Profile
Stiven Alexander Valencia Asprilla is a 23-year-old Colombian centre-back born in Apartadó, Antioquia on 13 March 2003. At 190cm (6'3") and ~83kg, he is a right-footed, physically imposing central defender with experience in Colombian and Venezuelan professional football. Earned Colombia U23 international caps, representing his country at youth level. Began his senior career at Boca Juniors de Cali in Colombian Primera B during 2024. Moved to Internacional de Palmira (Inter Palmira) from July 2024 to December 2025, where he established himself as a regular starter with 34 appearances. Currently on loan to Zamora FC in the Venezuelan Liga FUTVE from parent club Inter Palmira. Wears #3 for Zamora. Market value estimated at ~€150K (Transfermarkt: €100K, Fotmob: ~€272K). No agent listed. A defensive specialist with zero career goals but strong physical attributes and good availability.
T3 Status
0/16 T3 metrics validated. No full-match isolated footage evaluated under ESN methodology. All 16 Empire FGA T3 metrics — OBI_P, OBI_T, OBI_S, SII_A, SII_T, SII_R, DMA, CHR, MCS, SPI, CLM, CRS, OMS, DYN, CRK, SOA — are pending scout review. Recommended T3 context: Zamora FC 2026 Liga FUTVE (LOG ~2.0), Inter Palmira 2024-25 Colombian Primera B (LOG ~2.0-2.3), Boca Juniors de Cali 2024. Priority T3 focus: OBI_P (positional anticipation as centre-back — does he read danger early?), SII_A (explosive acceleration for recovery runs), SII_R (recovery sprint frequency — work rate in defensive transitions), DMA (decision-making under pressure — when to step, when to drop), CHR (character and leadership at the back — organises the line?), CLM (composure in possession — distribution under press), MCS (mental competence — concentration over 90 minutes).
Empire FGA Verdict
FGA 4.1 — Colombian Centre-Back Assessment · Liga FUTVE Loan · Physical Defender · Developmental Profile with Limited Upside. The T1 data reveals a 23-year-old centre-back with an elite physical profile (190cm, 83kg) and consistent lower-league experience who is now testing himself in a foreign top-flight league. His 34 appearances for Inter Palmira prove durability and professional reliability. His Colombia U23 caps validate that he was once considered among the country's better young defenders. However, his zero career goals and minimal attacking output limit his value-add. His loan to Zamora FC is a critical developmental step — if he establishes himself in Venezuela's top flight, a return to Colombian Primera A (LOG ~3.0) or a move to another South American second-tier league is realistic. If not, he may plateau as a Primera B / lower-tier professional. T3 validation is critical — video must confirm whether his physicality dominates in Venezuela, whether his 1v1 defending is technically sound, and whether he has the distribution quality modern centre-backs require. Not recommended for any club seeking an immediate starter above second-tier level. Possible value as a depth signing in South American lower leagues or a developmental project for a club with patience and coaching resources.
| Metric | Value | Context | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Club | Zamora FC | Liga FUTVE (Venezuela) | Transfermarkt |
| Status | On loan | From Inter Palmira (Colombia) | Soccer Wiki |
| Jersey Number | #3 | Zamora FC | Sofascore |
| Position | Centre-Back | Right-footed | Transfermarkt |
| Height | 190cm (6'3") | Elite CB frame | Transfermarkt |
| Weight | ~83kg | Strong build | Forzafootball |
| Market Value | ~€150K | Range: €100K-€272K | Transfermarkt / Fotmob |
| International | Colombia U23 | Former youth international | Transfermarkt |
| Agent | none | No listed representation | Transfermarkt |
| Career Goals | 0 | Across 34+ apps | Flashscore |
| Discipline | 1 yellow | Good record | Flashscore |
| Period | Club | League | Apps | Goals | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Boca Juniors de Cali | Primera B (Colombia) | — | 0 | First senior club |
| Jul 2024 – Dec 2025 | Inter Palmira | Primera B / Primera A (Colombia) | 34 | 0 | Established starter |
| 2026– | Zamora FC | Liga FUTVE (Venezuela) | — | 0 | On loan · Current |
| Career Total | 34+ | 0 | 0 goals in 34+ apps | ||
Tactical Archetype
"The Urabá Stopper — Physical, Organised, Limited on the Ball" — Valencia's highest philosophy fit is Herrera / Catenaccio (6.2), reflecting his defensive-specialist profile, physical dominance, and organised approach to centre-back play. Sacchi (5.8) reflects his potential for defensive organisation and pressing coordination — though this is theoretical without T3 validation. Simeone (5.6) reflects his physicality and potential for counter-pressing defensive work. His lowest fits are Cruyff (4.2) and Menotti (3.8) — he is not a ball-playing, creative defender. The critical question: can he develop the distribution and composure on the ball that modern centre-backs require? At 23, with 34+ apps and zero goals, the evidence suggests he is a traditional, no-nonsense defender — valuable in certain systems, but limited in others. His philosophy fits are suppressed by his lack of technical output — a player who projects as a 7.0+ Herrera fit if his defensive organisation is elite, but currently scores 6.2 because the T3 validation is missing.
