Deportivo Pereira · Liga BetPlay
88
Millonarios
Deportivo Pereira (2024-)

Yuber Quiñones

🇨🇴 Colombia 23 years 173cm Left-footed Right Winger
T1 Extensive
T2 Proxy
7/16 T3 ✅
7/16 T3 VALIDATED Deportivo Pereira · #88 €450K Colombian Primera A Contract 2028 Colombian Champion
FGA v3
6.7
PARTIALLY VALIDATED
Millonarios (2021-24)
Pereira Loan (2024-25)
Pereira Permanent (2025-)
6.7
Partial FGA
7/16
T3 Confirmed
9.0
MCS · Mental
8.83
SOA · Speed
8.5
CRK · Creative
8.4
OBI_S · Space
4.0
CHR · Character
€450K
Market Value

Profile

Yúber Quiñones is a 23-year-old Colombian winger born on October 8, 2002, in Tumaco, Nariño — a Pacific coastal region known for producing technically gifted, explosive footballers. 173cm, left-footed, primarily a right winger (inverted) who can also operate on the left. At Deportivo Pereira since 2024 (loan) and permanently from July 2025, wearing #88. Contract until June 30, 2028. Career path: Millonarios (2021-2024, Bogotá giant, limited first-team breakthrough) → Deportivo Pereira (loan 2024-2025, then permanent). Agent: Juan Carlos Torres. Youth international for Colombia. Market value: €450K. Part of Pereira's 2024 title-winning squad.

T3 Status

7/16 T3 metrics validated by Jim Totime across 8 Liga BetPlay matches (M1–M8). Confirmed (≥3 events): OBI_S 8.4 (5evt), SII_A 8.0 (4evt), DMA 8.0 (11evt), MCS 9.0 (4evt), SOA 8.83 (7evt), OMS 7.75 (4evt), CRK 8.5 (9evt). Partial (<3 events): OBI_T 7.5 (2evt), OBI_P 9.0 (1evt), SII_R 8.0 (2evt), CHR 4.0 (2evt), CLM 8.0 (2evt), CRS 6.5 (2evt). Zero events: SII_T, SPI, DYN. CHR 4.0 is the critical concern — two events show negative character indicators (rejects contact, nonchalant ball loss). MCS 9.0 and SOA 8.83 are series-quality scores for a 23-year-old winger at LOG 3.0.

Empire FGA Verdict

FGA 6.7 — Colombian Primera A Winger · Partially Validated · 7/16 T3 · Development Track. Yúber Quiñones is a 23-year-old inverted winger whose T3 assessment reveals a polarised profile: elite mental competence (MCS 9.0), exceptional speed on action (SOA 8.83), and high creative risk (CRK 8.5) coexist with a character/mentality red flag (CHR 4.0) and several unvalidated metrics. The €450K market value and 0.12 career GPG still place him in the development prospect tier, but the T3 data suggests higher upside than the pure proxy indicated. Key validated strengths: Ghost runs (OBI_S 8.4), explosive acceleration (SII_A 8.0), decision-making under pressure (DMA 8.0), and transition speed (SOA 8.83). Key concerns: Character/mentality (CHR 4.0), clutch response (CRS 6.5), and zero data on top-end speed (SII_T), spatial performance (SPI), and dynamism (DYN). Cross-league projections now sit on firmer ground but CHR 4.0 must be investigated further before any club recommendation. Recommended next step: 2–3 additional matches focused on CHR, SII_T, and SPI to clear the pending flags.

2025-26 Season Snapshot — Liga BetPlay
CompetitionAppsGoalsAssistsMinutesRatingCards
Liga BetPlay 202616311,1526.544 YC
Copa Colombia 20261000
Total 2025-261731~1,2006.54 YC
Top Philosophy Fits
1
Colombian Technical Winger
7.8
2
South American Inverted Winger
7.5
3
Dutch Total Football Winger
7.0
4
Mexican Liga MX Wide Play
6.8
5
Portuguese Technical Wide
6.5
6
English Championship Winger
6.0
7
German Vertical Winger
5.8
8
Italian Tactical Winger
5.5
9
Spanish Possession Wide
5.5
10
French Physical Winger
5.0

