Roma · UCL Qualification 2026-27
61
ASD Helios (youth)
Roma Academy (age 8)
Roma First Team (2023-)

Niccolò Pisilli

🇮🇹 Italy 21 years 181cm Right-footed Central Midfielder
T1 Extensive
T2 Composite
0/16 T3 ⏳
0/16 T3 PENDING — LINKS ON UPLOAD Roma · #61 🇮🇹 Italy Senior (1 cap) €12M Market Value Serie A + Europa League 2G · 4A (25/26 SA) Contract 2029 Scout Q: DMA + Work Rate
FGA v3
6.9
T1 PROXY · AWAITING T3
ASD Helios (youth)
Roma Academy (2012)
Roma First Team (2023-)
25
Apps (Serie A 25/26)
13
Starts (of 25 apps)
2G · 4A
Goal Contributions (SA)
1,287
Serie A Minutes
6.4km
Distance/Match (UEL avg)
32.4
Top Speed km/h (UEL)
€12M
Market Value
0/16
T3 Validated
Tactical Positioning Map
1 CM — BOX-TO-BOX 2 DM — DEEPER ROLE 3 AM — ADVANCED Primary position Secondary / cover
Tactical board · Primary: CM (box-to-box) · Versatility: DM, AM

Profile

Niccolò Pisilli is a 21-year-old Roman-born central midfielder born September 23, 2004. 181cm, right-footed. Joined Roma's academy at age 8 and has been there ever since — signed his first pro contract in November 2022, made his senior debut in May 2023, and won the Coppa Italia Primavera with the U19s. Broke into Gian Piero Gasperini's first team this season: 25 Serie A appearances (13 starts), 2 goals, 4 assists, plus 8 Europa League appearances. Earned his first senior Italy cap this year after progressing through every youth level. Contract until June 30, 2029.

T3 Status

0/16 T3 metrics pending — no footage attached yet. This is a Tier 1 + Tier 2 proxy card. Match links are "on upload" per the request — a recommended grading register is built into the Matches tab, selected specifically to test the scout question (DMA and 90-minute work rate) and to pass the match-balance protocol (≥2 top-third opposition, ≥1 away, ≥1 losing) from the first scoring session, not after a correction.

Empire FGA Verdict (Provisional)

FGA 6.9 (PROXY) — GENUINE HOMEGROWN TALENT · ROLE STILL UNSETTLED · WORK-RATE QUESTION OPEN. Pisilli's underlying numbers are solid but not yet decisive — 6 Serie A goal contributions, respectable Europa League distance/speed data, but only 13 starts in 25 domestic appearances suggests Gasperini hasn't fully trusted him as an every-week starter yet. That's exactly the gap T3 needs to close: is the rotation a stamina/intensity concern, tactical fit, or simple squad depth at a big club? The scout question is the whole ballgame here.

Technical / Decision-Making

DMA Decision-Making PENDING
OBI_T Run Timing PENDING
OBI_P Positional Anticipation PENDING
CRK Creative Risk PENDING
Goal threat (2G, 4A, 25/26 SA, T1) 7.5 ✅
Pass accuracy (86.4%, UEL, T1) 8.0 ✅
Shot accuracy (26.3%, 19 shots, T1) 5.0 ⚠️

Mental / Work Rate — Central Question

MCS Mental Competence PENDING
CHR Character PENDING
CLM Calmness PENDING
CRS Clutch Response PENDING
OMS Transition Speed PENDING
90-min intensity sustain — THE scout question — unassessed, priority #1
Rotation pattern (13/25 starts, T1) ⚠️ reason unconfirmed

Physical

SII_A Explosive Acceleration PENDING
SII_T Top Speed PENDING
SII_R Recovery Sprints PENDING
Top speed 32.4 km/h (UEL, T1) 7.5 ✅
Distance 6.4km/match avg (UEL, T1) 7.5 ✅
UEL minutes/match avg (52.9, T1) ⚠️ rarely full 90 in Europe
Tackles + recoveries (9 + 14, UEL, T1) 7.0 ✅

Tier 1 — Wikipedia · Transfermarkt · Sofascore · FBref · UEFA

G+A
6
Serie A 25/26 (2G 4A)
Cmp%
86.4%
Europa League
Dist
6.4km
Avg per UEL match
TopSpd
32.4
km/h, Europa League
MV
€12M
Contract 2029
Serie A 2025-26
AppsAppearances (13 starts, 12 sub)
25
MinMinutes played
1,287
GlsGoals
2
AstAssists
4
npxGNon-penalty xG (top 67th %ile SA)
2.50
ShShots (19, 5 on target)
19
FlsFouls committed per 90
1.40
Europa League 2025-26
AppsAppearances
8
MinMinutes (52.9 avg/match)
529
DistTotal distance covered
67.4km
TklTackles
9
RecBalls recovered
14
Season Totals
SA 24-25Roma · Serie A
28 apps · 2G · 1A
SA 25-26Roma · Serie A (current)
25 apps · 2G · 4A
HonoursTrophies
Coppa Italia Primavera '23

Tier 2 — Composite Scores (Proxy)

POI — Position IntelligencePENDING
AMS — Anticipatory MovementPENDING
MOB — Mobility (T1 GPS proxy)7.5 ✅
GRI — Ghost Run IndexPENDING
CPX — ComposurePENDING
Tier 2 Status
All Tier 2 composites are proxy estimates pending Tier 3. MOB is provisionally supported by real Europa League GPS-style data (distance, top speed) — the strongest T1 signal on this card, but still just one competition's sample.

