striker, establishing himself as a first‑choice goalscorer is a strong indicator of potential. The question is whether his finishing instinct and movement could translate to a higher league if given the opportunity.

Tier 3 · Pending · 0/16 Confirmed · LOG ~2.6

OBI Off‑Ball Intelligence
OBI_T — PENDING (EST 6.5)
OBI_S — PENDING (EST 6.0)
OBI_P — PENDING (EST 6.5)
No video events recorded. As a striker, OBI_P (positional anticipation) is critical — does he find space in the box? OBI_T (run timing) determines whether he arrives at the right moment for crosses. OBI_S (space creation) measures whether his movement opens corridors for teammates. All three are essential and completely unverified.
SII Sprint Intensity Index
SII_A — PENDING (EST 6.5)
SII_T — PENDING (EST 6.0)
SII_R — PENDING (EST 6.0)
No video events recorded. For a striker, explosive acceleration (SII_A) is critical for getting in behind and pressing. Top‑end speed (SII_T) determines whether he can beat defenders in transition. Recovery sprint frequency (SII_R) measures his work rate and pressing intensity. T3 must verify whether he has the physical tools to compete at a higher level.
Video Completeness
All 16 metrics pending

0/16 metrics confirmed across 0 matches

Recommended: Melbourne City 2025‑26 A‑League Men + Australia Cup + AFC Champions League Elite footage. Priority: OBI_P (positional anticipation in the box), OBI_T (run timing for crosses), SII_A (explosive acceleration for getting in behind), DMA (decision‑making in final third), CHR (character as young striker), CRS (clutch response), COACH (adaptation to different systems).

Cross‑League Performance Projection

LOG (Level of Game) contextualizes performance across leagues of differing quality. Caputo's 6.7 FGA is an absolute composite estimate for his current A‑League level — weighted toward his 8 goals, 9.56 xG, and €1.3M market value. At 20, there is significant developmental upside if he continues his trajectory. These projections represent what he would score if transferred today — not what he might become after 2‑3 seasons of consistent development.

Current — A‑League Men
🇦🇺 Australia
6.7
Melbourne City · Tier ~2.6 · 1st tier
🎯 Target — Bundesliga
🇩🇪 Germany
4.8
Tier 3.6
🎯 Target — Eredivisie
🇳🇱 Netherlands
5.4
Tier 3.2
🎯 Target — Belgian Pro League
🇧🇪 Belgium
5.8
Tier 3.0
🎯 Target — Scottish Premiership
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 Scotland
5.8
Tier 3.0
🎯 Target — Liga Portugal
🇵🇹 Portugal
5.4
Tier 3.2
🎯 Target — A‑League Men
🇦🇺 Australia
6.7
Base maintained

Methodology & Developmental Assessment

Formula: LOG‑Adjusted Score = Base FGA × (Current League Tier / Target League Tier).
Downward‑move cap: For target leagues weaker than the player's current level (Target LOG < Current LOG), the projected FGA is capped at the base score. Moving to a weaker league does not increase a player's absolute ability.

Bundesliga (3.6): 6.7 × (2.6 / 3.6) = 4.844.8
Eredivisie (3.2): 6.7 × (2.6 / 3.2) = 5.445.4
Belgian Pro League (3.0): 6.7 × (2.6 / 3.0) = 5.815.8
Scottish Premiership (3.0): 6.7 × (2.6 / 3.0) = 5.815.8
Liga Portugal (3.2): 6.7 × (2.6 / 3.2) = 5.445.4
A‑League Men (2.6): Base FGA 6.7 maintained — downward moves do not inflate absolute ability. Player would project as a productive striker in this context.

Developmental Assessment — The Caputo Reality:
At 20, Max Caputo is a developing striker with a proven goalscoring record — 8 goals and 0.43 G/90 in the A‑League this season, with 9.56 xG and a €1.3M market value. He has already shown he can score at senior level and has Australia U20 international pedigree. However, the level of competition is a factor — the A‑League is a competitive but mid‑tier league. The realistic career path is:
1. Continue developing at Melbourne City (2026‑27) — maintain his goalscoring form
2. Earn a move to a higher league — Eredivisie, Belgian Pro League, or Scottish Premiership would be realistic targets
3. Prove himself at a higher level — the step up would be significant and would require adaptation

Read before sending to a club: This is a promising young striker at the A‑League level. Do not present Caputo as a guaranteed success in a higher league. He has never played above the A‑League level and would require adaptation to a more competitive environment. His goalscoring record and youth international pedigree are positives, but the LOG context is critical — he is a developing player at a mid‑tier league.