Defensive · EST
Technical / Distribution · EST
Mental / Physical · EST
Tier 1 — Transfermarkt · Flashscore · BeSoccer · Sofascore
Tier 2 — Composite Estimates
FGA Weighting Breakdown
LOG Context
League: Liga FUTVE (Venezuela)
Previous: Colombian Primera B · LOG ~2.0-2.3
Previous: Boca Juniors de Cali · Primera B
Youth: Colombia U23 · International
First foreign loan at age 23
LOG ~2.0 represents a lower-top-flight / upper-second-tier level across South America. For a 23-year-old centre-back on his first foreign loan, this is a reasonable developmental placement. The Liga FUTVE is weaker than Colombia's Primera A (LOG ~3.0) but offers international experience. The question is whether Valencia can establish himself as a starter for Zamora FC and then return to Colombia at a higher level, or whether this loan becomes a permanent move to a lower-tier league.
Tier 3 · Pending · 0/16 Confirmed · LOG ~2.0-2.3
OBI_S — PENDING (EST 4.5)
OBI_P — PENDING (EST 5.5)
No video events recorded. As a centre-back, OBI_P (positional anticipation) is the most critical — does he read danger early, position himself to intercept, and organise the defensive line? OBI_T and OBI_S are less relevant for a CB but still measure his awareness of space and timing in defensive transitions.
SII_T — PENDING (EST 5.0)
SII_R — PENDING (EST 5.0)
No video events recorded. At 190cm and 83kg, explosive acceleration is unlikely to be elite — his advantage is power and presence, not pace. T3 must verify whether he has enough recovery speed to handle quick attackers in the Liga FUTVE, or whether his lack of pace is a liability against faster forwards.
0/16 metrics confirmed across 0 matches
Recommended: Zamora FC 2026 Liga FUTVE + Inter Palmira 2024-25 Colombian Primera B footage. Priority: OBI_P (positional anticipation), SII_R (recovery sprint frequency), DMA (decision-making under pressure), CHR (character and leadership), CLM (composure in possession).
Cross-League Performance Projection
LOG (Level of Game) contextualizes performance across leagues of differing quality. Valencia's 4.1 FGA is an absolute composite estimate for his current Liga FUTVE / Primera B level — weighted toward his 34 apps, physical profile, Colombia U23 pedigree, and zero goal output. At 23, there is modest developmental upside if he adapts to Venezuelan football. These projections represent what he would score if transferred today — not what he might become after 2-3 seasons of consistent professional development.
Methodology & Developmental Assessment
Formula: LOG-Adjusted Score = Base FGA × (Current League Tier / Target League Tier).
Downward-move cap: For target leagues weaker than the player's current level (Target LOG < Current LOG), the projected FGA is capped at the base score. Moving to a weaker league does not increase a player's absolute ability — it only changes the competitive context.
Colombian Primera A (3.0): 4.1 × (2.1 / 3.0) = 2.87 → 3.2 (rounded up for physical profile)
Liga MX (2.7): 4.1 × (2.1 / 2.7) = 3.19 → 3.5 (rounded up)
Brasileirão Série B (~2.5): 4.1 × (2.1 / 2.5) = 3.44 → 3.5
Primera División Uruguay (~2.6): 4.1 × (2.1 / 2.6) = 3.31 → 3.8 (rounded up — physical CBs valued)
Primera División Paraguay (~2.7): 4.1 × (2.1 / 2.7) = 3.19 → 3.9 (rounded up)
Primera División Argentina (3.4): 4.1 × (2.1 / 3.4) = 2.53 → 2.7 (not ready)
La Liga (3.7): 4.1 × (2.1 / 3.7) = 2.33 → 2.5 (not ready)
A Lyga Lithuania (~1.9): Base FGA 4.1 maintained — downward moves do not inflate absolute ability. Player would project as a squad leader / dominant presence in this context.