FGA Weighting Breakdown

LOG Context

Current LOG: 3.6
Serie A: Tier 3.6 (confirmed)
Europa League: Tier 3.5–3.8
Italy Senior NT: Tier 4.0+ (1 cap, 7 min only)

Roma finished this season in the top 4, qualifying for the 2026-27 Champions League — a level Pisilli hasn't been tested at yet. His single senior Italy cap was a brief substitute cameo, not a real sample.

Tier 3 · Pending Video Assessment · 0/16 Confirmed

DMA Decision-Making — Scout Priority #1 PENDING
0 events logged — requires 5+ full matches, with special attention to decision quality in minutes 70-90 specifically, when fatigue would be expected to degrade choices first.
SII Sprint Intensity Index — Scout Priority #2 PENDING
0 events logged — SII_R (recovery sprint frequency) matters most here: does his sprint volume drop off in the final third of matches?
Full Metric Set
OBI_T · OBI_S · OBI_P (0 events)
SII_A · SII_T · SII_R (0 events)
DMA · SPI · SOA (0 events)
CHR · MCS · CLM · CRS (0 events)
OMS · DYN · CRK (0 events)

0/16 metrics confirmed — no footage attached yet, see Matches tab

For reference: Serie A sits at LOG 3.6. Pisilli's entire career has been at Roma — no cross-league data point exists yet. The most relevant "step up" on the horizon isn't a different league, it's Champions League football with his own club next season, since Roma qualified this year. That's a more useful lens than a hypothetical move right now.

Top Philosophy Fits (Proxy)

1
Gasperini High-Intensity Box-to-Box
8.2
2
Klopp Gegenpress Midfielder
7.6
3
Conte Box-to-Box Runner
7.3
4
Simeone Duels Midfielder
7.0
5
Ancelotti Balanced Eight
6.6
6
Guardiola Progressive Eight
6.0

Tactical Archetype (Proxy)

"The Academy Engine" — Gasperini's system at Roma is one of the most physically demanding in Serie A, built on relentless pressing and vertical transitions. Pisilli's T1 profile (respectable distance and top-speed data, useful goal threat, strong pass accuracy) fits that mold on paper. The unresolved question is whether his current part-time role (13 starts of 25 apps) reflects a stamina ceiling, tactical rotation, or simply squad depth at a club now playing Champions League football. This is precisely why the scout question anchors this entire card.

Box-to-Box Engine Academy Product Work-Rate Question Roma #61 Italy Senior

Career Timeline

Born Sep 23, 2004
Born Niccolò Pisilli in Rome, Italy.
2011-2012
ASD Helios — Started organized football with a local Rome club.
2012-2024
Roma Academy — Joined at age 8, worked through every youth category. Never played for another club.
Nov 2022
First Professional Contract — Signed with Roma.
Apr 2023
Coppa Italia Primavera Winner — Part of Roma's title-winning U19 squad.
May 6, 2023
Senior Debut — Late substitute in a 2-0 home Serie A loss to Inter Milan.
Dec 14, 2023
European Debut — Substitute appearance for Andrea Belotti.
2024-25
First Full Season — 28 Serie A appearances, 2 goals, 1 assist.
2024-
Italy Youth-to-Senior Pathway — Progressed through U18 (2021), U19 (2022-23), U20 (2023-24), U21 (2024-), earning a first senior cap in 2024.
2025-26
Under new manager Gian Piero Gasperini: 25 Serie A apps (13 starts), 2 goals, 4 assists, 1,287 minutes. 8 Europa League apps, 529 minutes. Roma finished in the top 4, qualifying for the 2026-27 Champions League.

Career Statistics

SeasonClubCompetitionAppsGoalsAssists
2024-25RomaSerie A2821
2025-26RomaSerie A2524
2025-26RomaEuropa League820
2025-26RomaCoppa Italia100
Career Total (senior, Roma)~65~6~5

International Career

TeamPeriod
Italy U182021
Italy U192022-2023
Italy U202023-2024
Italy U212024-
Italy Senior2024- (1 cap, 7 minutes)

Transfer History

MoveFee
None — pure Roma academy product since age 8
Physical Panel

Physical Profile

Height181cm
FootRight
PositionCentral Midfielder
System RoleBox-to-Box (3-4-2-1)
Jersey#61 (Roma)
Top Speed (T1)32.4 km/h
CitizenshipItaly
GPS DataPartial (UEL only)

Availability

No Injury History Documented
No significant injury record found. His limited minutes appear to be a selection/rotation pattern rather than an availability issue — 33 combined domestic + European appearances this season shows he's fit and involved most weeks, just not always for the full 90.

