Club Brugge ยท UCL 2025-26
17
Club Brugge (youth)
โ†’
Club NXT (loan)
โ†’
Westerlo (loan)
โ†’
Club Brugge (2024-)

Romeo Vermant

๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ช Belgium 22 years 184cm Right-footed Striker / Attacking Midfielder
T1 Extensive
T2 Composite
0/16 T3 โณ
0/16 T3 PENDING Club Brugge ยท #17 ๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ช Belgium U21 โ‚ฌ10M Market Value Pro League + UCL 8G ยท 2A (25/26) Contract 2028 UCL: 2G (25/26) Jupiler MOTM (MD37)
FGA v3
6.5
T1 PROXY ยท AWAITING T3
Club Brugge (youth)
โ†’
Club NXT (loan)
โ†’
Westerlo (loan)
โ†’
Club Brugge (2024-)
35
Apps (25/26 Pro League)
8
Goals (25/26 Pro League)
2
Assists (25/26 Pro League)
8
UCL Apps (25/26)
2
UCL Goals (25/26)
โ‚ฌ10M
Market Value
6.64
Sofascore Avg (25/26)
0/16
T3 Validated

Profile

Romeo Vermant is a 22-year-old Belgian striker born January 24, 2004. 184cm, right-footed, primarily a striker who can also operate as an attacking midfielder. A Club Brugge academy graduate, he had loan spells at Club NXT (50 appearances, 17 goals) and Westerlo (13 appearances, 3 goals) before returning to Club Brugge in July 2024. Contract until June 30, 2028. In 2025-26, he made 35 Pro League appearances (13 starts), scoring 8 goals and providing 2 assists, and featured in 8 UCL appearances with 2 goals. Named Jupiler Man of the Match for Matchday 37. Market value: โ‚ฌ10M.

T3 Status

0/16 T3 metrics pending validation. This card is a Tier 1 + Tier 2 proxy only. All T3 sub-metrics (OBI_T, OBI_S, OBI_P, SII_A, SII_T, SII_R, DMA, SPI, CHR, MCS, CLM, CRS, OMS, DYN, CRK, COACH) require minimum 5 full matches of HD video assessment. Video links are provided โ€” assessment pending. Do not use for final recruitment decisions until T3 validation is complete.

Empire FGA Verdict (Provisional)

FGA 6.5 (PROXY) โ€” RELIABLE SQUAD OPTION ยท UCL GOALS ยท T3 PENDING. Romeo Vermant is a 22-year-old Belgian striker who has established himself as a reliable attacking option for Club Brugge. With 35 Pro League appearances and 8 goals in 2025-26, he has shown he can contribute at the top level. His 2 UCL goals in 8 appearances suggest the profile translates to European competition. All Tier 3 metrics remain unvalidated โ€” the card is provisional pending video assessment. If the T3 validates the movement and finishing, Vermant could be a valuable squad option for clubs needing a backup striker.

Technical / Attacking

Goals (25/26 Pro League) 7.0 โœ…
Assists (25/26 Pro League) 5.0 โš ๏ธ
xG (6.53) vs Goals (8) 7.5 โœ…
xGOT (7.47) 7.5 โœ…
Shots (48) ยท On Target (19) 5.5 โš ๏ธ
Pass Completion (72.1%) 5.0 โš ๏ธ
Key Passes (14) 5.0 โš ๏ธ
UCL Goals (2) 7.0 โœ…

Mental / Tactical

Decision Making (DMA) PENDING
Character (CHR) PENDING
Mental Competence (MCS) PENDING
Clutch Response (CRS) PENDING
Calmness (CLM) PENDING
Positional Intelligence (POI) PENDING
Transition Speed (OMS) PENDING
Coachability (COACH) PENDING

Physical

Sprint Performance (SII) PENDING
Explosive Acceleration (SII_A) PENDING
Top Speed (SII_T) PENDING
Recovery Sprints (SII_R) PENDING
Height 184cm 7.5 โœ…
Aerial Duels (39/104, 37.5%) 5.5 โš ๏ธ
Dribbles (5/18, 27.8%) 3.0 โš ๏ธ
Stamina (1317 min, 35 apps) 7.0 โœ…

Tier 1 โ€” FBref ยท Sofascore ยท Opta

Goals
8
Pro League 25/26
xG
6.53
+1.47 above expected
Shots
48
40% on target
UCL
2
Goals in 8 apps
Min
1,317
Pro League 25/26
Shooting
ShotsTotal shots
48
SoTShots on target
19
xGExpected goals
6.53
xGOTxG on target
7.47
HeadHeaded shots
13
Passing / Creation
Cmp%Pass completion
72.1%
xAExpected assists
1.09
KPKey passes
14
BigCBig chances created
2
Duels / Physical
Duel%Duels won
39%
Aer%Aerial duels won
37.5%
Drb%Dribble success
27.8%
FlsFouls won
35
UCL 2025-26
AppsChampions League appearances
8
GGoals
2
AAssists
0
YCYellow cards
1

Tier 2 โ€” Composite Scores (Proxy)

POI โ€” Position IntelligencePENDING
AMS โ€” Anticipatory MovementPENDING
GRI โ€” Ghost Run IndexPENDING
CPI โ€” Creative Player Index5.5 โš ๏ธ
MTI โ€” Mental ToughnessPENDING
Tier 2 Status
All Tier 2 composites are currently proxy estimates based on Tier 1 data. Full validation requires Tier 3 video assessment. CPI is provisionally estimated from key passes and chance creation data.

