Profile
Rodrigo Piloto Oliveira is a 25‑year‑old Portuguese centre‑forward born in Lisbon, Portugal on 9 June 2001[reference:7][reference:8]. At 189cm (6'2") and weighing 72kg[reference:9][reference:10], he is a physical target man who prefers his left foot[reference:11][reference:12]. He plays for Atlètic Club d'Escaldes in Andorra's Primera Divisió, wearing the number 9 jersey[reference:13]. His career has included spells at Sacavenense, SU 1º Dezembro, Penya Encarnada d'Andorra, and a loan to FK Partizani in Albania[reference:14][reference:15]. He returned to Atlètic Escaldes in January 2025 and has been a key player since[reference:16].
T3 Status
0 of 16 T3 metrics confirmed. No full‑match isolated footage has been evaluated under ESN methodology. All 16 Empire FGA T3 metrics — OBI_P, OBI_T, OBI_S, SII_A, SII_T, SII_R, DMA, CHR, MCS, SPI, CLM, CRS, OMS, DYN, CRK, SOA — are pending scout review. Recommended T3 context: Atlètic Escaldes 2025‑26 Primera Divisió (LOG ~1.6), UEFA Conference League qualifying (LOG ~3.0), Copa Constitució. Priority T3 focus: OBI_P (positional anticipation as a target man — does he find space in the box?), OBI_T (run timing — does he arrive at the right moment for crosses?), SII_A (explosive acceleration for getting in behind), DMA (decision‑making in the final third — when to shoot, when to pass, when to hold up play?), CHR (character and resilience — how does he handle the pressure of being the main goalscorer?), CRS (clutch response — does he deliver in key moments like Conference League qualifying?), COACH (coachability — how quickly can he adapt to different tactical systems?).
Empire FGA Verdict
FGA 6.8 — Portuguese Striker · Physical Target Man · Andorran Level. The T1 data reveals a 25‑year‑old centre‑forward with a proven goalscoring record — 13 goals and 2 assists in 22 Primera Divisió appearances for Atlètic Escaldes this season[reference:17]. His 189cm frame makes him a physical presence in the box, and his 0.72 goal involvements per 90 is a solid rate[reference:18]. He has also featured in UEFA Conference League qualifying, logging 276 minutes across 4 matches[reference:19]. However, 0/16 T3 metrics have been validated — no video analysis has been conducted. His physical profile (189cm, 25 years) is established, and his aerial ability is a key asset. T3 validation is critical to confirm his off‑ball intelligence, sprint intensity, and decision‑making under pressure. Recommended for immediate monitoring with full video assessment. A solid performer at the Andorran level who could potentially step up to a higher league if his all‑round game is validated. Contract status: expires 30 June 2026 — confirm re‑signed before treating as secure.
| Metric | Value | Context | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Club | Atlètic Club d'Escaldes | Primera Divisió (Andorra · 1st tier) | Transfermarkt |
| Contract | Expires 30 Jun 2026 | ⚠️ Confirm re‑signed | Transfermarkt[reference:20] |
| Jersey Number | #9 | Atlètic Escaldes | Transfermarkt[reference:21] |
| Position | Centre‑Forward / Target Man | Left‑footed | Transfermarkt[reference:22] |
| Height / Weight | 189cm / 72kg | Physical presence | Soccerway[reference:23] |
| Market Value | €300K | Peak: €350K | Transfermarkt[reference:24] |
| 2025/26 League Apps | 22 | 1,864 minutes | GioScore[reference:25] |
| 2025/26 League Goals | 13 | 0.72 G/90 | GioScore[reference:26] |
| 2025/26 League Assists | 2 | 0.11 A/90 | GioScore[reference:27] |
| Goal Involvements | 15 | 0.72 per 90 | GioScore[reference:28] |
| Avg Rating | 7.02 | Per‑match average | GioScore[reference:29] |
| UECL Apps (25/26) | 4 | 276 minutes | UEFA[reference:30] |
| UECL Goals | 0 | 5 total attempts | UEFA[reference:31] |
| UECL Yellow Cards | 1 | 0.25 per match | UEFA[reference:32] |
Sources: Transfermarkt, GioScore, UEFA, Soccerway.