Top 10 Philosophy Fits

1
Cruyff / Intelligence
7.0
2
Michels / Total Football
6.8
3
Guardiola / Positional Play
6.6
4
Klopp / Intensity
6.4
5
Bielsa / High‑Intensity
6.2
6
Sacchi / Pressing & Organisation
6.0
7
Wenger / Development Archetype
5.8
8
Mourinho / Pragmatic
4.6

Tactical Archetype

"The Emerging Poacher — Clinical Finisher, Developing All‑Round Game" — Caputo's highest philosophy fit is Cruyff / Intelligence (7.0), reflecting his ability to find space in the box and finish chances. Michels (6.8) captures his instinctive striker's movement. Guardiola (6.6) reflects his positional awareness. His lowest fit is Mourinho (4.6) — a poacher who thrives in possession‑based systems does not fit a purely defensive, pragmatic approach. The critical question: can his finishing instinct translate to a higher level, and can he develop his all‑round game?

Centre‑Forward Striker Born: Melbourne, Australia #17 Australia U20 20‑Year‑Old Striker 8 Goals · 25/26
School Averages
7.0
Cruyff / Intelligence
6.8
Michels / Total
6.6
Guardiola / Positional
4.6
Mourinho / Pragmatic

Career Timeline

Born 17 Aug 2005 · Melbourne, Australia
Born in Melbourne, Australia. Joined Melbourne City's youth academy.
Jul 2021 · Melbourne City Senior
Senior debut. Signed for Melbourne City's first team. Made his A‑League debut in the 2020‑21 season.
2022‑23 · First Senior Goal
Scored his first senior goal for Melbourne City in the A‑League.
2023‑24 · Australia U20
Represented Australia at U20 level, earning 3 caps and scoring 1 goal.
2025‑26 · Breakthrough Season
Breakthrough campaign. Established himself as Melbourne City's first‑choice striker, scoring 8 goals and providing 1 assist in 26 A‑League appearances (1,564 minutes). Also scored in the AFC Champions League Elite campaign.
Jun 2026 · Contract Extension
Contract extended. Signed a new deal with Melbourne City until 30 June 2028. Market value rose to €1.3M.

Career Statistics

SeasonClubLeagueAppsGoalsAssistsNotes
2020‑2021Melbourne CityA‑League100Debut
2021‑2022Melbourne CityA‑League100
2022‑2023Melbourne CityA‑League410First goal
2025‑2026Melbourne CityA‑League2681Breakthrough
Career Total~32~9~1Approximate

Sources: FBref, Transfermarkt. Based on available data.

International Career

TeamPeriodCapsGoalsNotes
Australia U202023‑31

Source: Transfermarkt.

Transfer Intelligence — August 2026

🇦🇺 Melbourne CityCurrent club · Contract to 2028Active
🇦🇺 Melbourne City Youth2021 · Youth → seniorFormer
🇪🇺 EU StatusAustralian national · No EU passport⚠️ Non‑EU

Market value: €1.3M (Jun 2026). Contract extended to 2028.

Physical & Medical Panel

Physical Profile

Height178cm (5'10")
Weight74kg
FootRight
PositionCentre‑Forward / Striker
Jersey#17 (Melbourne City)
BuildCompact, agile
CitizenshipAustralia
Age20 years (born 2005)

Medical & Durability

No Major Injury History
No significant long‑term injury history documented. Has been available for 26 appearances in 2025/26.
Physical Profile
20 years old, 178cm, 74kg — compact and agile. His height is a limitation for aerial duels (36.4% win rate), but his movement and finishing compensate.
Disciplinary Record
4 yellow cards, 0 red cards in 25/26 A‑League. A reasonable record for a young striker.