FGA Weighting Breakdown

LOG Context

Current LOG: 3.2
Pro League (Belgium): Tier 2.6 (confirmed)
UCL Group Stage: Tier 3.5
UCL Knockout: Tier 4.0

LOG 3.2 reflects the mix of Pro League and UCL football. Vermant has performed in both contexts, with UCL goals (2 in 8 apps) suggesting the profile translates to higher competition levels.

Tier 3 ยท Pending Video Assessment ยท 0/16 Confirmed

OBI Off-Ball Intelligence PENDING
OBI_T 0 events โ€” run timing not yet assessed
OBI_S 0 events โ€” space creation not yet assessed
OBI_P 0 events โ€” positional anticipation not yet assessed
OBI composite PENDING โ€” requires 5+ full matches
SII Sprint Intensity Index PENDING
SII_A 0 events โ€” explosive acceleration not yet assessed
SII_T 0 events โ€” top speed not yet assessed
SII_R 0 events โ€” recovery sprints not yet assessed
SII composite PENDING โ€” requires 5+ full matches
Video Completeness
โœ— OBI_T (0 events)
โœ— OBI_S (0 events)
โœ— OBI_P (0 events)
โœ— SII_A (0 events)
โœ— SII_T (0 events)
โœ— SII_R (0 events)
โœ— DMA (0 events)
โœ— SPI (0 events)
โœ— CHR (0 events)
โœ— MCS (0 events)
โœ— CLM (0 events)
โœ— CRS (0 events)
โœ— OMS (0 events)
โœ— DYN (0 events)
โœ— CRK (0 events)
โœ— COACH (0 events)

0/16 metrics confirmed โ€” video assessment pending

Cross-League Performance Projection

LOG (Level of Game) contextualizes performance across leagues of differing quality using Empire FGA's Competition_Tier_Base reference. Vermant's current FGA of 6.5 is a T1-based proxy โ€” all Tier 3 metrics remain unvalidated. The projection assumes his current output (8 goals in Pro League, 2 in UCL) translates proportionally to higher leagues.

Current Context
๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ช Pro League (Club Brugge)
6.5
Provisional FGA (T1 proxy) ยท Tier 2.6
๐ŸŽฏ Target โ€” EPL
๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ฅ๓ ฎ๓ ง๓ ฟ Premier League
5.9
LOG-Adjusted ยท Tier 3.7
Target โ€” Eredivisie
๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฑ Eredivisie
6.2
LOG-Adjusted ยท Tier 2.8

Methodology

Formula: LOG-Adjusted Score = Base FGA ร— (Current League Tier รท Target League Tier).
Premier League: 6.5 ร— (2.6 รท 3.7) = 5.9
Eredivisie: 6.5 ร— (2.6 รท 2.8) = 6.2

Read before sending to a club: this projection is based on Tier 1 data only. Vermant has shown he can contribute at the top level, with 8 goals in Pro League and 2 in UCL. The EPL projection suggests he could be a functional squad option at a higher level. T3 validation is required to determine whether the movement and finishing translate to higher leagues.

Top 10 Philosophy Fits (Proxy)

1
Cruyff Intelligence (striker)
8.0
2
Michels Total (forward)
7.8
3
Sacchi Zonal (forward)
7.5
4
Guardiola Positional (striker)
7.2
5
Klopp High-Press (forward)
7.0
6
Mourinho Counter-Attack
6.5
7
Bielsa Intensity
6.0
8
Menotti Artistry
5.5
9
Herrera Catenaccio
5.0
10
Lobanovskyi Scientific
4.5

Tactical Archetype (Proxy)

"The Poacher / Target Forward" โ€” A striker whose primary value is finishing in the box. 8 goals from 48 shots (40% on target) and 6.53 xG suggest a clinical finisher. The low key passes (14) and xA (1.09) indicate limited creative output. T3 validation will determine whether the movement and positioning match the statistical profile.

Poacher Target Forward Right-footed ST Club Brugge #17 Belgium U21 UCL 2025-26
School Averages (Proxy)
7.9
Dutch / Cruyff School
7.5
Italian / Sacchi School
7.0
German / Klopp School
6.0
English / Ferguson School

Career Timeline

Born Jan 24, 2004
Born Romeo Vermant in Belgium.
โ€“2022
Club Brugge Academy โ€” Developed through the Club Brugge youth system. Progressed through the ranks.
2022-2023
Club NXT ยท Challenger Pro League ยท Loan โ€” Loaned to Club NXT. Made 50 appearances, scoring 17 goals and providing 5 assists.
2023-2024
Westerlo ยท Pro League ยท Loan โ€” Loaned to Westerlo. Made 13 appearances (9 starts), scoring 3 goals and providing 2 assists.
Jul 2024
Club Brugge ยท Pro League โ€” Returned from loan. Contract until June 30, 2028. 2024-25: 28 appearances (12 starts), 9 goals, 3 assists. 2025-26: 35 appearances (13 starts), 8 goals, 2 assists. Scored 2 UCL goals in 8 appearances.
2026
At Club Brugge. Tier 1 data confirmed. Tier 3 video assessment pending. Belgium U21 international. Named Jupiler Man of the Match for Matchday 37.