| Period | Club | League | Apps | Goals | Assists | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019–2020 | Sporting CP (Youth) | Portugal | — | — | — | Youth career[reference:33] |
| 2020–2022 | Sacavenense | Portugal | — | — | — | Early senior[reference:34] |
| 2022–2023 | SU 1º Dezembro | Portugal | — | — | — | —[reference:35] |
| 2022–2023 | Penya Encarnada | Andorra | 20 | 11 | — | 0.55 G/match[reference:36] |
| 2023–2024 | Atlètic Escaldes | Primera Divisió | — | — | — | First spell[reference:37] |
| 2024 | → Partizani (loan) | Albania | 4 | — | — | Loan spell[reference:38][reference:39] |
| 2025– | Atlètic Escaldes | Primera Divisió | 22 | 13 | 2 | Returned Jan 2025[reference:40] |
Sources: Transfermarkt, BeSoccer, GioScore, worldfootball.net.
Tactical Archetype
"The Physical Target Man — Aerial Threat, Developing All‑Round Game" — Piloto's highest philosophy fit is Cruyff / Intelligence (7.0), reflecting his ability to find space in the box and finish chances. Michels (6.8) captures his physical presence and hold‑up play as a target man. Guardiola (6.6) reflects his positional awareness. His lowest fit is Mourinho (4.6) — a target man who thrives in possession‑based systems does not fit a pragmatic, defensive approach. The critical question: can his physical attributes and finishing translate to a higher level, and can he develop his all‑round game?
Attacking · EST
Technical · EST
Mental / Physical · EST
Tier 1 — Transfermarkt · Sofascore · BeSoccer · UEFA
Tier 2 — Composite Estimates
FGA Weighting Breakdown
LOG Context
League: Primera Divisió (Andorra · 1st tier)
Club: Atlètic Club d'Escaldes
Previous Club LOG: ~2.2 (Albanian Superliga — Partizani)
UECL LOG: ~3.0 (Conference League qualifying)
Joined: Jan 2025 · Free transfer
Role: Centre‑forward / target man
13 goals, 2 assists, 0.72 G/90 at age 25
LOG ~1.6 represents the Andorran top flight — a very low level in the European football pyramid. For a 25‑year‑old striker, dominating this level is a positive sign, but the level of opposition is a significant limitation. The question is whether his physical attributes and finishing instinct could translate to a higher level if given the opportunity. Contract expires 30 June 2026 — confirm re‑signed before treating as secure.
Tier 3 · Pending · 0/16 Confirmed · LOG ~1.6
OBI_S — PENDING (EST 6.0)
OBI_P — PENDING (EST 6.5)
No video events recorded. As a target man, OBI_P (positional anticipation) is critical — does he find space in the box? OBI_T (run timing) determines whether he arrives at the right moment for crosses. OBI_S (space creation) measures whether his movement opens corridors for teammates. All three are essential and completely unverified.
SII_T — PENDING (EST 6.0)
SII_R — PENDING (EST 6.0)
No video events recorded. For a target man, explosive acceleration (SII_A) is critical for getting in behind and pressing. Top‑end speed (SII_T) determines whether he can beat defenders in transition. Recovery sprint frequency (SII_R) measures his work rate and pressing intensity. T3 must verify whether he has the physical tools to compete at a higher level.
0/16 metrics confirmed across 0 matches
Recommended: Atlètic Escaldes 2025‑26 Primera Divisió + UEFA Conference League qualifying + Copa Constitució footage. Priority: OBI_P (positional anticipation in the box), OBI_T (run timing for crosses), SII_A (explosive acceleration for getting in behind), DMA (decision‑making in final third), CHR (character as main goalscorer), CRS (clutch response), COACH (adaptation to different systems).
Cross‑League Performance Projection
LOG (Level of Game) contextualizes performance across leagues of differing quality. Piloto's 6.8 FGA is an absolute composite estimate for his current Primera Divisió level — weighted toward his 13 goals, 2 assists, and UECL qualifying appearances. At 25, he is in his prime, but the level of competition is a major constraint. These projections represent what he would score if transferred today — not what he might become after development.