Technical / Attacking

DMA Decision Making (8.0 · 11evt) 8.0 ✅
CRK Creative Risk (8.5 · 9evt) 8.5 ✅
SOA Speed on Action (8.83 · 7evt) 8.83 ✅
Dribbling (T1 proxy) 6.0 ⚠️
Crossing (T1 proxy) 5.5 ⚠️
Finishing (T1 proxy) 5.5 ⚠️
Passing (T1 proxy) 5.5 ⚠️
Vision (T1 proxy) 5.5 ⚠️

Mental

MCS Mental Comp. (9.0 · 4evt) 9.0 ✅
CLM Calmness (8.0 · 2evt) 8.0 ⚠️
CRS Clutch Response (6.5 · 2evt) 6.5 ⚠️
CHR Character (4.0 · 2evt) 4.0 ⚠️
OBI_S Space Arch. (8.4 · 5evt) 8.4 ✅
OBI_T Run Timing (7.5 · 2evt) 7.5 ⚠️
OBI_P Positional Antic. (9.0 · 1evt) 9.0 ⚠️
SPI Spatial Perf. — 0evt

Physical

SII_A Acceleration (8.0 · 4evt) 8.0 ✅
SII_R Recovery (8.0 · 2evt) 8.0 ⚠️
SII_T Top Speed — 0evt
DYN Dynamism — 1evt ⚠️
Height 173cm 5.5 ⚠️
Strength (T1 proxy) 5.0 ⚠️
Stamina (T1 proxy) 6.0 ⚠️
Aerial Ability 4.5 ⚠️

Tier 1 — FBref · ESPN · Sofascore · FotMob · BeSoccer

G/90
0.23
2026 Liga BetPlay
A/90
0.08
2026 Liga BetPlay
SH/90
2.65
Shot volume — above avg
ST/90
0.78
Shots on target
FC/90
1.72
Fouls committed
Attack / Creation
GlsGoals (2026 Liga BetPlay)
3
AstAssists (2026 Liga BetPlay)
1
SHTotal shots (2026)
34
STShots on target (2026)
10
OffOffsides (2026)
7
Discipline
YCYellow cards (2026)
4
RCRed cards (2026)
0
FCFouls committed (2026)
22
FAFouls against (2026)
9
Career Totals
AppsCareer appearances
~133
GlsCareer goals
~16
AstCareer assists
~6

Tier 2 — Composite Scores

POI — Position Intelligence5.5
AMS — Anticipatory Movement5.5
GRI — Ghost Run Index5.5
MOB — Mobility6.0
CPX — Composure5.5
Tier 2 Proxy Estimates
Tier 2 composites are algorithmic estimates derived from Tier 1 statistical data. With 0/16 T3 metrics confirmed, these are unvalidated proxy scores with wide confidence intervals. Do not treat as confirmed until video assessment is completed.

FGA Weighting Breakdown

LOG Context

Current League LOG: 3.0
League: Colombian Categoría Primera A (Liga BetPlay)
Confederation: CONMEBOL
CONMEBOL rank: #3 behind Brazil (3.6) and Argentina (3.4)

LOG 3.0 represents a solid South American top-flight with proven export pipeline to Europe (Portugal, Netherlands, Spain) and Mexico. Players validated at this level typically project to 2.6–2.8 leagues with minimal adjustment, but face a significant step up to 3.4+ leagues.

Tier 3 · Pending · 0/16 Confirmed · LOG 3.0

OBI Off-Ball Intelligence
OBI_P — PENDING
OBI_T — PENDING
OBI_S — PENDING
No video events recorded.
SII Sprint Intensity Index
SII_A — PENDING
SII_T — PENDING
SII_R — PENDING
No video events recorded.
Video Completeness
OBI_T · OBI_P · OBI_S · SII_A · SII_T · SII_R · DMA · CHR · MCS · SPI · CLM · CRS · OMS · DYN · CRK · SOA

0/16 metrics confirmed across 0 matches at LOG 3.0
All 16 Metrics — Pending
DMA Decision Making
CHR Character
MCS Mental Comp.
SOA Speed on Action
SPI Spatial Performance
CLM Calmness
CRS Clutch Response
OMS Omschakeling
DYN Dynamism
CRK Creative Risk

Cross-League Performance Projection

LOG (Level of Game) contextualizes performance across leagues of differing quality using Empire FGA's Competition_Tier_Base reference. Quiñones' 5.7 FGA is a proxy estimate — 0/16 T3 metrics confirmed, all scores derived from Tier 1 statistical data. This projection carries low evidentiary weight and should not be treated as validated until video assessment is completed.

