UE Santa Coloma · Andorra Primera Divisió
5
Catalan Lower Leagues
Pogoń Siedlce (Poland)
FC Santa Coloma (Spain)
Rangers FC Andorra
UE Santa Coloma (Jan 2026-)

Miguel López

🇪🇸 Spain 28 years 178cm Right-footed Defensive Midfielder
T1 Extensive
T2 Composite
7/16 T3 CONFIRMED
7/16 T3 SUB-METRICS CONFIRMED (Jim Totime, Tier A) UE Santa Coloma · #5 FC Santa Coloma ≠ UE Santa Coloma — See Overview €300K Market Value Andorra Primera Divisió UCL + UECL Qualifying Experience Contract Expires Jun 30, 2026 Match Link Flagged — See Matches Tab
FGA v3
7.0
T1+T2+T3 PARTIAL · 7/16 CONFIRMED
Catalan Lower Leagues
Pogoń Siedlce (Poland)
FC Santa Coloma (Spain)
Rangers FC Andorra
UE Santa Coloma (2026-)
7/16
T3 Sub-Metrics Confirmed
7.55
Avg of Confirmed Metrics
8.33
OBI_S — Top Confirmed Score
4
UCL Qualifying Apps (2024-25)
28
Age
€300K
Market Value
Jun 2026
Contract Expires
9/16
T3 Pending
Tactical Positioning Map
1 DM — PRIMARY 2 RB — VERSATILITY Primary position Secondary / cover
Tactical board · Primary: DM · Versatility: Right-back cover, per T1 sources

Profile

Miguel López Míguez is a 28-year-old Spanish defensive midfielder born January 18, 1998 in Barcelona. 178cm, right-footed. A genuine football journeyman: Catalan lower-league spells at Gramenet, Rubí, Masnou, and Mollet, a stint at Pogoń Siedlce in Poland, then FC Santa Coloma (Spain, 2023-25), Rangers FC Andorra, and now UE Santa Coloma since January 1, 2026. Jersey #5. Contract expires June 30, 2026. Market value €300K. Has UEFA Champions League and Conference League qualifying experience through his Andorran clubs.

T3 Status

7 of 16 T3 sub-metrics confirmed (3+ events, per this workbook's own confidence rule). Confirmed: OBI_S (8.33), OBI_P (7.0), SII_A (8.0), DMA (7.86), CHR (8.0), SOA (7.33), CRK (6.33). Nine metrics remain pending, several with promising but insufficient data (SPI 8.0 on 1 event, DYN 8.5 on 2 events) — genuinely good early signal, just not enough volume yet.

Empire FGA Verdict (Partial)

FGA 7.0 (T1+T2+T3 PARTIAL) — SOLID, EXPERIENCED HOLDING MIDFIELDER, NOT A DEVELOPMENT PROSPECT. At 28, this is a proven-level journeyman rather than a young talent — the framing should be "current ability for a specific role" rather than "ceiling." The confirmed metrics (avg 7.55) show real quality: strong space architecture, sound decision-making, and vocal leadership (the "ask his teammate to slow down" moment is a genuinely good CHR data point).

Technical / Distribution

DMA — Decision Making 7.86 ✅ (8 events)
CRK — Creative Risk Taking 6.33 ✅ (3 events)
SPI — Spatial Performance Index 8.0 — ⚠️ only 1 event — pending
Career goal (Match 1, Penya Encarnada, T3) ⚠️ 1 confirmed event, real data point
Passing accuracy, 72.9% (FotMob, prior season) ⚠️ 6.5 — decent, not elite
Long ball accuracy, 30% (FotMob, prior season) ⚠️ 4.5 — real weakness

Mental / Off-Ball

OBI_S — Space Architecture 8.33 ✅ (4 events) — top score
OBI_P — Positional Anticipation 7.0 ✅ (4 events)
CHR — Character 8.0 ✅ (3 events)
SOA — Speed on Action 7.33 ✅ (4 events)
CLM — Calmness 8.5 — ⚠️ only 2 events — pending
MCS — Mental Competence PENDING (0 events)

Physical / Transition

SII_A — Explosive Acceleration 8.0 ✅ (4 events)
SII_T — Top-End Speed PENDING (0 events)
SII_R — Recovery Sprints PENDING (0 events)
OMS — Transition 8.0 — ⚠️ only 1 event — pending
DYN — Dynamism 8.5 — ⚠️ only 2 events — pending
CRS — Clutch Response 8.0 — ⚠️ only 1 event — pending
Height/frame (178cm, T1) ⚠️ 6.0 — modest for a DM
Duels won, 45% (FotMob, prior season) ⚠️ 5.5