Career Statistics

SeasonClubLeagueAppsGoalsAssists
2022-23Club NXT (loan)Challenger Pro League50175
2023-24Westerlo (loan)Pro League1332
2024-25Club BruggePro League2893
2024-25Club BruggeChampions League500
2025-26Club BruggePro League3582
2025-26Club BruggeChampions League820
Career Total (senior)~1393912

Honours

HonourYearClub
Belgian Pro League2025-26Club Brugge
Belgian Super Cup2025Club Brugge
Jupiler Man of the MatchMatchday 37, 2025-26Club Brugge
Medical & Physical Panel

Physical Profile

Height184cm
Weight~74kg
FootRight
PositionStriker
Alt PositionsAttacking Midfielder
Jersey#17 (Club Brugge)
BuildAthletic, strong
CitizenshipBelgium

Injury & Medical History

Minor Injury Record
Injury history: Muscle injury (Aug 20 โ€“ Sep 23, 2025), Concussion (Dec 9 โ€“ Dec 13, 2025), Injury (Jan 17 โ€“ Jan 18, 2026).[reference:0] Has maintained reasonable availability despite these setbacks.
Physical Profile
22 years old, 184cm, ~74kg โ€” good physical profile for a striker. Aerial duel win rate 37.5% is below average for a target forward. Dribble success 27.8% is a weakness. Stamina appears adequate (1317 minutes in 35 apps). T3 validation will determine whether movement and positioning compensate for physical limitations.

โœ“ Positive Filters

  • 8 goals in 35 Pro League appearances (13 starts) โ€” efficient finishing from limited minutes
  • 2 UCL goals in 8 appearances โ€” production translates to elite competition
  • xG 6.53 vs 8 goals โ€” outperforming expected goals, clinical finisher
  • 48 shots, 40% on target โ€” good shot volume and accuracy
  • Jupiler Man of the Match (MD37) โ€” recognized for a standout performance
  • 184cm, 74kg โ€” good physical profile for a striker
  • 35 fouls won โ€” draws fouls, useful for set pieces
  • 22 years old โ€” significant development runway remaining
  • Club Brugge academy graduate โ€” developed in a professional environment
  • Belgium U21 international โ€” international pedigree
  • Contract until 2028 โ€” long-term stability at Club Brugge
  • Pro League title and Super Cup winner (2025-26) โ€” winning experience

โš  Caution Signals

  • Low pass completion 72.1% โ€” below average for a modern striker
  • Only 2 assists and 2 big chances created โ€” limited creative output
  • Aerial duel win rate 37.5% (39/104) โ€” below average for 184cm
  • Dribble success 27.8% (5/18) โ€” limited ability to beat opponents 1v1
  • All Tier 3 metrics pending โ€” no video validation of movement, decision-making, or mental attributes
  • Uncapped at senior level for Belgium โ€” competition for places is fierce
  • Age 22 โ€” development runway is shortening โ€” physical attributes unlikely to improve significantly

โœ— Critical Gaps

  • 0/16 T3 metrics validated โ€” no video evidence for OBI, SII, DMA, CHR, MCS, CLM, CRS, OMS, DYN, CRK, COACH
  • No off-ball movement assessment โ€” OBI_T, OBI_S, OBI_P all unverified
  • No sprint profile โ€” SII_A, SII_T, SII_R all unverified
  • No character or mental assessment โ€” CHR, MCS, CLM, CRS all unverified
  • Decision-making under pressure unverified โ€” DMA, OMS, CRK all unverified
  • Coachability unknown โ€” COACH metric unverified
  • System dependency unknown โ€” does he thrive only in Brugge's specific structure?
  • Link-up play unverified โ€” low assist numbers suggest possible limitations

โ—† Empire FGA Verdict (Provisional)

FGA 6.5 (PROXY) โ€” RELIABLE SQUAD OPTION ยท UCL GOALS ยท T3 PENDING. Romeo Vermant is a 22-year-old Belgian striker who has established himself as a reliable attacking option for Club Brugge. With 35 Pro League appearances and 8 goals in 2025-26, he has shown he can contribute at the top level. His 2 UCL goals in 8 appearances suggest the profile translates to European competition. All Tier 3 metrics remain unvalidated โ€” the card is provisional pending video assessment. If the T3 validates the movement and finishing, Vermant could be a valuable squad option for clubs needing a backup striker. However, the low creative output and below-average aerial duel win rate are areas of concern. Recommended for clubs with a clear development pathway for strikers and a system that can play to his finishing strengths. Not recommended for clubs requiring a creative or link-up striker without a structured plan to address his weaknesses.

Match Links