TSG Hoffenheim · Bundesliga 2026-27
74
KV Mechelen (youth)
RSC Anderlecht (2025)
TSG Hoffenheim (2026-)

Nathan De Cat

🇧🇪 Belgium 18 years 192cm Right-footed Defensive Midfielder
T1 Extensive
T2 Composite
13/16 T3 ✅
13/16 T3 VALIDATED TSG Hoffenheim · #74 🇧🇪 Belgium U18 €25M Market Value Pro League + UCL Transfer: €18.5M Contract 2030 OBI 7.53 · DMA 6.35 SPI 7.33 · CRK 9.0
FGA v3
7.0
SCOUT VALIDATED
KV Mechelen (youth)
RSC Anderlecht (2025)
TSG Hoffenheim (€18.5M)
7.53
OBI · 31 events
7.33
SPI · 6 events
6.35
DMA · 20 events
9.0
CRK · 4 events
8.0
CHR · 1 event
6.0
SII · 3 events
13/16
T3 Confirmed
€18.5M
Transfer Value

Profile

Nathan De Cat is an 18-year-old Belgian defensive midfielder born on July 19, 2008. 192cm, right-footed. At TSG Hoffenheim since July 2026, acquired for €18.5M from RSC Anderlecht. Contract until June 30, 2030. Career path: KV Mechelen youth → RSC Anderlecht (2025 first-team breakthrough) → TSG Hoffenheim (€18.5M, 2026). Has represented Belgium at U18 level. Physical profile: 192cm, 86kg — imposing presence in midfield. Market value: €25M.

T3 Status

13/16 T3 metrics validated. Video analysis completed across 5 matches (Jupiler Pro League + UCL qualifiers). OBI 7.53 (31 events) — elite off-ball intelligence. SPI 7.33 (6 events) — exceptional spatial awareness. DMA 6.35 (20 events) — solid decision-making with room for growth. CRK 9.0 (4 events) — elite creative risk-taking. SII 6.0 (3 events) — functional athleticism. CHR 8.0 (1 event) — character indicator. MCS, SOA, CLM, CRS, OMS, DYN pending further events. All assessments produced by Jim Totime across 5 matches.

Empire FGA Verdict

FGA 7.0 — ELITE OFF-BALL INTELLIGENCE · 192CM PHYSICAL PRESENCE · €18.5M JUSTIFIED. Nathan De Cat is an 18-year-old Belgian defensive midfielder whose off-ball intelligence and spatial awareness are already elite for his age. OBI 7.53/31 events + SPI 7.33 + CRK 9.0 = a complete modern midfield profile with exceptional reading of the game. His 192cm, 86kg frame gives him a physical advantage in duels. DMA 6.35 shows solid decision-making with clear development runway. SII 6.0 is functional — he is not an elite athlete but compensates with positioning. The €18.5M transfer fee is justified by the T3 data and his age profile. If he develops physically and improves decision-making consistency, De Cat has Bundesliga starter potential.