Positive Filters

  • Age 20 — elite development window for a striker — Strikers typically peak at 24‑28. At 20, Caputo has 4‑8 years of physical and technical development ahead. The developmental runway is a major asset.
  • Proven goalscoring record — 8 goals, 0.43 G/90 — For a 20‑year‑old striker, this is strong output. His 9.56 xG suggests he is creating high‑quality chances.
  • €1.3M market value — rising rapidly — Market value has increased significantly, reflecting his breakthrough season.
  • Australia U20 international — 3 caps, 1 goal — Youth international pedigree, indicating recognition at the national level.
  • AFC Champions League Elite scorer — Has scored in continental competition, demonstrating ability against higher‑level opposition.
  • Contract to 2028 — long‑term commitment — Melbourne City values him as a key player for the future.
  • Clean disciplinary record — 0 red cards — No red cards in his senior career.
  • One‑club player — loyalty and development — Has been with Melbourne City since 2021, showing commitment to the club's project.

Caution Signals

  • 0/16 T3 metrics confirmed — No video validation. His finishing and movement are assumed from stats, not verified in isolated footage.
  • A‑League Men level — LOG ~2.6 — The A‑League is a competitive league but below the top European leagues. His goalscoring record is impressive in context, but the step up to a higher league would be significant.
  • Limited assists — 1 in 26 apps — Suggests a limited all‑round game. He is a pure finisher rather than a creator.
  • Aerial duels — 36.4% win rate — A relatively low win rate for a striker, indicating a potential weakness in the air.
  • Height — 178cm — Limited aerial ability. May struggle against more physical defenders in higher leagues.
  • Pass accuracy — 60.3% — Relatively low for a modern striker, indicating he may struggle with link‑up play against high‑pressing defences.
  • Non‑EU passport — As an Australian national, he does not hold an EU passport, which could complicate moves to European clubs.
  • No senior caps for Australia — Has not yet been called up to the senior national team.

Critical Gaps

  • No T3 video assessment completed — The single biggest gap. Every metric is a guess until a scout watches him play in isolated footage.
  • Decision‑making under pressure unproven at higher level — Has he faced and neutralised elite defences? His record is against A‑League opposition.
  • Physical durability under higher intensity untested — The A‑League is less physically demanding than most European leagues.
  • Off‑ball movement and sprint intensity unverified — His goalscoring record suggests good movement, but this has not been validated through the Empire FGA T3 process.
  • All‑round game — 1 assist — A significant gap in his profile. Top‑level strikers are expected to contribute to build‑up play as well as score goals.
  • Non‑EU status — May limit his appeal to European clubs.

Empire FGA Verdict

FGA 6.7 — Australian Striker · Emerging Talent · A‑League Level. The T1 data reveals a 20‑year‑old striker with a proven goalscoring record — 8 goals and 1 assist in 26 A‑League appearances for Melbourne City this season, with a 0.43 G/90 rate and 9.56 xG. His €1.3M market value reflects his growing reputation. However, 0/16 T3 metrics have been validated — no video analysis has been conducted. His movement, finishing, and decision‑making remain unverified at the level required for a higher league. T3 validation is critical to confirm his current form and finishing ability. Recommended for immediate monitoring with full video assessment. A promising young striker at the A‑League level with significant development potential. For Melbourne City: a key player for the future. For external clubs: monitor closely, consider if T3 validates elite finishing and movement.

📹 2025-26 Season Footage — Click to Open

T3 Priority Match Register

Priority 1 — A‑League Men Footage

M1: Sydney FC vs Melbourne City (Dropbox)
M2: Melbourne City vs Brisbane Roar (Dropbox)
M3: Melbourne City vs Melbourne Victory (Dropbox)
M4: Western Sydney Wanderers vs Melbourne City (Dropbox)
M5: Melbourne City vs Sydney FC (Dropbox)

LOG ~2.6. The true baseline for his professional quality in Australia. Will determine whether his movement, hold‑up play, and finishing are solid against A‑League opposition.

Priority 2 — AFC Champions League Elite Footage

M6: Melbourne City ACLE matches (2025‑26)

Supplementary but critical. These matches provide the highest level of club football Caputo has played. Validates his movement, finishing, and hold‑up play against Asian opposition.

Priority 3 — Full 90‑Minute Assessment

M7+: Any match where Caputo starts and plays 75+ minutes

LOG ~2.6 (A‑League) or ~3.2 (ACLE). Minimum 5 matches required for T3 validation per ESN methodology. Must include at least 2 matches where he plays 60+ minutes to assess stamina, concentration, late‑game decision‑making, and goalscoring instinct over full duration.