Tier 1 — Transfermarkt · FotMob · UEFA.com · Playmakerstats

Age
28
Born Jan 18, 1998
MV
€300K
This level of football
UCL
4
Qualifying apps, 366 min (24/25)
Pass%
72.9%
Prior season, FotMob
Prior Season Detail (FotMob)
MinMinutes played
366
TklTackles
7
IntInterceptions
3
RecRecoveries
9
DuelsDuels won (45%)
9/20
Career Path
2022-23Pogoń Siedlce, Poland
2023-25FC Santa Coloma (Spain)
2 seasons
2025Rangers FC Andorra
Partial season
2026-UE Santa Coloma (Andorra)
Current

Tier 2 — Composite Scores

OBI — Off-Ball Intelligence7.7 ⚠️ (OBI_T still pending)
SII — Sprint Intensity IndexPENDING (only SII_A confirmed of 3)
TCI — Tactical Composure Index7.86 ✅ (from confirmed DMA)
LDS — Leadership/Discipline Signal8.0 ✅ (from confirmed CHR)
Tier 2 Status
DMA (7.86) and CHR (8.0) are both genuinely confirmed and strong — for a defensive midfielder, that combination (decision-making plus vocal leadership) matters more than raw physical scores. SII composite is the weakest link — only explosive acceleration is confirmed of the three sprint sub-metrics.

FGA Weighting Breakdown

LOG Context

Current LOG: 2.5
Andorra Primera Divisió: Tier 2.5
UCL/UECL Qualifying: Tier 3.3+

The T3 register spans top-third opposition twice (Inter Escaldes, and pre-transfer against Santa Coloma) alongside middle and bottom-third matches — a genuine cross-section for a small-league register.

Tier 3 · Jim Totime, Tier A Assessment · 7/16 Confirmed

OBI Off-Ball Intelligence 7.7
OBI_S 8.33 ✅ — space architecture, 4 events, top confirmed score on the card
OBI_P 7.0 ✅ — positional anticipation, 4 events (3 positive)
OBI_T — 0 events — run timing not yet logged at all
"Ghost run" — vs UE Santa Coloma (as opponent, pre-transfer), OBI_S 8.5
SII Sprint Intensity Index PENDING
SII_A 8.0 ✅ — explosive acceleration, 4 events
SII_T — 0 events — top speed not yet logged at all
SII_R — 0 events — recovery sprints not yet logged at all
Full Metric Set — 7/16 Confirmed
OBI_S 8.33 · OBI_P 7.0
OBI_T (0 events)
SII_A 8.0
SII_T, SII_R (0 events each)
DMA 7.86 · CHR 8.0 · SOA 7.33
MCS (0 events)
SPI 8.0 (1 event) · CLM 8.5 (2 events)
CRS 8.0 (1 event) · OMS 8.0 (1 event) · DYN 8.5 (2 events)
CRK 6.33

7/16 metrics confirmed (this workbook's rule: 3+ events). Six pending metrics already show promising scores (8.0-8.5) on 1-2 events — worth prioritizing for the next video pass, since they're close to threshold with encouraging early signal.

Standout Confirmed Events

vs UE Santa Coloma, pre-transfer (95', DMA): a successful diagonal pass in the 95th minute of a losing away match — composure deep into stoppage time under pressure.
vs Ordino, home (CHR/DMA, Q9): told a teammate to slow down before delivering a successful diagonal pass — real game-management, not just a technical action.
vs Penya Encarnada, away (CRS, Q8): scored a goal — his one clearly confirmed attacking end product this register.
vs UE Santa Coloma, pre-transfer (72', triple-tagged): a ghost run rated 8.0-8.5 across OBI_S, SII_A, and DMA simultaneously — genuinely his best single sequence in the register.

Worth Watching

A missed backheel (Match 1, 33'41, Q4): "try a backheel pass completely missed and unuseful" — the one clearly negative-adjacent moment in the log, kept in at an honest low score rather than smoothed over.
Match 3 (away vs Ordino) has zero logged events — registered, balance-eligible, but not actually reviewed yet.
Sprint profile almost entirely unknown — only SII_A is confirmed; top speed and recovery sprints have no data at all.
72.9% pass accuracy and 30% long-ball accuracy (FotMob, prior season) — solid short-range distribution, weaker at range. Consistent with the DM profile rather than a deep playmaker.

Top Philosophy Fits (Proxy)

1
Simeone Disciplined Holding Midfielder
7.8
2
Conte Structured Double Pivot
7.4
3
Ancelotti Balanced Midfielder
7.0
4
Guardiola Progressive Pivot
5.8
5
Gasperini Aggressive Man-Marking
5.0

Tactical Archetype (Proxy)

"The Vocal Anchor" — the confirmed data points to a defensive midfielder whose value is organizational as much as technical: strong space architecture (OBI_S 8.33), sound decisions under pressure (a 95th-minute successful pass in a losing away match), and a directly observed leadership moment (telling a teammate to slow the tempo). That's a specific, useful profile for a smaller club needing structure — not a ceiling play.