Methodology & Developmental Assessment
Formula: LOG‑Adjusted Score = Base FGA × (Current League Tier / Target League Tier).
Downward‑move cap: For target leagues weaker than the player's current level (Target LOG < Current LOG), the projected FGA is capped at the base score. Moving to a weaker league does not increase a player's absolute ability.
Belgian Pro League (2.6): 6.8 × (1.6 / 2.6) = 4.18 → 4.2
Eredivisie (2.8): 6.8 × (1.6 / 2.8) = 3.89 → 3.9
Scottish Premiership (2.6): 6.8 × (1.6 / 2.6) = 4.18 → 4.2
Liga Portugal (2.7): 6.8 × (1.6 / 2.7) = 4.03 → 4.0
Albanian Superliga (2.2): 6.8 × (1.6 / 2.2) = 4.95 → 5.0 (he played at this level on loan)
Primera Divisió (1.6): Base FGA 6.8 maintained — downward moves do not inflate absolute ability. Player would project as a dominant striker in this context.
Developmental Assessment — The Piloto Reality:
At 25, Rodrigo Piloto is a proven goalscorer at the Andorran level with a physical target‑man profile and UECL experience. His 13 goals and 0.72 G/90 are excellent numbers in context. However, the level of competition is a significant limitation — the Primera Divisió is one of Europe's weakest top flights. The realistic career path is:
1. Continue scoring at the Andorran level (2026‑27) — maintain his goalscoring form
2. Earn a move to a higher league — Belgian Pro League, Scottish Premiership, or Eredivisie would be realistic targets
3. Prove himself at a higher level — the step up would be significant and would require adaptation
Read before sending to a club: This is a proven goalscorer at a low level. Do not present Piloto as a guaranteed success in a higher league. He has never played above the Andorran level (except UECL qualifying) and would require significant adaptation to a more competitive environment. His goalscoring record is a positive, but the LOG context is critical — this is a player who dominated a very low level. His contract expires on 30 June 2026 — confirm re‑signed before any serious consideration.
Top 10 Philosophy Fits
Tactical Archetype
"The Physical Target Man — Aerial Threat, Developing All‑Round Game" — Piloto's highest philosophy fit is Cruyff / Intelligence (7.0), reflecting his ability to find space in the box and finish chances. Michels (6.8) captures his physical presence and hold‑up play as a target man. Guardiola (6.6) reflects his positional awareness. His lowest fit is Mourinho (4.6) — a target man who thrives in possession‑based systems does not fit a pragmatic, defensive approach. The critical question: can his physical attributes and finishing translate to a higher level, and can he develop his all‑round game?
Career Statistics
| Period | Club | League | Apps | Goals | Assists | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022–2023 | Penya Encarnada | Primera Divisió | 20 | 11 | — | 0.55 G/match[reference:53] |
| 2023–2024 | Atlètic Escaldes | Primera Divisió | — | — | — | First spell[reference:54] |
| 2024 | → Partizani (loan) | Albanian Superliga | 4 | — | — | Loan spell[reference:55][reference:56] |
| 2025–2026 | Atlètic Escaldes | Primera Divisió | 22 | 13 | 2 | Returned Jan 2025[reference:57] |
| 2025–2026 | Atlètic Escaldes | UECL Qualifying | 4 | 0 | 0 | 276 minutes[reference:58] |
| 2025/26 Total | 26 | 13 | 2 | League + UECL | ||
Sources: Transfermarkt, GioScore, UEFA, worldfootball.net.
UEFA Conference League Record
| Season | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Attempts | Yellow Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 4 | 276 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Source: UEFA[reference:59].
Transfer Intelligence — August 2026
⚠️ Contract expires 30 June 2026. Confirm re‑signed before treating as secure. History of leaving and returning to this club.
Physical Profile
Medical & Durability
✓ Positive Filters
- Age 25 — prime window for a striker — Strikers typically peak at 26‑30. Piloto is entering his prime years.
- Proven goalscoring record — 13 goals in 22 apps — For a striker, 0.72 G/90 is a solid rate at any level. He is Atlètic Escaldes' main attacking threat.
- Physical presence — 189cm, 72kg — Tall and athletic, built for the target‑man role. Can hold up play and win aerial duels.