5-Match Assessment Register — Jupiler Pro League + UCL
MMatchContextKey T3 EventsFGA Est.
M1KAA Gent vs AnderlechtPro League · AwayDMA 8 (32'27 transverse pass) · OBI_P 8 (49'18 ball recovery) · CLM 8 (59'19 control under pressure) · SPI 8 (1:03:35 positional receiving)7.0
M2Standard Liège vs AnderlechtPro League · AwayOBI_S 8 (10'36 pressing recovery) · DMA 9 (33'05 through ball) · CHR 5 (16'13 lost composure) · OBI_P 2 (28'46 poor positioning on goal)6.2
M3Anderlecht vs AEK AthensUCL Qualifier · HomeDMA 8 (36'26 receiving under pressure) · SPI 8 (1:26:05 positional cover) · OBI_P 3 (1:34:05 poor defensive decision)6.8
M4Club Brugge vs AnderlechtPro League · Away · LosingCRS 9 (2'52 goal-line clearance) · OBI_P 9 (1:04:03 interception) · SII_T 6 (36'18 recovery sprint) · OMS 4 (36'18 transition breakdown) · MCS 5 (27'01 poor control)6.5
M5Antwerp vs AnderlechtPro League · Away · WinningDMA 10 (31'36 assist) · CRK 10 (1:30:18 goal) · OBI_P 9 (1:42:23 defensive intervention) · SII_R 9 (1:34:15 recovery sprint)7.8
Mean across 5 matches · T3 raw event averages · LOG 2.6–3.57.0
Top Philosophy Fits
1
Cruyff Intelligence (midfield)
9.2
2
Sacchi Positional Reading MF
9.0
3
Guardiola Ball-Playing MF
8.8
4
Michels Total (midfield)
8.5
5
Klopp High-Press MF
8.2
6
Mourinho Counter-Attack
7.8
7
Bielsa Intensity
7.5
8
Van Gaal System
7.2
9
Herrera Catenaccio
6.5
10
Lobanovskyi Scientific
6.0
T3 Radar — 13 Confirmed Metrics

Technical / Passing

DMA — Decision Making (6.35 · 20evt) 6.35 ✅
SPI — Spatial Performance (7.33 · 6evt) 7.33 ✅
CRK — Creative Risk (9.0 · 4evt) 9.0 ✅
SOA — Speed on Action PENDING
OMS — Transition PENDING
DYN — Dynamism PENDING
Passing Range (T3 evidence) 8.0 ✅
Through Balls (DMA 9-10 events) 8.5 ✅

Mental / Intelligence

OBI — Off-Ball Intelligence (7.53 · 31evt) 7.53 ✅
OBI_P — Positional Anticipation (7.38 · 16evt) 7.38 ✅
OBI_S — Space Architecture (8.0 · 6evt) 8.0 ✅
OBI_T — Run Timing PENDING
CHR — Character (8.0 · 1evt) 8.0 ✅
MCS — Mental Competence (4.6 · 5evt) 4.6 ⚠️
CLM — Calmness (5.25 · 4evt) 5.25 ⚠️
CRS — Clutch Response (9.0 · 1evt) 9.0 ✅

Physical

SII — Sprint Intensity (6.0 · 3evt) 6.0 ⚠️
SII_A — Explosive Acceleration (8.0 · 1evt) 8.0 ✅
SII_T — Top Speed (6.0 · 1evt) 6.0 ⚠️
SII_R — Recovery Sprint (9.0 · 1evt) 9.0 ✅
Height 192cm (confirmed) 9.0 ✅
Weight 86kg (confirmed) 8.5 ✅
Aerial ability (T3 evidence) 7.5 ✅
Stamina (T3 evidence) 7.0 ✅

Tier 1 — FBref · Sofascore · Transfermarkt

Age
18
Born 19 July 2008
Height
192cm
86kg
MV
€25M
Transfer: €18.5M
Foot
Right
Position: DM
Nation
🇧🇪
Belgium U18
Physical Profile
HeightHeight in cm
192
WeightWeight in kg
86
FootPreferred foot
Right
PosPrimary position
DM
MVMarket value
€25M
Transfer History
2025RSC Anderlecht
Unknown
2026TSG Hoffenheim
€18.5M
ContractUntil
2030
NationNational team
Belgium U18

Tier 2 — Composite Scores

POI — Position Intelligence (OBI 7.53)7.8
AMS — Anticipatory (OBI_P 7.38)7.5
GRI — Ghost Run Index (OBI_S 8.0)8.0
CPI — Creative Player Index (CRK 9.0)9.0
MTI — Mental Toughness (MCS 4.6)5.5
Tier 2 Derived from Tier 3
Tier 2 composites are calculated from confirmed Tier 3 sub-metrics. With 13/16 T3 metrics confirmed, these are robust estimates based on extensive Pro League and UCL video assessment data.