Developmental Assessment — The Valencia Reality:
At 23, Stiven Valencia is a developing centre-back with elite physical tools — not a finished product. His 190cm, 83kg frame is professional-grade. His 34 apps in Colombian Primera B prove durability. His Colombia U23 caps validate past potential. However, his zero career goals and minimal attacking output limit his value-add. His loan to Zamora FC is a critical test — if he succeeds in Venezuela's top flight, a return to Colombian Primera A or a move to another South American second-tier league is realistic.
The realistic career path is:
1. Establish himself at Zamora FC (2026) — become a regular starter in Liga FUTVE
2. Return to Colombia at Primera A level (2027) — test himself in Colombia's top flight
3. South American second-tier move (Uruguay, Paraguay, Brazil Série B) if Primera A success is achieved
4. Top-5 South American league (Argentina, Brazil Série A) only after 3+ years of consistent top-flight production
Read before sending to a club: This is a developmental defensive prospect card. Do not present Valencia as a player ready for immediate top-tier impact. He has zero career goals and 34+ apps in lower leagues. Any club considering him must understand they are signing physical potential with a 2-3 year development timeline, not a finished centre-back. The Colombia U23 honours are promising but the professional reality is modest.
Top 10 Philosophy Fits
Tactical Archetype
"The Urabá Stopper — Physical, Organised, Limited on the Ball" — Valencia's highest philosophy fit is Herrera / Catenaccio (6.2), reflecting his defensive-specialist profile, physical dominance, and organised approach to centre-back play. Sacchi (5.8) reflects his potential for defensive organisation and pressing coordination. Simeone (5.6) reflects his physicality and potential for counter-pressing defensive work. His lowest fits are Cruyff (4.2) and Menotti (3.8) — he is not a ball-playing, creative defender. The critical question: can he develop the distribution and composure on the ball that modern centre-backs require? At 23, with 34+ apps and zero goals, the evidence suggests he is a traditional, no-nonsense defender.
Career Statistics
| Period | Club | League | Apps | Goals | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Boca Juniors de Cali | Primera B (Colombia) | — | 0 | First senior club |
| Jul 2024 – Dec 2025 | Inter Palmira | Primera B / A (Colombia) | 34 | 0 | Regular starter |
| 2026– | Zamora FC | Liga FUTVE (Venezuela) | — | 0 | On loan · Current |
| Career Total | 34+ | 0 | 0 goals in 34+ apps | ||
International Career
| Team | Period | Caps | Goals | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colombia U23 | — | — | 0 | Former youth international |
| Colombia Senior | — | 0 | 0 | Never capped |
Physical Profile
Medical & Durability
✓ Positive Filters
- Elite physical profile — 190cm (6'3"), 83kg, strong CB build — One of the better physical frames in South American lower leagues. His size alone creates matchup problems for most attackers at Primera B / Liga FUTVE level.
- Consistent availability — 34 apps for Inter Palmira — Proven durability over 18 months. Not injury-prone. Reliable squad member.
- Colombia U23 international — youth pedigree validated — Was considered good enough to represent Colombia at U23 level. This validates that his talent was recognised at youth level.
- Good discipline — 1 yellow card in 34+ apps — Not a disciplinary risk. Controlled, professional approach to defending. Does not rely on fouls.
- Foreign loan experience — Zamora FC (Venezuela) — Even if the loan is challenging, the experience of playing in a foreign country at 23 is valuable for mental development and adaptability.
- Low market value (~€150K) — minimal financial risk — For a club in a lower league, the financial outlay is minimal. The risk is sporting, not economic.
- Right-footed, plays on either side of central defence — Versatile within the centre-back position. Can play left or right side of a back two or back three.
- Age 23 — entering prime CB development window — Centre-backs typically peak at 26-30. At 23, he has 3-7 years of development ahead.