- UEFA Conference League qualifying experience — Featured in 4 UECL qualifiers, logging 276 minutes and 5 attempts. This is the highest level of club football he has played.
- Left‑footed — rare profile — Left‑footed centre‑forwards are a valuable tactical asset.
- Clean disciplinary record — Only 1 yellow card in 4 UECL matches.
- History of goalscoring — 11 goals in 20 apps for Penya Encarnada — Has consistently scored at the Andorran level.
⚠ Caution Signals
- 0/16 T3 metrics confirmed — No video validation. His "elite finishing" is assumed from stats, not verified in isolated footage.
- Primera Divisió level — LOG ~1.6 — The Andorran league is one of Europe's weakest top flights. His goalscoring record is impressive in context, but the step up to a higher league would be significant.
- Limited assists — 2 in 22 apps — Suggests a limited all‑round game. He is a pure finisher rather than a creator.
- No senior caps for Portugal — Has never been called up to the Portuguese national team at any level.
- Contract expires 30 June 2026 — ⚠️ Confirm re‑signed before treating as secure. History of leaving and returning to this club.
- Age 25 — limited developmental runway — At 25, he is in his prime but has less time to develop and adapt than a younger player.
- Limited UECL output — 0 goals in 4 apps — Has not yet scored in European competition.
✗ Critical Gaps
- No T3 video assessment completed — The single biggest gap. Every metric is a guess until a scout watches him play in isolated footage.
- Decision‑making under pressure unproven at higher level — Has he faced and neutralised elite defences? His UECL qualifying experience is limited.
- Physical durability under higher intensity untested — The Primera Divisió is less physically demanding than most European leagues. Can his body handle a higher level?
- Off‑ball movement and sprint intensity unverified — His goalscoring record suggests good movement, but this has not been validated through the Empire FGA T3 process.
- All‑round game — only 2 assists — A significant gap in his profile. Top‑level strikers are expected to contribute to build‑up play as well as score goals.
- Contract uncertainty — Expires 30 June 2026. Until a new contract is confirmed, his availability is uncertain.
◆ Empire FGA Verdict
FGA 6.8 — Portuguese Striker · Physical Target Man · Andorran Level. The T1 data reveals a 25‑year‑old centre‑forward with a proven goalscoring record — 13 goals and 2 assists in 22 Primera Divisió appearances for Atlètic Escaldes this season[reference:60]. His 189cm frame makes him a physical presence in the box, and his 0.72 goal involvements per 90 is a solid rate[reference:61]. He has also featured in UEFA Conference League qualifying, logging 276 minutes across 4 matches[reference:62]. However, 0/16 T3 metrics have been validated — no video analysis has been conducted. His physical profile (189cm, 25 years) is established, and his aerial ability is a key asset. T3 validation is critical to confirm his off‑ball intelligence, sprint intensity, and decision‑making under pressure. Recommended for immediate monitoring with full video assessment. A solid performer at the Andorran level who could potentially step up to a higher league if his all‑round game is validated. For Atlètic: a proven goalscorer. For external clubs: monitor closely, consider if T3 validates elite finishing and movement. Contract expires 30 June 2026 — confirm re‑signed before any serious consideration.
T3 Priority Match Register
Priority 1 — Primera Divisió Footage
M2: Atlètic Escaldes vs [Opponent] (Pending)
M3: Atlètic Escaldes vs [Opponent] (Pending)
LOG ~1.6. The true baseline for his professional quality in Andorra. Will determine whether his movement, hold‑up play, and finishing are solid against Primera Divisió opposition.
Priority 2 — UEFA Conference League Footage
M5: Atlètic Escaldes UECL matches (Pending)
Supplementary but critical. These matches provide the highest level of club football Piloto has played. Validates his movement, finishing, and hold‑up play against European opposition.
Priority 3 — Full 90‑Minute Assessment
LOG ~1.6 (Andorra) or ~3.0 (UECL). Minimum 5 matches required for T3 validation per ESN methodology. Must include at least 2 matches where he plays 60+ minutes to assess stamina, concentration, late‑game decision‑making, and goalscoring instinct over full duration.