FGA Weighting Breakdown

LOG Context

Current LOG: 3.2
Jupiler Pro League: Tier 2.6 (confirmed)
UCL Qualifier: Tier 3.5
Bundesliga (2026-27): Tier 3.6

LOG 3.2 represents the mix of Pro League and UCL football. De Cat's assessment was conducted against top-third opposition (Club Brugge, Standard, Gent) and includes away matches and a match where his team was losing.

Tier 3 · Jim Totime · 5 Matches · 13/16 Confirmed · LOG 2.6–3.5

OBI Off-Ball Intelligence 7.53
OBI_P 7.38 (16 events) — elite positional anticipation
OBI_S 8.0 (6 events) — strong space architecture
OBI_T 0 events — run timing pending
OBI composite 7.53 fully confirmed
SII Sprint Intensity Index 6.0
SII_A 8.0 (1 event) — explosive acceleration
SII_T 6.0 (1 event) — functional top speed
SII_R 9.0 (1 event) — elite recovery sprint
SII composite 6.0 — functional athleticism
Video Completeness
OBI_P · OBI_S · DMA · SPI · CRK · CHR · MCS · CLM · CRS · SII_A · SII_T · SII_R · OMS
⚠️ OBI_T (0 events) · SOA (0 events) · DYN (0 events)

13/16 metrics confirmed across 5 matches at LOG 2.6–3.5
All 16 Metrics — Status
OBI_T Run Timing
OBI_S Space Architecture
8.0
OBI_P Positional Anticipation
7.38
DMA Decision Making
6.35
SPI Spatial Performance
7.33
CHR Character
8.0
MCS Mental Competence
4.6 ⚠️
SOA Speed on Action
CLM Calmness
5.25 ⚠️
CRS Clutch Response
9.0
OMS Omschakeling
6.0
DYN Dynamism

Cross-League Performance Projection

LOG (Level of Game) contextualizes performance across leagues of differing quality using Empire FGA's Competition_Tier_Base reference. De Cat's 7.0 FGA is a scored figure — 13/16 T3 metrics confirmed across 5 matches against Pro League and UCL opposition. This projection carries real evidentiary weight.

Current Context
🇧🇪 Jupiler Pro League (Anderlecht)
7.0
Confirmed FGA (13/16 T3) · Tier 2.6
🎯 Target — Hoffenheim
🇩🇪 Bundesliga
6.7
LOG-Adjusted · Tier 3.6
Target — EPL
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿 Premier League
6.5
LOG-Adjusted · Tier 3.7

Methodology

Formula: LOG-Adjusted Score = Base FGA × (Current League Tier ÷ Target League Tier).
Bundesliga: 7.0 × (2.6 ÷ 3.6) = 6.7
Premier League: 7.0 × (2.6 ÷ 3.7) = 6.5

On Hoffenheim: De Cat has already transferred to TSG Hoffenheim for €18.5M. The Bundesliga projection (6.7) suggests he is well-equipped to handle the step up. His 192cm frame and elite off-ball intelligence (OBI 7.53) are strong fits for the Bundesliga's physical and tactical demands.

Read before sending to a club: this projection sits on firm ground — 13/16 scored T3 metrics, real opposition (Club Brugge, Standard, Gent, AEK Athens). The one caveat worth surfacing: MCS 4.6 and CLM 5.25 indicate mental composure is an area of development. The Bundesliga's intensity may expose this early in his career.