Current Context
🇨🇴 Colombian Primera A
5.7
Proxy FGA (0/16 T3) · Tier 3.0
🎯 Target — Liga MX
🇲🇽 Mexico
6.3
LOG-Adjusted · Tier 2.7 (confirmed)
🎯 Target — MLS
🇺🇸🇨🇦 USA / Canada
6.6
LOG-Adjusted · Tier 2.6 (confirmed)
🎯 Target — Eredivisie
🇳🇱 Netherlands
6.1
LOG-Adjusted · Tier 2.8 (confirmed)
🎯 Target — Brasileirão
🇧🇷 Brazil
4.8
LOG-Adjusted · Tier 3.6 (High)
🎯 Target — Argentina
🇦🇷 Liga Profesional
5.0
LOG-Adjusted · Tier 3.4 (High)

Methodology

Formula: LOG-Adjusted Score = Base FGA × (Current League Tier ÷ Target League Tier).

Liga MX (2.7): 5.7 × (3.0 ÷ 2.7) = 6.336.3
MLS (2.6): 5.7 × (3.0 ÷ 2.6) = 6.586.6
Eredivisie (2.8): 5.7 × (3.0 ÷ 2.8) = 6.116.1
Brasileirão (3.6): 5.7 × (3.0 ÷ 3.6) = 4.754.8
Argentine Liga (3.4): 5.7 × (3.0 ÷ 3.4) = 5.035.0

Critical caveat: These projections assume the player's underlying ability is constant across leagues. In reality, tactical fit, playing style, and cultural adaptation significantly impact performance. A Colombian winger moving to Liga MX or MLS faces a smaller adjustment than one moving to Brazil or Argentina, where the style of play is more similar. The downward projections to Brazil and Argentina reflect the higher competitive level, not a prediction of failure.

Read before sending to a club: This projection sits on a proxy base with zero confirmed T3 metrics. The margin of error is wide. Do not use these numbers as primary evidence in a recruitment decision without first completing video assessment.

Top 10 Philosophy Fits

1
Colombian Technical Winger
7.8
2
South American Inverted Winger
7.5
3
Dutch Total Football Winger
7.0
4
Mexican Liga MX Wide Play
6.8
5
Portuguese Technical Wide
6.5
6
English Championship Winger
6.0
7
German Vertical Winger
5.8
8
Italian Tactical Winger
5.5
9
Spanish Possession Wide
5.5
10
French Physical Winger
5.0

Tactical Archetype

"The Colombian Pacific Inverted Winger" — A left-footed winger operating primarily from the right flank, looking to cut inside onto his stronger foot. Born in Tumaco, Nariño — a region that has produced Luis Díaz, Yerry Mina, and other technically gifted players. The archetype emphasizes close control, dribbling in tight spaces, and shooting from inverted positions. At 173cm, he relies on low center of gravity and agility rather than aerial presence or physical dominance. T3 validation is needed to confirm whether he has the elite 1v1 ability and crossing quality to operate at higher levels.

Inverted Winger Left-Footed Right Colombian Pacific Technical Wide Pereira #88 Development Track
School Averages
7.8
Colombian / SA School
7.0
Dutch School
6.8
Mexican School
6.0
English School

Career Timeline

Born Oct 8, 2002
Born in Tumaco, Nariño, Colombia. Pacific coastal region known for producing technically gifted footballers. Youth development in the Colombian football system.
2021–2024
Millonarios — Joined one of Colombia's biggest clubs but struggled to establish himself as a first-team regular. Limited minutes across three seasons. Loaned out to gain experience.
2024
Colombian Champion · Copa Colombia · Super Cup — with Millonarios. Part of Millonarios' historic treble-winning season. While not a starter in every match, he contributed as a squad rotation player and earned valuable winning-culture experience at one of Colombia's biggest clubs.
Jul 2024
Loan to Deportivo Pereira — Moved to Pereira on loan seeking more regular playing time after limited minutes during the treble-winning Millonarios campaign.
Jul 2025
Permanent Transfer to Pereira — After a successful loan, Pereira exercised the purchase option. Signed a three-year contract until June 30, 2028. Agent: Juan Carlos Torres.
2026
At Deportivo Pereira. 16 Liga BetPlay appearances, 3 goals, 1 assist. Establishing himself as a regular squad member. 0/16 T3 metrics pending. Market value: €450K.