⚠ Caution Signals
- Zero career goals in 34+ apps — no attacking contribution — For a 6'3" centre-back, this is a missed opportunity. Set-piece goals are a key value-add for tall defenders. His zero-goal record suggests either poor aerial attacking ability or a complete lack of involvement in attacking phases.
- Loan status — not a permanent Zamora FC player — Loan players often struggle for minutes, consistency, and long-term planning. His future is uncertain — he could return to Inter Palmira, be sold, or have the loan extended.
- No agent listed — limited career management — No professional representation suggests limited market access and potentially poor career planning.
- Primera B level only — no top-flight experience — Has never played in Colombia's Primera A (LOG ~3.0) or any equivalent top flight. The step up from Primera B to top-tier football is significant.
- 0/16 T3 metrics confirmed — No video validation. His "defensive quality" is assumed from stats and reputation, not verified in isolated footage.
- Limited tactical versatility — CB only — Cannot play full-back, defensive midfield, or any other position. If he fails as a centre-back, there is no fallback.
✗ Critical Gaps
- No T3 video assessment completed — The single biggest gap. Every metric is a guess until a scout watches him play in isolated footage. For a player with 34+ apps, this is urgent — the footage exists, it just hasn't been evaluated.
- 1v1 defending quality unproven at top flight — Colombian Primera B attackers are less sophisticated than Liga FUTVE or Primera A attackers. Can his 1v1 defending withstand quicker, more technical forwards?
- Aerial dominance unverified in attack — At 6'3", he should be a set-piece threat. But 0 goals in 34+ apps suggests he is not. T3 must verify whether he wins attacking headers, whether he directs them, and whether he is a genuine aerial threat.
- Distribution quality unknown — Modern centre-backs must be comfortable on the ball. Can he play out from the back? Can he hit diagonal passes? Can he handle pressing? These are critical and completely unverified.
- Leadership and organisation unproven — Does he organise the defensive line? Does he communicate with teammates? Does he take charge in high-pressure moments? These are critical CB traits and completely unknown.
- Foreign adaptation untested — Moving from Colombia to Venezuela at 23 is a significant cultural and tactical adaptation. T3 must assess whether he has the mental resilience to thrive or whether he struggles away from home.
◆ Empire FGA Verdict
FGA 4.1 — Colombian Centre-Back Assessment · Liga FUTVE Loan · Physical Defender · Developmental Profile with Limited Upside. The T1 data reveals a 23-year-old centre-back with an elite physical profile (190cm, 83kg) and consistent lower-league experience who is now testing himself in a foreign top-flight league. His 34 appearances for Inter Palmira prove durability and professional reliability. His Colombia U23 caps validate that he was once considered among the country's better young defenders. However, his zero career goals and minimal attacking output limit his value-add. His loan to Zamora FC is a critical developmental step — if he establishes himself in Venezuela's top flight, a return to Colombian Primera A (LOG ~3.0) or a move to another South American second-tier league is realistic. If not, he may plateau as a Primera B / lower-tier professional. T3 validation is critical — video must confirm whether his physicality dominates in Venezuela, whether his 1v1 defending is technically sound, and whether he has the distribution quality modern centre-backs require. Not recommended for any club seeking an immediate starter above second-tier level. Possible value as a depth signing in South American lower leagues or a developmental project for a club with patience and coaching resources. For Zamora FC: use as squad depth, monitor for development. For external clubs: monitor, do not buy — the physical profile is promising but the professional sample and technical quality are unproven.
T3 Priority Match Register
Priority 1 — Provided Footage
M2: Inter Palmira vs Boca Juniors de Cali (Dropbox)
LOG ~2.0-2.3. The true baseline for his professional quality in Colombian Primera B. Will determine whether his defensive positioning, 1v1 defending, and aerial ability are solid or whether he relies on physical mismatch.
Priority 2 — Zamora FC 2026
LOG ~2.0. Critical for understanding his adaptation to Venezuelan football. The foreign loan context tests his mental resilience, tactical flexibility, and ability to perform away from home.
Priority 3 — Top-Half Opposition
LOG ~2.0-2.3. Minimum 5 matches required for T3 validation per ESN methodology. Must include at least 2 matches against quality attacking opposition to assess 1v1 defending under pressure.