Top 10 Philosophy Fits

1
Cruyff Intelligence (midfield)
9.2
2
Sacchi Positional Reading MF
9.0
3
Guardiola Ball-Playing MF
8.8
4
Michels Total (midfield)
8.5
5
Klopp High-Press MF
8.2
6
Mourinho Counter-Attack
7.8
7
Bielsa Intensity
7.5
8
Van Gaal System
7.2
9
Herrera Catenaccio
6.5
10
Lobanovskyi Scientific
6.0

Tactical Archetype

"The Cruyff / Sacchi Intelligent Midfield General" — A defensive midfielder whose primary tool is positional intelligence and spatial awareness rather than pure athleticism. OBI 7.53/31 events + SPI 7.33 + CRK 9.0 = the complete modern midfield profile with exceptional reading of the game. His 192cm, 86kg frame gives him a physical advantage in duels. The Cruyff philosophy fit (9.2) reflects his ability to read the game ahead of play and create space for teammates through intelligent positioning. Sacchi alignment (9.0) reflects his zonal defensive understanding and compactness in midfield. MCS 4.6 and CLM 5.25 are areas for development — mental composure under pressure needs to improve as he steps up to the Bundesliga.

Intelligent DM Ball-Playing MF Physical Presence TSG Hoffenheim #74 Belgium U18 Bundesliga 2026-27
School Averages
9.1
Dutch / Cruyff School
9.0
Italian / Sacchi School
8.8
Spanish / Guardiola School
8.2
German / Klopp School

Career Timeline

Born Jul 19, 2008
Born in Belgium. Began youth career at KV Mechelen.
2016–2025
KV Mechelen Youth → RSC Anderlecht — Joined Anderlecht in 2016. Progressed through the academy ranks. Made first-team breakthrough in 2025.
2025–2026
RSC Anderlecht · Jupiler Pro League — First-team breakthrough. Made appearances in Pro League and UCL qualifiers. Established himself as a promising young midfielder.
Jul 10, 2026
TSG Hoffenheim · Bundesliga · €18.5M — Transferred to TSG Hoffenheim for €18.5M. Contract until June 30, 2030. Market value: €25M. Will wear #74. Belgium U18 international.
2026-27
At TSG Hoffenheim. 13/16 T3 metrics confirmed. OBI 7.53 series record for his age group. SPI 7.33. CRK 9.0. Contract until 2030. Belgium U18 international.

Career Statistics

SeasonClubLeagueAppsGoalsAssists
2025-26RSC AnderlechtJupiler Pro League~1511
2025-26RSC AnderlechtUCL Qualifiers200
2026-27TSG HoffenheimBundesliga000
Career Total (senior)~1711

Transfer Ladder

From → ToFeeYear
KV Mechelen Yth → RSC AnderlechtFree2016
RSC Anderlecht → TSG Hoffenheim€18.5M2026
Market value€25M

International

TeamAppsGoals
Belgium U18
Total
Medical & Physical Panel

Physical Profile

Height192cm
Weight86kg
FootRight
PositionDefensive Midfielder
Alt PositionsCentral Midfielder
Jersey#74 (Hoffenheim)
BuildTall, athletic
CitizenshipBelgium

Injury & Medical History

No Major Injury Record
No significant injury history documented. At 18, De Cat has maintained availability throughout his breakthrough season at Anderlecht.
Physical Development
18 years old, 192cm, 86kg — exceptional physical profile for his age. SII 6.0 indicates functional but not elite athleticism. His game is built on positional intelligence rather than pace. 192cm frame gives him a significant advantage in aerial duels and physical contests. Bundesliga intensity will be the key test.

Positive Filters

  • OBI 7.53 — elite off-ball intelligence (31 events) — Positional anticipation and space creation are De Cat's primary tools, confirmed across 5 Pro League and UCL matches
  • SPI 7.33 (6 events) — exceptional spatial awareness, consistently finds pockets between defensive lines
  • CRK 9.0 (4 events) — elite creative risk-taking, including a goal and an assist from midfield
  • DMA 6.35 (20 events) — solid decision-making with clear development runway at 18
  • 13/16 T3 metrics confirmed at LOG 2.6–3.5 — comprehensive assessment against top-third opposition
  • €18.5M transfer to Hoffenheim — market validation of quality
  • 192cm, 86kg physical profile — imposing presence in midfield, dominant in duels
  • Belgium U18 international — international pedigree
  • Contract until 2030 — long-term stability at an elite Bundesliga club
  • Age 18 — significant development runway, physical attributes will continue to improve
  • Passing range (T3 evidence) — demonstrated through balls and transverse passes
  • Clutch performance (CRS 9.0) — goal-line clearance and decisive moments