Career Statistics

SeasonClubLeagueAppsGoalsAssists
2021-24MillonariosLiga BetPlay~50~5~2
2024-25Pereira (loan)Liga BetPlay~30~4~2
2025-26PereiraLiga BetPlay1631
2025-26PereiraCopa Colombia100
Career Total (est.)~133~16~6

Transfer History

From → ToTypeYear
Youth → MillonariosAcademy2021
Millonarios → PereiraLoan2024
Millonarios → PereiraPermanent2025

Honours

HonourYearClub
Categoría Primera A Champion2024Millonarios
Copa Colombia Winner2024Millonarios
Super Cup Winner2024Millonarios
Medical & Physical Panel

Physical Profile

Height173cm
Weight~68kg
FootLeft
PositionRight Winger
Alt PositionsLeft Winger
Jersey#88 (Pereira)
BuildWiry, agile
CitizenshipColombia

Injury & Medical History

No Major Injury Record
No significant long-term injury history documented. Has maintained consistent availability across his career, including 16+ appearances in the 2026 Liga BetPlay season.
Development Age
23 years old, 173cm, ~68kg — entering peak development years for a winger. Physical attributes likely still improvable with professional conditioning. However, 4 yellow cards in 16 appearances suggests discipline or temperament questions that T3 should investigate.

Positive Filters

  • Age 23 — still in development window — Peak years for a winger are typically 25-28. Physical and technical attributes can still improve significantly.
  • Left-footed inverted winger profile — Modern football values inverted wingers highly. Left-footed players on the right flank are tactically versatile.
  • Colombian Pacific origin (Tumaco) — Region has produced Luis Díaz, Yerry Mina, and other elite players. Suggests raw technical ability in the cultural DNA.
  • Colombian Champion 2024 — winning culture with Millonarios — Part of a treble-winning squad at one of Colombia's biggest clubs. Understands what it takes to win domestic titles.
  • Permanent contract to 2028 — club commitment — Pereira invested in him long-term, suggesting they see untapped potential.
  • 0.23 goals per 90 in 2026 — Modest but not negligible output for a squad-level winger in a competitive league.
  • 2.65 shots per 90 — Willingness to shoot from wide positions is a positive trait for an inverted winger.
  • Agent: Juan Carlos Torres — Experienced representation that can facilitate international moves if performance warrants.
  • No major injury history — Clean medical record increases durability confidence.
  • Export pipeline league — Colombian Primera A has a proven track record of producing players who succeed in Mexico, Portugal, and the Netherlands.

Caution Signals

  • 0.12 career goals per game — Very low output for a winger. 16 goals in ~133 appearances suggests a finishing or decision-making limitation.
  • Only 1 assist in 2026 — Creative output is minimal. Inverted wingers are expected to create as well as score.
  • 4 yellow cards in 16 appearances — High disciplinary rate (0.25 per game). Suggests either tactical fouling, frustration, or poor defensive positioning requiring fouls.
  • 7 offsides in 16 games — Run timing may be imprecise. T3 OBI_T validation needed.
  • 22 fouls committed vs 9 fouls against — Aggressive or reactive defender rather than a player who draws fouls through skill.
  • Failed to break through at Millonarios — Three seasons at one of Colombia's biggest clubs without establishing himself. Why?
  • €450K market value at age 23 — Low valuation for his age suggests the market has not identified elite potential.
  • 0 senior international caps — Despite Colombia's depth in wide positions, no senior recognition is a concern.
  • 173cm / 68kg — Small frame. May struggle against physically dominant fullbacks in more physical leagues (England, Brazil).
  • 0/16 T3 metrics confirmed — No video validation of any Empire FGA metric. All assessments are statistical proxies.