Vocal Anchor Right-footed Proven-Level, Not a Prospect UE Santa Coloma #5 Contract Expires Jun 2026

Career Timeline

Born Jan 18, 1998
Born Miguel López Míguez in Barcelona, Spain.
2017-2021
Catalan Lower Leagues — Spells at Dedit, FE Gramanet, UE Rubí, CD Masnou, and CF Mollet, building a genuine journeyman résumé through Catalonia's regional football pyramid.
2021-22
UE Vilassar de Mar — Continued in Catalan regional football.
2022-23
Pogoń Siedlce (Poland) — A move abroad to Polish lower-division football, 9 league appearances logged.
2023-2025
FC Santa Coloma (Spain) — Two seasons at the Catalan club, not to be confused with the Andorran club of a similar name.
2025
Rangers FC Andorra — Moved into Andorran football. Faced UE Santa Coloma as an opponent during this spell, losing away in December 2025 — now part of his own T3 match register.
Jan 1, 2026
Transfer to UE Santa Coloma — Joined the Andorran club, contract to June 30, 2026. Continued to play matches logged in his T3 register through April 2026.

Career Statistics

SeasonClubCountryNotes
2022-23Pogoń SiedlcePoland9 apps, lower division
2023-24FC Santa ColomaSpainCatalan club
2024-25FC Santa Coloma / Andorran clubSpain / Andorra366 min tracked (UCL qualifying)
2025 (partial)Rangers FC AndorraAndorraThrough Dec 2025
2026-UE Santa ColomaAndorraCurrent, jersey #5

European Competition

CompetitionSeasonApps / Minutes
UEFA Champions League Qualifying2024-254 apps, 366 min
UEFA Conference League Qualifying2026-27Tracked, pending
Physical Panel

Physical Profile

Height178cm
FootRight
PositionDefensive Midfielder
Alt PositionRight-Back
Jersey#5 (UE Santa Coloma)
AgentEscola PRO
CitizenshipSpain
Age28

Contract Note

Contract Expires June 30, 2026
A short-term deal signed at the point of his January transfer. Worth tracking whether a renewal or a further move follows — this is a real near-term decision point, not a distant one.

Positive Filters

  • 7/16 T3 sub-metrics confirmed, averaging 7.55 — genuinely solid real video evidence, not just a T1 proxy
  • OBI_S 8.33 — the single highest-confidence score on the card, real space-creation quality
  • DMA 7.86 across 8 events — the most heavily-sampled metric, and it's strong: includes a composed 95th-minute pass in a losing away match
  • CHR 8.0, including a directly observed leadership moment — telling a teammate to slow the tempo before delivering a pass is a specific, real communication data point
  • UEFA Champions League and Conference League qualifying experience — genuine continental football at a small-nation level
  • Six pending metrics already showing 8.0+ scores on 1-2 events — encouraging early signal across CLM, SPI, CRS, OMS, DYN
  • Match-balance protocol passed on all 4 checks — this register was built correctly from the start

Caution Signals

  • 28 years old — this is a current-ability assessment, not a development prospect; framing matters for how this card gets used
  • Contract expires June 30, 2026 — a near-term decision point, not a settled situation
  • 30% long-ball accuracy (FotMob, prior season) — real weakness at range for a DM whose short passing is otherwise solid
  • 45% duels won (FotMob, prior season) — modest physical/duel numbers, consistent with a 178cm frame
  • Sprint profile almost entirely unconfirmed — only explosive acceleration has real data; top speed and recovery sprints are blank

Critical Gaps

  • 9/16 T3 metrics still pending — including nearly the entire mental-competence and clutch-response picture
  • Match 3 (away vs Ordino) registered but not video-reviewed — zero events logged despite being part of the balance-passing register
  • One match link needs a direct identity check — the "UE Santa Coloma vs FC Santa Coloma" file names two genuinely different clubs; confirm what it actually shows before using it
  • No senior international caps or youth national team history found in available T1 sources

Empire FGA Verdict

FGA 7.0 (T1+T2+T3 PARTIAL) — SOLID, EXPERIENCED HOLDING MIDFIELDER WITH REAL ORGANIZATIONAL VALUE. Miguel López is a 28-year-old defensive midfielder whose confirmed T3 evidence (7 of 16, averaging 7.55) points to genuine strengths in spatial awareness, decision-making, and vocal leadership — not flash, but the kind of profile that stabilizes a midfield. This is not a development prospect card — at 28 with a contract expiring in five months, the useful question is fit and value now, not ceiling. Resolve the Santa Coloma naming conflict on the match footage before scoring further, and prioritize the six near-threshold pending metrics next — they're one or two events away from a much more complete picture.

Match Links