Positive Filters

  • 6 goal contributions in 25 Serie A appearances (2G, 4A) — genuine end product from central midfield
  • 86.4% pass accuracy in continental football (Europa League) — composed on the ball at a step-up level
  • 6.4km distance and 32.4 km/h top speed per Europa League match — real GPS-style evidence of physical output, not just reputation
  • Pure academy product — at Roma since age 8, never left, Coppa Italia Primavera winner
  • Contract to 2029 and a first senior Italy cap — the club and country both see a pathway
  • Top 67th percentile npxG for Serie A — creates and takes on chances beyond a pure destroyer profile
  • No injury history — his limited minutes are a selection story, not a fitness one

Caution Signals

  • Only 13 starts in 25 Serie A appearances — Gasperini is using him as an impact option more than a nailed-on starter, and the reason isn't confirmed
  • 52.9 minutes average per Europa League appearance — rarely completing full matches at the continental level, the exact context the scout question is worried about
  • 26.3% shot accuracy on modest volume — end product is more about the final pass than the finish
  • 1 senior Italy cap, 7 minutes — not yet a real international sample
  • 1.40 fouls per 90 — a moderate discipline load worth watching if T3 shows late-game fatigue

Critical Gaps

  • 0/16 T3 metrics validated — no video evidence at all yet, links pending upload
  • DMA entirely unassessed — the decision-making half of the scout question has zero evidence
  • No minute-by-minute intensity data — whether his output actually drops in minutes 70-90 is completely unknown; T1 GPS data is match-level average only, not a within-match curve
  • Reason for the 13/25 start split unconfirmed — stamina, tactical fit, and squad depth are all plausible and untested explanations
  • No adversity or away-match video sample yet — see Matches tab for a register designed to avoid that gap from the start

Empire FGA Verdict (Provisional)

FGA 6.9 (PROXY) — GENUINE ACADEMY TALENT · SCOUT QUESTION WIDE OPEN. Pisilli is a 21-year-old Roma homegrown midfielder with real end product (6 goal contributions), solid continental passing numbers, and T1 physical data (distance, top speed) that supports rather than undermines the engine profile Gasperini's system demands. But the 13-of-25 start split and the sub-53-minute Europa League average are exactly the pattern you'd expect if intensity really does drop off — or they could just as easily reflect normal squad rotation at a club now playing Champions League football. Nothing in Tier 1 data can resolve that distinction. Tier 3 is what this card is actually for.

Priority 1-3 — Verified Starts, Balance-Check Complete
1
Inter Milan 5-2 AS Roma
Serie A · Apr 5, 2026 · Away Top-tier + Away + Losing
Pisilli started centrally alongside Cristante at San Siro (48 passes completed) as Roma were run over by the eventual champions. Highest-priority match on this list — satisfies away, top-third opposition, and losing-position criteria simultaneously, and is exactly the sustained-pressure context the scout question needs.
2
Napoli 2-2 AS Roma
Serie A · Feb 15, 2026 · Away Top-tier + Away
Pisilli started at Stadio Maradona. Roma led twice and were pegged back late (2-2) — a second top-third opponent and a second away match, with real momentum swings across 90+ minutes.
3
AS Roma 3-0 Pisa
Serie A · Apr 10, 2026 · Home Baseline / Control
Pisilli started at the Olimpico against bottom-table opposition. A comfortable, low-pressure win — the control case against the two matches above. Does his work rate look different when the game is already won by half-time?
Priority 4-5 — Suggested Categories, Not Yet Pinned to a Specific Match
4
A Europa League Knockout Leg
Category suggestion
Roma reached at least the Round of 16 (vs Bologna, March 2026). A midweek continental leg tests something the three matches above can't: does a short turnaround between fixtures visibly affect his intensity? I haven't pinned an exact leg since I couldn't confirm his start in a specific one — worth checking your own footage access first.
5
A Tight, Grind-It-Out Home Win
Category suggestion
Reports mention Roma "scraping" a 1-0 win over Lecce this season — the kind of nervy, low-scoring grind where a midfielder's game management under fatigue shows differently than in a rout or a shootout. Worth finding a match like this if his involvement in that specific one isn't confirmable.

Why This Set

Balance check, pre-satisfied: ≥2 top-third opposition (Inter, Napoli) ✅ · ≥1 away match (both #1 and #2 are away) ✅ · ≥1 match where the team was losing (Inter, trailing for long stretches of a 5-2 defeat) ✅ · Minimum 5 matches — priorities 4 and 5 round out the set.

Direct relevance to the scout question: matches #1 and #2 put him under sustained pressure across a full match; #3 is the control case; #4 tests fixture-congestion fatigue; #5 tests game-management under a low-scoring grind. Score OBI_T and OBI_P first if time is limited — they're the sub-metrics most likely to show an intensity drop-off directly.