Critical Gaps

  • No T3 video assessment completed — The single biggest gap. Every metric is a guess until a scout watches him play.
  • 1v1 ability unverified — The core skill of an inverted winger. Does he beat fullbacks consistently? Unknown.
  • Crossing quality unverified — With only 1 assist, is he a poor crosser or just playing in a system that doesn't create chances?
  • Defensive work rate unverified — Modern wingers must track back. 4 yellows suggest defensive involvement, but quality unknown.
  • Big-game temperament unverified — No data on performance in high-pressure matches (derbies, finals, continental competition).
  • Physical robustness unverified — 173cm/68kg is slight. Can he handle 90 minutes at a higher tempo?
  • Adaptability unknown — Never played outside Colombia. How would he adapt to Mexico, MLS, or Europe?
  • Finishing under pressure — 3 goals from 34 shots in 2026 = 8.8% conversion. Well below elite winger standards (~12-15%).
  • No continental competition experience — Never played in Copa Libertadores, Copa Sudamericana, or any international club competition.
  • Limited upside projection — At 23 with a €450K valuation and modest output, the ceiling may be Liga MX/MLS level rather than Europe.

Empire FGA Verdict

FGA 6.7 — Colombian Primera A Winger · Partially Validated · 7/16 T3 · Development Track. Yúber Quiñones is a 23-year-old inverted winger whose T3 assessment reveals a polarised profile: elite mental competence (MCS 9.0), exceptional speed on action (SOA 8.83), and high creative risk (CRK 8.5) coexist with a character/mentality red flag (CHR 4.0) and several unvalidated metrics. The €450K market value and 0.12 career GPG still place him in the development prospect tier, but the T3 data suggests higher upside than the pure proxy indicated. Key validated strengths: Ghost runs (OBI_S 8.4), explosive acceleration (SII_A 8.0), decision-making under pressure (DMA 8.0), and transition speed (SOA 8.83). Key concerns: Character/mentality (CHR 4.0), clutch response (CRS 6.5), and zero data on top-end speed (SII_T), spatial performance (SPI), and dynamism (DYN). The 2024 treble with Millonarios is his primary credential, but he was a squad player rather than a star. Cross-league projections now sit on firmer ground but CHR 4.0 must be investigated further before any club recommendation. Recommended next step: 2–3 additional matches focused on CHR, SII_T, and SPI to clear the pending flags.

📹 Liga BetPlay Footage — Click to Open
Deportes Tolima vs Deportivo Pereira 🇨🇴
Liga BetPlay T3 SCORED
Dropbox link provided. Away fixture vs top-third opposition (Tier 1). Match 1 in scoring register. Events logged: SII_R, OMS, SOA, OBI_T, CLM, DMA, DYN, OBI_S, CRK, CRS, SII_A. Core validation match for transition and off-ball intelligence.
Deportivo Cali vs Deportivo Pereira 🇨🇴
Liga BetPlay T3 SCORED
Dropbox link provided. Away fixture vs top-third opposition (Tier 1). 30-minute excerpt. Match 4 in scoring register. Events logged: OMS, OBI_P, CRK. Validates positional anticipation and creative risk against elite domestic opposition.
Deportivo Pereira vs Independiente Santa Fe 🇨🇴
Liga BetPlay T3 SCORED
Dropbox link provided. Home fixture vs top-third opposition (Tier 1). Match 5 in scoring register. Events logged: CHR, SOA, SII_A. Directly informs CHR (character) and SOA (speed on action) scoring.
Deportivo Pereira vs Rionegro Águilas Doradas 🇨🇴
Liga BetPlay T3 SCORED
Dropbox link provided. Home fixture vs bottom-third opposition (Tier 3). Match 7 in scoring register. Events logged: CRK, DMA, SOA, OBI_S, CHR, SII_A. Highest event-count match — validates creative risk, decision-making, and character across multiple contexts.
Independiente Santa Fe vs Deportivo Pereira 🇨🇴
Liga BetPlay T3 SCORED
Dropbox link provided. Away fixture vs top-third opposition (Tier 1). Match 5 variant in scoring register. Events logged: CRK (35m free-kick goal, 10/10). Validates clutch response and creative risk under pressure.
Deportivo Pereira vs Once Caldas 🇨🇴
Liga BetPlay T3 SCORED
Dropbox link provided. Home fixture vs middle-third opposition (Tier 2). Match 2 in scoring register. Events logged: SOA, DMA, SII_A, MCS, OMS, OBI_P, CRK. Core validation match for mental competence and decision-making.
Deportivo Pereira vs Cúcuta Deportivo 🇨🇴
Liga BetPlay T3 SCORED
Dropbox link provided. Home fixture vs middle-third opposition (Tier 2). Match 3 in scoring register. Events logged: DMA, OBI_S, MCS, OBI_S, DMA, CRK, OMS, CLM, MCS, OBI_S. Highest event-count match — validates ghost runs, mental competence, and calmness.
Jaguares de Córdoba vs Deportivo Pereira 🇨🇴
Liga BetPlay T3 SCORED
Dropbox link provided. Away fixture vs bottom-third opposition (Tier 3). Match 6 in scoring register. Events logged: DMA, DMA. Validates decision-making in dominant-possession context.
Deportivo Pereira vs Alianza FC 🇨🇴
Liga BetPlay · 2nd Half T3 SCORED
Dropbox link provided. Second-half footage. Match 8 in scoring register. Events logged: CRK (penalty goal, 9/10), CRS (penalty goal under pressure, 8/10). Validates clutch response and creative risk in equalizer context (2-2).
Deportes Tolima vs Deportivo Pereira 🇨🇴
Liga BetPlay · 2nd Half T3 PENDING
Dropbox link provided. Second-half footage vs top-third opposition. Supplementary to Match 1. Recommended for additional CHR and SII_T validation — does the character/mentality pattern hold across both halves?
Yuber Quiñones — Video Highlights 🇨🇴
Compilation T3 SUPPLEMENTARY
Dropbox link provided. Highlight compilation across multiple fixtures. Not a standalone T3 source — use for cross-reference and pattern confirmation only. Does not substitute for full-match isolated scoring per ESN methodology.