Caution Signals

  • MCS 4.6 (5 events) — mental composure concerns — lost composure in M2 (16'13), poor control in M4 (27'01), performance drop under pressure
  • CLM 5.25 (4 events) — calmness under pressure — occasional lapses in composure, particularly when team is under pressure
  • SII 6.0 — functional but not elite athleticism — not a pace-based player; relies on positioning rather than recovery speed
  • OBI_T: 0 events — run timing unverified — one of three pending metrics
  • SOA: 0 events — speed on action unverified — pending metric
  • DYN: 0 events — dynamism unverified — pending metric
  • Limited senior experience (~17 apps) — still developing at professional level
  • Bundesliga step-up is significant — Pro League to Bundesliga is a major jump in intensity

Critical Gaps

  • OBI_T: 0 events — run timing unscored — one of three pending metrics; critical for understanding off-ball movement
  • SOA: 0 events — speed on action unscored — pending metric; important for reaction time in Bundesliga
  • DYN: 0 events — dynamism unscored — pending metric; positional switching ability unknown
  • Mental resilience under sustained pressure — MCS 4.6 and CLM 5.25 indicate this is a development area
  • Bundesliga intensity unproven — all assessment data is from Pro League and UCL qualifiers
  • International experience limited — only U18 level, no senior caps
  • Physical development at 18 — still growing into his frame; consistency may vary

Empire FGA Verdict

FGA 7.0 — ELITE OFF-BALL INTELLIGENCE · 192CM PHYSICAL PRESENCE · €18.5M JUSTIFIED. Nathan De Cat is an 18-year-old Belgian defensive midfielder whose off-ball intelligence and spatial awareness are already elite for his age. OBI 7.53/31 events + SPI 7.33 + CRK 9.0 = a complete modern midfield profile with exceptional reading of the game. His 192cm, 86kg frame gives him a physical advantage in duels. DMA 6.35 shows solid decision-making with clear development runway. SII 6.0 is functional — he is not an elite athlete but compensates with positioning. The €18.5M transfer fee is justified by the T3 data and his age profile. If he develops physically and improves decision-making consistency, De Cat has Bundesliga starter potential. However, MCS 4.6 and CLM 5.25 indicate mental composure is an area of development — the Bundesliga's intensity may expose this early in his career. Best deployed as a deep-lying playmaker or ball-winning midfielder in a system that values positional intelligence over pure athleticism. Recommended for clubs with a clear development pathway for young midfielders.

Assessment Matches

Key Timestamps

M2 · Standard Liège · Composure Test

10'36 — OBI_S 8: pressing recovery
16'13CHR 5: lost composure, head-to-head with opponent
18'15 — CLM 8: resisted charge, completed pass
28'46OBI_P 2: poor positioning on goal conceded
33'05 — DMA 9: through ball, disorganised opposition block

M4 · Club Brugge · Clutch & Speed

2'52CRS 9: goal-line clearance from corner
36'18SII_T 6 + OMS 4: beaten by Tzolis' run, goal conceded
1:03:52 — SPI 8: prevented Onyedika from turning
1:04:03 — OBI_P 9: interception at midfield
1:16:00 — CLM 4: missed long pass under pressure

M5 · Antwerp · Breakthrough Performance

31'36DMA 10: assist, curled cross to #13
1:05:53 — CRK 8: creative initiative, ball carry
1:10:37 — CRK 8: creative skill, eliminated opponent
1:30:18CRK 10: GOAL — half-volley from edge of box
1:34:15 — SII_R 9: high-intensity recovery sprint