T3 Priority Match Register

Priority 1 — Top-Third Opposition (Tier 1)

M1: Deportes Tolima vs Pereira (Dropbox)
M4: Deportivo Cali vs Pereira (Dropbox · 30 min)
M5: Santa Fe vs Pereira (Dropbox)
M5b: Pereira vs Santa Fe 2025 (Dropbox)

LOG ~3.0+. Four fixtures against Colombia's elite clubs. These matches provided the majority of validated events: DMA, MCS, SOA, OMS, CRK, OBI_S, SII_A. M1 (Tolima) is the single most important match — 11 events logged across 9 different metrics.

Priority 2 — Middle-Third Opposition (Tier 2)

M2: Pereira vs Once Caldas (Dropbox)
M3: Pereira vs Cúcuta Deportivo (Dropbox)

LOG ~3.0. Two home fixtures against mid-table opposition. M3 (Cúcuta) is the highest event-count match in the register — 10 events across DMA, OBI_S, MCS, CRK, OMS, CLM. Validates consistency of output against non-elite but competitive opposition.

Priority 3 — Bottom-Third + Supplementary

M6: Jaguares vs Pereira (Dropbox)
M7: Pereira vs Rionegro Águilas (Dropbox)
M8: Pereira vs Alianza FC — 2nd Half (Dropbox)
M1b: Tolima vs Pereira — 2nd Half (Dropbox)
Comp: Yuber Quiñones Highlights (Dropbox)

LOG ~3.0. M7 (Águilas) provided 6 events including the critical CHR flags. M8 (Alianza) provided the penalty-equalizer CRS/CRK validation. The highlight compilation is supplementary only — not a standalone T3 source.

External Video Resources

ESN Scouting Report

YouTube: "Yuber Quiñones - Scouting Report Part 1"
Channel: ESN Football Recruitment Intelligence
Status: Not integrated into Empire FGA T3 system

External scouting report exists but has not been scored against Empire FGA's 16-metric framework. Can be used as preliminary reference material but does not substitute for T3 validation by a certified Empire FGA scout.

Transfermarkt

Profile: transfermarkt.com
Market Value: €450K
Contract: Until June 30, 2028
Agent: Juan Carlos Torres

Primary Tier 1 data source for career statistics, transfer history, and market valuation.

FotMob / Sofascore

FotMob: Match-level data and ratings
Sofascore: Advanced statistics and heatmaps

Real-time match data for Liga BetPlay 2026. FotMob rating 6.54 based on 16 appearances. Sofascore provides detailed per-match breakdowns of shots, dribbles, passes, and defensive actions.